|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Two ants leave the safety of their colony to explore a household kitchen on their own. Can two tiny insects survive in a land of giants? Illustrated with b&w drawings.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Two Bad Ants
(53 available copies)
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
Two Bad Ants
by
Chris Van Allsburg
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Date Published: 1988-10-24
ISBN-13: 9780395486689
ISBN: 0395486688
Description: Good in Fair jacket. Oversize hardbound book in overall good condition. Book is in very good condition with light cover wear and clean interior. But dust jacket is only in fair condition with closed tears at upper and lower edges. Binding is solid. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Patty's Bookshop,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Two Bad Ants
by
Van Allsburg, Chris
Binding: HC
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, MA
Date Published: (1988) 2nd ptg
ISBN-13: 9780395486689
ISBN: 0395486688
Description: color illustrations. very good+ w/very good+ dustjacket (hardcover) 32pp. ISBN 0395486688 When two bad ants desert from their colony, they experience a dangerous adventure that convinces them to return to their former safety. read more
|
|
Two Bad Ants
by
Chris Van Allsburg
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780395486689
ISBN: 0395486688
Description: Acceptable. No Jacket. Tear at upper edge of spine. Bump to upper edge of spine, Rubbing to corners and edges, scuffing to cover. Dustprints to pg edges. Cardboard showing through on lower left rear corner and lower right front corner and lower edge of spine. Book shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. A readable copy. May contain underlining, highliting, stains, writing, and library markings inside and on page edges. No loose pages. ** Buy from a top rated 5 star ... read more
|
|
Two Bad Ants
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780395486689
ISBN: 0395486688
Description: Good. A bit of dirt on the cover but the pages are good and intact. May have library marks/stickers. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AshleysBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Two Bad Ants
by
Van Allsburg, Chris
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780395486689
ISBN: 0395486688
Description: New. Library binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 31 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
APlus Shipping,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Two Bad Ants
by
Chris Van Allsburg
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780395486689
ISBN: 0395486688
Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
BargainBookStores,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Two Bad Ants
by
Van Allsburg, Chris
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780395486689
ISBN: 0395486688
Description: New. Library binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 31 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Movies With A Smile,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Two Bad Ants
by
Van Allsburg, Chris
Edition: Eleventh
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780395486689
ISBN: 0395486688
Description: Almost New in Almost New jacket. Children's Picture Clean, bright, crisp and tight. Appears unread. Summary: Two ants decide to strike out on their own and live to regret it. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
funyettabooks,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Two Bad Ants
by
Allsburg, Chris Van
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
ISBN-13: 9780395486689
ISBN: 0395486688
Description: New. 0395486688 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Two Bad Ants
by
Allsburg, Chris Van
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
ISBN-13: 9780395486689
ISBN: 0395486688
Description: New. 0395486688 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Two Bad Ants
by
Allsburg, Chris Van
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
ISBN-13: 9780395486689
ISBN: 0395486688
Description: New. 0395486688 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Two Bad Ants
by
Allsburg, Chris Van
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
ISBN-13: 9780395486689
ISBN: 0395486688
Description: New. 0395486688 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Two Bad Ants
by
Van Allsburg, Chris
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780395486689
ISBN: 0395486688
Description: New. Library binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 31 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more
|
|
Two Bad Ants
by
Van Allsburg, Chris
Edition: Fifth Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, MA, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780395486689
ISBN: 0395486688
Description: Van Allsburg, Chris (illustrator) Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. When two bad ants desert from their colony, they experience a dangerous adventure that convicnes them to return to their former safety. Typical library markings. Mylar cover lightly scuffed. Pages are clean & free from markings. Binding is tight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Top Notch Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Two Bad Ants
by
Van Allsburg, Chris
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, MA
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780395486689
ISBN: 0395486688
Description: Illustrated. As New in Very Good + jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" Tall. Brilliant blue hardcover with black ants on front cover and title on backstrip. Internally crisp and unread. Pristine. Price clipped dj has a few tiny closed tears but displays beautifully in new mylar. 31 pgs. When two bad ants decide to desert their colony and set out on their own, events occurr to convince them to return to the safety of their previous home. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Horse Books Plus,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Two Bad Ants
by
Van Allsburg, Chris
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co, Wilmington, Massachusetts
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780395486689
ISBN: 0395486688
Description: Near Fine in Good dust jacket. 0395486688. 1988. First Edition, First Printing. Hardbound. Book near mint/jacket good. PO name in front, 31pp, no index. Jacket chipped, torn, taped inside. 2 of the ants decided to just live next to the yummy white crystals instead of working like they were supposed to-that didn't go so well for them.; 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
OrphanTreasures,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Two Bad Ants
by
Chris Van Allsburg
Binding: Library Binding
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780395486689
ISBN: 0395486688
Description: New Library Binding, 32 pages. Houghton Mifflin Company (1988) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Frozen Lava Lamp,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Two Bad Ants
by
Van Allsburg, Chris
Edition: 2 nd Edition
Binding: Full Cloth
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780395486689
ISBN: 0395486688
Description: Fine in Vg+ jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Inscribed By Author Inscribed and dated by the author on the title page. The book is clean, tight and square with inner text and illustrations that are clean and unmarked. The number row on the copyright page is 2 through 10 which would indicate a second printing. The dust jacket is neatly price clipped and is still bright and unfaded but has some wear and creasing along the top edge near the spine and top of the front panel and at the flapfolds. Still ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
King Bee Books,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Two Bad Ants
by
Van Allsburg, Chris
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston, MA
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780395486689
ISBN: 0395486688
Description: Illustrated by Chris Van Allsburg. Very Good-in Very Good dust jacket. 0395486688. Text is clean. Some pages appear fingered. Previous owner bookplate on front free endpaper. Base of spine lightly bumped. Dust jacket shows edgewear along top edge, light wrinkling on front cover. Signed by Chris Van Allsburg on title page.; Color Illustrations; 0.33 x 12.08 x 8.48 Inches; 32 pages; Signed by Author & Illustrator. read more
|
|
Two Bad Ants
by
Van Allsburg, Chris
Edition: 1st edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780395486689
ISBN: 0395486688
Description: Fine in Fine DJ. 1st printing. 31pp. Hardcover. [12" x 8-3/8"] Russet Red cloth binding with two black ants stamped on front. Heavy Brick Red patterned endpapers. DJacket cover art by Author. ISBN: 0395486688. ---Fans of Van Allsburg uniquely beautiful & unusual sculptural line drawings will love this story about two naughty ants who face danger again & again in a very strange (to them) setting. Another of Caldecott winning author's charming tales. DJ (in clear protective cover) has a small (3 ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Birchbark Books,
WI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Two Bad Ants [ 1st ]
by
Allsburg, Chris Van
Edition: First Edition First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780395486689
ISBN: 0395486688
Description: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Near Fine in a Good dust jacket. Several chips and tears. Owner inscription to copyright page. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
RareBookCellar,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Two Bad Ants
by
Van Allsburg, Chris
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston
Description: 1988. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Book and jacket are as new; a wonderful copy, crisp and clean. Appears unread. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 31 pp. ISBN 0-395-48338-8. read more
|
|
Two Bad Ants
by
Chris Van Allsburg
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston
Date Published: 1988
Description: NF/NF. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. Dust jacket in mylar. Signed by Chris Van Allsburg.; 8vo; Signed by Author. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Candy Griffin,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Two Bad Ants
by
Chris Van Allsburg
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780395486689
ISBN: 0395486688
Description: Good. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Keen Northwest,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Two Bad Ants
by
Chris Van Allsburg
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780395486689
ISBN: 0395486688
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AGood_Book,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
| | |