About this title: The dramatic and suspenseful story of the greatest hero of the French resistance during World War II--Jean Moulin--is penned by the award-winning biographer of Diego Rivera and Georges Simenon.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Inc
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780375506086ISBN:037550608X
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Lightly used clean copy, hardcover with dust jacket in VERY GOOD condition, no marks or writing, binding tight, dust jacket (not price-clipped) is bright and glossy, has mild edge wear. read more
Edition: Us ed. Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780375506086ISBN:037550608X
Description: Nov1906. Fine in Fine jacket. Fine in Fine jacket Fine in Fine jacket Fine in fine dust jacket. Gift inscription in French on FFEP. No bumps, no creases. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 296 p. Nov1906; Biography & Autobiography; France; Guerrillas; Historical; History; Military; Moulin, Jean; Non-Fiction; Underground movements; World War II; World War, 1939-1945. read more
Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, New York, NY
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780375506086ISBN:037550608X
Description: 31 B/W Photos. Near Fine/Near Fine. W/Dust Jacket 296pgs(Index) 1/8" tear at DJ, book cover foot of spine, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, bookplates etc. Price unclipped. ISBN. 037550608X. read more
Description: Fine. Hardcover with near-new dust jacket (1" edge tear), with new covers, clean pages, binding tight as new and unread (clean page edge). With section of photographs. Biography of Jean Moulin, General de Gaulle's emissary to the French Resistance, who was captured and tortured to death by the Nazis in 1943. Note: Post Office Delivery Confirmation provided by e-mail to enable you to track your package (for US addresses); overseas airmail (generally 2-3 weeks delivery) provided for non-US ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 2002-03-19
ISBN-13:9780375506086ISBN:037550608X
Description: Like New. Hardcover. Dust jacket in very good condition with normal shelf and use wear. Tight binding. Clean unmarked text. No highlighting or pen/pencil marking. We ship daily. read more
Edition: First U.S.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780375506086ISBN:037550608X
Description: very good, very good. 296, illus., maps, glossary, chronology, select bibliography, index. Jean Moulin was Charles de Gaulle's representative. In 1943 he was sent to France to unify the disparate resistance forces, but he was betrayed and captured by the Gestapo under Klaus Barbie. Many questions remain about whowas the betrayer and what his final fate was. This book attempts to answer these questions. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, NY, 1st
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780375506086ISBN:037550608X
Description: 8vo, Pp300, Idx, biblio, Notes, Chrono, Illust, b/w plates, maps. FINE in FINE d/w. Fascinating account of Jean Moulin, France's Greatest WW2 War Hero. read more
Description: Good. 037550608X Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. First US edition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Free track! Satisfaction guarenteed! Fast ing! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780375506086ISBN:037550608X
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Average Size Books. France, Resistance Hero Betrayed to the Germans, Killed, WWII. 196p., includes index, biblio, notes, chronology, b/w photos. T75. read more
"Looks like one of those to be taken with a Mountain of salt.. Before buying or reading, see comments on Amazon. Apparently this person (Jean Moulin) is a hero and anti-hero, depending on where on the political spectrum one is located. And, according to some, this book is completely non-objective and is written from a very partisan basis - with the goal of discrediting the entire French Resistance movement due to too great an alliance with the communists. Sigh.
So I'll likely only read it in conjunction with several others, preferably some of which are informative and objective, and some are skewed toward him being a hero. None of those books exist yet, so will have to wait a while."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.