» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Asleep in the Sun

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Lucio, a normal man in a normal (nosy) city neighborhood with normal problems with his wife (not the easiest person to get along with) and family and job (he lost it) finds he has a much bigger problem: his wife is a dog. At first, it doesn't seem like such a problem, because the German shepherd inhabiting his wife's body is actually a good deal more agreeable than his wife herself, now occupying the body of the same German shepherd in a mental hospital run by scientists who, it appears, have designs on the whole neighborhood. But then Lucio has a sense, however confused, of what's right, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Asleep in the Sun (New York Review Books Classics) used book

Asleep in the Sun (New York Review Books Classics)

by Adolfo Bioy Casares; Introduction-James Sallis; Translator-Suzanne Jill Levine

price: $3.81

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NYRB Classics Date Published: 2004-08-31 ISBN-13: 9781590170953 ISBN: 1590170954

Description: Good. Book has minor wear to edges and corners of cover, no marking in text, name in front. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shedd, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Asleep in the Sun

by Casares, Adolfo Bioy

price: $3.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780525485377 ISBN: 0525485376

Description: Very Good. 0525485376 slight cover wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Off The Cuff Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Asleep in the Sun

by Bioy Casares, Adolfo, And Levine, Suzanne Jill (Translated By)

price: $5.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780525485377 ISBN: 0525485376

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Good copy. Binding is tight, pages are clean. Cover is nice with minor edgewear and no creasing to spine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: House of Mystery, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Asleep in the Sun (New York Review Books Classics) used book

Asleep in the Sun (New York Review Books Classics)

by Casares, Adolfo Bioy

price: $5.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: NYRB Classics ISBN-13: 9781590170953 ISBN: 1590170954

Description: Fine. 1590170954 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Asleep in the Sun new book

Asleep in the Sun

by Bioy Casares, Adolfo, and Levine, Suzanne Jill (Translated by), and Sallis, James (Introduction by)

list price: $12.95

our price: $11.01

you save: $1.94 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New York Review of Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781590170953 ISBN: 1590170954

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 172 p. New York Review Books Classics. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Asleep in the Sun new book

Asleep in the Sun

by Bioy Casares, Adolfo / Levine, Suzanne Jill / Sallis, James (Int)

price: $12.90

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York Review of Books Date Published: 2004-05-01 ISBN-13: 9781590170953 ISBN: 1590170954

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781590170953. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Asleep in the Sun: a Novel

by Casares, Adolfo Bioy [Translated By Suzanne Jill Levine]

price: $13.80

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: A Dutton Obelisk Paperback / E. P. Dutton [1990], New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780525485377 ISBN: 0525485376

Description: Fine. First edition thus. Fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Asleep in the Sun (New York Review Books Classics) used book

Asleep in the Sun (New York Review Books Classics)

by Adolfo Bioy Casares

price: $16.21

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New York Review of Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781590170953 ISBN: 1590170954

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Asleep in the Sun

by Adolfo Bioy Casares

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780525485377 ISBN: 0525485376

Description: Very good. Nice condition with minor indications of previous handling. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Asleep in the Sun (New York Review Books Classics) used book

Asleep in the Sun (New York Review Books Classics)

by Adolfo Bioy Casares

price: $2.90

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NYRB Classics ISBN-13: 9781590170953 ISBN: 1590170954

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Asleep in the Sun

by Casares, Adolfo Bioy

price: $4.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780525485377 ISBN: 0525485376

Description: New. New, never read. Great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Elaine McFarland, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Asleep in the Sun new book

Asleep in the Sun

by Bioy Casares, Adolfo

price: $7.77

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781590170953 ISBN: 1590170954

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Asleep in the Sun new book

Asleep in the Sun

by Bioy Casares, Adolfo

price: $7.92

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781590170953 ISBN: 1590170954

Description: BRAND NEW. 1590170954. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Asleep in the Sun new book

Asleep in the Sun

by Bioy Casares, Adolfo

price: $10.11

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781590170953 ISBN: 1590170954

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Asleep in the Sun new book

Asleep in the Sun

by Bioy Casares, Adolfo; Levine, Suzanne Ji

price: $10.15

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NEW YORK REVIEW OF BOOKS Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781590170953 ISBN: 1590170954

Description: New. Lucio, a normal man in a normal (nosy) city neighborhood with normal problems with his wife (not the easiest person to get along with) and family and job (he lost it) finds he has a much bigger problem: his wife is a dog. At first, it doesn't seem li... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Asleep in the Sun

by Bioy Casares, Adolfo

price: $10.92

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: E.P. Dutton, 1990 ISBN-13: 9780525485377 ISBN: 0525485376

Description: Good Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Asleep in the Sun (New York Review Books Classics) new book

Asleep in the Sun (New York Review Books Classics)

by Adolfo Bioy Casares

price: $11.93

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NYRB Classics Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781590170953 ISBN: 1590170954

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Asleep in the Sun new book

Asleep in the Sun

by Bioy Casares, Adolfo, and Levine, Suzanne Jill (Translated by), and Sallis, James (Introduction by)

price: $12.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New York Review of Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781590170953 ISBN: 1590170954

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 172 p. New York Review Books Classics. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Asleep in the Sun

by Casares, Adolfo Bioy

price: $13.92

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780525485377 ISBN: 0525485376

Description: Good. 0525485376 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Asleep in the Sun new book

Asleep in the Sun

by Adolfo Bioy Casares, Suzanne Jill Levine, James Sallis

price: $18.55

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781590170953 ISBN: 1590170954

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

Asleep in the Sun

by Adolfo Bioy Casares

price: $18.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780525485377 ISBN: 0525485376

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ella's Closet, AL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Asleep in the Sun

by Casares, Adolfo Bioy

price: $31.86

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780525485377 ISBN: 0525485376

Description: New. 0525485376 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Asleep in the Sun (New York Review Books Classics) used book

Asleep in the Sun (New York Review Books Classics)

by Adolfo Bioy Casares, Suzanne Jill Levine

price: $2.90

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781590170953 ISBN: 1590170954

Description: Very Good. 2004 Paperback. Orders usually ship on or before next business day. May have highlighting. We send best copy available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Bunches of Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Average

Asleep in the Sun used book

Asleep in the Sun

by Bioy Casares, Adolfo; Levine, Suzanne Jill; Casares, Adolfo Bioy

price: $6.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: New York Review of Books, New York, New York, U.S. A Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781590170953 ISBN: 1590170954

Description: Near Fine. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern ISBN: 1590170954 Inventory No: 025593. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pazzo Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.