» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Heavy Light: The Art of de Es

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Heavy Light: The Art of de Es

by De Es Schwertberger

About this title: This is a retrospective large-format volume delineating the surreal art of De Es Schwertberger. It presents colour reproductions of his work, and describes the influences upon him of Goya, Dali and the literature of Franz Kafka.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Heavy Light used book

Heavy Light

by De Es

price: $12.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Morpheus, Beverly Hills Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780962344787 ISBN: 0962344788

Description: Fine. 1st edition, oversized wraps (trade paper) state, Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wrigley-Cross Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Heavy Light the Art of De Es used book

Heavy Light the Art of De Es

by Schwertberger, De Es

price: $12.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Morpheus, Beverly Hills, Ca Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780962344787 ISBN: 0962344788

Description: Very Good. Over Size Art Book read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Always Superior Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Heavy Light: The Art of de Es new book

Heavy Light: The Art of de Es

by Schwertberger, De Es

price: $19.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Morpheus International Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780962344787 ISBN: 0962344788

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 80 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Heavy Light: the Art of De Es

by Schwertberger

price: $19.90

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morpheus International Date Published: 1993-12-15 ISBN-13: 9781883398040 ISBN: 1883398045

Description: Very Good. Great condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CUBUSA-BOOKS, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Heavy Light: a Journey of Transformation Through the Art of De Es

by Schwertberger, De Es

price: $22.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition ~1st Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Morpheus International, Beverly Hills Date Published: 1993

Description: A look at the acclaimed artist's work, near fine in uncreased illustrated covers; lite scuffing to covers else a square tight unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Kaye Books & Memorabilia, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Heavy Light: the Art of De Es used book

Heavy Light: the Art of De Es

by Schwertberger, De Es

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Morpheus International, Beverly Hills Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780962344787 ISBN: 0962344788

Description: Near Fine. 0962344788. Color illustrations throughout. First paperback edition. About fine in oversized illustrated wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Heavy Light: a Journey of Transformation Through the Art of De Es Selected Images From 1962-1991 used book

Heavy Light: a Journey of Transformation Through the Art of De Es Selected Images From 1962-1991

by Schwertberger, De Es

price: $35.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morpheus International Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781883398040 ISBN: 1883398045

Description: As New. No jacket, as Issued. 83 pp, 12 ¼" x 10", copy is in MINT condition, profusely illustrated with colorplate reproductions of De Es's paintings. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Red Sky Books, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Heavy Light: the Art of De Es

by De Es Schwertberger

price: $87.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Signed 1st Ed. Binding: HC Publisher: Schwertberger, Vienna, Austria Date Published: 1993

Description: Illustrations by De Es. Mint in slipcase. 302/350. Signed on the limiation page. Originally issued at $95. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books etc, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Heavy Light: the Art of De Es used book

Heavy Light: the Art of De Es

by Schwertberger

price: $7.22

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780962344787 ISBN: 0962344788

Description: Good. Good-some cover wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burnt_Biscuit_Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Heavy Light: a Journey of Transformation Through the Art of De Es Selected Images From 1962-1991 used book

Heavy Light: a Journey of Transformation Through the Art of De Es Selected Images From 1962-1991

by Schwertberger, De Es

price: $11.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Morpheus Intl, Beverly Hills, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780962344787 ISBN: 0962344788

Description: Near Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Copy has bend on the upper front corner tip, minor shelfwear rubbing. Full color plates of De Es's remarkable paintings, part inner light, part sci fi and dream world. The plates are divided into four sections: Reasearch 1962-1971; Formula-1971-190; Transformation 1980-1990; Planetary Sculptures 1987-1991. Paintings and Sculpture. List of paintings with titles and medium, list of exhibitions. 84pp. Desirable! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abyssbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Heavy Light: the Art of De Es new book

Heavy Light: the Art of De Es

price: $11.93

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780962344787 ISBN: 0962344788

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Heavy Light (Trade) new book

Heavy Light (Trade)

price: $12.97

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780962344787 ISBN: 0962344788

Description: BRAND NEW. 0962344788. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Heavy Light: the Art of De Es new book

Heavy Light: the Art of De Es

by Schwertberger, De Es; Schwertberger, Dee

price: $15.65

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: MORPHEUS INTERNATIONAL Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780962344787 ISBN: 0962344788

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Heavy Light: the Art of De Es new book

Heavy Light: the Art of De Es

price: $17.27

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780962344787 ISBN: 0962344788

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Heavy Light: the Art of De Es

by Schwertberger, De Es

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Morpheus, 1993. Date Published: 1993

Description: First edition. 84 pp., fully ill. in color, oversize softcover. Nearly Fine with light wear to tips. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inno Dubelaar Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Heavy Light: the Art of De Es new book

Heavy Light: the Art of De Es

by Schwertberger

price: $19.67

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Morpheus International Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780962344787 ISBN: 0962344788

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Heavy Light: the Art of De Es

price: $23.80

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781883398040 ISBN: 1883398045

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Heavy Light: a Journey of Transformation Through the Art of De Es used book

Heavy Light: a Journey of Transformation Through the Art of De Es

by Schwertberger, De Es

price: $24.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Beverly Hills, CA, U.S.A. : Morpheus International, 1993 Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780962344787 ISBN: 0962344788

Description: Very Good+ First printing, softcover, light soiling to page edges, otherwise a clean, tight VG+ copy in oversized illustrated wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fahrenheit's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Heavy Light (Cloth)

price: $25.47

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781883398040 ISBN: 1883398045

Description: BRAND NEW. 1883398045. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Heavy Light: Journey of Transformation Through the Art of De Es new book

Heavy Light: Journey of Transformation Through the Art of De Es

by Dees Schwertberger

price: $28.92

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780962344787 ISBN: 0962344788

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Heavy Light the Art of De Es

by Schwertberger, De Es

price: $30.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morpheus International, Beverly Hills, CA Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781883398040 ISBN: 1883398045

Description: Fine with no dust jacket. 1883398045. First Edition. Bound in maroon cloth with small color picture pastdown. Over 50 full color reproductions. Fine without dj as issued.; 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dearly Departed Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Heavy Light: a Journey of Transformation Through the Art of De Es Selected Images From 1962-1991

by Schwertberger, De Es

price: $8.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morpheus Intl, Beverly Hills, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781883398040 ISBN: 1883398045

Description: Very Good. Book read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Debusk Books 2, TN, USA

Reliability: Average

Heavy Light: the Art of De Es used book

Heavy Light: the Art of De Es

by Schwertberger, De Es

price: $9.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Morpheus International Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780962344787 ISBN: 0962344788

Description: Fine. Excellent condition, no creases, markings, or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Silent Way Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.