New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Philosopher Fish: Sturgeon, Caviar, and the Geography of Desire

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Philosopher Fish: Sturgeon, Caviar, and the Geography of Desire

by Richard Adams Carey

About this title: Since the days of the Persian empire, caviar has trumpeted status, wealth, prestige, and sex appeal. Today it goes for up to one hundred dollars an ounce, and aficionados will go to extraordinary lengths to get their fill of it. According to acclaimed writer Richard Adams Carey, that's just the problem. In this spectacular jaunt, Carey immerses himself in the world of sturgeon, the fish that lays these golden eggs. What he finds is disturbing. Sturgeon population worldwide have declined 70 percent in the last twenty years, most drastically in the Caspian Sea. The beluga sturgeon, producer of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
The Philosopher Fish: Sturgeon, Caviar, and the Geography of Desire used book

The Philosopher Fish: Sturgeon, Caviar, and the Geography of Desire

by Carey, Richard Adams

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Counterpoint LLC Date Published: 03/2005 ISBN-13: 9781582431734 ISBN: 1582431736

Description: Fine Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Philosopher Fish: Sturgeon, Caviar, and the Geography of Desire used book

The Philosopher Fish: Sturgeon, Caviar, and the Geography of Desire

by Richard Adams Carey

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781582431734 ISBN: 1582431736

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Philosopher Fish: Sturgeon, Caviar, and the Geography of Desire used book

The Philosopher Fish: Sturgeon, Caviar, and the Geography of Desire

by Richard Adams Carey

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint LLC Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781582431734 ISBN: 1582431736

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Philosopher Fish: Sturgeon, Caviar, and the Geography of Desire used book

The Philosopher Fish: Sturgeon, Caviar, and the Geography of Desire

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781582433523 ISBN: 1582433526

Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean, unmarked, and unread paperback with light shelfwear and edgewear to covers and bump to to of spine-Nice! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Philosopher Fish: Sturgeon, Caviar, and the Geography of Desire new book

The Philosopher Fish: Sturgeon, Caviar, and the Geography of Desire

by Carey, Richard Adams

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint Date Published: 3/1/2005 ISBN-13: 9781582431734 ISBN: 1582431736

Description: New. 1582431736 s from PA, 15-day return for any reason. Fast, thank you for your order. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrascal LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Philosopher Fish: Sturgeon, Caviar, and the Geography of Desire used book

The Philosopher Fish: Sturgeon, Caviar, and the Geography of Desire

by Carey Richard Adams

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint LLC Date Published: 2005-03 ISBN-13: 9781582431734 ISBN: 1582431736

Description: Used-Like New. May have remainder mark or distributor label. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nationwide Book Traders, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Philosopher Fish: Sturgeon, Caviar, and the Geography of Desire used book

The Philosopher Fish: Sturgeon, Caviar, and the Geography of Desire

by Richard Adams Carey

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781582431734 ISBN: 1582431736

Description: Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: LIKE NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Philosopher Fish: Sturgeon, Caviar, and the Geography of Desire used book

The Philosopher Fish: Sturgeon, Caviar, and the Geography of Desire

by Carey, Richard Adams

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint Date Published: 3-1-05 ISBN-13: 9781582431734 ISBN: 1582431736

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear/edgewear to the dust jacket-NICE! 1.41 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Philosopher Fish: Sturgeon, Caviar, and the Geography of Desire used book

The Philosopher Fish: Sturgeon, Caviar, and the Geography of Desire

by Carey...

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781582431734 ISBN: 1582431736

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread & unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear to the dustjacket-GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Philosopher Fish: Sturgeon, Caviar, and the Geography of Desire used book

The Philosopher Fish: Sturgeon, Caviar, and the Geography of Desire

by Carey, Richard Adams

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint Press ISBN-13: 9781582431734 ISBN: 1582431736

Description: Fine. 1582431736 LIKE NEW TEAR ON DUSTCOVER. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: bookmac, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Philosopher Fish: Sturgeon, Caviar, and the Geography of Desire used book

The Philosopher Fish: Sturgeon, Caviar, and the Geography of Desire

by Carey, Richard Adams

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint Date Published: 3-1-05 ISBN-13: 9781582431734 ISBN: 1582431736

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread & unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear to the dustjacket-GREAT! 1.41 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Philosopher Fish: Sturgeon, Caviar, and the Geography of Desire used book

The Philosopher Fish: Sturgeon, Caviar, and the Geography of Desire

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781582433523 ISBN: 1582433526

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear/edgewear to the covers-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Philosopher Fish: Sturgeon, Caviar, and the Geography of Desire used book

The Philosopher Fish: Sturgeon, Caviar, and the Geography of Desire

by Carey, Richard Adams

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Counterpoint Date Published: 2-14-06 ISBN-13: 9781582433523 ISBN: 1582433526

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread & unmarked paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-GREAT! 0.8 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Philosopher Fish: Sturgeon, Caviar, and the Geography of Desire used book

The Philosopher Fish: Sturgeon, Caviar, and the Geography of Desire

by Carey, Richard Adams

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Counterpoint Date Published: 2-14-06 ISBN-13: 9781582433523 ISBN: 1582433526

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear/edgewear to the covers-NICE! 0.8 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Philosopher Fish: Sturgeon, Caviar, and the Geography of Desire used book

The Philosopher Fish: Sturgeon, Caviar, and the Geography of Desire

by Carey, Richard Adams

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Counterpoint Date Published: 2-14-06 ISBN-13: 9781582433523 ISBN: 1582433526

Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean, unmarked, and unread paperback with light shelfwear and edgewear to covers and bump to to of spine-Nice! 0.8 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Philosopher Fish: Sturgeon, Caviar, and the Geography of Desire used book

The Philosopher Fish: Sturgeon, Caviar, and the Geography of Desire

by Carey...

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781582431734 ISBN: 1582431736

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear/edgewear to the dust jacket-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Philosopher Fish: Sturgeon, Caviar, and the Geography of Desire new book

The Philosopher Fish: Sturgeon, Caviar, and the Geography of Desire

by Richard Adams Carey

price: $2.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781582431734 ISBN: 1582431736

Description: New. Perfect & New! Export Ed. 2005 Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Philosopher Fish: Sturgeon, Caviar, and the Geography of Desire new book

The Philosopher Fish: Sturgeon, Caviar, and the Geography of Desire

by Richard Adams Carey

price: $2.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781582431734 ISBN: 1582431736

Description: New. Perfect and New! Export Ed. 2005 Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Philosopher Fish: Sturgeon, Caviar, and the Geography of Desire used book

The Philosopher Fish: Sturgeon, Caviar, and the Geography of Desire

by Richard Adams Carey

price: $2.62

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781582431734 ISBN: 1582431736

Description: LIKE NEW in LIKE NEW jacket. -Great Buy! -May have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Philosopher Fish: Sturgeon, Caviar, and the Geography of Desire used book

The Philosopher Fish: Sturgeon, Caviar, and the Geography of Desire

by Richard Adams Carey

price: $2.62

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781582431734 ISBN: 1582431736

Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Philosopher Fish: Sturgeon, Caviar, and the Geography of Desire new book

The Philosopher Fish: Sturgeon, Caviar, and the Geography of Desire

by Richard Adams Carey

price: $2.62

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781582431734 ISBN: 1582431736

Description: NEW in NEW jacket. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Philosopher Fish: Sturgeon, Caviar, and the Geography of Desire used book

The Philosopher Fish: Sturgeon, Caviar, and the Geography of Desire

by Richard Adams Carey

price: $2.80

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781582433523 ISBN: 1582433526

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Philosopher Fish new book

The Philosopher Fish

by Richard Adams Carey

price: $6.98

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Counterpoint, Washington, D.C., U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781582431734 ISBN: 1582431736

Description: NEW. 1st Printing....... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: W.M.T.B. Stukeley, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Philosopher Fish used book

The Philosopher Fish

by Carey, Richard Adams