» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Best New American Voices

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: This year's volume, featuring 17 new stories selected by award-winning novelist John Casey, continues the tradition of identifying the best young writers on the cusp of their careers.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Best New American Voices 2001 (Best New American Voices) used book

Best New American Voices 2001 (Best New American Voices)

by John Kulka~Charles Baxter

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156010658 ISBN: 0156010658

Description: Good. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Best New American Voices 2001 used book

Best New American Voices 2001

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156010658 ISBN: 0156010658

Description: Fine. 0156010658 Excellent condition Soft cover book, clean pages, No creases to spine, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Best New American Voices 2005 new book

Best New American Voices 2005

by Kulka, John; Danford, Natalie

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156028998 ISBN: 0156028999

Description: New. 0156028999 Paperback. Binding, Cover/Title, and Pages in excellent condition. Thanks for your business! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Shangri-la Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Best New American Voices 2001 (Best New American Voices) used book

Best New American Voices 2001 (Best New American Voices)

by Editor-John Kulka; Editor-Charles Baxter

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2001-11-02 ISBN-13: 9780156010658 ISBN: 0156010658

Description: Very Good. Paperback, minor spine, edge & cover wear, unmarked, overall clean, post office daily. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MegaBooks2, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Best New American Voices 2001 (Best New American Voices) used book

Best New American Voices 2001 (Best New American Voices)

by Editor-John Kulka; Editor-Charles Baxter

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2001-11-02 ISBN-13: 9780156010658 ISBN: 0156010658

Description: Very Good. Paperback, minor spine, edge & cover wear, unmarked, overall clean, post office daily. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MegaBooks2, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Best New American Voices 2001 (Best New American Voices) used book

Best New American Voices 2001 (Best New American Voices)

by John Kulka~Charles Baxter

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780156010658 ISBN: 0156010658

Description: Very Good. Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Best New American Voices 2001 (Best New American Voices) used book

Best New American Voices 2001 (Best New American Voices)

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780156010658 ISBN: 0156010658

Description: Acceptable. Fair Condition. Considerable wear, but still very useable. Interior may have markings. May have bookstore-related stamps/stickers/marks. Multiple copies may be available. SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE on all orders! E-mail notification! Careful, thorough packaging. Fast, personal service. No hassle, full refund return policy! COMBINE SHIPPING-TENS OF THOUSANDS OF OTHER BOOKS/CDs/MOVIES AVAILABLE! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Place, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Best New American Voices 2001 used book

Best New American Voices 2001

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780156010658 ISBN: 0156010658

Description: Very Good. Tight Spine. Good condition overall. Clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Best New American Voices 2001 used book

Best New American Voices 2001

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780156010658 ISBN: 0156010658

Description: Very Good. Tight Spine. Clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Best New American Voices 2001 (Best New American Voices) used book

Best New American Voices 2001 (Best New American Voices)

by Editor-John Kulka; Editor-Charles Baxter

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2001-11-02 ISBN-13: 9780156010658 ISBN: 0156010658

Description: Very Good+ Interior bright and clean, faint coffee splash on top edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Best New American Voices 2001 (Best New American Voices) used book

Best New American Voices 2001 (Best New American Voices)

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780156010658 ISBN: 0156010658

Description: Fine. Fine, tight book. Slight shelf wear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Spencer Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Best New American Voices 2005 used book

Best New American Voices 2005

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780156028998 ISBN: 0156028999

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Best New American Voices 2005 new book

Best New American Voices 2005

by Kulka, John; Danford, Natalie

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156028998 ISBN: 0156028999

Description: New. 0156028999 Thank you for looking at BookHaven1, satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Best New American Voices 2005 used book

Best New American Voices 2005

by Kulka, John; Danford, Natalie

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2004-10-04 ISBN-13: 9780156028998 ISBN: 0156028999

Description: Fine. 0156028999 Thank you for looking at bookhaven1. Ships from PA. May have remaindermark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Best New American Voices 2001 used book

Best New American Voices 2001

by Editor-John Kulka; Editor-Charles Baxter

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2001-11-02 ISBN-13: 9780156010658 ISBN: 0156010658

Description: Very Good. EX LIBRARY: has library markingsDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Best New American Voices 2001 used book

Best New American Voices 2001

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780156010658 ISBN: 0156010658

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Best New American Voices 2005 used book

Best New American Voices 2005

by John Kulka, Natalie Danford

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156028998 ISBN: 0156028999

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Best New American Voices 2001 (Best New American Voices) used book

Best New American Voices 2001 (Best New American Voices)

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156010658 ISBN: 0156010658

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Best New American Voices 2001 (Best New American Voices) used book

Best New American Voices 2001 (Best New American Voices)

by John Kulka~Charles Baxter

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780156010658 ISBN: 0156010658

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Best New American Voices 2005 used book

Best New American Voices 2005

by John Kulka~Natalie Danford~Francine Prose

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780156028998 ISBN: 0156028999

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Best New American Voices 2001 (Best New American Voices) used book

Best New American Voices 2001 (Best New American Voices)

by John Kulka~Charles Baxter

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780156010658 ISBN: 0156010658

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Best New American Voices 2005 new book

Best New American Voices 2005

by John Kulka~Natalie Danford~Francine Prose

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780156028998 ISBN: 0156028999

Description: New. Brand New! . read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Best New American Voices 2005 used book

Best New American Voices 2005

by John Kulka~Natalie Danford~Francine Prose

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780156028998 ISBN: 0156028999

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Best New American Voices 2001 (Best New American Voices) used book

Best New American Voices 2001 (Best New American Voices)

by John Kulka~Charles Baxter

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780156010658 ISBN: 0156010658

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Best New American Voices 2001 (Best New American Voices) new book

Best New American Voices 2001 (Best New American Voices)

by John Kulka~Charles Baxter

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780156010658 ISBN: 0156010658

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 25, 2009
By Alisa, Bellingham, WA

"I am going to buy more of this series---I love short stories, and it is so interesting to read these collections by students."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jun 10, 2007
By Melissa, New Zealand

"a good collection of short stories. there are about three absolutely amazing ones. the others are all entertaining and well written, at the very least."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
5 of 6 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.