» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Motorcycle Diaries: Notes on a Latin American Journey

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Motorcycle Diaries: Notes on a Latin American Journey

by E Guevara

About this title: These travel diaries capture the essence and exuberance of the young legend, Che Guevara. This expanded, new edition, published with exclusive access to the Che Guevara Archives held in Havana, includes a preface by Che's daughter, Aleida Guevara. 30 photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

The Motorcycle Diaries (Movie Tie-in Edition): Notes on a Latin American Journey

by Ernesto Che Guevara

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780007736126 ISBN: 0007736126

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Motorcycle Diaries (Movie Tie-in Edition): Notes on a Latin American Journey

by Ernesto Che Guevara

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780007736126 ISBN: 0007736126

Description: Good. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Motorcycle Diaries: Notes on a Latin American Journey used book

The Motorcycle Diaries: Notes on a Latin American Journey

by Guevara, Ernesto Che, and Guevara, Aleida (Preface by), and Vitier, Cintio (Introduction by)

price: $2.01

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ocean Press (AU) Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781920888107 ISBN: 1920888101

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 175 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Motorcycle Diaries (Movie Tie-in Edition): Notes on a Latin American Journey

by Ernesto Che Guevara

price: $2.96

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780007736126 ISBN: 0007736126

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Motorcycle Diaries (Movie Tie-in Edition): Notes on a Latin American Journey used book

The Motorcycle Diaries (Movie Tie-in Edition): Notes on a Latin American Journey

price: $3.24

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ocean Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781920888107 ISBN: 1920888101

Description: Good. 2004; Paperback; No notes/hiliting; Bumped corners; Clean pages; Lightly edgeworn cover; No dog-ears; Strong binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Motorcycle Diaries: Notes on a Latin American Journey used book

The Motorcycle Diaries: Notes on a Latin American Journey

by Guevara, Ernesto Che; Vitier, Cintio; Guevara, Aleida

price: $3.44

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Ocean Press ISBN-13: 9781876175702 ISBN: 1876175702

Description: Very Good. 1876175702 **Softcover**--Exact ISBN Match--Cover has extremely minor shelf wear at tips of corners. A couple of pages have a small amount of highlighting. Clean, Tight and Neat. Absolutely no spine creasing. Ships Quickly-IN STOCK-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Motorcycle Diaries: Notes on a Latin American Journey used book

The Motorcycle Diaries: Notes on a Latin American Journey

by Ernesto Che Guevara; Cintio Vitier; Aleida Guevara

price: $3.74

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ocean Press Date Published: 2003-08-01 ISBN-13: 9781876175702 ISBN: 1876175702

Description: Good. Edge of book is bumped and smudged a bit. Still a nice copy. NOT an ex-library book; no publisher's remainder marks. Military (APO/FPO) orders are welcomed-Thank you for your service. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DogServant, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Motorcycle Diaries, Notes on a Latin American Journey used book

The Motorcycle Diaries, Notes on a Latin American Journey

by Ernesto Che Guevara

price: $4.11

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781876175702 ISBN: 1876175702

Description: Good. No DJ. Ocean Press, 2003, slight highlights to text, all else is clean and intact. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QuilrdilBooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Motorcycle Diaries Notes on a Latin American Journey used book

The Motorcycle Diaries Notes on a Latin American Journey

by Guevara, Ernesto "Che"

price: $4.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: LATER PRINTING Binding: Paperback Publisher: OCEAN PRESS, MELBOURNE, NY Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781920888107 ISBN: 1920888101

Description: VG+ 1920888101. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Motorcycle Diaries: Notes on a Latin American Journey used book

The Motorcycle Diaries: Notes on a Latin American Journey

by Guevara, Ernesto Che, and Guevara, Aleida (Preface by), and Vitier, Cintio (Introduction by)

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ocean Press (AU) Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781920888107 ISBN: 1920888101

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 175 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Motorcycle Diaries (Movie Tie-in Edition): Notes on a Latin American Journey used book

The Motorcycle Diaries (Movie Tie-in Edition): Notes on a Latin American Journey

by Ernesto Che Guevara

price: $5.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ocean Press Date Published: 2004-09-01 ISBN-13: 9781920888107 ISBN: 1920888101

Description: Very Good. Ocean Press [Published date: 2004]. Soft cover, 175 pp. Third Printing. Very good/ NO dust jacket. Pictorial soft covers have light bumping to edges and corners with a tiny bit of peeling to corner tips. Light overall rubbing. Binding tight (No spine crease). Pages crisp clean and bright with no markings. NOT Ex-library. NO remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Epilonian Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Motorcycle Diaries (Movie Tie-in Edition): Notes on a Latin American Journey used book

The Motorcycle Diaries (Movie Tie-in Edition): Notes on a Latin American Journey

by Guevara, Ernesto Che

price: $5.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Ocean Press ISBN-13: 9781920888107 ISBN: 1920888101

Description: Fine. 1920888101 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Motorcycle Diaries Notes on a Latin American Journey used book

The Motorcycle Diaries Notes on a Latin American Journey

by Guevara, Ernesto Che

price: $5.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781876175702 ISBN: 1876175702

Description: Fine. Trade Paperback. Ocean Press, 2003. Fine Book. Overall, a clean and tight, lightly read copy. Media mail packed in protective bubble lined shipping bags, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to questions. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Motorcycle Diaries: Notes on a Latin American Journey used book

The Motorcycle Diaries: Notes on a Latin American Journey

by Guevara, Ernesto Che; Vitier, Cintio; Guevara, Aleida

price: $6.16

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Ocean Press ISBN-13: 9781876175702 ISBN: 1876175702

Description: Fine. 1876175702 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Motorcycle Diaries: Notes on a Latin American Journey used book

The Motorcycle Diaries: Notes on a Latin American Journey

by Guevara, Ernesto Che; Vitier, Cintio; Guevara, Aleida

price: $6.16

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Ocean Press ISBN-13: 9781876175702 ISBN: 1876175702

Description: Fine. 1876175702 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Motorcycle Diaries: Notes on a Latin American Journey used book

Motorcycle Diaries: Notes on a Latin American Journey

by Guevara, Ernesto "Che"; Guevara, Aleida), And Vitier, Cintio (Introduction By), And Keeble, Alexandra (Translated By)

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ocean Books, Melbourne and New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781920888107 ISBN: 1920888101

Description: Very Good. Movie Tie-in. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 175 pp., illus.; 22 cm. First published under title: Notas de viaje. Translated from the Spanish. Tight, clean copy. Light edgewear to wraps, age toning. "Special movie tie-in edition of Che Guevara's youthful travel diaries to coincide with the Fall release of Redford & Salles's film of the book. Says director Walter Salles: 'If the film reaches a younger audience, I hope it will inspire people to read The Motorcycle Diaries, to have the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Motorcycle Diaries: Notes on a Latin American Journey new book

The Motorcycle Diaries: Notes on a Latin American Journey

by Ernesto Che Guevara

price: $8.86

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781876175702 ISBN: 1876175702

Description: New. GREAT BUY! Brand New From US Distributor! WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Motorcycle Diaries: Notes on a Latin American Journey used book

The Motorcycle Diaries: Notes on a Latin American Journey

price: $8.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781876175702 ISBN: 1876175702

Description: Very good. Publishers Overstock. A Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the covers and the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 25 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Motorcycle Diaries (Movie Tie-in Edition): Notes on a Latin American Jou... used book

The Motorcycle Diaries (Movie Tie-in Edition): Notes on a Latin American Jou...

price: $8.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781920888107 ISBN: 1920888101

Description: Very good. Publishers Overstock. A Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the covers and the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 25 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Motorcycle Diaries: Notes on a Latin American Journey used book

Motorcycle Diaries: Notes on a Latin American Journey

by Guevara, Ernesto

price: $9.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ocean Press, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781920888107 ISBN: 1920888101

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall. 175 pages. Illustrated with photographs. Tight binding, clean and crisp text. A touch of light shelf wear, with a crease to top front corner, otherwise Very Good. No inscriptions, no underlining, no notes in the margin, no marks, no tears. No reading creases to spine. Not ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eliabooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Motorcycle Diaries, Notes on a Latin American Journey used book

Motorcycle Diaries, Notes on a Latin American Journey

by Guevara, Ernesto "Che" (Guevara, Aleida Preface) Vitier, Cintio Intro

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: 1st ptg" Publisher: Ocean Press Pub, NY Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781920888107 ISBN: 1920888101

Description: Glossy Photo Section. VERY GOOD Condition. 5x8" Paper Covers 175pg Includes Map, South American Andes, Bolivia Setting. BIOGRAPHY...book has movie information.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Motorcycle Diaries: Notes on a Latin American Journey used book

The Motorcycle Diaries: Notes on a Latin American Journey

by Guevara, Ernesto

price: $11.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ocean Pr, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781920888107 ISBN: 1920888101

Description: Very Good. Soft cover has minor shelf wear, small crease to bottom front cover effecting few pages, pages tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carol's Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Motorcycle Diaries (Movie Tie-in Edition): Notes on a Latin American Journey new book

The Motorcycle Diaries (Movie Tie-in Edition): Notes on a Latin American Journey

by Ernesto Guevara

price: $11.27

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ocean Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781920888107 ISBN: 1920888101

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Motorcycle Diaries: Notes on a Latin American Journey new book

The Motorcycle Diaries: Notes on a Latin American Journey

by Guevara, Ernesto Che, and Vitier, Cintio (Introduction by), and Guevara, Aleida (Preface by)

list price: $14.95

our price: $13.46

you save: $1.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ocean Press (AU) Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781876175702 ISBN: 1876175702

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 170 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Motorcycle Diaries: Notes on a Latin American Journey new book

The Motorcycle Diaries: Notes on a Latin American Journey

by Guevara, Ernesto Che, and Guevara, Aleida (Preface by), and Vitier, Cintio (Introduction by)

price: $13.83

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ocean Press (AU) Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781920888107 ISBN: 1920888101

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 175 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Oct 22, 2009
By Alena, The United States

"The Motorcycle Diaries: Notes On a Latin American Journey
Ernesto "Che" Guevara
Reviewed by: Alena Siu

This book is a diary by Ernesto Guevara, an important general of the Cuban revolutionary war. This book was written along the travels that led to his desire to pursue his future in bring change in Cuba.
The story starts out as Ernesto and his soon-to-be best friend, Alberto. They decide in the beginning that what they want to do is travel through South America. Ernesto is one year away from finishing his education to be a doctor and Alberto is already pretty much set up as a doctor, but they feel the mutual need to go off on this journey. They know exactly what they're getting into and know that they'll be having to deal with a lot of hardships but that just gets them more determined. They have no goal, the only thing they are meaning to accomplish is to gain more perspective before they settle down and take their lives seriously. As they go around they see all the suffering and poverty that is going on and they even get to experience it themselves. Their travels lasted for about two years and it's only because of their persistent attitudes that it was able to. They both enjoyed the feeling of having no ties to anything or anyone but each other and they kept at it even though they had to put up with a lot for a consequence. They didn't stay in one place for long and along the way they met a lot of new friends, and used the hospitality of some old friends. Every chapter is from a new place and with new people so you really get a picture of how friendly and sociable these two are. At the end of the book Ernesto and Alberto go off on their separate ways. Alberto has a job set up for when he returns, but Ernesto pursues a way to stop the suffering he sees around him.
Ernesto wrote the book first as a diary and later went back and edited it. Years later his daughter edited it again and turned it into a book. I bet there were a lot of things that could've been added to the book but were kept out to keep down the length. Because it reads as a diary it seems like it would be more special for Ernesto to have re-read it himself, because it would've meant more to him than it would to any other, not having the extra insight of knowing what else had been going on during any particular entry. When an outsider reads even a paragraph of somebody else's diary they will only know what the paragraph says, but when the writer reads over the paragraph they have so much more information about what they had been thinking and what else had been going on in the paragraph that they just hadn't put in. That can't be helped with this book, but because it seems so impersonal it seems more like it should've been written in third person. Ernesto seems to just put in anything going on that a third person would be limited to knowing, but sometimes he adds his own thoughts or feelings and that gives it back the personal touch."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 21, 2009
By Lindsey, Dubai, The United Arab Emirates

"What surprises me most about this book is how much more real and good and personal Che Guevara seems to me after reading it. I have seen the movie and expected the Diaries to be much more political, but there is actually only a single passage in the Diaries about a unified Latin America. He is moved by the conditions of the people he encounters and specifically notes aspects of healthcare that desperately need improvement, in addition to economic factors like how the mining industry impacts communities, but his notes seem to be much more personal than political. It is his personal voice that really impressed me and makes me want to know more about Che Guevara as a leader."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 27, 2009
By Max, Santiago, Chile

"The journal covers the travels of Ernesto (later to be known as 'Che') and his friend Alberto Granado. In December 1951 the start on their journey from Cordoba, Argentina, to North America on La Poderosa. They travel through Argentina to Chile (where they sadly take leave of La Poderosa), to Peru. Colombia and Venezuela have small parts, and though they do get back to Argentina, the journal ends in Caracas.

Firstly, I had to remind myself many times that this was the journal of a 23 year old. Very insightful and mature, not to mention academic. I forget too often that they were doctors/studying, and that my previous preconceived ideas clouded my appreciation that a revolutionary can be learned...now that I think of it, probably most revolutionaries are quite learned.

My aunt asked me, "Was he a revolutionary when he wrote his diaries, or because of this marvelous trip he became a revolutionary?". After reading the notes, I would say that his journey was part of who he was to become.

I am humbled by his story, and hope to remember there is so much history behind who each of us become...may I not hold preconceptions in the future."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 25, 2009
By Owen, New York, NY

"Contrary to popular belief (and the movie) this isn't a particularly political book - but rather a humorous travelogue about a couple of middle-class medical students trying to travel as cheaply as possible, morality be damned, with the odd political point thrown in. Inotherwords not too different from the travels many people I knew in college took, many through lands savaged by the misguided economic and social policies he came to advocate. I'm sure many of them no doubt picked up Che shirts en route. That's an irony that young Ernesto the traveler might have appreciated but that Che the ideologue and global revolutionary wouldn't have."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Motorcycle Diaries: Notes on a Latin American Journey by E Guevara

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
15 of 19 (79%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.