» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Earth and Sky of Jacques Dorme

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Earth and Sky of Jacques Dorme

by Andrei Makine, Geoffrey Strachan (Translator)

About this title: Jacques, a fighter pilot, and Alexandra, a nurse, meet in Stalingrad in 1942. They fall passionately in love, have an affair, and part. Jacques is killed, but Alexandra is pregnant, and her son is the novel's narrator, telling the story of his father's life--and finding himself compelled to seek out the wreckage of the plane Jacques was flying when he died. This melancholy novel is the final installment in Makine's Russian trilogy, after DREAMS OF MY RUSSIAN SUMMERS and REQUIEM FOR A LOST EMPIRE.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Earth and Sky of Jacques Dorme used book

The Earth and Sky of Jacques Dorme

by Makine, Andrei, And Strachan, Geoffrey (Translated

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arcade Publishing Date Published: 02/2005 ISBN-13: 9781559707398 ISBN: 1559707399

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 206 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Earth and Sky of Jacques Dorme used book

The Earth and Sky of Jacques Dorme

by Makine, Andrei, And Strachan, Geoffrey (Translated

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arcade Publishing Date Published: 02/2005 ISBN-13: 9781559707398 ISBN: 1559707399

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 206 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Earth and Sky of Jacques Dorme: a Novel used book

The Earth and Sky of Jacques Dorme: a Novel

by Makine, Andreď

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arcade Publishing Date Published: 2005-02-16 ISBN-13: 9781559707398 ISBN: 1559707399

Description: Good. Ex-library copy in good condition with a mylar cover over the dust jacket, reading wear and some library stamps and stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Earth and Sky of Jacques Dorme: a Novel used book

The Earth and Sky of Jacques Dorme: a Novel

by Makine, Andrei

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Arcade Publishing Date Published: 16 February, 2005 ISBN-13: 9781559707398 ISBN: 1559707399

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Earth and Sky of Jacques Dorme: a Novel used book

The Earth and Sky of Jacques Dorme: a Novel

by Andre? Makine

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781559707398 ISBN: 1559707399

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Earth and Sky of Jacques Dorme: a Novel used book

The Earth and Sky of Jacques Dorme: a Novel

by Andrei Makine

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arcade Publishing Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781559707398 ISBN: 1559707399

Description: Good. Good Condition for being read. ** Shop the most eco-conscious seller and keep the earth clean! ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Carpet Books, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Earth and Sky of Jacques Dorme: a Novel used book

The Earth and Sky of Jacques Dorme: a Novel

by Andreď Makine

price: $2.59

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arcade Publishing Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781559707398 ISBN: 1559707399

Description: Fine. -Hardcover-Clear mylar protects dust cover-First Printing Ex-Library book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Happy Endings, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Earth and Sky of Jacques Dorme: a Novel used book

The Earth and Sky of Jacques Dorme: a Novel

by Andreď Makine

price: $3.96

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arcade Publishing Date Published: 2005-02-16 ISBN-13: 9781559707398 ISBN: 1559707399

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. DJ is good. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Earth and Sky of Jacques Dorme

by Andreď Makine

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sceptre Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780340831267 ISBN: 034083126X

Description: Very Good. This book is in VERY GOOD overall condition, with only minor signs of previous ownership. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Earth and Sky of Jacques Dorme

by Andrei Makine

price: $12.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sceptre Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780340831250 ISBN: 0340831251

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Earth and Sky of Jacques Dorme new book

The Earth and Sky of Jacques Dorme

by Makine, Andrei, and Strachan, Geoffrey (Translated by)

price: $12.31

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Arcade Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781559708289 ISBN: 155970828X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 206 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Earth and Sky of Jacques Dorme

by Andrei Makine

price: $13.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sceptre Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780340831267 ISBN: 034083126X

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Earth and Sky of Jacques Dorme new book

The Earth and Sky of Jacques Dorme

by Andreď Makine

price: $15.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Sceptre ISBN-13: 9780340831267 ISBN: 034083126X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Earth and Sky of Jacques Dorme used book

The Earth and Sky of Jacques Dorme

by Makine, Andrei

price: $16.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arcade Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781559707398 ISBN: 1559707399

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. First print. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Arid Land Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Earth and Sky of Jacques Dorme: a Novel used book

The Earth and Sky of Jacques Dorme: a Novel

by Makine, Andrei; Strachan, Geoffrey

price: $16.02

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arcade Pub, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781559707398 ISBN: 1559707399

Description: As New in As New jacket. NEW MINT CONDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SHIRLEY SMITH, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Earth and Sky of Jacques Dorme

by Makine, Andrei

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: Arcade Publishing, NY Date Published: 2005

Description: F/F. Unread in wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Useful Fictions, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Earth and Sky of Jacques Dorme

by Andreď Makine

price: $21.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sceptre Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780340831267 ISBN: 034083126X

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Earth and Sky of Jacques Dorme

by Andrei Makine

price: $31.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sceptre Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780340831250 ISBN: 0340831251

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Earth and Sky of Jacques Dorme: a Novel used book

The Earth and Sky of Jacques Dorme: a Novel

by Andre Makine

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781559707398 ISBN: 1559707399

Description: Good. We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Earth and Sky of Jacques Dorme: a Novel used book

The Earth and Sky of Jacques Dorme: a Novel

by Andrei Makine

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781559707398 ISBN: 1559707399

Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2005. Hardcover. Used, good. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. Dust jacket in Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Earth and Sky of Jacques Dorme: a Novel used book

The Earth and Sky of Jacques Dorme: a Novel

by Andreď Makine

price: $3.74

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arcade Publishing Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781559707398 ISBN: 1559707399

Description: Fine in Fair jacket. Light Shelf Wear. Pristine Condition! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Earth and Sky of Jacques Dorme: a Novel new book

The Earth and Sky of Jacques Dorme: a Novel

by Andreď Makine

price: $4.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arcade Publishing Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781559707398 ISBN: 1559707399

Description: New. Brand New. Ships within 24 hours including free delivery confirmation. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Integrity Books & Music, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Earth and Sky of Jacques Dorme used book

The Earth and Sky of Jacques Dorme

by Makine, Andrei

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arcade Publishing Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781559707398 ISBN: 1559707399

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Earth and Sky of Jacques Dorme used book

The Earth and Sky of Jacques Dorme

by Makine, Andreď

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Arcade Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781559708289 ISBN: 155970828X

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Earth and Sky of Jacques Dorme used book

The Earth and Sky of Jacques Dorme

by Makine, Andrei

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arcade Publishing Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781559707398 ISBN: 1559707399

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.