» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Worlds on Fire: Volcanoes on the Earth, the Moon, Mars, Venus and IO

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Worlds on Fire: Volcanoes on the Earth, the Moon, Mars, Venus and IO

by Charles Frankel

About this title: Worlds on Fire takes the reader on a fascinating tour of the mightiest volcanoes in the solar system. From Kilauea volcano in Hawaii and Mount Etna in Sicily, it leaps to the lava fields and rilles of the Moon, retraces the historic footsteps of the Apollo astronauts and describes new volcanic provinces to explore. The three largest volcanoes of Mars - Olympus Mons, Alba Patera and Arsia Mons - are profiled, amongst others. The strange world of Venus, revealed by radar, opens our perspective of volcanism to features never seen before: pancake domes of puffed-up lava, and gigantic fault rings ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Worlds on Fire: Volcanoes on the Earth, the Moon, Mars, Venus and Io new book

Worlds on Fire: Volcanoes on the Earth, the Moon, Mars, Venus and Io

by Charles Frankel

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780521803939 ISBN: 0521803934

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: sherbiebooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Worlds on Fire: Volcanoes on the Earth, the Moon, Mars, Venus and Io used book

Worlds on Fire: Volcanoes on the Earth, the Moon, Mars, Venus and Io

by Charles Frankel

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780521803939 ISBN: 0521803934

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Worlds on Fire: Volcanoes on the Earth, the Moon, Mars, Venus and Io used book

Worlds on Fire: Volcanoes on the Earth, the Moon, Mars, Venus and Io

by Charles Frankel

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780521803939 ISBN: 0521803934

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Worlds on Fire: Volcanoes on the Earth, the Moon, Mars, Venus and Io used book

Worlds on Fire: Volcanoes on the Earth, the Moon, Mars, Venus and Io

by Charles Frankel

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521803939 ISBN: 0521803934

Description: Like New. Book in almost Brand New condition. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Worlds on Fire: Volcanoes on the Earth, the Moon, Mars, Venus and Io used book

Worlds on Fire: Volcanoes on the Earth, the Moon, Mars, Venus and Io

by Charles Frankel

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521803939 ISBN: 0521803934

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Worlds on Fire: Volcanoes on the Earth, the Moon, Mars, Venus and Io used book

Worlds on Fire: Volcanoes on the Earth, the Moon, Mars, Venus and Io

by Charles Frankel

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521803939 ISBN: 0521803934

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Worlds on Fire: Volcanoes on the Earth, the Moon, Mars, Venus and Io used book

Worlds on Fire: Volcanoes on the Earth, the Moon, Mars, Venus and Io

by Charles Frankel

price: $3.31

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2005-10-31 ISBN-13: 9780521803939 ISBN: 0521803934

Description: Good. Good title in good condition. Pages are clean and tight. DJ protected by mylar cover. Former library copy with usual stickers, stamps, and markings. First page (no text) removed by library. Satisfaction guaranteed. If item not as described, return for refund of purchase price. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Library Online, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Worlds on Fire: Volcanoes on the Earth, the Moon, Mars, Venus and Io used book

Worlds on Fire: Volcanoes on the Earth, the Moon, Mars, Venus and Io

price: $3.52

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780521803939 ISBN: 0521803934

Description: Very good. CRISP CLEAN PAGES. GW3. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Worlds on Fire: Volcanoes on the Earth, the Moon, Mars, Venus and Io used book

Worlds on Fire: Volcanoes on the Earth, the Moon, Mars, Venus and Io

by Charles Frankel

price: $4.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780521803939 ISBN: 0521803934

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Worlds on Fire: Volcanoes on the Earth, the Moon, Mars, Venus and Io new book

Worlds on Fire: Volcanoes on the Earth, the Moon, Mars, Venus and Io

by Charles Frankel

price: $10.10

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780521803939 ISBN: 0521803934

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Worlds on Fire: Volcanoes on the Earth, the Moon, Mars, Venus and Io new book

Worlds on Fire: Volcanoes on the Earth, the Moon, Mars, Venus and Io

by Charles Frankel

price: $10.10

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780521803939 ISBN: 0521803934

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Worlds on Fire: Volcanoes on the Earth, the Moon, Mars, Venus and Io new book

Worlds on Fire: Volcanoes on the Earth, the Moon, Mars, Venus and Io

by Charles Frankel

price: $10.10

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780521803939 ISBN: 0521803934

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Worlds on Fire: Volcanoes on the Earth, the Moon, Mars, Venus and Io new book

Worlds on Fire: Volcanoes on the Earth, the Moon, Mars, Venus and Io

by Charles Frankel

price: $10.10

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780521803939 ISBN: 0521803934

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Worlds on Fire: Volcanoes on the Earth, the Moon, Mars, Venus and Io new book

Worlds on Fire: Volcanoes on the Earth, the Moon, Mars, Venus and Io

price: $14.20

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780521803939 ISBN: 0521803934

Description: New. BRAND NEW. UP26. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Worlds on Fire: Volcanoes on the Earth, the Moon, Mars, Venus and Io used book

Worlds on Fire: Volcanoes on the Earth, the Moon, Mars, Venus and Io

by Charles Frankel

price: $32.50

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2005-09-22 ISBN-13: 9780521803939 ISBN: 0521803934

Description: Fine in Near fine jacket. Fine in publisher's cloth in near fine, slightly rubbed dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Worlds on Fire: Volcanoes on the Earth, the Moon, Mars, Venus and Io used book

Worlds on Fire: Volcanoes on the Earth, the Moon, Mars, Venus and Io

by Frankel, Charles

price: $34.35

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521008631 ISBN: 0521008638

Description: Very Good. 0521008638 Slight shelf wear on cover. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barracuda Books, LLC, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Worlds on Fire: Volcanoes on the Earth, the Moon, Mars, Venus and Io new book

Worlds on Fire: Volcanoes on the Earth, the Moon, Mars, Venus and Io

by Charles Frankel

price: $48.79

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780521008631 ISBN: 0521008638

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Worlds on Fire: Volcanoes on the Earth, the Moon, Mars, Venus and IO new book

Worlds on Fire: Volcanoes on the Earth, the Moon, Mars, Venus and IO

by Frankel, Charles

price: $54.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780521008631 ISBN: 0521008638

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 388 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Worlds on Fire: Volcanoes on the Earth, the Moon, Mars, Venus and Io used book

Worlds on Fire: Volcanoes on the Earth, the Moon, Mars, Venus and Io

by Frankel, Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521803939 ISBN: 0521803934

Description: Good. 0521803934 Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Worlds on Fire: Volcanoes on the Earth, the Moon, Mars, Venus and Io used book

Worlds on Fire: Volcanoes on the Earth, the Moon, Mars, Venus and Io

by Frankel, Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521803939 ISBN: 0521803934

Description: Good. 0521803934 Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Worlds on Fire: Volcanoes on the Earth, the Moon, Mars, Venus and Io used book

Worlds on Fire: Volcanoes on the Earth, the Moon, Mars, Venus and Io

by Charles Frankel

price: $3.15

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2005-10-31 ISBN-13: 9780521803939 ISBN: 0521803934

Description: Like New. Free upgrade to Priority Mail for orders over $20. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Andrea Hoig, NE, USA

Reliability: High

Worlds on Fire: Volcanoes on the Earth, the Moon, Mars, Venus and Io used book

Worlds on Fire: Volcanoes on the Earth, the Moon, Mars, Venus and Io

by Charles Frankel

price: $17.67

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2005-10-31 ISBN-13: 9780521803939 ISBN: 0521803934

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Worlds on Fire: Volcanoes on the Earth, the Moon, Mars, Venus and Io new book

Worlds on Fire: Volcanoes on the Earth, the Moon, Mars, Venus and Io

by Charles Frankel

price: $19.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780521803939 ISBN: 0521803934

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ella's Closet, AL, USA

Reliability: High

Worlds on Fire: Volcanoes on the Earth, the Moon, Mars, Venus and Io used book

Worlds on Fire: Volcanoes on the Earth, the Moon, Mars, Venus and Io

by Frankel, Charles

price: $34.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521803939 ISBN: 0521803934

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Worlds on Fire: Volcanoes on the Earth, the Moon, Mars, Venus and Io used book

Worlds on Fire: Volcanoes on the Earth, the Moon, Mars, Venus and Io

by Frankel, Charles

price: $34.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521803939 ISBN: 0521803934

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.