|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Since the days of the Persian empire, caviar has trumpeted status, wealth, prestige, and sex appeal. Today it goes for up to one hundred dollars an ounce, and aficionados will go to extraordinary lengths to get their fill of it. According to acclaimed writer Richard Adams Carey, that's just the problem. In this spectacular jaunt, Carey immerses himself in the world of sturgeon, the fish that lays these golden eggs. What he finds is disturbing. Sturgeon population worldwide have declined 70 percent in the last twenty years, most drastically in the Caspian Sea. The beluga sturgeon, producer of ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Philosopher Fish: Sturgeon, Caviar, and the Geography of Desire
(117 available copies)
| Page 1 of 5 |
|
|
The Philosopher Fish: Sturgeon, Caviar, and the Geography of Desire
by
Carey, Richard Adams
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Counterpoint LLC
Date Published: 03/2005
ISBN-13: 9781582431734
ISBN: 1582431736
Description: Fine Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. read more
|
|
The Philosopher Fish: Sturgeon, Caviar, and the Geography of Desire
by
Richard Adams Carey
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781582431734
ISBN: 1582431736
Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more
|
|
The Philosopher Fish: Sturgeon, Caviar, and the Geography of Desire
by
Richard Adams Carey
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Counterpoint LLC
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9781582431734
ISBN: 1582431736
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Philosopher Fish: Sturgeon, Caviar, and the Geography of Desire
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9781582433523
ISBN: 1582433526
Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean, unmarked, and unread paperback with light shelfwear and edgewear to covers and bump to to of spine-Nice! read more
|
|
The Philosopher Fish: Sturgeon, Caviar, and the Geography of Desire
by
Carey, Richard Adams
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Counterpoint
Date Published: 3/1/2005
ISBN-13: 9781582431734
ISBN: 1582431736
Description: New. 1582431736 s from PA, 15-day return for any reason. Fast, thank you for your order. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookrascal LLC,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Philosopher Fish: Sturgeon, Caviar, and the Geography of Desire
by
Carey Richard Adams
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Counterpoint LLC
Date Published: 2005-03
ISBN-13: 9781582431734
ISBN: 1582431736
Description: Used-Like New. May have remainder mark or distributor label. Never Used. read more
|
|
The Philosopher Fish: Sturgeon, Caviar, and the Geography of Desire
by
Richard Adams Carey
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781582431734
ISBN: 1582431736
Description: Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: LIKE NEW. read more
|
|
The Philosopher Fish: Sturgeon, Caviar, and the Geography of Desire
by
Carey, Richard Adams
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Counterpoint
Date Published: 3-1-05
ISBN-13: 9781582431734
ISBN: 1582431736
Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear/edgewear to the dust jacket-NICE! 1.41 lbs. read more
|
|
The Philosopher Fish: Sturgeon, Caviar, and the Geography of Desire
by
Carey...
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781582431734
ISBN: 1582431736
Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread & unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear to the dustjacket-GREAT! read more
|
|
The Philosopher Fish: Sturgeon, Caviar, and the Geography of Desire
by
Carey, Richard Adams
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Counterpoint Press
ISBN-13: 9781582431734
ISBN: 1582431736
Description: Fine. 1582431736 LIKE NEW TEAR ON DUSTCOVER. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
bookmac,
AR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Philosopher Fish: Sturgeon, Caviar, and the Geography of Desire
by
Carey, Richard Adams
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Counterpoint
Date Published: 3-1-05
ISBN-13: 9781582431734
ISBN: 1582431736
Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread & unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear to the dustjacket-GREAT! 1.41 lbs. read more
|
|
The Philosopher Fish: Sturgeon, Caviar, and the Geography of Desire
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9781582433523
ISBN: 1582433526
Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear/edgewear to the covers-NICE! read more
|
|
The Philosopher Fish: Sturgeon, Caviar, and the Geography of Desire
by
Carey, Richard Adams
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Counterpoint
Date Published: 2-14-06
ISBN-13: 9781582433523
ISBN: 1582433526
Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread & unmarked paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-GREAT! 0.8 lbs. read more
|
|
The Philosopher Fish: Sturgeon, Caviar, and the Geography of Desire
by
Carey, Richard Adams
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Counterpoint
Date Published: 2-14-06
ISBN-13: 9781582433523
ISBN: 1582433526
Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear/edgewear to the covers-NICE! 0.8 lbs. read more
|
|
The Philosopher Fish: Sturgeon, Caviar, and the Geography of Desire
by
Carey, Richard Adams
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Counterpoint
Date Published: 2-14-06
ISBN-13: 9781582433523
ISBN: 1582433526
Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean, unmarked, and unread paperback with light shelfwear and edgewear to covers and bump to to of spine-Nice! 0.8 lbs. read more
|
|
The Philosopher Fish: Sturgeon, Caviar, and the Geography of Desire
by
Carey...
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781582431734
ISBN: 1582431736
Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear/edgewear to the dust jacket-NICE! read more
|
|
The Philosopher Fish: Sturgeon, Caviar, and the Geography of Desire
by
Richard Adams Carey
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781582431734
ISBN: 1582431736
Description: New. Perfect & New! Export Ed. 2005 Hardcover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Armadillo Books,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Philosopher Fish: Sturgeon, Caviar, and the Geography of Desire
by
Richard Adams Carey
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781582431734
ISBN: 1582431736
Description: New. Perfect and New! Export Ed. 2005 Hardcover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Armadillo Books,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Philosopher Fish: Sturgeon, Caviar, and the Geography of Desire
by
Richard Adams Carey
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Counterpoint
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9781582431734
ISBN: 1582431736
Description: LIKE NEW in LIKE NEW jacket. -Great Buy! -May have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
7
|
|
seller information:
Name:
BargainBookStores,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Philosopher Fish: Sturgeon, Caviar, and the Geography of Desire
by
Richard Adams Carey
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Counterpoint
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9781582431734
ISBN: 1582431736
Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
5
|
|
seller information:
Name:
BargainBookStores,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Philosopher Fish: Sturgeon, Caviar, and the Geography of Desire
by
Richard Adams Carey
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Counterpoint
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9781582431734
ISBN: 1582431736
Description: NEW in NEW jacket. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
BargainBookStores,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Philosopher Fish: Sturgeon, Caviar, and the Geography of Desire
by
Richard Adams Carey
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781582433523
ISBN: 1582433526
Description: Like New. Like New Condition. read more
|
|
The Philosopher Fish
by
Richard Adams Carey
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Counterpoint, Washington, D.C., U.S.A.
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9781582431734
ISBN: 1582431736
Description: NEW. 1st Printing....... read more
|
|
The Philosopher Fish
by
Carey, Richard Adams
| | | |