New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

About this title: Elisha Hunt Rhodes was a Union soldier who survived every major campaign of the Civil War. His diary is an eloquent eyewitness account of events that shaped a nation. All for the Union is history in its purest, most immediate form. 70 illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

All for the Union

by Rhodes, Robert H (Editor), And Topping, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Orion ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780517584279 ISBN: 0517584271

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

All for the Union

by Rhodes, Elisha Hunt

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1991-03-13 ISBN-13: 9780517584279 ISBN: 0517584271

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

All for the Union

by Rhodes, Elisha Hunt

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1991-03-13 ISBN-13: 9780517584279 ISBN: 0517584271

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

All for the Union

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780517584279 ISBN: 0517584271

Description: Very good 1991; Hardcover; No notes/hiliting; Clean pages; Lightly edgeworn dustcover; No dog-ears; Strong binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

All for the Union

by Elisha Hunt Rhodes

price: $3.88

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517584279 ISBN: 0517584271

Description: New. Hardcover w / dustjacket. NEW NEW NEW; never read; never sold. DJ is fine. No remainder mark; no dj price clip; no ownership markings; never part of an institution's collection. In sealed plastic protection. 1991. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

All for the Union

by Elisha Hunt Rhodes

price: $3.88

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517584279 ISBN: 0517584271

Description: Like New. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. Book fine and dj nf; no remainder marks; no ownership markings; never part of an institutional collection. In sealed plastic protection. 1st. 1991. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

All for the Union: the Civil War Diary and Letters of Elisha Hunt Rhodes

by Rhodes, Robert Hunt (Editor)

price: $4.95

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Orion Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780517584279 ISBN: 0517584271

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Gift inscription neatly to title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cartway Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

All for the Union

by Rhodes, Robert Ed

price: $5.00

Ships from ID, USA

Edition: THIRD Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ORION Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780517584279 ISBN: 0517584271

Description: FINE in FINE jacket. HARDBACK-STD. pp. 255.00. DIARY ELISHA HUNT RHODES. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy's Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

All for the Union: the Civil War Diary and Letters of Elisha Hunt Rhodes

price: $5.95

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Orion Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780517584279 ISBN: 0517584271

Description: Very Good Plus. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Like new-crisp, bright, and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wendy's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

All for the Union: the Civil War Diary and Letters of Elisha Hunt Rhodes

by Rhodes, Robert Hunt (Editor)

price: $6.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orion Books, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780517584279 ISBN: 0517584271

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Map eps, photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McLaren Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

All for the Union

by Rhodes, Elisha Hunt

price: $6.75

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orion Books, a Division of Crown Publishers ISBN-13: 9780517584279 ISBN: 0517584271

Description: New. 0517584271 Brand New. Dust Jacket has NO wear. NO remainder mark. Pages are clean with NO markings, NO creases and NO dog-ears. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

All for the Union: the Civil War Diary and Letters of Elisha Hunt Rhodes

price: $7.00

Ships from ID, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Orion Books, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780517584279 ISBN: 0517584271

Description: Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-517-58427-1 A bit of soiling top edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yates Publishing, ID, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

All for the Union: the Civil War Diary and Letters of Elisha Hunt Rhodes

by Rhodes, Robert Hunt

price: $7.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Orion Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780517584279 ISBN: 0517584271

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. A fine copy in a fine jacket; no previous owner's marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ridge ave books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

All for the Union [Hardcover] By Rhodes, Elisha Hunt

by Elisha Hunt Rhodes

price: $7.20

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orion Books, a Division of Crown Publishers Date Published: 1991-03-13 ISBN-13: 9780517584279 ISBN: 0517584271

Description: Very Good. Hardcover in excellent condition, binding solid and tight, faint dustjacket shelfwear; Great savings! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gilbert Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

All for the Union: the Civil War Diary and Letters of Elisha Hunt Rhodes

price: $7.50

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Orion Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S. A Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780517584279 ISBN: 0517584271

Description: Like New in Like New jacket. Like new. War diary of Elisha Hunt Rhodes a Union soldier featured in Ken Burns' PBS documentary, "The Civil War. " "Very few soldiers survived the entire war, and none wrote about it so clearly and honestly. It is difficult not to be charmed by the author of this diary, for he was a most decent man: dutiful, forthright, modes, and courageous. "--from the inside front DJ. Book is edited by one of Rhodes' great-grandchildren. 6 x 9". read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: outside of a dog, books . . ., NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

All for the Union: the Civil War Diary and Letters of Elisha Hunt Rhodes

by Rhodes, Robert Hunt (Ed)

price: $7.50

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: Book Club Edition (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orion, NY Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780517584279 ISBN: 0517584271

Description: Fine/Fine. 256 p., frontis, photos, map on endpapers, 8vo; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

All for the Union

by Rhodes, Robert H (Editor), and Topping, Stephen (Editor), and Ward, Geoffrey C (Foreword by)

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: Orion ed. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780517584279 ISBN: 0517584271

Description: Very good in fine dust jacket. Book very sl cocked. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Nagle, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

All for the Union-the Civil War Diary and Letters of Elisha Hunt Rhodes

by Rhodes, Robert Hunt

price: $8.99

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hard Cover ISBN-13: 9780517584279 ISBN: 0517584271

Description: Orion Books 1991. Foreword by Geoffrey C. Ward. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

All for the Union

by Rhodes, Robert H (Editor), and Topping, Stephen (Editor), and Ward, Geoffrey C (Foreword by)

price: $9.00

Ships from NS, CANADA

Edition: Orion ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780517584279 ISBN: 0517584271

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Some edge wear to covers, including diagonal crease to top left corner of back cover. Clean and unmarked text, no creasing to spine, tight binding. 255p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: R. Dale Elliott, NS, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

All for the Union

by Rhodes, Robert Hunt-Edited By

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Orion Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orion Books, NY Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780517584279 ISBN: 0517584271

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Blue & black boards-foreword by Geoffrey C. Ward-endpaper maps-illustrated w/ photos. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Red Lion Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

All for the Union; the Civil War Diary and Letters of...Edited By Robert Hunt Rhodes. Foreword By Geoffrey C. Ward

by Rhodes, Elisha Hunt (1842-1917)

price: $9.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517584279 ISBN: 0517584271

Description: F/F; Orion (1985), 8vo., xm11-255 pp., frontis. port., illus., notes, end paper maps; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

All for the Union: the Civil War Diary and Letters of Elisha Hunt Rhodes

by Rhodes, Elisha Hunt

price: $10.00

Ships from KY, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Orion Books, NY Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780517584279 ISBN: 0517584271

Description: Good in Good jacket. 255 pp., illus. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Army Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

All for the Union; the Civil War Diary and Letters of Elisha Hunt Rhodes

by Rhodes, Elisha Hunt; Rhodes, Robert Hunt, Editor

price: $10.00

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Orion Books, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780517584279 ISBN: 0517584271

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 256pp. Photos & illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

All for the Union

by Rhodes, Robert H (Editor), and Topping, Stephen (Editor), and Ward, Geoffrey C (Foreword by)

price: $10.00

Ships from ME, USA

Edition: First edition. Orion ed. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780517584279 ISBN: 0517584271

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Addict, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

All for the Union: the Civil War Diary and Letters of Elisha Hunt Rhodes

by Rhodes, Robert Hunt (Editor)

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Orion Books, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780517584279 ISBN: 0517584271

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 255 pp. Full-size BOMC edition. Eloquent diary of the Union soldier who enlisted as a private in the 2nd Rhode Island Infantry at age 19. He fought in twenty battles that began with First Manassas and ended with Appomatox. He rose to the rank of Lt. Colonel and command of the regiment at age 22. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: NorthBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?