» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Principia Ethica

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Principia Ethica

by George Edward Moore

About this title: Principia Ethica is recognised as the definitive starting point for twentieth-century ethical theory. Its influence was first largely confined to the Bloomsbury Group - Maynard Keynes wrote that it was 'better than Plato' - who took it up for its celebration of the values of art and love; but later it achieved the widespread recognition it still ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Principia Ethica

by George Edward Moore

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1920 ISBN-13: 9780521091145 ISBN: 0521091144

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Principia Ethica

by Moore, George Edward

price: $3.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: Acceptable. Softcover, Cambridge University Press, 1965, cover has wear to edges and corners with soiling and discoloration, name inside, text has some pencil notes, spine is tight, ships within 24 hr. sku K 10 A. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: pathbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Principia Ethica

by George Edward Moore

price: $3.78

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Cambridge Date Published: 1965

Description: VG+ Used, Like New in VG+ jacket. SOFT COVER, VG+/VG+, Cambridge, 1965, 12.7 oz. This copy has very minimal signs of use, appears to have been very lightly read, has a name, inscription, stamp or some other indications of previous ownership, is in Excellent Condition Overall. Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books_By_Russ, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Principia Ethica

by Moore, G. E.

price: $4.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1920 ISBN-13: 9780521091145 ISBN: 0521091144

Description: Good+ 8.75 x 5.5 x 0.5. Nice Tight copy! Page ends slightly soiled. 250 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Principia Ethica

by George Edward Moore

price: $5.10

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Principia Ethica

by Moore, George Edward

price: $7.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperpack Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press, London Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 232 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lucubrations Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Principia Ethica

by Moore, George Edward

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1965 reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge Univ., England Date Published: c1903

Description: good++, trade paperback, partly stained covers, tight. 232 pgs, Indexed. Inked underlines and notes throughout. Good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Principia Ethica new book

Principia Ethica

by Moore, George Edward

price: $7.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780486437521 ISBN: 0486437523

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 232 p. Dover Philosophical Classics. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Principia Ethica

by Moore, George Edward

price: $8.07

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge at the University Press Date Published: 1922

Description: Good. No Jacket. Cover has wear at top of spine, corners bumped. Five pages have light underlining in pencil. literature. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booketeria, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Principia Ethica

by Moore, George Edward (1873-1958)

price: $8.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PB Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780521091145 ISBN: 0521091144

Description: Very Good. 0521091144. Cambridge: At the University Press, [1980]. 10th Paperback printing. [First published 1903]. xxvii+[1]+232pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. 9.0 ounces = 256 grams. 8.6 x 5.4 x 0.6 inches = 21.4 x 13.5 x 1.5cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Gach Books Inc, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Principia Ethica (Great Books in Philosophy) new book

Principia Ethica (Great Books in Philosophy)

by G. E. Moore

price: $8.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 1988-09 ISBN-13: 9780879754983 ISBN: 0879754982

Description: New. New book with a small smudge on side outer page edges. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: JordanPageBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Principia Ethica

by George Edwin Moore

price: $9.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1948

Description: Good. Sturdy lib binding-pocket, bookplate, 1st blank pg removed-small area torn (top) off dedication pg-some underlining-4th printing (1st in 1902)-collectible. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: N. J. Burhans, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Principia Ethica new book

Principia Ethica

by Moore, G. E.

price: $9.17

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Pubns Date Published: 2004-08-30 ISBN-13: 9780486437521 ISBN: 0486437523

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780486437521. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Principia Ethica

by Moore, G. E.

price: $9.45

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint 1971 Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1903 ISBN-13: 9780521091145 ISBN: 0521091144

Description: Good Very Plus Plus. No Jacket. 8 1/2 X 5 1/2. 232 pages Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight. Page edges and corners good+. If needed for reference, research, analysis, lucubrations or just enjoyment this is the one. No apparent reading wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Principia Ethica

by Moore, G.E.

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Quality Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Great Britain Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780521091145 ISBN: 0521091144

Description: Good Condition. 5x8 Inches. As a contemporary of Bertrand Russell, G.E. Moore played an important role in the development of modern philosophy. This is the first and most well known of his few published works. This softcover book from 1976 is in Good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: T.E. Christensen; Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Principia Ethica

by Moore, George Edward

price: $10.00

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780521091145 ISBN: 0521091144

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Near fine with light curl to corners. Clean and unmarked inside, NO creasing to spine, tight binding. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R. Dale Elliott, NS, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Principia Ethica

by Moore, George Edward

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9780521091145 ISBN: 0521091144

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Oversized softcover trade paperback, Very Good Condition (Clean, unmarked text, some shelfwear to cover, overall VG+), 232 pages (L2). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vicki Allison Signed Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Principia Ethica

by George Edward Moore

price: $11.39

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521057530 ISBN: 0521057531

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Principia Ethica

by G. E. Moore

price: $11.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521091145 ISBN: 0521091144

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Principia Ethica

by Moore, G. E.

price: $12.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, London Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780521091145 ISBN: 0521091144

Description: Good with no dust jacket. 0521091144. Softbound, light wear/soil, crease at spine/lower front corner, few markings in text, remaining pgs clean/white; 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BG Media, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Principia Ethica new book

Principia Ethica

by Moore, George Edward

price: $13.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780879754983 ISBN: 0879754982

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 237 p. Great Books in Philosophy. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Principia Ethica

by George Edward Moore

price: $21.39

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521057530 ISBN: 0521057531

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Principia Ethica new book

Principia Ethica

by Moore, George Edward, and Baldwin, Thomas (Editor)

price: $26.75

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780521448482 ISBN: 0521448484

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Still in Shrinkwrap. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Broad River Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Principia Ethica

by Moore, G, E.

price: $35.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge Univ. Press reprint Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780521091145 ISBN: 0521091144

Description: Very good. Pbk xxvii+232pp. excellent almost as new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Principia Ethica

by George Edward Moore

price: $37.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press, 1954 6th prtg, Cambridge Date Published: 1954

Description: Hardcover, original cloth. Ex-seminary library copy. Old paper label on spine, name stamped on title page, otherwise a clean, tight book in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kubik Fine Books Ltd, OH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

change currency

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Language, Truth and Logic

Language, Truth and Logic

by Professor A J Ayer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.81!

History of Western Philosophy

History of Western Philosophy

by Bertrand Russell, Earl

see all from $2.34!

new only from $9.55!

Critique of Pure Reason

Critique of Pure Reason

by Immanuel Kant

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.89!

Theory of Justice

Theory of Justice

by Professor John Rawls

see all from $5.98!

new only from $21.94!

Being and time

Being and time

by Martin Heidegger

see all from $8.00!

new only from $10.33!

Our Knowledge of the External World

by Bertrand Russell, Earl

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.73!