New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

1001 Things Everyone Should Know about S

by James S. Trefil

About this title: In 1001 plain-language entries--most of less than 200 words--readers can learn everything they need to know about the physical world. Broad topics are broken down into easily comprehensible statements, and Pop Quiz and Odd Fact sections help reinforce the learning process and keep things interesting. 100 illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

1001 Things Everyone Should Know About S

by Trefil, James S

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780385247955 ISBN: 0385247958

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 305 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

1001 Things Everyone Should Know About Science

by James Trefil

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780385247955 ISBN: 0385247958

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

1001 Things Everyone Should Know About Science

by James Trefil

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385247955 ISBN: 0385247958

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

1001 Things Everyone Should Know About Science

by James Trefil

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385247955 ISBN: 0385247958

Description: 1991. Softcover. 1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

1001 Things Everyone Should Know About Science

by James Trefil

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780385247955 ISBN: 0385247958

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

1001 Things Everyone Should Know About Science

by James Trefil

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385247955 ISBN: 0385247958

Description: 1991. Softcover. 1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

One Thousand & One Things Everyone Should Know About Science

by James, Trefil

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385247955 ISBN: 0385247958

Description: Very Good. Hardback. Fair/Near Fine. ISBN: 0385247958. Sticker/Residue Very Light Jacket; Cracked Medium Back Cover; Chipping/Nicking Very Light Jacket; VG+ book in overall VG dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

1001 Things Everyone Should Know About Science

by James Trefil

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780385247955 ISBN: 0385247958

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

1001 Things Everyone Should Know About Science

by Trefil, James

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780385247955 ISBN: 0385247958

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: CARLO BARONCINI, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

1001 Things Everyone Should Know About Science

by Trefil, James

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385247955 ISBN: 0385247958

Description: Very Good. 0385247958 Paperback Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: KRISTINA PRICE, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

1001 Things Everyone Should Know About Science

by James Trefil

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385247955 ISBN: 0385247958

Description: Very Good. PUBLISHED 1992, COVER SCUFFED RUBBED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

1001 Things Everyone Should Know About Science [Hardcover] By Trefil, James

by James Trefil

price: $1.99

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1991-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780385247955 ISBN: 0385247958

Description: Very Good. Clean and tight, no creases in the binding, Softcover, very good. SKU 1055#4. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Help Me Ronda Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

1001 Things Everyone Should Know About Science

by James Trefil

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780385247955 ISBN: 0385247958

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

1001 Things Everyone Should Know about S

by Trefil, James S

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780385247955 ISBN: 0385247958

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 305 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sven Magnuson, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

1001 Things Everyone Should Know About Science

by James Trefil

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1991-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780385247955 ISBN: 0385247958

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Near Fine/Near Fine, no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

1001 Things Everyone Should Know About S

by Trefil, James S

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780385247955 ISBN: 0385247958

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 305 p. Audience: General/trade. BOOK IS IN VERY GOOD SHAPE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

1001 Things Everyone Should Know About Science

by Trefil, James

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385247955 ISBN: 0385247958

Description: Very Good. 0385247958 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

1001 Things Everyone Should Know About Science

by James Trefil

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385247955 ISBN: 0385247958

Description: 1991. Softcover. 1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

1001 Things Everyone Should Know About Science

by Trefil, James

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385247955 ISBN: 0385247958

Description: Fine. 0385247958 BCE. As New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Damascus Book Company, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

1001 Things Everyone Should Know About Science

by James Trefil

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780385247955 ISBN: 0385247958

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

1001 Things Everyone Should Know About Science

by Trefil, James

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385247955 ISBN: 0385247958

Description: Very Good. 0385247958 dustjacket in good condition only/ light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

1001 Things Everyone Should Know About Science

by Trefil, James

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DOUBLEDAY Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780385247955 ISBN: 0385247958

Description: Very Good. {VG-} Trade-Size Paperback; Spine creases. Faint edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fleamarketbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

1001 Things Everyone Should Know About Science

by James Trefil

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780385247955 ISBN: 0385247958

Description: Acceptable. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

1001 Things Everyone Should Know About Science By Trefil, James

by James Trefil

price: $2.05

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1991-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780385247955 ISBN: 0385247958

Description: Fair. SOME WEAR AND DUST-INSIDE PERFECT. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Stephanie Loves Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

1001 Things Everyone Should Know About S

by James Trefil

price: $2.35

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780385247955 ISBN: 0385247958

Description: Very good Minor shelfwear, no defects. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Full Moon Book Shop, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?