» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Why Gender Matters: What Parents and Teachers Need to Know about the Emerging Science of Sex Differences

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Why Gender Matters: What Parents and Teachers Need to Know about the Emerging Science of Sex Differences

by Leonard Sax

About this title: Offering fresh, gender-specific ways to help girls and boys avoid drugs and early sexual activity, Dr. Sax explains in clear, accessible language how the brains of boys and girls differ and shows parents why recognizing these differences is an important step in raising happier, healthier children. Teachers & parents.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Why Gender Matters: What Parents and Teachers Need to Know About the Emerging Science of Sex Differences used book

Why Gender Matters: What Parents and Teachers Need to Know About the Emerging Science of Sex Differences

by Leonard Sax

price: $4.19

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385510738 ISBN: 038551073X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Gender Matters: What Parents and Teachers Need to Know About the Emerging Science of Sex Differences used book

Why Gender Matters: What Parents and Teachers Need to Know About the Emerging Science of Sex Differences

by Leonard Sax

price: $6.48

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780767916257 ISBN: 0767916255

Description: Very Good. Normal, average shelf-wear. I found just literally only two pages in the entire book with highlighting. Small business. Personal service. Thanks for looking! : -) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adonai Shield Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Gender Matters: What Parents and Teachers Need to Know About the Emerging Science of Sex Differences new book

Why Gender Matters: What Parents and Teachers Need to Know About the Emerging Science of Sex Differences

by Leonard Sax M.D. Ph.D.

price: $7.31

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780767916257 ISBN: 0767916255

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Gender Matters: What Parents and Teachers Need to Know About the Emerging... new book

Why Gender Matters: What Parents and Teachers Need to Know About the Emerging...

price: $8.00

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780767916257 ISBN: 0767916255

Description: New. New softcover, mailed in padded envelope, great gift idea. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: One World, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Gender Matters: What Parents and Teachers Need to Know About the Emerging... new book

Why Gender Matters: What Parents and Teachers Need to Know About the Emerging...

price: $8.00

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780767916257 ISBN: 0767916255

Description: New. New softcover, mailed in padded envelope, great gift idea. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: One World, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Gender Matters: What Parents and Teachers Need to Know about the Emerging Science of Sex Differences used book

Why Gender Matters: What Parents and Teachers Need to Know about the Emerging Science of Sex Differences

by Sax, Leonard

price: $8.13

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780767916257 ISBN: 0767916255

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: 2VBooks, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Why Gender Matters: What Parents and Teachers Need to Know About the Emerging...

by Leonard Sax

price: $8.39

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: G. Good Condition with Minor Wear-Daily Shipping & Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Fourth Quarter, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Gender Matters: What Parents and Teachers Need to Know About the Emerging Science of Sex Differ used book

Why Gender Matters: What Parents and Teachers Need to Know About the Emerging Science of Sex Differ

by Sax, Leonard, M.D.

price: $8.45

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2006-02-14 ISBN-13: 9780767916257 ISBN: 0767916255

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cracked Book, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Gender Matters: What Parents and Teachers Need to Know About the Emerging Science of Sex Differences new book

Why Gender Matters: What Parents and Teachers Need to Know About the Emerging Science of Sex Differences

by Leonard Sax

price: $8.72

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780767916257 ISBN: 0767916255

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Gender Matters: What Parents and Teachers Need to Know About the Emerging Science of Sex Differences used book

Why Gender Matters: What Parents and Teachers Need to Know About the Emerging Science of Sex Differences

by Leonard Sax M.D. Ph.D.

price: $9.22

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2006-02-14 ISBN-13: 9780767916257 ISBN: 0767916255

Description: Like New. Book has slight shelf wear from storage and use; otherwise the book is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Readers_Anonymous, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Gender Matters: What Parents and Teachers Need to Know about the Emerging Science of Sex Differences used book

Why Gender Matters: What Parents and Teachers Need to Know about the Emerging Science of Sex Differences

by Sax, Leonard

price: $10.67

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780385510738 ISBN: 038551073X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Dust jacket has a small tear that has been taped at spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emanon Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Gender Matters: What Parents and Teachers Need to Know about the Emerging Science of Sex Differences used book

Why Gender Matters: What Parents and Teachers Need to Know about the Emerging Science of Sex Differences

by Sax, Leonard

price: $12.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780385510738 ISBN: 038551073X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. VG+, pages are clean, boards are gently bumped at the spinr; dust jacket is lightly soiled. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 312 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Gender Matters: What Parents and Teachers Need to Know about the Emerging Science of Sex Differences new book

Why Gender Matters: What Parents and Teachers Need to Know about the Emerging Science of Sex Differences

by Sax, Leonard

list price: $14.95

our price: $13.46

you save: $1.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780767916257 ISBN: 0767916255

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Why Gender Matters: What Parents and Teachers Need to Know About the Emerging Science of Sex Differences new book

Why Gender Matters: What Parents and Teachers Need to Know About the Emerging Science of Sex Differences

by Sax, Leonard, M.D.

price: $14.38

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2006-02-14 ISBN-13: 9780767916257 ISBN: 0767916255

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780767916257. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Gender Matters: What Parents and Teachers Need to Know About the Emerging Science of Sex Differences new book

Why Gender Matters: What Parents and Teachers Need to Know About the Emerging Science of Sex Differences

by Leonard Sax

price: $14.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780767916257 ISBN: 0767916255

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Gender Matters: What Parents and Teachers Need to Know About the Emerging Science of Sex Differences used book

Why Gender Matters: What Parents and Teachers Need to Know About the Emerging Science of Sex Differences

by Sax, Leonard

price: $14.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385510738 ISBN: 038551073X

Description: Fine. 038551073X This is a hardcover book with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Whiteysbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Gender Matters: What Parents and Teachers Need to Know About the Emerging... used book

Why Gender Matters: What Parents and Teachers Need to Know About the Emerging...

by Why Gender Matters: What Parents And Teachers Need To Know About The Emerging...

price: $18.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385510738 ISBN: 038551073X

Description: Dust jacket is clean, with small crinklings at spine top and corners. Hardcover is lightly bumped at spine top and corners. Edges and pages are clean: no writing or other markings. No dogears. No corner curls. Binding is very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: WordBirds, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Gender Matters: What Parents and Teachers Need to Know About the Emerging... used book

Why Gender Matters: What Parents and Teachers Need to Know About the Emerging...

by Leonard Sax

price: $20.70

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2005-02-15 ISBN-13: 9780385510738 ISBN: 038551073X

Description: Very Good. Hardback w/DJ, DJ has cover wear, pages cleanSHIPPED IMMEDIATELY: We ship every business day with the most careful packaging you'll find. Choose Expedited Shipping for delivery within 2-5 business days. (Standard Shipping may take 2-4 weeks for delivery. ) GUARANTEED: Your satisfaction is always assured with BobsNeatBooks. Our items are carefully inspected and described and may be returned for any reason within 10 days. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bob's Neat Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Gender Matters: What Parents and Teachers Need to Know About the Emerging Science of Sex Differences used book

Why Gender Matters: What Parents and Teachers Need to Know About the Emerging Science of Sex Differences

by Leonard Sax

price: $24.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2005-02-15 ISBN-13: 9780385510738 ISBN: 038551073X

Description: Very Good. STATED FIRST EDITION OF HARDCOVER WITH DJ. CRISP TEXT PAGES WITH FREQUENT UNDERLINING. MINOR EDGE WEAR TO DJ. NICE TIGHT BINDING. BOOK IN OVERALL EXCELLENT CONDITION. DAILY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PAPER44, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Gender Matters: What Parents and Teachers Need to Know about the Emerging Science of Sex Differences new audio book

Why Gender Matters: What Parents and Teachers Need to Know about the Emerging Science of Sex Differences

by Sax, Leonard, and Todd, Raymond (Read by)

price: $72.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Library ed. Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Blackstone Audiobooks Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780786176816 ISBN: 0786176814

Description: New. 8 CDs. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Why Gender Matters: What Parents and Teachers Need to Know About the Emerging Science of Sex Differences used book

Why Gender Matters: What Parents and Teachers Need to Know About the Emerging Science of Sex Differences

by Leonard Sax

price: $4.19

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385510738 ISBN: 038551073X

Description: Very good. Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Why Gender Matters: What Parents and Teachers Need to Know About the Emerging Science of Sex Differences used book

Why Gender Matters: What Parents and Teachers Need to Know About the Emerging Science of Sex Differences

by Leonard Sax

price: $4.19

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780385510738 ISBN: 038551073X

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Why Gender Matters: What Parents and Teachers Need to Know about the Emerging Science of Sex Differences used book

Why Gender Matters: What Parents and Teachers Need to Know about the Emerging Science of Sex Differences

by Sax, Leonard

price: $6.17

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780767916257 ISBN: 0767916255

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean inside out, tight binding, good cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DREAMBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Why Gender Matters: What Parents and Teachers Need to Know About the Emerging Science of Sex Differences new book

Why Gender Matters: What Parents and Teachers Need to Know About the Emerging Science of Sex Differences

by Sax, Leonard Md Phd

price: $8.97

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780767916257 ISBN: 0767916255

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Why Gender Matters new book

Why Gender Matters

by Sax, Leonard Md Phd

price: $9.13

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780767916257 ISBN: 0767916255

Description: BRAND NEW. 0767916255. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 26, 2009
By Nikki, The United States

"A fantastic, thought-provoking book. Although I didn't agree with everything Doctor Sax said, there was much I recognized as true, typical boy behavior, and it was interesting to read about scientific studies that explained the different behaviors. The most interesting chapters were on aggression, risk taking, and drugs. This book was able to explain to me why I feel like I am always yelling at my boys :) for which I will be forever grateful. I would recommend it to any parent (of sons or daughters) who wants to understand their child's behavior better."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 1, 2009
By Kat, Longmont, CO

"Really got my noodle cooking. I like that he referenced most of his conclusions, but not knowing enough about the field, I'm still curious about how much his own personal bias played into his conclusions - which is something that EVERY scientist does.

One thought that kept striking me repeatedly is the irony (gross generalization and stereotype here) that the same folks that are likely huge fans of evolution are also likely to be huge supporters of 'gender neutral education.' It seems naive to think that traits selected for during evolution could be entirely negated by teaching. To some extent that's like telling someone that if they just THINK about being taller, they will become taller.

Anyways, lots of great things to think about."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jun 12, 2009
By Audrey, Sunol, CA

"I loved Dr. Sax's other book (written after this one), Boys Adrift, but I really didn't care for this one.

The first few chapters WERE really interesting and contained information that the title led me to believe would be found within. Perhaps it is worth reading the book just for these very interesting chapters. But the rest of the book degenerated into a typical parenting book with lots of lectures and opinion, the focus on "difficult" children with "serious" problems.

Dr. Sax makes himself sound like one of those doctors who knows best--his examples were rife with hapless parents who were either set straight by the good doctor OR who disregarded the doctor's advice and rued the day.

Then there was the entire chapter teen sex and another on homosexuality in children, both troubling. This book walks in alarmist territory and states unequivocally that bad behavior is widespread. It talks too much about managing bad children and not enough about raising good ones.

And I have trouble getting past the impression that this book (after the first few chapters) is a collection of his opinions backed up by various research studies (and we all know that research studies are out there to back up just about ANY opinion). One of the reasons I liked Boys Adrift so much more is that I felt Dr. Sax was offering a point of view (supported by research, naturally) that the reader was free to believe or disbelieve. This book was much more opinionated. Didn't like that.

Read Boys Adrift, though--it was great!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 22, 2009
By Cari, The United States

"I loved this book! I really wish that I had read this book before teaching. I enjoyed reading about the biological differences between male and female. It might not be a hard science, but it helped me understand my relationships with the male species :), and also look retrospectively with what I could have done to make my classroom learning atmosphere better.
This definitely is not one of those non-fiction books where you are bored out of your mind, and can't wait to reach the end just so you can finish. Sax is a great writer, and knows when to paraphrase in depth scientific terms so as not to lose the interest of those not as scientifically minded. I highly recommend this book for anyone working in an educational setting, and parents of children."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Why Gender Matters: What Parents and Teachers Need to Know about the Emerging Science of Sex Differences by Leonard Sax

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
15 of 17 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.