About this title: The author of "The Future of War" now identifies the United States' most dangerous enemies, delving into everything from presidential strategies of the last quarter century to hidden reasons behind the attack of 9/11 to the true aim of the war in Iraq.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780385512459ISBN:0385512457
Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. ******PLEASE NOTE****** Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas unless you select EXPEDITED shipping! Thank you & Happy Holidays! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 2004-10-05
ISBN-13:9780385512459ISBN:0385512457
Description: Like New. Bright, clean and fresh hardcover Bible in fine condition dustjacket. Passes for brand new. Give as gift! Binding is also in brand new condition, no marks, almost zero wear. First edition, first printing. Mendopower Employment Services carefully packs each book in high-quality bubble lined, envelopes. We appreciate your business and welcome any questions. read more
Binding: Audio CD
Publisher: Blackstone Audiobooks
Date Published: 2004-12-01
ISBN-13:9780786182831ISBN:0786182830
Description: Good. Privately owned copy. Slip case will have edge wear and so will individual plastic cases. Cds are in good playing condition, but will have some light scuffing. Guaranteed to play well or your money back. read more
Description: Fine. 0385512457 Very light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages like new condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more
Binding: Audiobook CD
Publisher: Blackstone Audiobooks, Ashland, Oregon
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780786182831ISBN:0786182830
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Audio. 24mo-over 5"-5¾" tall. Audiobook, 2004 unabridged edition. CDS are like new with no scratches or marks. Plastic cases have minor rubbing wear, one case has hairline crack on front. Cover sleeve shows minor edge wear. [12 CD's, 14 hours, Read by Brian Emerson] read more
Description: Fine. 0385512457 In Great Condition Hardcover in Beautiful Dust Jacket ~ FIRST EDITION / FIRST PRINTING, full number line 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, Doubleday, 2004 ~ Inside corner of dj creased ~ Slightest shelf-wear ~ PRISTINE text, ~ We would ship within 24 Hours, reply to customer emails ASAP, accept returns and offer 100% satisfaction guarantee! read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday Books
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780385512459ISBN:0385512457
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 354 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780385512459ISBN:0385512457
Description: As New in As New jacket. FOREIGN RELATIONS. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. XII + 354 PAGES. Includes preface, prologue, & index. " Friedman delivers the geopolitical story that the mainstream media have been unable to uncover-the startling truth behind America's foreign policy and war effort in Afghanistan, Iraq, & beyond. " read more
Binding: Spoken Word Compact Disc
Publisher: Blackstone Audio Inc
Date Published: 2005-01-01
ISBN-13:9780786182831ISBN:0786182830
Description: NEW. Spoken Word Compact Disc. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780786182831. read more
Edition: First Edition; Third Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780385512459ISBN:0385512457
Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 0385512457. New; 2004 fourth printing hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover.; 9.5 x 1.75 x 6.5 Inches; 510 pages. read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780385512459ISBN:0385512457
Description: New in New dust jacket. 0385512457. New; New stated first edition, first printing partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover.; 9.5 x 1.75 x 6.5 Inches; 510 pages. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Publisher: Doubleday: *BRAND NEW *FIRST EDITION *NOT-A-BOOK CLUB *NOT-A...
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780385512459ISBN:0385512457
Description: New in New jacket. BOOK REVIEW: This gripping book delivers the startling truth behind America's foreign policy and war effort in Afghanistan and Iraq. This is a behind-the-scenes look at how war is really fought where diplomats bluff and how a friend one day can become your enemy the next-and back again. Friedman answers what he can, suggests explanations for things that are murky, and gives us fistfuls of new ideas to consider. A must Read! ........................................ ......... read more
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
"Likes: Some strategic analysis of the Afghan and Iraq wars that is not otherwise obvious. Dislikes: Emphasis on strategic outcomes rather than principles. Lack of respect for or understanding of public anti-war sentiment."
"This book started off quite interesting, but by the time I got halfway through I got bored of the intrigue and the politics. Once I figured out that nothing is carried out without an ulterior motive, no one can be trusted and everyone will double cross you at some point, coupled with the fact that I knew what happened in the end anyway, I felt there wasn't much point in continuing and actually put the book down before finishing. Having said that there are probably those who will find this book fascinating from beginning to end, it just couldn't hold my attention."
"a yawner. nothing here that you haven't already read in the newspaper. the bob woodward books were much more interesting. this book read like an chronological outline that the author collapsed into prose with a rotating and repetitive set of transition words. "First...", "Second...", "Additionally...", "However...". I was speed reading by the end."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.