About this title: Principia Ethica is recognised as the definitive starting point for twentieth-century ethical theory. Its influence was first largely confined to the Bloomsbury Group - Maynard Keynes wrote that it was 'better than Plato' - who took it up for its celebration of the values of art and love; but later it achieved the widespread recognition it still retains as a classic text of analytic ethical theory. It is particularly renowned for Moore's argument that previous ethical theories have been guilty of a fallacy - the 'naturalistic fallacy'. Principia Ethica is reprinted here with the previously ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 1959
ISBN-13:9780521091145ISBN:0521091144
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. A little cover wear but no marks on pages. (Cf) Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 1920
ISBN-13:9780521091145ISBN:0521091144
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more
Description: Acceptable. Softcover, Cambridge University Press, 1965, cover has wear to edges and corners with soiling and discoloration, name inside, text has some pencil notes, spine is tight, ships within 24 hr. sku K 10 A. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Cambridge
Date Published: 1965
Description: VG+ Used, Like New in VG+ jacket. SOFT COVER, VG+/VG+, Cambridge, 1965, 12.7 oz. This copy has very minimal signs of use, appears to have been very lightly read, has a name, inscription, stamp or some other indications of previous ownership, is in Excellent Condition Overall. Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. read more
Description: Very Good. 0521091144. Cambridge: At the University Press, [1980]. 10th Paperback printing. [First published 1903]. xxvii+[1]+232pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. 9.0 ounces = 256 grams. 8.6 x 5.4 x 0.6 inches = 21.4 x 13.5 x 1.5cm. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 1948
Description: Good. Sturdy lib binding-pocket, bookplate, 1st blank pg removed-small area torn (top) off dedication pg-some underlining-4th printing (1st in 1902)-collectible. read more
Edition: Reprint 1971
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1903
ISBN-13:9780521091145ISBN:0521091144
Description: Good Very Plus Plus. No Jacket. 8 1/2 X 5 1/2. 232 pages Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight. Page edges and corners good+. If needed for reference, research, analysis, lucubrations or just enjoyment this is the one. No apparent reading wear. read more
Binding: Quality Paperback
Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Great Britain
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780521091145ISBN:0521091144
Description: Good Condition. 5x8 Inches. As a contemporary of Bertrand Russell, G.E. Moore played an important role in the development of modern philosophy. This is the first and most well known of his few published works. This softcover book from 1976 is in Good Condition. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780521091145ISBN:0521091144
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Near fine with light curl to corners. Clean and unmarked inside, NO creasing to spine, tight binding. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 1960
ISBN-13:9780521091145ISBN:0521091144
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Oversized softcover trade paperback, Very Good Condition (Clean, unmarked text, some shelfwear to cover, overall VG+), 232 pages (L2). read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press, London
Date Published: 1968
ISBN-13:9780521091145ISBN:0521091144
Description: Good with no dust jacket. 0521091144. Softbound, light wear/soil, crease at spine/lower front corner, few markings in text, remaining pgs clean/white; 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more
Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University Press, 1954 6th prtg, Cambridge
Date Published: 1954
Description: Hardcover, original cloth. Ex-seminary library copy. Old paper label on spine, name stamped on title page, otherwise a clean, tight book in good condition. read more
"An excellent, and classic book in metaethics. This book is notorious for (1) a defense of realism in metaethics, via (2) the open-question argument. Moore shaped the field."
"G.E. Moore was a member of the Bloomsbury Group. He is one of the fathers of the British Analytic Philosophy school along with Russell and Whitehead. Bertrand Russell has nothing but high praise for G.E. Moore. Analytic Philosophy's principle criticism is that there has been little progress in philosophy since Plato because philosophers have been asking the wrong questions. They have been asking questions that cannot be answered with the logical methods of philosophy. Moore is highly critical of Idealists and Utilitarians when it comes to ethics. He explodes Kant and Bentham/Mill. He beings laying a foundation for an analytic ethics, but doesn't complete a system of ethics in this volume unfortunately."
"G.E. Moore is the father of analytic philosophy, which is why you shouldn't read this book. It is basically a 200-page treatise on ethics that fails to actually give a definition of "the good" (since Moore believes it to be a simple concept that is beyond definition) and instead only outlines the ways in which one must define the realm of ethics. My favorite part is when he is debunking the Darwinists and says that evolution is a "temporary historical process" and therefore "more evolved" does not mean "better."
This is one of those highly influential books that is better left unread."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.