|
|
|
available COPIES
About this title: Elisha Hunt Rhodes was a Union soldier who survived every major campaign of the Civil War. His diary is an eloquent eyewitness account of events that shaped a nation. All for the Union is history in its purest, most immediate form. 70 illustrations.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » All for the Union
(98 available copies)
| Page 1 of 4 |
|
|
All for the Union
by
Rhodes, Robert H (Editor), And Topping, Stephen
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Orion ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown Publishers
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780517584279
ISBN: 0517584271
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more
|
|
All for the Union
by
Rhodes, Elisha Hunt
Binding: Hardback.
Publisher: Crown
Date Published: 1991-03-13
ISBN-13: 9780517584279
ISBN: 0517584271
Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book. read more
|
|
All for the Union
by
Rhodes, Elisha Hunt
Binding: Hardback.
Publisher: Crown
Date Published: 1991-03-13
ISBN-13: 9780517584279
ISBN: 0517584271
Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book. read more
|
|
All for the Union
Binding: Hardcover
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780517584279
ISBN: 0517584271
Description: Very good 1991; Hardcover; No notes/hiliting; Clean pages; Lightly edgeworn dustcover; No dog-ears; Strong binding. read more
|
|
All for the Union
by
Elisha Hunt Rhodes
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780517584279
ISBN: 0517584271
Description: New. Hardcover w / dustjacket. NEW NEW NEW; never read; never sold. DJ is fine. No remainder mark; no dj price clip; no ownership markings; never part of an institution's collection. In sealed plastic protection. 1991. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more
|
|
All for the Union
by
Elisha Hunt Rhodes
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780517584279
ISBN: 0517584271
Description: Like New. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. Book fine and dj nf; no remainder marks; no ownership markings; never part of an institutional collection. In sealed plastic protection. 1st. 1991. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more
|
|
All for the Union: the Civil War Diary and Letters of Elisha Hunt Rhodes
by
Rhodes, Robert Hunt (Editor)
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Orion Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780517584279
ISBN: 0517584271
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Gift inscription neatly to title page. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Cartway Books,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
All for the Union
by
Rhodes, Robert Ed
Edition: THIRD
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: ORION
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780517584279
ISBN: 0517584271
Description: FINE in FINE jacket. HARDBACK-STD. pp. 255.00. DIARY ELISHA HUNT RHODES. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Dorothy's Books,
ID,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
All for the Union: the Civil War Diary and Letters of Elisha Hunt Rhodes
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Orion Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780517584279
ISBN: 0517584271
Description: Very Good Plus. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Like new-crisp, bright, and unmarked. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Wendy's Books,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
All for the Union: the Civil War Diary and Letters of Elisha Hunt Rhodes
by
Rhodes, Robert Hunt (Editor)
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Orion Books, New York
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780517584279
ISBN: 0517584271
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Map eps, photos. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
McLaren Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
All for the Union
by
Rhodes, Elisha Hunt
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Orion Books, a Division of Crown Publishers
ISBN-13: 9780517584279
ISBN: 0517584271
Description: New. 0517584271 Brand New. Dust Jacket has NO wear. NO remainder mark. Pages are clean with NO markings, NO creases and NO dog-ears. Hardcover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Cambridge Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
All for the Union: the Civil War Diary and Letters of Elisha Hunt Rhodes
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Orion Books, New York
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780517584279
ISBN: 0517584271
Description: Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-517-58427-1 A bit of soiling top edges. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Yates Publishing,
ID,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
All for the Union: the Civil War Diary and Letters of Elisha Hunt Rhodes
by
Rhodes, Robert Hunt
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Orion Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780517584279
ISBN: 0517584271
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. A fine copy in a fine jacket; no previous owner's marks. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ridge ave books,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
All for the Union [Hardcover] By Rhodes, Elisha Hunt
by
Elisha Hunt Rhodes
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Orion Books, a Division of Crown Publishers
Date Published: 1991-03-13
ISBN-13: 9780517584279
ISBN: 0517584271
Description: Very Good. Hardcover in excellent condition, binding solid and tight, faint dustjacket shelfwear; Great savings! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Gilbert Books,
NM,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
All for the Union: the Civil War Diary and Letters of Elisha Hunt Rhodes
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Orion Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S. A
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780517584279
ISBN: 0517584271
Description: Like New in Like New jacket. Like new. War diary of Elisha Hunt Rhodes a Union soldier featured in Ken Burns' PBS documentary, "The Civil War. " "Very few soldiers survived the entire war, and none wrote about it so clearly and honestly. It is difficult not to be charmed by the author of this diary, for he was a most decent man: dutiful, forthright, modes, and courageous. "--from the inside front DJ. Book is edited by one of Rhodes' great-grandchildren. 6 x 9". read more
|
|
All for the Union: the Civil War Diary and Letters of Elisha Hunt Rhodes
by
Rhodes, Robert Hunt (Ed)
Edition: Book Club Edition (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Orion, NY
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780517584279
ISBN: 0517584271
Description: Fine/Fine. 256 p., frontis, photos, map on endpapers, 8vo; read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Barbarossa Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
All for the Union
by
Rhodes, Robert H (Editor), and Topping, Stephen (Editor), and Ward, Geoffrey C (Foreword by)
Edition: Orion ed.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Crown Publishers
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780517584279
ISBN: 0517584271
Description: Very good in fine dust jacket. Book very sl cocked. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Dan Nagle,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
All for the Union-the Civil War Diary and Letters of Elisha Hunt Rhodes
by
Rhodes, Robert Hunt
Binding: Hard Cover
ISBN-13: 9780517584279
ISBN: 0517584271
Description: Orion Books 1991. Foreword by Geoffrey C. Ward. All books in VG or better condition. read more
|
|
All for the Union
by
Rhodes, Robert H (Editor), and Topping, Stephen (Editor), and Ward, Geoffrey C (Foreword by)
Edition: Orion ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Crown Publishers
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780517584279
ISBN: 0517584271
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Some edge wear to covers, including diagonal crease to top left corner of back cover. Clean and unmarked text, no creasing to spine, tight binding. 255p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
R. Dale Elliott,
NS,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
All for the Union
by
Rhodes, Robert Hunt-Edited By
Edition: First Orion Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Orion Books, NY
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780517584279
ISBN: 0517584271
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Blue & black boards-foreword by Geoffrey C. Ward-endpaper maps-illustrated w/ photos. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Red Lion Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
All for the Union; the Civil War Diary and Letters of...Edited By Robert Hunt Rhodes. Foreword By Geoffrey C. Ward
by
Rhodes, Elisha Hunt (1842-1917)
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780517584279
ISBN: 0517584271
Description: F/F; Orion (1985), 8vo., xm11-255 pp., frontis. port., illus., notes, end paper maps; read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Aurelius Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
All for the Union: the Civil War Diary and Letters of Elisha Hunt Rhodes
by
Rhodes, Elisha Hunt
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Orion Books, NY
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780517584279
ISBN: 0517584271
Description: Good in Good jacket. 255 pp., illus. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Old Army Books,
KY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
All for the Union; the Civil War Diary and Letters of Elisha Hunt Rhodes
by
Rhodes, Elisha Hunt; Rhodes, Robert Hunt, Editor
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Orion Books, New York
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780517584279
ISBN: 0517584271
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 256pp. Photos & illustrations. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Artis Books,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
All for the Union
by
Rhodes, Robert H (Editor), and Topping, Stephen (Editor), and Ward, Geoffrey C (Foreword by)
Edition: First edition. Orion ed.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Crown Publishers
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780517584279
ISBN: 0517584271
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Addict,
ME,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
All for the Union: the Civil War Diary and Letters of Elisha Hunt Rhodes
by
Rhodes, Robert Hunt (Editor)
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Orion Books, New York
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780517584279
ISBN: 0517584271
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 255 pp. Full-size BOMC edition. Eloquent diary of the Union soldier who enlisted as a private in the 2nd Rhode Island Infantry at age 19. He fought in twenty battles that began with First Manassas and ended with Appomatox. He rose to the rank of Lt. Colonel and command of the regiment at age 22. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
NorthBooks,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
| | |