» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Computational and Quantitative Studies

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Computational and Quantitative Studies

by Michael A K Halliday, Jonathan J Webster (Editor)

About this title: For nearly half a century, Professor M. A. K. Halliday has been enriching the discipline of linguistics with his keen insights into the social semiotic phenomenon we call language. This ten-volume series presents the seminal works of Professor Halliday. Throughout his career Professor Halliday has continued to address the issue of the application of linguistic scholarship to Computational and Quantitative Studies. The sixth volume in the "Collected Works of M. A. K. Halliday" includes works that span the last five decades, covering developments in machine translation and corpus linguistics. ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Computational and Quantitative Studies (Collected Works of M.a.K. Halliday) used book

Computational and Quantitative Studies (Collected Works of M.a.K. Halliday)

by Webster, Jonathan J.

price: $14.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Continuum ISBN-13: 9780826488268 ISBN: 0826488269

Description: Fine. 0826488269 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Computational and Quantitative Studies (Collected Works of M.a.K. Halliday) used book

Computational and Quantitative Studies (Collected Works of M.a.K. Halliday)

by Webster, Jonathan J.

price: $16.48

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Continuum ISBN-13: 9780826488268 ISBN: 0826488269

Description: Fine. 0826488269 SHELFWEAR. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Computational and Quantitative Studies (Collected Works of M.a.K. Halliday) used book

Computational and Quantitative Studies (Collected Works of M.a.K. Halliday)

by M. A. K. Halliday Jonathan J. Webster

price: $22.63

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Continuum International Publishing Group Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780826488268 ISBN: 0826488269

Description: GOOD. USED Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Computational and Quantitative Studies (the Collected Works of M.a.K. Halliday) used book

Computational and Quantitative Studies (the Collected Works of M.a.K. Halliday)

by M.A.K. Halliday; Editor-Jonathan Webster

price: $24.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd Date Published: 2006-05-25 ISBN-13: 9780826488268 ISBN: 0826488269

Description: Very good. WORKING COPY. Very good in publisher's decorated wrappers with some creasing and script impressions to front cover. Text perfect. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Computational and Quantitative Studies (Collected Works of M.a.K. Halliday) new book

Computational and Quantitative Studies (Collected Works of M.a.K. Halliday)

by Webster, Jonathan J.

price: $33.50

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Continuum ISBN-13: 9780826488268 ISBN: 0826488269

Description: New. 0826488269 Book is BRAND NEW, direct from publisher to us-IN STOCK NOW AND SHIPS IMMEDIATELY. EVERY order receives DELIVERY CONFIRMATION----FAST shipping! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Jeffrey Wasilewski, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Computational and Quantitative Studies: new book

Computational and Quantitative Studies:

by Halliday, M.A.K. Editor: Webster, Jonathan

price: $58.06

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: CONTINUUM INTERNATIONAL PUBLISHING GROUP LTD. Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780826488268 ISBN: 0826488269

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 320 pages. Presenting the seminal works of professor halliday, this title includes works covering developments in machine translation and corpus linguistics. it also includes a discussion of collaborative efforts bringing together those working in systemic functional grammar, fuzzy logic and 'intelligent computing'. illustrations edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Computational and Quantitative Studies: the Collected Works of M. a. K. Halliday (Collected Works of Mak Halliday Series) new book

Computational and Quantitative Studies: the Collected Works of M. a. K. Halliday (Collected Works of Mak Halliday Series)

by Halliday, M. A. K.; Webster, Jonathan J.

price: $132.77

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Continuum ISBN-13: 9780826458728 ISBN: 0826458726

Description: New in NEW jacket. 0826458726. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Computational and Quantitative Studies: the Collected Works of M. a. K. Halliday (Collected Works of Mak Halliday Series) new book

Computational and Quantitative Studies: the Collected Works of M. a. K. Halliday (Collected Works of Mak Halliday Series)

by M. A. K. Halliday; Editor-Jonathan J. Webster

price: $173.27

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Continuum Date Published: 2005-02-28 ISBN-13: 9780826458728 ISBN: 0826458726

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Computational and Quantitative Studies (the Collected Works of M.a.K. Halliday) used book

Computational and Quantitative Studies (the Collected Works of M.a.K. Halliday)

by M.A.K. Halliday

price: $23.39

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: New EdUpdated_Month1|0 Binding: Paperback Publisher: Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780826488268 ISBN: 0826488269

Description: Used-Very Good. UNUSED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Computational and Quantitative Studies (the Collected Works of M.a.K. Halliday) used book

Computational and Quantitative Studies (the Collected Works of M.a.K. Halliday)

by M.A.K. Halliday

price: $24.23

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: New EdUpdated_Month1|0 Binding: Paperback Publisher: Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780826488268 ISBN: 0826488269

Description: Used-Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Computational and Quantitative Studies new book

Computational and Quantitative Studies

by Webster Jonathan J.

price: $43.83

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Continuum International Publishing Group Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780826488268 ISBN: 0826488269

Description: (NEW TITLE), Size 22cm, pp. 300. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Computational and Quantitative Studies (Collected Works of M.a.K. Halliday) new book

Computational and Quantitative Studies (Collected Works of M.a.K. Halliday)

by Halliday, Michael A. K. Webster, Jonathan J.

price: $50.63

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780826488268 ISBN: 0826488269

Description: New. DISPATCHED FROM UNITED KINGDOM. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Please note orders are confirmed immediately and may take 2-3 business days to ship. This processing time is in addition to the shipping time. Please allow 10-14 days for delivery. Brand new item. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Order with confidence. Code: G20091204051617D. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Computational and Quantitative Studies new book

Computational and Quantitative Studies

by Halliday, M.A.K.

price: $50.79

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780826488268 ISBN: 0826488269

Description: New. Presenting the seminal works of Professor Halliday, this title includes works covering developments in machine translation and corpus linguistics. It also includes a discussion of collaborative efforts bringing together those working in systemic funct... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Computational and Quantitative Studies new book

Computational and Quantitative Studies

by M.A.K. Halliday; Jonathan Webster

price: $57.46

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: CONTINUUM INTERNATIONAL PUBLISHING GROUP LTD ISBN-13: 9780826488268 ISBN: 0826488269

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Collected Works of M.a.K. Halliday #06: Computational and Quantitative Studies new book

Collected Works of M.a.K. Halliday #06: Computational and Quantitative Studies

by Halliday, M A K

price: $59.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Continuum International Publishing Group ISBN-13: 9780826488268 ISBN: 0826488269

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Computational and Quantitative Studies new book

Computational and Quantitative Studies

by M.A.K. Halliday; Jonathan Webster

price: $59.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: CONTINUUM INTERNATIONAL PUBLISHING GROUP LTD ISBN-13: 9780826488268 ISBN: 0826488269

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Computational and Quantitative Studies new book

Computational and Quantitative Studies

by M.A.K. Halliday, Jonathan Webster

price: $65.19

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780826488268 ISBN: 0826488269

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Computational and Quantitative Studies: 6 (the Collected Works of M.a.K. Halliday): 6 (the Collected Works of M.a.K. Halliday) used book

Computational and Quantitative Studies: 6 (the Collected Works of M.a.K. Halliday): 6 (the Collected Works of M.a.K. Halliday)

by M.A.K. Halliday

price: $125.73

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: illustrated editionUpdated_Month1|0 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780826458728 ISBN: 0826458726

Description: Used-Very Good. Some mild shelf wear to edges of dust cover. Otherwise in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Computational and Quantitative Studies-the Collected Works of M. a. K. Halliday new book

Computational and Quantitative Studies-the Collected Works of M. a. K. Halliday

by Halliday M. A. K.

price: $170.18

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Continuum International Publishing Group Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780826458728 ISBN: 0826458726

Description: (NEW TITLE), Size 23cm, pp. 300. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Computational and Quantitative Studies: the Collected Works of M. a. K. Halliday (Collected Works of Mak Halliday Series) used book

Computational and Quantitative Studies: the Collected Works of M. a. K. Halliday (Collected Works of Mak Halliday Series)

by Halliday, M. A. K.; Webster, Jonathan J.

price: $183.55

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Continuum ISBN-13: 9780826458728 ISBN: 0826458726

Description: Good. 0826458726 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Computational and Quantitative Studies new book

Computational and Quantitative Studies

by M.A.K. Halliday

price: $184.36

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780826458728 ISBN: 0826458726

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Computational and Quantitative Studies: the Collected Works of M. a. K. Halliday (Collected Works of Mak Halliday Series) new book

Computational and Quantitative Studies: the Collected Works of M. a. K. Halliday (Collected Works of Mak Halliday Series)

by Halliday, M. A. K.; Webster, Jonathan J.

price: $194.31

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Continuum ISBN-13: 9780826458728 ISBN: 0826458726

Description: New. 0826458726 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Computational and Quantitative Studies new book

Computational and Quantitative Studies

by Halliday, M.A.K.

price: $37.28

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Laminated Card Publisher: Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780826488268 ISBN: 0826488269

Description: NEW. BRAND NEW BRAND NEW/UNREAD BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Hoxton Book Depository, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Computational and Quantitative Studies new book

Computational and Quantitative Studies

by Jonathan J. Webster

price: $51.98

Ships from INDIA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Continuum International Publishing Group Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780826488268 ISBN: 0826488269

Description: Size 22cm, (NEW TITLE), pp. 300. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Purana Books, INDIA

Reliability: Average

Computational and Quantitative Studies. Continuum. 2006 used book

Computational and Quantitative Studies. Continuum. 2006

by Halliday, M.A.K..

price: $56.21

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: PB Publisher: Continuum Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780826488268 ISBN: 0826488269

Description: NEAR FINE. Paperback, 320pp., NEW, Presenting the seminal works of Professor Halliday, this title includes works covering developments in machine translation and corpus linguistics. It also includes a discussion of collaborative efforts bringing together those working in systemic functional grammar, fuzzy logic and 'intelligent computing'. Continuum NO Change on the list imported on 10/11/2009. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Herb Tandree Philosophy Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.