» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Resistance and Betrayal: The Death and Life of the Greatest Hero of the French Resistance

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Resistance and Betrayal: The Death and Life of the Greatest Hero of the French Resistance

by Patrick Marnham

About this title: The dramatic and suspenseful story of the greatest hero of the French resistance during World War II--Jean Moulin--is penned by the award-winning biographer of Diego Rivera and Georges Simenon.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Resistance and Betrayal: the Death and Life of the Greatest Hero of the French Resistance used book

Resistance and Betrayal: the Death and Life of the Greatest Hero of the French Resistance

by Patrick Marnham

price: $2.70

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375506086 ISBN: 037550608X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Resistance and Betrayal: the Death and Life of the Greatest Hero of the French Resistance used book

Resistance and Betrayal: the Death and Life of the Greatest Hero of the French Resistance

by Marnham, Patrick

price: $7.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375506086 ISBN: 037550608X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Lightly used clean copy, hardcover with dust jacket in VERY GOOD condition, no marks or writing, binding tight, dust jacket (not price-clipped) is bright and glossy, has mild edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookshelfillers, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Resistance and Betrayal: the Death and Life of the Greatest Hero of the French Resistance used book

Resistance and Betrayal: the Death and Life of the Greatest Hero of the French Resistance

by Marnham, Patrick

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardbound Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: (2000) ISBN-13: 9780375506086 ISBN: 037550608X

Description: Very good in very lightly edgeworn, lightly rubbed jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Resistance and Betrayal: the Death and Life of the Greatest Hero of the French Resistance used book

Resistance and Betrayal: the Death and Life of the Greatest Hero of the French Resistance

by Marnham, Patrick

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375506086 ISBN: 037550608X

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Large 8vo 9"-10" tall; 296 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Novel Ideas, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Resistance and Betrayal: the Death and Life of the Greatest Hero of the French Resistance used book

Resistance and Betrayal: the Death and Life of the Greatest Hero of the French Resistance

by Marnham, Patrick

price: $15.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Us ed. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375506086 ISBN: 037550608X

Description: Nov1906. Fine in Fine jacket. Fine in Fine jacket Fine in Fine jacket Fine in fine dust jacket. Gift inscription in French on FFEP. No bumps, no creases. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 296 p. Nov1906; Biography & Autobiography; France; Guerrillas; Historical; History; Military; Moulin, Jean; Non-Fiction; Underground movements; World War II; World War, 1939-1945. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cynthia Phillips, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Resistance and Betrayal the Death and Life of the Greatest Hero of the French Resistance used book

Resistance and Betrayal the Death and Life of the Greatest Hero of the French Resistance

by Marnham, Patrick

price: $15.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York, NY Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375506086 ISBN: 037550608X

Description: 31 B/W Photos. Near Fine/Near Fine. W/Dust Jacket 296pgs(Index) 1/8" tear at DJ, book cover foot of spine, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, bookplates etc. Price unclipped. ISBN. 037550608X. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Resistance and Betrayal: the Death and Life of the Greatest Hero of the French used book

Resistance and Betrayal: the Death and Life of the Greatest Hero of the French

price: $17.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375506086 ISBN: 037550608X

Description: Fine. Hardcover with near-new dust jacket (1" edge tear), with new covers, clean pages, binding tight as new and unread (clean page edge). With section of photographs. Biography of Jean Moulin, General de Gaulle's emissary to the French Resistance, who was captured and tortured to death by the Nazis in 1943. Note: Post Office Delivery Confirmation provided by e-mail to enable you to track your package (for US addresses); overseas airmail (generally 2-3 weeks delivery) provided for non-US ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: books_and_a_little_music, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Resistance and Betrayal: the Death and Life of the Greatest Hero of the French Resistance used book

Resistance and Betrayal: the Death and Life of the Greatest Hero of the French Resistance

by Marnham, Patrick

price: $18.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: (2000) ISBN-13: 9780375506086 ISBN: 037550608X

Description: First American edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Resistance and Betrayal: the Death and Life of the Greatest Hero of the French Resistance new book

Resistance and Betrayal: the Death and Life of the Greatest Hero of the French Resistance

by Marnham, Patrick

price: $23.88

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375506086 ISBN: 037550608X

Description: New in As New jacket. 037550608X Hard cover book in new condition, never read copy. 03334370 _ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Resistance and Betrayal: the Death and Life of the Greatest Hero of the French Resistance new book

Resistance and Betrayal: the Death and Life of the Greatest Hero of the French Resistance

by Marnham, Patrick

price: $23.88

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375506086 ISBN: 037550608X

Description: New in As New jacket. 037550608X Hard cover book in new condition, never read copy. 03337654 _ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Resistance and Betrayal: the Death and Life of the Greatest Hero of the French Resistance new book

Resistance and Betrayal: the Death and Life of the Greatest Hero of the French Resistance

by Marnham, Patrick

price: $23.89

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375506086 ISBN: 037550608X

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Resistance and Betrayal: the Death and Life of the Greatest Hero of the French Resistance used book

Resistance and Betrayal: the Death and Life of the Greatest Hero of the French Resistance

by Patrick Marnham

price: $28.79

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2002-03-19 ISBN-13: 9780375506086 ISBN: 037550608X

Description: Like New. Hardcover. Dust jacket in very good condition with normal shelf and use wear. Tight binding. Clean unmarked text. No highlighting or pen/pencil marking. We ship daily. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Second Sunday Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Resistance and Betrayal: the Death and Life of the Greatest Hero of the French Resistance used book

Resistance and Betrayal: the Death and Life of the Greatest Hero of the French Resistance

by Marnham, Patrick

price: $33.75

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375506086 ISBN: 037550608X

Description: very good, very good. 296, illus., maps, glossary, chronology, select bibliography, index. Jean Moulin was Charles de Gaulle's representative. In 1943 he was sent to France to unify the disparate resistance forces, but he was betrayed and captured by the Gestapo under Klaus Barbie. Many questions remain about whowas the betrayer and what his final fate was. This book attempts to answer these questions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Resistance and Betrayal the Death and Life of the Greatest Hero of the French Resistance used book

Resistance and Betrayal the Death and Life of the Greatest Hero of the French Resistance

by Marnham, Patrick

price: $40.91

Ships from W.A, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, NY, 1st Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375506086 ISBN: 037550608X

Description: 8vo, Pp300, Idx, biblio, Notes, Chrono, Illust, b/w plates, maps. FINE in FINE d/w. Fascinating account of Jean Moulin, France's Greatest WW2 War Hero. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Empire Books, W.A, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Resistance and Betrayal: the Death and Life of the Greatest Hero of the French Resistance used book

Resistance and Betrayal: the Death and Life of the Greatest Hero of the French Resistance

by Patrick Marnham

price: $2.39

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375506086 ISBN: 037550608X

Description: Good. ADVANCE READING PROOF This book looks good. It is like any used book you would expect to find in a used book shop. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susies Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Resistance and Betrayal: the Death and Life of the Greatest Hero of the French Resistance used book

Resistance and Betrayal: the Death and Life of the Greatest Hero of the French Resistance

by Patrick Marnham

price: $2.41

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375506086 ISBN: 037550608X

Description: Good. DUST JACKET ON BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries of Indy, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Resistance and Betrayal: the Death and Life of the Greatest Hero of the French Resistance used book

Resistance and Betrayal: the Death and Life of the Greatest Hero of the French Resistance

by Patrick Marnham

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375506086 ISBN: 037550608X

Description: Acceptable. This book is in fair condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Resistance and Betrayal: the Death and Life of the Greatest Hero of the French Resistance used book

Resistance and Betrayal: the Death and Life of the Greatest Hero of the French Resistance

by Patrick Marnham

price: $12.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780375506086 ISBN: 037550608X

Description: Very good. VG & Clean HdCvr w/DJ w/ NO underlines, hilites, marks, notes-lt shelfwear (if any)-Shipped w/in 24 hrs w/ FREE Delivery Confirmation-HI/AK longer unless Expedited is chosen. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: InternetBookShelf, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Resistance and Betrayal: the Death and Life of Jean Moulin, the Greatest Hero of the French Resistance used book

Resistance and Betrayal: the Death and Life of Jean Moulin, the Greatest Hero of the French Resistance

by Marnham, Patrick

price: $21.27

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780375506086 ISBN: 037550608X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Resistance and Betrayal: the Death and Life of the Greatest Hero of the French Resistance used book

Resistance and Betrayal: the Death and Life of the Greatest Hero of the French Resistance

by Marnham, Patrick

price: $22.80

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780375506086 ISBN: 037550608X

Description: Good. 037550608X Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Resistance and Betrayal: the Death and Life of the Greatest Hero of the French used book

Resistance and Betrayal: the Death and Life of the Greatest Hero of the French

price: $25.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375506086 ISBN: 037550608X

Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. First US edition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Free track! Satisfaction guarenteed! Fast ing! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Resistance and Betrayal: the Death and Life of the Greatest Hero of the French Resistance used book

Resistance and Betrayal: the Death and Life of the Greatest Hero of the French Resistance

by Patrick Marnham

price: $51.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375506086 ISBN: 037550608X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Resistance and Betrayal: the Death and Life of the Greatest Hero of the French Resistance used book

Resistance and Betrayal: the Death and Life of the Greatest Hero of the French Resistance

by Marnham, Patrick

price: $10.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375506086 ISBN: 037550608X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABBS Volume 1, CO, USA

Reliability: Average

Resistance and Betrayal: the Death and Life of the Greatest Hero of the French Resistance used book

Resistance and Betrayal: the Death and Life of the Greatest Hero of the French Resistance

by Marnham, Patrick

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375506086 ISBN: 037550608X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Average Size Books. France, Resistance Hero Betrayed to the Germans, Killed, WWII. 196p., includes index, biblio, notes, chronology, b/w photos. T75. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Owl Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Average

Resistance and Betrayal: The Death and Life of the Greatest Hero of the French Resistance new book

Resistance and Betrayal: The Death and Life of the Greatest Hero of the French Resistance

by Marnham, Patrick

price: $12.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Us ed. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375506086 ISBN: 037550608X

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: TC Enterprises, PA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jul 15, 2009
By Claire, Minneapolis, MN

"Looks like one of those to be taken with a Mountain of salt.. Before buying or reading, see comments on Amazon. Apparently this person (Jean Moulin) is a hero and anti-hero, depending on where on the political spectrum one is located. And, according to some, this book is completely non-objective and is written from a very partisan basis - with the goal of discrediting the entire French Resistance movement due to too great an alliance with the communists. Sigh.

So I'll likely only read it in conjunction with several others, preferably some of which are informative and objective, and some are skewed toward him being a hero. None of those books exist yet, so will have to wait a while."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
3 of 4 (75%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.