» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Copeland's Cure: Homeopathy and the War Between Conventional and Alternative Medicine

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Copeland's Cure: Homeopathy and the War Between Conventional and Alternative Medicine

by Natalie S Robins

About this title: At the center of "Copeland's Cure" is Royal Samuel Copeland, the now-forgotten senator from New York who served from 1923 to 1938. The author writes about Copeland's efforts to promote homeopathic medicine and brings into the present the story of the unusual war between conventional and alternative medicine. 36 illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Copeland's Cure: Homeopathy and the War Between Conventional and Alternative Medicine used book

Copeland's Cure: Homeopathy and the War Between Conventional and Alternative Medicine

by Natalie Robins

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375410901 ISBN: 0375410902

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Copeland's Cure: Homeopathy and the War Between Conventional and Alternative Medicine used book

Copeland's Cure: Homeopathy and the War Between Conventional and Alternative Medicine

by Natalie Robins

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375410901 ISBN: 0375410902

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Copeland's Cure: Homeopathy and the War Between Conventional and Alternative Medicine new book

Copeland's Cure: Homeopathy and the War Between Conventional and Alternative Medicine

by Robins, Natalie S

price: $3.25

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375410901 ISBN: 0375410902

Description: New in new dust jacket. Signed by author. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. GIFT, AUTOGRAPHED LIMITED EDITION COPY! ! This book is new and a hard to find collectible! Fast Ship! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Pristine Collection, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Copeland's Cure: Homeopathy and the War Between Conventional and Alternative Medicine used book

Copeland's Cure: Homeopathy and the War Between Conventional and Alternative Medicine

by Robins, Natalie S.

price: $7.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, New York, NY, USA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375410901 ISBN: 0375410902

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0-375-41090-2 Remainder 330 pages, Index, B/W Photos. Book is clean inside & out but for remainder dot on bottom edge. Dustjacket is bright & clean but for sticker residue on front cover, light scuff, dents. Author tells the fascinating story of homeopathy; how it came to be accepted because of the gentleness of its approach-Nathaniel Hawthorne and Henry Wadsworth Longfellow were outspoken advocates, as were Louisa may Alcott, Harriet Beecher Stowe, and Daniel Webster. We ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Timeless Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Copeland's Cure: Homeopathy and the War Between Conventional and Alternative Medicine By Natalie used book

Copeland's Cure: Homeopathy and the War Between Conventional and Alternative Medicine By Natalie

price: $19.96

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375410901 ISBN: 0375410902

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Copeland's Cure: Homeopathy and the War Between Conventional and Alternative Medicine new book

Copeland's Cure: Homeopathy and the War Between Conventional and Alternative Medicine

by Robins, Natalie S

price: $24.33

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375410901 ISBN: 0375410902

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Copeland's Cure: Homeopathy and the War Between Conventional and Alternative Medicine used book

Copeland's Cure: Homeopathy and the War Between Conventional and Alternative Medicine

by Natalie Robins

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375410901 ISBN: 0375410902

Description: Good in GOOD jacket. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Copeland's Cure: Homeopathy and the War Between Conventional and Alternative Medicine used book

Copeland's Cure: Homeopathy and the War Between Conventional and Alternative Medicine

by Robins, Natalie

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780375410901 ISBN: 0375410902

Description: Fine. 0375410902 Like New! May have ink mark on book edge and/or very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Copeland's Cure: Homeopathy and the War Between Conventional and Alternative Medicine new book

Copeland's Cure: Homeopathy and the War Between Conventional and Alternative Medicine

by Robins, Natalie S

price: $4.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375410901 ISBN: 0375410902

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Never used hard cover with dust jacket-has small publisher remainder mark-ships with tracking # read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Messina, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Copeland's Cure: Homeopathy and the War Between Conventional and Alternative Medicine used book

Copeland's Cure: Homeopathy and the War Between Conventional and Alternative Medicine

by Robins, Natalie

price: $6.72

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375410901 ISBN: 0375410902

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Copeland's Cure: Homeopathy and the War Between Conventional and Alternative Medicine used book

Copeland's Cure: Homeopathy and the War Between Conventional and Alternative Medicine

by Robins, Natalie S.

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Binding: HB/DJ Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375410901 ISBN: 0375410902

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. UNREAD~NO MARKS/BUMPS/TEARS~FAST CAREFUL SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: bookfeet, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Copeland's Cure: Homeopathy and the War Between Conventional and Alternative Medicine used book

Copeland's Cure: Homeopathy and the War Between Conventional and Alternative Medicine

by Robins, Natalie

price: $7.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375410901 ISBN: 0375410902

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Copeland's Cure: Homeopathy and the War Between Conventional and Alternative Medicine

by Robins, Natalie

price: $9.75

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 2005

Description: Octavo, NF-/VG+, red and yellow spine w/ black text: light shelfwear, minor scuffing to dj, minor bumps to dj corners, light edgewear to dj, else fine. Review copy. Health & Medicine. 7-28-667075. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Copeland's Cure: Homeopathy and the War Between Conventional and Alternative Medicine used book

Copeland's Cure: Homeopathy and the War Between Conventional and Alternative Medicine

by Robins, Natalie S.

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf Inc Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375410901 ISBN: 0375410902

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0375410902. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Copeland's Cure: Homeopathy and the War Between Conventional and Alternative Medicine used book

Copeland's Cure: Homeopathy and the War Between Conventional and Alternative Medicine

by Robins, Natalie S.

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375410901 ISBN: 0375410902

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Duttenhofer's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Copeland's Cure: Homeopathy and the War Between Conventional and Alternative Medicine used book

Copeland's Cure: Homeopathy and the War Between Conventional and Alternative Medicine

by Robins, Natalie

price: $12.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE ISBN-13: 9780375410901 ISBN: 0375410902

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Copeland's Cure: Homeopathy and the War Between Conventional and Alternative Medicine used book

Copeland's Cure: Homeopathy and the War Between Conventional and Alternative Medicine

by Natalie Robins

price: $13.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375410901 ISBN: 0375410902

Description: Used: Like New. Unused copyPlease contact us immediately with any problem/concern with your order. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BooksBouquins, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Copeland's Cure: Homeopathy and the War Between Conventional and Alternative Medicine new book

Copeland's Cure: Homeopathy and the War Between Conventional and Alternative Medicine

by Robins, Natalie

price: $14.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375410901 ISBN: 0375410902

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Copeland's Cure: Homeopathy and the War Between Conventional and Alternative Medicine used book

Copeland's Cure: Homeopathy and the War Between Conventional and Alternative Medicine

by Robins, Natalie S

price: $16.04

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf ISBN-13: 9780375410901 ISBN: 0375410902

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Copeland's Cure new book

Copeland's Cure

by Robins, Natalie

price: $16.09

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375410901 ISBN: 0375410902

Description: BRAND NEW. 0375410902. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Copeland's Cure: Homeopathy and the War Between Co new book

Copeland's Cure: Homeopathy and the War Between Co

by Robins, Natalie S.

price: $18.73

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: ALFRED A KNOPF Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375410901 ISBN: 0375410902

Description: New. Today, one out of every three Americans uses some form of alternative medicine, either along with their conventional ("standard, " "traditional") medications or in place of them. One of the most controversial-as well as one of the most popular-alterna... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Copeland's Cure: the War Between Conventional and Alternative Medicine in America used book

Copeland's Cure: the War Between Conventional and Alternative Medicine in America

by Robins, Natalie S.

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375410901 ISBN: 0375410902

Description: Fine in a Fine dustjacket. B-112. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookstall, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Copeland's Cure: Homeopathy and the War Between Conventional and Alternative Medicine new book

Copeland's Cure: Homeopathy and the War Between Conventional and Alternative Medicine

by Robins, Natalie

price: $21.69

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375410901 ISBN: 0375410902

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Copeland's Cure: Homeopathy and the War Between Conventional and Alternative Medicine new book

Copeland's Cure: Homeopathy and the War Between Conventional and Alternative Medicine

by Natalie Robins

price: $24.06

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375410901 ISBN: 0375410902

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Copeland's Cure: Homeopathy and the War Between Conventional and Alternative Medicine new book

Copeland's Cure: Homeopathy and the War Between Conventional and Alternative Medicine

by Natalie Robins

price: $25.94

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375410901 ISBN: 0375410902

Description: New. New, neatly stored and in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.