» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Buddhism and society; a great tradition and its Burmese vicissitudes

by Melford E. Spiro

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Buddhism and Society; a Great Tradition and Its Burmese Vicissitudes

by Spiro, Melford E

price: $11.30

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed.]. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good. xiv, 510 p.; 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Buddhism and Society; a Great Tradition and Its Burmese Vicissitudes

by Spiro, Melford E

price: $30.65

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed.]. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. xiv, 510 p.; 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Buddhism and Society: a Great Tradition and Its Burmese Vicissitudes (a Harper Paperback)

by Melford E Spiro

price: $4.89

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780061394751 ISBN: 0061394750

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Buddhism and Society: a Great Tradition and Its Burmese Vicissitudes (a Harpe...

price: $10.49

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780061394751 ISBN: 0061394750

Description: Good. 1970 PAPERBACK EXLIBRARY CLEAN PAGES STAMP ON EDGE OF PAGES 510 PAGES: B-10. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books On The Run, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Buddhism and Society: a Great Tradition and Its Burmese Vicissitudes

by Spiro, Melford E.

price: $14.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. 510 pp. First 2 pages corner-clipped. Remainder marks. Page tops browned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quabbin Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Buddhism and Society a Great Tradition and Its Burmese Vicissitudes

by Spiro, Melford E.

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California, Berkeley, CA Date Published: 1982

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Book is clean and tight. Bottom and top of spine are bumped. Discusses the ideology of the various forms of Buddhism. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Looking for Books?, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Buddhism and Society: a Great Tradition and Its Burmese Vicissitudes

by Spiro, Melford E.

price: $19.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Owner's Name on Front End Paper Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harper and Row, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: Very Good. Good to Very Good Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 510 pp. Tightly bound. Lower back corner lightly bumped with small ding to lower edge of back board. Dust jacket shows shelf rubbing / dulling and light edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Buddhism and Society: a Great Tradition and Its Burmese Vicissitudes

by Spiro, Melford E.

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780520046719 ISBN: 0520046714

Description: Fine. No DJ. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cloth, gilt, xxiv, 510 pp., biblio., index; 23 cm. Tight, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Buddhism and Society

by Melford E. Spiro

price: $22.20

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: VG+ in VG+ DJ. 6 1/2 x 9 1/2 in. HB, 510 pp. A very good-plus, tight & unmarked copy with light dust-soiling on top page edges & bottom, outer corners in very good-plus jacket slightly bumped on spine ends in moderately worn mylar protector. 2.1 lbs. An in-depth study of the principles of Buddhism, how it has changed through the years, the ritual system & ceremonies of the Buddhist church, how it affects society & how society affects it. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PageTurners, Inc., AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Buddhism & Society: a Great Tradition & Its Burmese Vicissitudes

by Spiro, Melford E.

price: $23.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1st printing, 1970

Description: Very Good/Very Good-hard cover. 8vo, cloth, 510pp. edgewear, crinkle lines & small bubbles overlay, rubbing, yellowing, scratches, dust jacket. light shelfwear cover. dustsoil topedge, edges yellowing, last signature proud, clean, tight, text. socio. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Buddhism and Society

by Spiro, Melford

price: $40.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1970

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. First Edition. NF/NF. Hardcover, two-toned cloth with gilt titles, DJ, 510 pp, very light edgewear, else a clean and crisp copy. Protected in a Brodart cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Buddhism and Society. a Great Tradition and Its Burmese Vicissitudes

by Spiro (Melford).

price: $45.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Harper, NY Date Published: 1970

Description: very good in slightly worn dustwrapper. 510pp. octavo hardbound. Review slip laid in. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Collins Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Buddhism and Society

by Melford E. Spiro

price: $3.93

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. No markings found, sturdy binding! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Drives Incorporated, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Buddhism and Society

by Spiro, Melford E.

price: $11.25

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Editiion Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harper & Row, Publishers Date Published: 1970

Description: This is a hard cover book with maroon and orange cloth covered boards. Gilded titling on spine. Dust jacket is unclipped. "This book is a careful study of the principal ideas of Buddhism, and the ways in which it has undergone changes related to both the means and the goal of salvation. " Occasional underlining and margin marks. Professional book dealer since 1975. All orders are processed promptly and packaged with the utmost care. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Peace of Mind Bookstore, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Buddhism and Society. a Great Tradition and Its Burmese Vicissitudes

by Spiro, Melford E.

price: $15.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper and Row, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Hardcover. Large 8vo. xiv + 510 pp. Dark orange and maroon cloth boards with gilt titling to spine and gilt publisher's emblem in corner of upper board, appendix, index, and bibliography. Top corners slightly rubbed and bumped, owner's name on front free end paper. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG+ copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket laminate crinkled on back panel, not price clipped. ) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Weiser Antiquarian Books, Inc., ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Buddhism and Society: a Great Tradition and Its Burmese Vicissitudes

by Spiro, Melford E.

price: $16.20

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1970

Description: This is a hard cover book with maroon and orange cloth covered boards. Gilded titling on spine. Dust jacket is unclipped. Professional book dealer since 1975. All orders are processed promptly and packaged with the utmost care. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Peace of Mind Bookstore, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Buddhism and Society; : a Great Tradition and Its Burmese Vicissitudes

by Spiro, Melford E

price: $16.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1970

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean, crisp, bright and tight First Edition, graded Near Fine. Prior owner name stamped inside covers/fep's; a couple of faint marks or dust smudges on edges of page deck. Excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ShelfMasters, Inc., IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Buddhism and Society: a Great Tradition and Its Burmese Vicissitudes

by Spiro, Melford E.

price: $18.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Row, Publishers, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good Plus in Very Good jacket. A well bound very clean and unmarked copy. Dust jacket has light wear; manufacture defect to back of dj, plastic coating to cover creased in vertical strips. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: North Country Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Buddhism and Society: a Great Tradition and Its Burmese Vicissitudes

by Melford E. Spiro

price: $18.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Row, Publishers Date Published: 1970-01-01

Description: Very Good. Softcover book. Minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Title Wave Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Buddhism and Society

by Spiro, Melford E.

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Ed Binding: HARD BACK Publisher: HARPER & ROW PUBLISHERS, NEW YORK Date Published: 1970

Description: FAIR GOOD DJ. GOOD DJ. 6X9" Bookplate on fep; glossy ornage dj; foxing along edges and some pages; yellowing pages _PAB_ read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Princeton Antiques Bookservice, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Buddhism and Society a Great Tradition and Its Burmese Vicissitudes

by Spiro, Melford E.

price: $40.50

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition as Stated Binding: Cloth Publisher: NY: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1970., New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1st edn. 8vo, pp. 510. This book is a careful study of the principal ideas of Buddhism, and the ways in which it has undergone changes related to both the means and the goal of salvation. This Book is a Hardcover with 1/2 Maroon & 1/2 Tan Cloth binding. Gilded titling on cover and spine. Dust Jacket is in a protective clear mylar cover. Dust Jacket is unclipped. Very Minor Shelfwear to top of DJ and book. Very Tight, Crisp, Clean and Unmarked Book. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peace of Mind Bookstore, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Buddhism and Society. a Great Tradition and Its Burmese Vicissitudes

by Spiro, Melford E.

price: $45.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: New York: 1970, xiv, 510 pp. In Dj. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books on the Orient, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Buddhism and Society a Great Tradition and Its Burmese Vicissitudes

by Spiro, Melford E.

price: $8.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. Covers general dust soiling. Remainder marktop/bottom edge. References, Index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookends, MA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Buddhism and Society a Great Tradition and Its Burmese Vicissitudes

by Spiro, Melford E.

price: $17.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First editiont Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Good+ in Good dust jacket; Boards: head of spine bumped, gilt title on spine. Text: tight, lightly foxed. DJ: rubbed, bumped, edgewear, in clear protective wrapper. Tall 8vo 9"-10" tall; 510 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Book Shop, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Buddhism and Society: Great Tradition and Its Burmese Vicissitudes

by Melford E Spiro

price: $34.06

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ALLEN & U Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780042940670 ISBN: 0042940672

Description: Ex-Library Published by Allen & U in 1971. Binding: Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 524. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8534880 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.