» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Book of Five Rings: The Classic Guide to Strategy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Book of Five Rings: The Classic Guide to Strategy

by Musashi Miyamoto

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Book of Five Rings: the Classic Guide to Strategy used book

Book of Five Rings: the Classic Guide to Strategy

by Miyamoto Musashi

price: $5.44

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy ISBN-13: 9780517415283 ISBN: 0517415283

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Book of Five Rings: the Classic Guide to Strategy used book

Book of Five Rings: the Classic Guide to Strategy

by Miyamoto Musashi

price: $10.34

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Date Published: 1988-05-28 ISBN-13: 9780517415283 ISBN: 0517415283

Description: Very Good. Nice clean copy with date on inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: History Tree Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Book of Five Rings, a

by Miyamoto Musashi

price: $19.49

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grange Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781840135794 ISBN: 1840135794

Description: As New in As New jacket. Great Book. Brand New / Like New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: itembazaar, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Book of Five Rings: The Classic Guide to Strategy used book

Book of Five Rings: The Classic Guide to Strategy

by Miyamoto, Musashi

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517415283 ISBN: 0517415283

Description: Fair in fair dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 96 p. Audience: General/trade. vERY READABLE HARD COVER WITH DUST COVER, SHELF WEAR AND RUBBING, NO TEARS OR SCORING, ALL PAGES ARE FINE. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: classic books by kunin, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Book of Five Rings: the Classic Guide to Strategy used book

Book of Five Rings: the Classic Guide to Strategy

by Miyamoto Musashi

price: $5.36

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517415283 ISBN: 0517415283

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Book of Five Rings: the Classic Guide to Strategy used book

Book of Five Rings: the Classic Guide to Strategy

by Miyamoto Musashi

price: $5.98

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517415283 ISBN: 0517415283

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Book of Five Rings: the Classic Guide to Strategy used book

Book of Five Rings: the Classic Guide to Strategy

by Miyamoto Musashi

price: $10.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Date Published: 1988-05-28 ISBN-13: 9780517415283 ISBN: 0517415283

Description: Good. Hardcover book with DJ. Wear and staining to DJ, highlighting and annotations to text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Title Wave Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Book of Five Rings-the Classic Guide to Strategy

by Miyamoto Musashi

price: $11.90

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grange Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781840135794 ISBN: 1840135794

Description: Very Good. Excellent Condition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Book of Five Rings: the Classic Guide to Strategy used book

Book of Five Rings: the Classic Guide to Strategy

by Musashi, Miyamoto

price: $32.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy ISBN-13: 9780517415283 ISBN: 0517415283

Description: Fine. 0517415283 Brand New. Minimal Shelf Wear. Ships From San Francisco. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Inc, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Book of Five Rings: the Classic Guide to Strategy used book

Book of Five Rings: the Classic Guide to Strategy

by Miyamoto Musashi

price: $56.31

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517415283 ISBN: 0517415283

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Book of Five Rings: the Classic Guide to Strategy new book

Book of Five Rings: the Classic Guide to Strategy

by Miyamoto Musashi

price: $167.39

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517415283 ISBN: 0517415283

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Book of Five Rings: The Classic Guide to Strategy new book

Book of Five Rings: The Classic Guide to Strategy

by Miyamoto, Musashi

price: $11.01

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517415283 ISBN: 0517415283

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 96 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: OB1S, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

A Book of Five Rings: the Classic Guide to Strategy used book

A Book of Five Rings: the Classic Guide to Strategy

by Musashi, Miyamoto

price: $11.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Press, Woodstock, NY Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517415283 ISBN: 0517415283

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 95 pages, with illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grenadier Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 21, 2009
By Jeff at All Ears Audiobooks, San Jose, CA

"Pay no attention to my rating, as this is not a judgement on Musashi's book, but rather the audio version of the book. For me, Musashi's Book of Five Rings is a book that, after listening to it, I learned that I could only truly understand his writings by reading it and then, rereading it.

The Book of Five Rings is similar to Sun Tsu's Art of War, in that it was a book written in a different time for a different situation, but even so, it is timeless in it's applications to life, business, martial arts and other areas.

Five Rings seperates itself into Five Books : Earth, Water, Fire, Air and Void. Each of these books deals with a seperate aspect of the whole Way that Musashi teaches.

This book, especially the audio version, is not meant to be understood, let alone applied or mastered upon first venture. This is a study material to return to and reflect upon time and time again.

Because of this, for Miyamoto Musashi's Book of Five Rings I cannot truly give a rating."

2 of 2 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 3, 2009
By Kris, Columbia, MO

"I'll be honest, I only read about halfway through the book. I had wanted to read it because I thought it was about the history and legend of the samurai period of Japan. In actuality, it is a book on strategy and technique for sword fighting, war, and the samurai code. In some ways it is similar to Sun Tzu's The Art of War. The publishers of this edition of the book mentioned several times that businessmen in today's world could use the teachings of Miyamoto to "vanquish" the competition and make their businesses do well. Well yay for them. I just wanted some cool stories of samurai challenges and battles and whatnot. Which I didn't find here."

0 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 28, 2009
By Xonrad, Australia

"Unlike Sun Tzu, this is a very cryptic and almost a purist's philosophical text. Very introspective in nature.

It is infinitely easier to comprehend and process (or at least begin to) with at least a basic understanding of the Kendo martial art before going into it... the psychological disciplines involved moreso than the actual swordsman techniques, though knowledge of both seems like an obvious requirement as some of the examples assume the reader knows how the mind & body flows through certain sword movements.

If one of the following applies to you, it will completely go over your head:
1) You have a politically-correct-knee-jerk-reaction to anything that is pro-warfare
2) You have a morbid fear of the concept of hermitage
3) You're one of those "martial artists" that trains just to feel "tough" about yourself

oh, and skip the intro... read a bio about Musashi somewhere else if need be, but skip it. It is so nullifying (and littered with inaccuracies) that you will need to step away from the book for at least a few hours before feeling purged and fresh again."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 29, 2009
By Sheehan, Oakland, CA

"Look, if you don't carry around two swords and challenge other masters, this book may seem like a stretch...but as you gathered I am not dual-sword carrying master and I really enjoyed the short text.

Take-away thesis:
- If you choose to engage someone in battle do it entirely, with every intent to vanquish your opponent...this seems like a good rule for anything in life
- The Way is beset by many distractions, but all may be overcome with practice, discipline and introspection.

best quote:

"You should investigate this further"

Which is repeated about 50 times..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Book of Five Rings: The Classic Guide to Strategy by Musashi Miyamoto

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
16 of 18 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.