» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me: A Unique Guide to Over 35,000 Products, Plus the Latest Skin-Care Research

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me: A Unique Guide to Over 35,000 Products, Plus the Latest Skin-Care Research

by Paula Begoun

About this title: In this guide to shopping for cosmetics, the author compares the claims of specific products to their actual performances. After testing each cosmetic, she shares her results and lists both the products that live up to their promises and the products that are likely to be nothing more than expensive disappointments to consumers. Her reviews of over 10,000 brand name cosmetics include M.A.C., Club Monaco, Givenchy, Lancome, Max Factor, Maybelline, Prescriptives, Vichy, Yves St. Laurent, and Zhen.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me: A Unique Guide to Over 35,000 Products, Plus the Latest Skin-Care Research used book

Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me: A Unique Guide to Over 35,000 Products, Plus the Latest Skin-Care Research

by Begoun, Paula

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 6th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Beginning Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781877988301 ISBN: 1877988308

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 1400 p. Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me: A Unique Guide to Over 35,000 Products, Plus the Latest Skin-Care Research used book

Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me: A Unique Guide to Over 35,000 Products, Plus the Latest Skin-Care Research

by Begoun, Paula

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 6th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Beginning Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781877988301 ISBN: 1877988308

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 1400 p. Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me: A Unique Guide to Over 35,000 Products, Plus the Latest Skin-Care Research used book

Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me: A Unique Guide to Over 35,000 Products, Plus the Latest Skin-Care Research

by Begoun, Paula

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 6th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Beginning Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781877988301 ISBN: 1877988308

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 1400 p. Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me used book

Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me

by Paula Begoun

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beginning Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781877988301 ISBN: 1877988308

Description: GOOD. USED Ugly But Readable. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me used book

Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me

by Paula Begoun

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781877988301 ISBN: 1877988308

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me used book

Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me

by Paula Begoun

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781877988301 ISBN: 1877988308

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me used book

Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me

by Paula Begoun

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Sixth Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Beginning Press Date Published: 1/1/2003 ISBN-13: 9781877988301 ISBN: 1877988308

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me used book

Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me

by Paula Begoun

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Sixth Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Beginning Press Date Published: 1/1/2003 ISBN-13: 9781877988301 ISBN: 1877988308

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me used book

Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me

by Paula Begoun

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Beginning Press ISBN-13: 9781877988301 ISBN: 1877988308

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me used book

Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me

by Paula Begoun

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Beginning Press ISBN-13: 9781877988301 ISBN: 1877988308

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me used book

Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me

by Paula Begoun

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Beginning Press ISBN-13: 9781877988301 ISBN: 1877988308

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me used book

Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me

by Paula Begoun

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Beginning Press ISBN-13: 9781877988301 ISBN: 1877988308

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me used book

Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me

by Paula Begoun

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Beginning Press ISBN-13: 9781877988301 ISBN: 1877988308

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me used book

Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me

by Paula Begoun

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Beginning Press ISBN-13: 9781877988301 ISBN: 1877988308

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me used book

Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me

by Paula Begoun

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Beginning Press ISBN-13: 9781877988301 ISBN: 1877988308

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me used book

Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me

by Paula Begoun

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Beginning Press ISBN-13: 9781877988301 ISBN: 1877988308

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me used book

Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me

by Paula Begoun

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Beginning Press ISBN-13: 9781877988301 ISBN: 1877988308

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me used book

Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me

by Paula Begoun

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Beginning Press ISBN-13: 9781877988301 ISBN: 1877988308

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me used book

Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me

by Paula Begoun

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Beginning Press ISBN-13: 9781877988301 ISBN: 1877988308

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me used book

Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me

by Paula Begoun

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Beginning Press ISBN-13: 9781877988301 ISBN: 1877988308

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me used book

Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me

by Paula Begoun

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Beginning Press ISBN-13: 9781877988301 ISBN: 1877988308

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me used book

Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me

by Paula Begoun

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Beginning Press ISBN-13: 9781877988301 ISBN: 1877988308

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me used book

Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me

by Paula Begoun

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Beginning Press ISBN-13: 9781877988301 ISBN: 1877988308

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me used book

Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me

by Paula Begoun

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Beginning Press ISBN-13: 9781877988301 ISBN: 1877988308

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me: A Unique Guide to Over 35,000 Products, Plus the Latest Skin-Care Research used book

Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me: A Unique Guide to Over 35,000 Products, Plus the Latest Skin-Care Research

by Begoun, Paula

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 6th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Beginning Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781877988301 ISBN: 1877988308

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 1400 p. Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Oct 12, 2009
By Kirstensmith, The United States

"I thought this would help me to decide what type of moisturizer, foundation, etc to buy and all it did was confuse me even further. Plus...I just figured out that you can find most of the info that's in the book, on her website cosmeticscop.com."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 1, 2009
By Lissa, The United States

"Wow - literally a life-changing book. I can't believe how much I learned in just the intro. The product reviews are comprehensive and eye-opening."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 21, 2009
By Beth, Sandusky, OH

"A great reference book. I plan on visiting her Web site when I have questions about what products to buy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
May 16, 2009
By Tiffany, Denver, CO

"They should do a larger review of products in categories so you can choose the best moisturizer, eye product and so on. THere is a brief one - but it's not very good or comprehensive. The book is also poorly written and is all opinion - I want science & clinical trials!!!! This is the 7th edition and you still don't have things down right - this had so much potential - but fell flat."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me: A Unique Guide to Over 35,000 Products, Plus the Latest Skin-Care Research by Paula Begoun

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
15 of 18 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.