» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Acting: Handbook of Stanislavski Method

by Toby Cole, Lee Strasberg (Illustrator)

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Acting: a Handbook of the Stanislavski Method

by Cole, Toby

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York, NY Crown Publications, 1983 ISBN-13: 9780517050354 ISBN: 0517050358

Description: Octavo, softcover, VG ion black and yellow wraps. Introduction by Lee Strasberg. 223 pages. Reference book on his Method of acting, More practical information in this book than other books on the art of directing. Stimulating reading for all theatre workers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Acting: Handbook of Stanislavski Method

by Toby Cole

price: $3.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780517050354 ISBN: 0517050358

Description: New. Slight shelfr wear with slight corner wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Acting: Handbook of Stanislavski Method

by Cole, Toby

price: $3.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780517050354 ISBN: 0517050358

Description: Strasberg, Lee. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. no spine crease, extremely light wear to cover surface and edges from shelving, pages are unmarked, clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Show Me Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Acting: Handbook of Stanislavski Method

by Cole, Toby

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517050354 ISBN: 0517050358

Description: Very good. Moderate wear. Nice, solid book. PO' name inscribed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Acting: a Handbook of the Stanislavski Method

by Cole, Toby (Compiler)

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Quality Paperback Publisher: Crown Publishers, Inc., New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780517050354 ISBN: 0517050358

Description: Very Good Plus. In print for $13.00. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tony Ryan - Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Acting a Handbook of the Stanislavski Method

by Cole & Wexler

price: $6.44

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bonanza Books, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780517050354 ISBN: 0517050358

Description: Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Acting: a Handbook of the Stanislavski Method Revised Edition

by Cole, Toby (Compiled By) [Introduction By Lee Strasberg] [Cover Design By Janet Halverson] [Constantin Stanislavki, I....

price: $6.80

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Crown Publishers Inc [c.1975], New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780517050354 ISBN: 0517050358

Description: Very Good. Later [11th] printing thus. 223 pages, illustrated. Near Fine copy save for upper corner fold to two consecutive leaves. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Acting, a Handbook of the Stanislavski Method; Revised Edition

by Cole, Toby, Compiled By; Introduction By Lee Strasberg

price: $7.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Gray Cloth 5 1/4" x 8" Publisher: Bonanza, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780517050354 ISBN: 0517050358

Description: Photographs. Near Fine, page ends foxed some, DJ VG-223 pp. DJ corners/spine ends a little worn, a little rubbed, spine faded. ISBN 0-517-05035-8, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Acting: a Handbook of the Stanislavski Method

by Cole, Toby

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Crown Publishing Group, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780517050354 ISBN: 0517050358

Description: Good/No Jacket. 0517050358 Tight, unmarked, slightly aged pages. Edge pages lightly scuffed. Cover creased at spine, rubbed. shelfwear, else good copy for its age. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Acting: a Handbook of the Stanislavski Method

by Cole, Toby

price: $12.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishing Group, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780517050354 ISBN: 0517050358

Description: Very Good in Good + jacket. Dj has light rubbings and shelfwear, inside edges of Dj taped to book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Acting: a Handbook of the Stanislavski Method Method Acting

by Cole, Toby

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Crown Publishing Group, New York, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780517050354 ISBN: 0517050358

Description: Good; 1975, Soft Cover. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Second Edition, Softbound in blue paper. book good, no PO marks, 223 pages, table of contents. 0517050358. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: OrphanTreasures, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Acting: a Handbook of the Stanislavski Method

by Cole, Toby & Chinoy, Helen Krich Chinoy (Eds. )

price: $30.85

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Crown Publishing Group, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780517050354 ISBN: 0517050358

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 223pp. Paperback in good condition, minor scuffing and edgewear. Previous owners name on fep. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carter & Ormsby Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Acting: Handbook of Stanislavski Method

by Toby Cole

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Three Rivers Press ISBN-13: 9780517050354 ISBN: 0517050358

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Acting: a Handbook of the Stanislavski Method

by Cole, Toby

price: $3.89

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Crown Publishing Group, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780517050354 ISBN: 0517050358

Description: Very Good. TITLE: Acting: A Handbook of the Stanislavski Method (Softcover) /// Tight Binding, Light Cosmetic wear, Bright Covers, Owner name first page, 1975 reprint (8th printing), illustrations ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Bookstore ** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OLD RANCH BOOKS, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Acting: a Handbook of the Stanislavski Method

by Cole, Toby

price: $3.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Coverwear. Publisher: Crown Publishing Group, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780517050354 ISBN: 0517050358

Description: Good Minor Pencil Underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Academy Street Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Acting: a Handbook of the Stanislavski Method

by Cole, Toby

price: $8.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780517050354 ISBN: 0517050358

Description: Illustrated with Photos. Good+ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cover has minor wear, including a few creases. 223 pages. How to prepare for a role and to act it using the Stanislavski method. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dickinson Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Acting: a Handbook of the Stanislavski Method

by Cole, Toby

price: $9.14

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated ISBN-13: 9780517050354 ISBN: 0517050358

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Acting: a Handbook of the Stanislavski Method

by Cole, Toby

price: $9.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade pb Publisher: Crown Publications, Inc. (MA) Date Published: 01/1955 ISBN-13: 9780517050354 ISBN: 0517050358

Description: Strasberg, Lee. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Text Clean As New; Book Solid; Cover front corners lightly bumped, faint scratches. Unknown printing. Illustrated by Strasberg, Lee. 7. 90" x 0. 60" x 5. 30". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carruthers, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Acting: a Handbook of the Stanislavski Method

by Cole, Toby

price: $10.00

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Binding: Softcover Publisher: Crown, NY Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780517050354 ISBN: 0517050358

Description: Fair--used. Academic. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Mandatory book for students of acting...heavy use which resulted in creases in cover, slightly rolled corners, and smudging of page edges. However, the book is still strongly bound and free of marking in the text. Name on back of first page. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Don's Bayou Books, LA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Acting: Handbook of Stanislavski Method

by Cole, Toby

price: $10.90

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780517050354 ISBN: 0517050358

Description: Strasberg, Lee. New. No dust jacket as issued. Revised Edition, c1955, 1983 Crown, Full-Size Paperback, "Acting: Handbook of Stanislavski Method" by Toby Cole, Introduction by Lee Strasberg. 224 pages, New read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: AndriaNova, MA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Acting: Handbook of Stanislavski Method

by Cole, Toby

price: $14.85

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press (CA) Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780517050354 ISBN: 0517050358

Description: Strasberg, Lee. New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Supercoolbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.