» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Japanese Cooking: A Kitchen Handbook: Ingredients, Equipment, Techniques, and the 100 Greatest Japanese Recipies, Step-By-Step

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Japanese Cooking: A Kitchen Handbook: Ingredients, Equipment, Techniques, and the 100 Greatest Japanese Recipies, Step-By-Step

by Emi Kazuko, Yasuko Fukuoka

About this title: Covers all aspects of Japanese cuisine, from its history and underlying philosophy to its unique ingredients, methods of preparation and cooking techniques. Over 100 recipes show how to make well-known Japanese dishes, as well as regional specialties.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Japanese Cooking

by Spayde, Jon; Kazuko, Emi (Introduction)

price: $18.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Sales Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780890098226 ISBN: 0890098220

Description: Near Fine. Good+DJ. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 223 pages--oversize--illustrated with over 200 pictures--light edgewear to book--dust jacket has rubbing, edgewear & a 2" closed tear (mended) to back panel--More that 100 recipes--Comprehensive guide to ingredients and utensils, indicating substitutes where necessary--Illustrated step-by-step sequences for preparing fish, cutting vegetables & other basic techniques--Maps & pictures of Japan providing setting & background for recipes & regional ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Woody's Book Room, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Japanese Cooking

by Kazuko, Emi

price: $23.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781843094302 ISBN: 1843094304

Description: Fine. 1-84309-430-4. Trade Paperback. Anness Publishing, Ltd., 2002. A Fine Softcover. Light Shelf wear. Clean and tight, lightly read copy. Packed carefully and shipped promptly. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Japanese Cooking: A Kitchen Handbook: Ingredients, Equipment, Techniques, and the 100 Greatest Japanese Recipies, Step-By-Step used book

Japanese Cooking: A Kitchen Handbook: Ingredients, Equipment, Techniques, and the 100 Greatest Japanese Recipies, Step-By-Step

by Kazuko, Emi, and Fukuoka, Yasuko

price: $26.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Southwater Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781842159644 ISBN: 184215964X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Murphy Malinak, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Japanese Cooking (Kitchen Handbook) [Illustrated] used book

Japanese Cooking (Kitchen Handbook) [Illustrated]

by Kazuko, Emi

price: $31.23

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781842159644 ISBN: 184215964X

Description: Good. Ex library paperback with protective cover, usual date stamps inside, 2004 edition, in good overall condition, will despatch immediately. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: COLUMBIA-BOOKFEST, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Japanese Cooking

by Kazuko, Emi, Author Fukuoka, Yasuko Author

price: $31.44

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: JG Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781572155336 ISBN: 1572155337

Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. [allow 1-2 weeks transit to europe]. (00256 pages) 155 recipes that bring together the best of classic, authentic japanese food and cooking. includes step-by-step instructional sequences and a glorious picture of every finished dish. lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Japanese Cooking

by Kazuko, Emi

price: $36.20

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hermes House Date Published: 2003

Description: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Japanese Cooking

by Kazuko, Emi

price: $9.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hermes House, London Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781843094302 ISBN: 1843094304

Description: Near Fine. Quarto. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Browse Awhile Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Japanese Cooking

by Kazuko, Emi

price: $11.44

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S FLEXIBLE Publisher: HUNTER PUBLISHING+INC ISBN-13: 9780681323278 ISBN: 0681323272

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Japanese Cooking

by Kazuko, Emi

price: $12.59

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S FLEXIBLE Publisher: HERMES HOUSE ISBN-13: 9781843094302 ISBN: 1843094304

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Japanese Cooking

by Kazuko, Emi

price: $12.59

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S FLEXIBLE Publisher: HERMES HOUSE ISBN-13: 9781843094302 ISBN: 1843094304

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Japanese Cooking

price: $12.96

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781843098638 ISBN: 1843098636

Description: Very Good. Books may have mild reading wear. Software or VHS box damage will vary unless stated NIP (New in Package). Software may or may not include instructions or information in addition to the CDROM and box. We cannot guarantee any registration keys will function. Please check computer requirements before purchase. All returns must be authorized in advance. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Japanese Cooking

by Kazuko, Emi

price: $13.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S FLEXIBLE Publisher: HERMES HOUSE ISBN-13: 9781843094302 ISBN: 1843094304

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Japanese Cooking

by Kazuko, Emi

price: $13.80

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S FLEXIBLE Publisher: HERMES HOUSE ISBN-13: 9781843094302 ISBN: 1843094304

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Japanese Cooking

by Kazuko, Emi

price: $14.37

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S FLEXIBLE Publisher: HUNTER PUBLISHING+INC ISBN-13: 9780681323278 ISBN: 0681323272

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Japanese Cooking

by Kazuko, Emi

price: $16.04

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S FLEXIBLE Publisher: HERMES HOUSE ISBN-13: 9781843094302 ISBN: 1843094304

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Japanese Cooking

by Kazuko, Emi

price: $16.04

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S FLEXIBLE Publisher: HERMES HOUSE ISBN-13: 9781843094302 ISBN: 1843094304

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Japanese Cooking

by Kazuko, Emi

price: $16.10

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S FLEXIBLE Publisher: HUNTER PUBLISHING+INC ISBN-13: 9780681323278 ISBN: 0681323272

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Japanese Cooking

by Kazuko, Emi

price: $19.49

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S FLEXIBLE Publisher: HUNTER PUBLISHING+INC ISBN-13: 9780681323278 ISBN: 0681323272

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Japanese Cooking a Kitchen Handbook used book

Japanese Cooking a Kitchen Handbook

by Kazuko, Emi

price: $31.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition; First Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Southwater, London Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781842159644 ISBN: 184215964X

Description: VG+ 184215964x. Cover has some small creases and edges have slight wear, clean and bright cover. First text page has small tear and crease. Text is clean and unmarked, great photos and wonderful publication on the art of Japanese cooking.; Covers all aspects of Japanese cuisine, from its history and underlying philosophy to its unique ingredients, methods of preparation and cooking techniques. Over 100 recipes show how to make well-known Japanese dishes, as well as regional specialties.; 0.79 x ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Quest, WA, USA

Reliability: High

A Kitchen Handbook: Japanese Cooking used book

A Kitchen Handbook: Japanese Cooking

by Emi Kazuko

price: $88.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Southwater Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781842159644 ISBN: 184215964X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Japanese Cooking

by Kazuko, Emi

price: $10.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Publisher: Hermes House Date Published: 2002

Description: Near Fine. Oversized softcovers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ronald Purmort Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Japanese Cooking: the Traditions, Techniques, Ingredients and Recipes

by Kazuko, Emi; Yasuko Fukuoka, Illustr

price: $12.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Publisher: Hermes House 2003, 1st ISBN-13: 9781843094302 ISBN: 1843094304

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books by the Lake, NH, USA

Reliability: Average

Japanese Cooking: A Kitchen Handbook: Ingredients, Equipment, Techniques, and the 100 Greatest Japanese Recipies, Step-By-Step used book

Japanese Cooking: A Kitchen Handbook: Ingredients, Equipment, Techniques, and the 100 Greatest Japanese Recipies, Step-By-Step

by Kazuko, Emi, and Fukuoka, Yasuko

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated.; FULL NUMBER LINE; 8 X 12"; Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HERMES HOUSE, LONDON Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781842159644 ISBN: 184215964X

Description: ROBERTSON / HOSEGOOD. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. AS NEW! ! ! GIFT COND. ! ! ! GREAT PRICE! ! ! PRISTINE! ! ! Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. IMMACULATE WORK OF ART INCLUDES RECIPES BY YASUKO FUKUOKA; ILLUS; MAP; OLD WOOD BLOCK PRINTS AND COLORFUL PHOTOS OF RECIPES! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: antique, CA, USA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.