About this title: Savage--America's gay, irreverent, taboo-busting, flat-out funny sex-advice columnist--shares his revelatory misadventures of adopting a baby.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton Books
Date Published: 09/1999
ISBN-13:9780525945253ISBN:0525945253
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 240 p. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: New. 0525945253 Brand New. Hardcover. 1st Edition, First Printing. Number line reads: "1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2". Binding is tight, book appears to be in unread condition. Pages sharp and clean. No marks or highlighting in text. This book has NOT been marked as a remainder by the publisher. Price on dust jacket is intact and has NOT been clipped. Accurate Detailed Descriptions with Fast Shipping and Robust Packaging. YEL106H. read more
Edition: First Printing stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: E P Dutton, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780525945253ISBN:0525945253
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Truly like new, first printing stated, hardcover, in like new dustjacket(not price-clipped)no marks, not a remainder, clean, bright, square, tight, very reliable shipper(shelf#26) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton Adult
Date Published: 1999-09-01
ISBN-13:9780525945253ISBN:0525945253
Description: New. This book is in new condition. May show slight signs of shelf wear and/or remainder marks. We provide USPS confirmation tracting and email when we ship. We want your complete satisfaction. read more
Description: Very Good. Clean front and back cover. Tight binding. The interior is clean, with no marks, highlighting or underlining. Slight bumping to head and heel of spine. DJ has light rubbing and edgewear. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780525945253ISBN:0525945253
Description: Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 23 by 15 cm. 246 pages. Gift quality book. Stated first edition. Pictorial dustjacket. White cover with red wrap around spine and yellow lettering on spine. Bright, clean. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton Adult
ISBN-13:9780525945253ISBN:0525945253
Description: Fine. DJ. 0525945253 First Edition, First Printing. FINE hardcover book in FINE dust-jacket. As New. Unread. NOT marked. NOT price-clipped. NOT remaindered. NOT faded. NOT a b/c. NOT an XL. All of our dust-jackets are shipped in fresh, archival-safe mylar protective book jacket covers. read more
Description: Good. Dust Jacket is protected in mylar. Book is in excellent condition. GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton Adult
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780525945253ISBN:0525945253
Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more
Description: Good. 0525945253 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
"Dan Savage's real life tale of how he and his boyfriend Terry decide to adopt is an interesting one, and he writes it well. He, of course, takes the opportunity to delve into all the issues surrounding homosexuality and adoption and everything in between. He eloquently explains/defends it all. If you know anything about Savage, then you know to be prepared for his humor and no-holds barred attitude toward sex. After reading this -- and it was published in 1999 -- I want an update. Turns out he wrote another book, sort of kind of a sequel, called The Commitment:Love, Sex, Marriage, and My Family. I'm reading that next!"
"I was recently introduced to Dan Savage's sex advice column, which is not for the faint of heart if you're a fairly conservative person! But what i like about Savage, a gay man with a syndicated column around the country, is how much he believes in being upfront and honest about who you are and what you want out of your partner. He just puts it all out there. In trying to learn more about Savage, I found this book.
It turns out, Savage is much more family-oriented than you might believe. Savage and his younger partner, Terry, decide after 2 years of being together that they want to have a child. Before meeting Terry, Savage thinks he's going to be a sperm donor (but involved father) to a lesbian couple or a lesbian single woman, and when both fall through, he and Terry decide to adopt. "The Kid" is Savage's honest and hysterical portrayal about the process of two gay men trying to adopt a child via open adoption (where the birth mother is still involved in her child's life) in Portland, Oregon, and how Savage gets from wild, swinging sex partner to domestic daddy changing diapers. Savage's crude yet honest writing makes the book laugh-out-loud funny--i could totally hear Savage's voice coming through the page. His unsentimental language made the book, and he and Terry's quest for parenthood, surprisingly sweet. His funny personality quirks (his hatred of techno music, his love of playing pinball with Terry at leather bars, his refusal to drive, his very Catholic upbringing of guilt and glass-half-empty neuroses) made Savage seem much warmer and realer than I think his sex advice column lets on.
Family values isn't redefined as much as it re-envisioned in Savage's story, which I think is Savage's possibly subconscious intent--Dan and Terry clearly love each other, and they love this baby, and yet Savage refuses to water down the details of his life for anyone. Does that make them less worthy parents? Doubtful. Even in their non-traditional family, there's still hints of the traditional: Dan works and Terry stays home. They have cribs, diapers, and even some crazy S&M gear in the basement (but really, who doesn't?) And even the baby's mother, a homeless, emotionally closed off Seattle gutter punk, makes sense in their unique little family. Loved it, and I'm ready to read "The Commitment", his sequel of sorts. Funny writer, well written, and timely. Highly recommended!"
"A very sincere, painfully sharp, and incredibly witty account of a gay couple adopting a baby. What impressed me most is the wonderfully creative humor Savage uses to convey very serious and somber political and ethical issues in contemporary American society.
The real issues are reflected, but also deflected in such a way that while you understand the horrors and frustrations experienced, you are presented with them in a way that both challenges views and gives you a chance to laugh them off. In a way, Savage eases the reader in serious contemplation by providing a means to escape, thus preventing the reader becoming engulfed by anger or utter frustration.
This book is not just about political issues...in fact, I was only subtly aware of them in the first place. Instead of focusing on exclusively gay issues, Savage tackles all major areas of life, providing laughs along the way with his snarky and sharp humor. Savage presents relationships, sex, adoption, careers, and life in such a genuine reality.
An amazingly enjoyable book that would resonate true despite sexual preference."
"A funny, humorous, memorable account of a homosexual couple who want to become parents. Together they explore different options such as co-parenting with a lesbian couple, a single lesbian woman and open adoption. The honesty with which they discuss their relationship, their decisions and their lives is unforgettable. Dan Savage is great with one-liners!!
I won't go into how they come to have a child for fear I might ruin the story for someone else, but it kind of irked me that they referred to the baby as the "kid."
A very different novel and I would never have purchased it myself and thank my friend Sue for passing it onto me. It was a unforgettable read! I think I'll look into obtaining more of Savage's works.
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.