» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

America's Secret War: Inside the Hidden Worldwide Struggle Between America and Its Enemies

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

America's Secret War: Inside the Hidden Worldwide Struggle Between America and Its Enemies

by George Friedman

About this title: The author of "The Future of War" now identifies the United States' most dangerous enemies, delving into everything from presidential strategies of the last quarter century to hidden reasons behind the attack of 9/11 to the true aim of the war in Iraq.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
America's Secret War: Inside the Hidden Worldwide Struggle Between America and Its Enemies used book

America's Secret War: Inside the Hidden Worldwide Struggle Between America and Its Enemies

by Friedman, George

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780385512459 ISBN: 0385512457

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 354 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

America's Secret War: Inside the Hidden Worldwide Struggle Between America and Its Enemies used book

America's Secret War: Inside the Hidden Worldwide Struggle Between America and Its Enemies

by George Friedman

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780385512459 ISBN: 0385512457

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. ******PLEASE NOTE****** Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas unless you select EXPEDITED shipping! Thank you & Happy Holidays! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

America's Secret War: Inside the Hidden Worldwide Struggle Between America and Its Enemies used book

America's Secret War: Inside the Hidden Worldwide Struggle Between America and Its Enemies

by Friedman, George

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780385512459 ISBN: 0385512457

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 354 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

America's Secret War: Inside the Hidden Worldwide Struggle Between America and Its Enemies used book

America's Secret War: Inside the Hidden Worldwide Struggle Between America and Its Enemies

by George Friedman

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780385512459 ISBN: 0385512457

Description: Good. Good Condition for being read. ** Shop the most eco-conscious seller and keep the earth clean! ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Carpet Books, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: Best

America's Secret War: Inside the Hidden Worldwide Struggle Between America and Its Enemies used book

America's Secret War: Inside the Hidden Worldwide Struggle Between America and Its Enemies

by George Friedman

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2004-10-05 ISBN-13: 9780385512459 ISBN: 0385512457

Description: Like New. Bright, clean and fresh hardcover Bible in fine condition dustjacket. Passes for brand new. Give as gift! Binding is also in brand new condition, no marks, almost zero wear. First edition, first printing. Mendopower Employment Services carefully packs each book in high-quality bubble lined, envelopes. We appreciate your business and welcome any questions. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mendogreenpower, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

America's Secret War: Inside the Hidden Worldwide Struggle Between America and Its Enemies used audio book

America's Secret War: Inside the Hidden Worldwide Struggle Between America and Its Enemies

by George Friedman

price: $10.66

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Blackstone Audiobooks Date Published: 12/1/2004 ISBN-13: 9780786182831 ISBN: 0786182830

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

America's Secret War: Inside the Hidden Worldwide Struggle Between America and Its Enemies used audio book

America's Secret War: Inside the Hidden Worldwide Struggle Between America and Its Enemies

by George Friedman; Narrator-Brian Emerson

price: $10.75

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Blackstone Audiobooks Date Published: 2004-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780786182831 ISBN: 0786182830

Description: Good. Privately owned copy. Slip case will have edge wear and so will individual plastic cases. Cds are in good playing condition, but will have some light scuffing. Guaranteed to play well or your money back. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patty King, Hilltop Book Shop, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

America's Secret War. Inside the Hidden Worldwide Struggle Between America and Its Enemies used book

America's Secret War. Inside the Hidden Worldwide Struggle Between America and Its Enemies

by Friedman, George

price: $12.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday (, New York Date Published: 2004) ISBN-13: 9780385512459 ISBN: 0385512457

Description: 354 pages. Hardcover. Condition: near new, with near new dust jacket. ISBN 0385512457. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

America's Secret War: Inside the Hidden Worldwide Struggle Between America and Its Enemies used book

America's Secret War: Inside the Hidden Worldwide Struggle Between America and Its Enemies

by Friedman, George

price: $12.79

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385512459 ISBN: 0385512457

Description: Fine. 0385512457 Very light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages like new condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

America's Secret War; Inside the Hidden Worldwide Struggle Between America and Its Enemies used book

America's Secret War; Inside the Hidden Worldwide Struggle Between America and Its Enemies

by Friedman, George

price: $14.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780385512459 ISBN: 0385512457

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition/First printing. Trace of edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

America's Secret War: Inside the Hidden Worldwide Struggle Between America and Its Enemies used audio book

America's Secret War: Inside the Hidden Worldwide Struggle Between America and Its Enemies

by Friedman, George

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Blackstone Audiobooks, Ashland, Oregon Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780786182831 ISBN: 0786182830

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Audio. 24mo-over 5"-5¾" tall. Audiobook, 2004 unabridged edition. CDS are like new with no scratches or marks. Plastic cases have minor rubbing wear, one case has hairline crack on front. Cover sleeve shows minor edge wear. [12 CD's, 14 hours, Read by Brian Emerson] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Doss-Haus Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

America's Secret War: Inside the Hidden Worldwide Struggle Between America and Its Enemies used book

America's Secret War: Inside the Hidden Worldwide Struggle Between America and Its Enemies

by Friedman, George

price: $19.13

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385512459 ISBN: 0385512457

Description: Fine. 0385512457 In Great Condition Hardcover in Beautiful Dust Jacket ~ FIRST EDITION / FIRST PRINTING, full number line 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, Doubleday, 2004 ~ Inside corner of dj creased ~ Slightest shelf-wear ~ PRISTINE text, ~ We would ship within 24 Hours, reply to customer emails ASAP, accept returns and offer 100% satisfaction guarantee! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookishCorner, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

America's Secret War: Inside the Hidden Worldwide Struggle Between America and Its Enemies used book

America's Secret War: Inside the Hidden Worldwide Struggle Between America and Its Enemies

by Friedman, George

price: $19.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780385512459 ISBN: 0385512457

Description: Very Good in good- jacket. 0385512457 2004. 2 Small tears on top of d.j. Corners of d.j. slightly b umped. Minor edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

America's Secret War: Inside the Hidden Worldwide Struggle Between America and Its Enemies used book

America's Secret War: Inside the Hidden Worldwide Struggle Between America and Its Enemies

by Friedman, George

price: $19.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780385512459 ISBN: 0385512457

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 354 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Estates Gallery Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

America's Secret War: Inside the Hidden Worldwide Struggle Between America and Its Enemies new audio book

America's Secret War: Inside the Hidden Worldwide Struggle Between America and Its Enemies

by George Friedman

price: $21.74

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Blackstone Audiobooks Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780786182831 ISBN: 0786182830

Description: New. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

America's Secret War: Inside the Hidden Worldwide Struggle Between America and Its Enemies used audio book

America's Secret War: Inside the Hidden Worldwide Struggle Between America and Its Enemies

by George Friedman

price: $21.74

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Blackstone Audiobooks Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780786182831 ISBN: 0786182830

Description: Fine. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

America's Secret War: Inside the Hidden Worldwide Struggle Between America and Its Enemies used book

America's Secret War: Inside the Hidden Worldwide Struggle Between America and Its Enemies

by Friedman, George

price: $22.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780385512459 ISBN: 0385512457

Description: As New in As New jacket. FOREIGN RELATIONS. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. XII + 354 PAGES. Includes preface, prologue, & index. " Friedman delivers the geopolitical story that the mainstream media have been unable to uncover-the startling truth behind America's foreign policy and war effort in Afghanistan, Iraq, & beyond. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliomania Bookshoppe, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

America's Secret War: Inside the Hidden Worldwide Struggle Between America an... used book

America's Secret War: Inside the Hidden Worldwide Struggle Between America an...

price: $25.30

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385512459 ISBN: 0385512457

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Can pass as brand new. Hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

America's Secret War: Inside the Hidden Worldwide Struggle Between America and Its Enemies new audio book

America's Secret War: Inside the Hidden Worldwide Struggle Between America and Its Enemies

by Friedman, George, and Emerson, Brian (Read by)

list price: $29.95

our price: $25.95

you save: $4.00 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Blackstone Audiobooks Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780786182831 ISBN: 0786182830

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

America's Secret War: Inside the Hidden Worldwide Struggle Between America and Its Enemies new audio book

America's Secret War: Inside the Hidden Worldwide Struggle Between America and Its Enemies

by Friedman, George / Emerson, Brian (Nrt)

price: $26.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Spoken Word Compact Disc Publisher: Blackstone Audio Inc Date Published: 2005-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780786182831 ISBN: 0786182830

Description: NEW. Spoken Word Compact Disc. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780786182831. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

America's Secret War: Inside the Hidden Worldwide Struggle Between America and Its Enemies used book

America's Secret War: Inside the Hidden Worldwide Struggle Between America and Its Enemies

by Friedman, George

price: $35.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; Third Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780385512459 ISBN: 0385512457

Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 0385512457. New; 2004 fourth printing hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover.; 9.5 x 1.75 x 6.5 Inches; 510 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

America's Secret War: Inside the Hidden Worldwide Struggle Between America and new book

America's Secret War: Inside the Hidden Worldwide Struggle Between America and

price: $35.60

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385512459 ISBN: 0385512457

Description: New. New, collectible 1st Edition (HC), 1st printing with 10 full numberline. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

America's Secret War: Inside the Hidden Worldwide Struggle Between America and Its Enemies new book

America's Secret War: Inside the Hidden Worldwide Struggle Between America and Its Enemies

by Friedman, George

price: $39.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780385512459 ISBN: 0385512457

Description: New in New dust jacket. 0385512457. New; New stated first edition, first printing partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover.; 9.5 x 1.75 x 6.5 Inches; 510 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

America's Secret War: Inside the Hidden Worldwide Struggle Between America and Its Enemies new book

America's Secret War: Inside the Hidden Worldwide Struggle Between America and Its Enemies

by Friedman, George

price: $59.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Publisher: Doubleday: *BRAND NEW *FIRST EDITION *NOT-A-BOOK CLUB *NOT-A... Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780385512459 ISBN: 0385512457

Description: New in New jacket. BOOK REVIEW: This gripping book delivers the startling truth behind America's foreign policy and war effort in Afghanistan and Iraq. This is a behind-the-scenes look at how war is really fought where diplomats bluff and how a friend one day can become your enemy the next-and back again. Friedman answers what he can, suggests explanations for things that are murky, and gives us fistfuls of new ideas to consider. A must Read! ........................................ ......... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: AMAZINGOFFERS2009, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

America's Secret War: Inside the Hidden Worldwide Struggle Between America and Its Enemies used book

America's Secret War: Inside the Hidden Worldwide Struggle Between America and Its Enemies

by George Friedman

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385512459 ISBN: 0385512457

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 21, 2009
By Mschurtman, Raleigh, NC

"Eye and Mind opening."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 29, 2009
By Bob, Chapel Hill, NC

"Likes: Some strategic analysis of the Afghan and Iraq wars that is not otherwise obvious.
Dislikes: Emphasis on strategic outcomes rather than principles. Lack of respect for or understanding of public anti-war sentiment."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Apr 22, 2009
By Sadhbh, Ireland

"This book started off quite interesting, but by the time I got halfway through I got bored of the intrigue and the politics. Once I figured out that nothing is carried out without an ulterior motive, no one can be trusted and everyone will double cross you at some point, coupled with the fact that I knew what happened in the end anyway, I felt there wasn't much point in continuing and actually put the book down before finishing. Having said that there are probably those who will find this book fascinating from beginning to end, it just couldn't hold my attention."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Mar 22, 2009
By Nathan, The United States

"a yawner. nothing here that you haven't already read in the newspaper. the bob woodward books were much more interesting. this book read like an chronological outline that the author collapsed into prose with a rotating and repetitive set of transition words. "First...", "Second...", "Additionally...", "However...". I was speed reading by the end."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  
See all reviews of America's Secret War: Inside the Hidden Worldwide Struggle Between America and Its Enemies by George Friedman

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
13 of 15 (87%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.