Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Ian McEwan's unusual novel takes place over the course of one day in the life of a successful neurosurgeon named Henry Perowne. Henry is both a happy man and a decent one as, on Saturday, February 15, 2003, in London, he goes about his business--shopping, interacting with his wife, enjoying the day. (George Bush is in London, and the streets are clogged with demonstrators against the Iraq war--a situation McEwan's hero confronts with a rather skeptical eye.) Henry meets up with a mugger named Baxter who, he immediately recognizes, has the degenerative disease Huntington's chorea. Later, when ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Saturday
(412 available copies)
| Page 1 of 17 |
|
|
Saturday: a Novel
by
Ian Mcewan
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780099469681
ISBN: 0099469685
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Saturday
by
Ian Mcewan
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780385511803
ISBN: 0385511809
Description: 2005. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; . Dust jacket: Good. read more
|
|
Saturday
by
Ian Mcewan
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780385511803
ISBN: 0385511809
Description: 2005. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; . Dust jacket: Acceptable. read more
|
|
Saturday
by
Mcewan, Ian
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Nan A. Talese
ISBN-13: 9780385511803
ISBN: 0385511809
Description: Good. 0385511809 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
5
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Beagle Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Saturday
by
Mcewan, Ian
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Nan A. Talese
ISBN-13: 9780385511803
ISBN: 0385511809
Description: Fair. 0385511809 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Missing Dust jacket--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Beagle Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Saturday
by
Ian Mcewan
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Nan A. Talese
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780385511803
ISBN: 0385511809
Description: Fine. May have remainder mark. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
PlumCircle,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Saturday
by
Ian Mcewan
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: Random House Uk Ltd
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780099497165
ISBN: 0099497166
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Saturday
by
Mcewan, Ian
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Anchor
ISBN-13: 9781400076192
ISBN: 1400076196
Description: Good. 1400076196 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Beagle Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Saturday
by
Ian Mcewan
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Anchor
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781400076192
ISBN: 1400076196
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Saturday
by
Ian Mcewan
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Nan A. Talese
Date Published: 2005-03-22
ISBN-13: 9780385511803
ISBN: 0385511809
Description: Very Good. VG+, SOFTCOVER, Uncorrected Proof. Bound galley, covers clean and crisp, interior is clean and bright, binding is tight, a very nice copy throughout. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
R&R Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Saturday
by
Ian Mcewan
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780385511803
ISBN: 0385511809
Description: New. Brand New! Like New dust jacket. read more
|
|
Saturday
by
Ian Mcewan
Edition: First
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781400076192
ISBN: 1400076196
Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Anchor Pub Date: 4/11/2006 Binding: Paperback Pages: 304. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BookHolders,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Saturday
by
Mcewan, Ian
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Nan A. Talese
Date Published: 3/22/2005
ISBN-13: 9780385511803
ISBN: 0385511809
Description: Very Good. 0385511809 INTERNATIONAL AVAILBLE PLEASE ASK FOR MORE INFO. May show signs of shelf wear. Choose D, receive in 2-5 business days. All orders are ed within 2 days of purchase andtake up to 14 business days to arrive. Please e with questions. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book_seller,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Saturday
by
McEwan, Ian
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Nan A. Talese
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780385511803
ISBN: 0385511809
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. dj in plastic cover ex library markings. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ReadFish,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Saturday: a Novel
by
Mcewan, Ian
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780099469681
ISBN: 0099469685
Description: Good. read more
|
|
Saturday
by
Mcewan, Ian
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Nan A. Talese
ISBN-13: 9780385511803
ISBN: 0385511809
Description: Very Good. 0385511809 May show signs of shelf wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Eau Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Saturday
by
Mcewan, Ian
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Nan A. Talese
ISBN-13: 9780385511803
ISBN: 0385511809
Description: Very Good. 0385511809 May show signs of shelf wear. May show wear in spine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Eau Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Saturday: a Novel
by
Ian Mcewan
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780385511803
ISBN: 0385511809
Description: TextbooksRus #6698556. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more
|
|
Saturday
by
Mcewan, Ian
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Anchor
ISBN-13: 9781400076192
ISBN: 1400076196
Description: Very Good. 1400076196 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Selah's Books,
RI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Saturday
by
Mcewan, Ian
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Anchor
ISBN-13: 9781400076192
ISBN: 1400076196
Description: Very Good. 1400076196 21061 PB; spine smooth, text clean, cover has slight shelf wear w/blank sticker inside front-allow up to 21 business days for standard USPS media m a i l. wt1lbpf. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book-Zombies,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Saturday
by
McEwan, Ian
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books Canada
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780676977622
ISBN: 0676977626
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. once read read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Felix Fiks,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Saturday
by
Ian Mcewan
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage Canada
Date Published: 2006-01-10
ISBN-13: 9780676977622
ISBN: 0676977626
Description: Good. Spine uncreased. Cover has slight shelfwear. Pages clean, text unmarked. Gently used. *Ships Next Business day* read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
KeepsBooks,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Saturday
by
Mcewan, Ian
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Vintage Canada
ISBN-13: 9780676977622
ISBN: 0676977626
Description: Very Good. 0676977626. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Heroic Image,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Saturday
by
McEwan, Ian
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Anchor Books
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781400076192
ISBN: 1400076196
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Used Clean Softcover. NOT an x-library. NO remainder mark. NO cover folds read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Lynn Barrett,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Saturday: a Novel
by
Mcewan, Ian
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Nan A. Talese Doubleday, New York, NY
Date Published: 2005
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Minor edge wear to jacket and some light rubbing on surface. "Shares its confident, graceful prose and its remarkable perceptiveness with McEwan's masterpiece, 'Atonement'. " read more
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=8370236&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
|