» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Annotated Jules Verne: From the Earth to the Moon

by Jules Verne, James W. Miller, Walter James Miller (Translator)

About this title: This tale set in Baltimore during the United States Civil War follows the exploits of members of an underemployed gun club who attempt to build an explosive device powerful enough to transport a man to the moon.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Annotated Jules Verne: From the Earth to the Moon

by Walter James Miller

price: $18.17

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Date Published: 1995-12-13 ISBN-13: 9780517148334 ISBN: 0517148331

Description: Very Good. Quality unmarked book. Ships next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BILLSBOOKS, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Annotated Jules Verne: From the Earth to the Moon

by Miller, Walter James

price: $19.75

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Updated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Date Published: 12/13/1995 ISBN-13: 9780517148334 ISBN: 0517148331

Description: Very Good. 0517148331 Pages are not marked-We provide prompt shipping and delivery tracking information-All items are guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MoonX Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Annotated Jules Verne. From the Earth to the Moon

by Miller, Walter James

price: $20.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell, New York Date Published: 1978

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 4to 11"-13" tall; 171 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: c. c. books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Annotated Jules Verne: From the Earth to the Moon

by Miller, Walter James

price: $25.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517148334 ISBN: 0517148331

Description: Good. This book is in good condition with some handling wear. There is a 1/3-inch red ink mark on top edge. Interior pages clean and unmarked. DJ in good with handling wear and cover rubbing/no tears. Available to ship! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderworld Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Annotated Jules Verne: From the Earth to the Moon Direct in Ninety-Seven Hours and Twenty Minutes

by Miller, Walter James

price: $38.99

Ships from AK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover with Dust Jacket Publisher: Grammercy Books, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780517148334 ISBN: 0517148331

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. First printing. 171 pages. Tall hardcover with dust jacket. Grammercy Books (ISBN 0517148331). 1995 first Gramercy printing, a first thus. Book: Very good. Clean and tight, showing slight wear. No remainder marks. Not ex-library. Unmarked. Dust Jacket: Very good. Unclipped. Mild shelf wear. No creases or tears. 9a. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Noah's Collectibles, AK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From the Earth to the Moon: Annotated Jules Verne

by Jules Verne, Walter J. Miller

price: $19.08

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Books ISBN-13: 9780517148334 ISBN: 0517148331

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Annotated Jules Verne, the: Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the Sea

by Miller, Walter James

price: $36.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Date Published: 1976

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. DJ w/ plastic cover; 362 pp; the only completely restored and annotated edition; Professional book dealer since 1975. All orders are processed promptly and packaged with the utmost care. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peace of Mind Bookstore, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Annotated Jules Verne: From the Earth to the Moon

by Walter James Miller

price: $72.87

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780517148334 ISBN: 0517148331

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Annotated Jules Verne: From the Earth to the Moon

price: $84.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517148334 ISBN: 0517148331

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Annotated Jules Verne: From the Earth to the Moon

by Miller, Walter James

price: $29.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell Publishers, New York Date Published: 1978

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Blue boards with gray cloth spine with blue lettering, illus., 171 p. Rear flap has 2-inch scratch through it affecting rear board with 1-inch scratch. Cover edges lightly sunned; else a tight, bright copy with clean contents. Dust jacket protected in mylar sleeve. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nantasket Beach Books & Americ, MA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Annotated Jules Verne: From the Earth to the Moon

by Walter James Miller

price: $45.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780517148334 ISBN: 0517148331

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore, UT, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 21, 2009
By Chris, Alhambra, CA

"Jules Verne's works were originally published in French, and when they were translated into the English language during the Victorian era, they were slighted by British/French rivalry-related prejudices. Verne's political views and social commentaries were edited out, and English- language historians have subsequently dismissed his works. I am looking forward to reading this version because it restores previously excised passages. The Introduction also mentions an annotated Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the Sea, which I would also like to read.

Unfortunately, I discovered that this story is not really about a trip to the moon. It is about the preparations for the trip. The actual trip is the subject of the sequel, Round the Moon."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 2, 2008
By Frank, Mineola, NY

"This masterpiece of science fiction is here given an exhaustive (bordering on the exhausting) annotation, with really scholarly information and a most useful evaluation of the available translations. Lavishing illustrated with period engravings."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
5 of 7 (71%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.