Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of California, Berkeley, CA
Date Published: 1982
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Book is clean and tight. Bottom and top of spine are bumped. Discusses the ideology of the various forms of Buddhism. read more
Edition: Owner's Name on Front End Paper
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Harper and Row, New York
Date Published: 1971
Description: Very Good. Good to Very Good Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 510 pp. Tightly bound. Lower back corner lightly bumped with small ding to lower edge of back board. Dust jacket shows shelf rubbing / dulling and light edge wear. read more
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780520046719ISBN:0520046714
Description: Fine. No DJ. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cloth, gilt, xxiv, 510 pp., biblio., index; 23 cm. Tight, clean copy. read more
Edition: 1st edition
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York
Date Published: 1970
Description: VG+ in VG+ DJ. 6 1/2 x 9 1/2 in. HB, 510 pp. A very good-plus, tight & unmarked copy with light dust-soiling on top page edges & bottom, outer corners in very good-plus jacket slightly bumped on spine ends in moderately worn mylar protector. 2.1 lbs. An in-depth study of the principles of Buddhism, how it has changed through the years, the ritual system & ceremonies of the Buddhist church, how it affects society & how society affects it. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row
Date Published: 1970
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. First Edition. NF/NF. Hardcover, two-toned cloth with gilt titles, DJ, 510 pp, very light edgewear, else a clean and crisp copy. Protected in a Brodart cover. read more
Edition: First Editiion
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Harper & Row, Publishers
Date Published: 1970
Description: This is a hard cover book with maroon and orange cloth covered boards. Gilded titling on spine. Dust jacket is unclipped. "This book is a careful study of the principal ideas of Buddhism, and the ways in which it has undergone changes related to both the means and the goal of salvation. " Occasional underlining and margin marks. Professional book dealer since 1975. All orders are processed promptly and packaged with the utmost care. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper and Row, New York
Date Published: 1970
Description: Hardcover. Large 8vo. xiv + 510 pp. Dark orange and maroon cloth boards with gilt titling to spine and gilt publisher's emblem in corner of upper board, appendix, index, and bibliography. Top corners slightly rubbed and bumped, owner's name on front free end paper. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG+ copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket laminate crinkled on back panel, not price clipped. ) read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Harper & Row
Date Published: 1970
Description: This is a hard cover book with maroon and orange cloth covered boards. Gilded titling on spine. Dust jacket is unclipped. Professional book dealer since 1975. All orders are processed promptly and packaged with the utmost care. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1970
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean, crisp, bright and tight First Edition, graded Near Fine. Prior owner name stamped inside covers/fep's; a couple of faint marks or dust smudges on edges of page deck. Excellent condition. read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper Row, Publishers, New York
Date Published: 1970
Description: Very Good Plus in Very Good jacket. A well bound very clean and unmarked copy. Dust jacket has light wear; manufacture defect to back of dj, plastic coating to cover creased in vertical strips. read more
Edition: 1st Edition as Stated
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: NY: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1970., New York
Date Published: 1970
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1st edn. 8vo, pp. 510. This book is a careful study of the principal ideas of Buddhism, and the ways in which it has undergone changes related to both the means and the goal of salvation. This Book is a Hardcover with 1/2 Maroon & 1/2 Tan Cloth binding. Gilded titling on cover and spine. Dust Jacket is in a protective clear mylar cover. Dust Jacket is unclipped. Very Minor Shelfwear to top of DJ and book. Very Tight, Crisp, Clean and Unmarked Book. ... read more
Edition: First editiont
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York
Date Published: 1970
Description: Good+ in Good dust jacket; Boards: head of spine bumped, gilt title on spine. Text: tight, lightly foxed. DJ: rubbed, bumped, edgewear, in clear protective wrapper. Tall 8vo 9"-10" tall; 510 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: ALLEN & U
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780042940670ISBN:0042940672
Description: Ex-Library Published by Allen & U in 1971. Binding: Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 524. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8534880 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.