» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Forging Genius: The Making of Casey Stengel

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Forging Genius: The Making of Casey Stengel

by Steven Goldman

About this title: "Forging Genius" combats the impression that Casey Stengel was merely a clown who lucked into success with a powerful Yankees dynasty. Steven Goldman documents Stengel's learning experience of bad breaks with bad teams and demonstrates how these failures put him in position to succeed with the Yankees. Stengel was much more than a funnyman, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Forging Genius: the Making of Casey Stengel used book

Forging Genius: the Making of Casey Stengel

by Steven Goldman

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Potomac Books Inc Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781574888744 ISBN: 1574888749

Description: Very Good. Item is mailed from New York within 48 hours, and takes about 4-10 days to arrive within the USA. International Orders may take 7-14 days. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: cdgiveaways, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Forging Genius: the Making of Casey Stengel used book

Forging Genius: the Making of Casey Stengel

by Steven Goldman

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Potomac Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781574888744 ISBN: 1574888749

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Forging Genius: the Making of Casey Stengel used book

Forging Genius: the Making of Casey Stengel

by Steven Goldman

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Potomac Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781574888744 ISBN: 1574888749

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Forging Genius: the Making of Casey Stengel used book

Forging Genius: the Making of Casey Stengel

by Steven Goldman

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Potomac Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781574888744 ISBN: 1574888749

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Forging Genius: the Making of Casey Stengel used book

Forging Genius: the Making of Casey Stengel

by Steven Goldman

price: $2.65

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Potomac Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781574888737 ISBN: 1574888730

Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Forging Genius: the Making of Casey Stengel used book

Forging Genius: the Making of Casey Stengel

by Steven Goldman

price: $2.65

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Potomac Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781574888737 ISBN: 1574888730

Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. Small rip on dj, Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Forging Genius: the Making of Casey Stengel used book

Forging Genius: the Making of Casey Stengel

by Steven Goldman

price: $2.65

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Potomac Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781574888737 ISBN: 1574888730

Description: Good. Some discoloration to dust jacket-Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Forging Genius: the Making of Casey Stengel used book

Forging Genius: the Making of Casey Stengel

by Steven Goldman

price: $2.65

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Potomac Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781574888737 ISBN: 1574888730

Description: Very Good. Ripped dj Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Forging Genius: the Making of Casey Stengel used book

Forging Genius: the Making of Casey Stengel

by Steven Goldman

price: $2.65

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Potomac Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781574888737 ISBN: 1574888730

Description: Good in GOOD jacket. Excellent Interior, Damage on Edge of Cover. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Forging Genius: the Making of Casey Stengel used book

Forging Genius: the Making of Casey Stengel

by Steven Goldman

price: $2.65

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Potomac Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781574888737 ISBN: 1574888730

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Forging Genius: the Making of Casey Stengel new book

Forging Genius: the Making of Casey Stengel

by Goldman, Steven

price: $3.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Potomac Books Inc. Date Published: 5/17/2005 ISBN-13: 9781574888737 ISBN: 1574888730

Description: New. 1574888730 New & Unread Book Not Remainder Marked-May Have Slight Handling Wear From Bookstore Shelf-Instock For Immediate Shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: mybookmarket, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Forging Genius: the Making of Casey Stengel new book

Forging Genius: the Making of Casey Stengel

by Goldman, Steven

price: $3.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Potomac Books Inc. Date Published: 10/31/2006 ISBN-13: 9781574888744 ISBN: 1574888749

Description: New. 1574888749 New & Unread Book Not Remainder Marked-May Have Slight Handling Wear From Bookstore Shelf-Instock For Immediate Shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: mybookmarket, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Forging Genius: the Making of Casey Stengel used book

Forging Genius: the Making of Casey Stengel

by Goldman, Steven

price: $4.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Potomac Books Inc. ISBN-13: 9781574888744 ISBN: 1574888749

Description: Fine. 1574888749 New book with remainder mark. Minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: bb_books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Forging Genius the Making of Casey Stengel used book

Forging Genius the Making of Casey Stengel

by Steven Goldman

price: $4.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Potamac Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781574888744 ISBN: 1574888749

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Black line along lower outside edge of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Upstate Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Forging Genius: the Making of Casey Stengel [Paperback] By Goldman, Steven used book

Forging Genius: the Making of Casey Stengel [Paperback] By Goldman, Steven

by Steven Goldman

price: $5.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Potomac Books Inc Date Published: 2006-10-31 ISBN-13: 9781574888744 ISBN: 1574888749

Description: Like New. New unused paperback with remainder mark on bottom page edge. No other wear, marks or damage inside or out. Binding tight and square with no spine creases. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: 4Shadows Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Forging Genius: the Making of Casey Stengel used book

Forging Genius: the Making of Casey Stengel

by Steven Goldman

price: $6.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Potomac Books Inc Date Published: 2005-05-17 ISBN-13: 9781574888737 ISBN: 1574888730

Description: Like New. Very light wear to DJ--otherwise, appears unused. Cover and interior are bright and lovely. NO writing, folds or tears. Tight binding. A beautiful book! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookMom BookStore, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Forging Genius: the Making of Casey Stengel used book

Forging Genius: the Making of Casey Stengel

by Goldman, Steven

price: $6.25

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781574888737 ISBN: 1574888730

Description: Fine. Binding tight. Clean pages. Free of markings. Great book at a great price. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: tombargainbks, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Forging Genius: the Making of Casey Stengel used book

Forging Genius: the Making of Casey Stengel

by Steven Goldman

price: $7.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Potomac Books Inc Date Published: 2005-05-17 ISBN-13: 9781574888737 ISBN: 1574888730

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardbound book in very good condition. Cover has slight wear at corners and spine ends. Dust jacket is in very good condition with faint edge wear. Interior is clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. "Goldman solves a mystery that seemingly baffled Stengel's contemporaries: how the same man could be so goofy and so smart at the same time. In the process, Goldman reveals an unprecedented vision of one man's lifelong pursuit of genius on the baseball diamond. " I ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patty's Bookshop, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Forging Genius: the Making of Casey Stengel used book

Forging Genius: the Making of Casey Stengel

by Goldman, Steven

price: $9.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Potomac Books ISBN-13: 9781574888737 ISBN: 1574888730

Description: 2005. Very Good/Very Good. Hardback with dust jacket, 301 pages with index. Small mark on bottom page edge. Text clean. Binding solid. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ulrich Books, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Forging Genius: the Making of Casey Stengel used book

Forging Genius: the Making of Casey Stengel

by Goldman, Steven

price: $14.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Potomac Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781574888737 ISBN: 1574888730

Description: As New in As New jacket. 1st Edition 1st printing, looks and feels unused, hardcover with dust jacket in excellent condition, no marks or blemishes, binding tight, dust jacket (not price-clipped) is bright and glossy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookshelfillers, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Forging Genius: the Making of Casey Stengel new book

Forging Genius: the Making of Casey Stengel

by Goldman, Steven

price: $14.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Potomac Books Inc., Washington, D.C. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781574888737 ISBN: 1574888730

Description: New. 1574888730 Baseball insiders were stunned when Casey Stengel was named manager of the New York Yankees for 1949. His work managing the Brooklyn Dodgers and Boston Braves was long on personality but remarkably short on success. The media thought the Yankees would never be able to compete with the Red Sox or Indians with "that clown" in charge. Indeed, at first the Yankees looked like a banged-up bunch of also-rans, not like a team about to embark on five straight championships. Yet Stengel ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Wombat Book Company, LLC, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Forging Genius: The Making of Casey Stengel new book

Forging Genius: The Making of Casey Stengel

by Goldman, Steven

price: $15.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Potomac Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781574888744 ISBN: 1574888749

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 303 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Forging Genius: the Making of Casey Stengel new book

Forging Genius: the Making of Casey Stengel

by Goldman, Steven

price: $15.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Potomac Books Inc. ISBN-13: 9781574888737 ISBN: 1574888730

Description: New. 1574888730 Brand New Hardcover Book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Broad Street Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Forging Genius: The Making of Casey Stengel new book

Forging Genius: The Making of Casey Stengel

by Goldman, Steven

price: $39.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Potomac Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781574888737 ISBN: 1574888730

Description: New in new dust jacket. Gift-Quality. Available for immediate dispatch. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 303 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Forging Genius gives insights to Stengel's irrepressible love of the game and his incorrigible desire to entertain. As Casey put it, 'because I can make people laugh, some of them think I'm a damn fool. ' His humor camouflaged a relentless hunger for success, glory, and the respectability he desperately sought. ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Singing Library, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Forging Genius: the Making of Casey Stengel used book

Forging Genius: the Making of Casey Stengel

by Steven Goldman

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Potomac Books Inc Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781574888744 ISBN: 1574888749

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
1 of 2 (50%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.