» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Statistics for Engineers and Scientists

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Statistics for Engineers and Scientists

by William C Navidi

About this title: Real World Data Sets with new problems along with ARIS, McGraw-Hill's "Homework Management System", define what this second edition has to offer. Within ARIS, Navidi offers 300 algorithmic practice problems along with Java applets that allow students to interactively explore ideas in the text. Customizable PowerPoint lecture notes for each chapter are available as well, along with suggested syllabi, and other features. This new edition includes more than 200 new exercises, a new section on point estimation on histograms, and provides discussion of Chebyshev's inequality.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Statistics for Engineers and Scientists

by Navidi, William C, and Navidi William

price: $33.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Science/Engineering/Math

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Don't waste your money on the 2nd edition which is way overpriced. This listing is for the 1st edition. This is NOT for the cheap, lower quality International Edition. The only differences you can expect from a newer edition are a new book cover, a small update, and slightly different page numbers which are definitely NOT worth the enormous additional expense. We Guarantee that you can use this earlier edition for your class and save money. If you aren't ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: quickyshippytexty, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

STATISTICS ENGINEERS SCIENTISTS 1ST 2006 0072551607 NM used book

STATISTICS ENGINEERS SCIENTISTS 1ST 2006 0072551607 NM

by Navidi, William C

price: $35.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Science/Engineering/Math, 2379 Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780072551600 ISBN: 0072551607

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. I have for sale a NEAR MINT CONDITION (2379) large format hardbound textbook of 869 pages titled " STATISTICS FOR ENGINEERS AND SCIENTISTS " First Edition written by William Navidi and published in 2006 by McGraw Hill ( ISBN 0-07-255160-7 ). (2379) This textbook has negligible cover, corner and edge wear. Thumbing through the pages, I found little, if any, markings and/or highlighting. This textbook ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Roy Haws Bargain Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

STATISTICS ENGINEERS SCIENTISTS 1ST 2006 0072551607 VG used book

STATISTICS ENGINEERS SCIENTISTS 1ST 2006 0072551607 VG

by Navidi, William C

price: $35.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Science/Engineering/Math, 8787 Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780072551600 ISBN: 0072551607

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. I have for sale a VERY GOOD CONDITION hardbound textbook of 869 pages titled " STATISTICS FOR ENGINEERS AND SCIENTISTS " First Edition written by William Navidi and published in 2006 by McGraw Hill ( ISBN 0-07-255160-7 ) (8787) This textbook has very minor cover and corner wear. A couple of cover corners are slightly scuffed. Glimpsing through the internal pages, I found little, if any, markings and/or ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roy Haws Bargain Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

STATISTICS ENGINEERS SCIENTISTS 1ST 2006 0072551607 VG used book

STATISTICS ENGINEERS SCIENTISTS 1ST 2006 0072551607 VG

by Navidi, William C

price: $35.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Science/Engineering/Math, 8888 Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780072551600 ISBN: 0072551607

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 896 p. Contains: Illustrations. Industrial Engineering and Management Science. Audience: General/trade. I have for sale a VERY GOOD CONDITION hardbound textbook of 869 pages titled " STATISTICS FOR ENGINEERS AND SCIENTISTS " First Edition written by William Navidi and published in 2006 by McGraw Hill ( ISBN 0-07-255160-7 ) (8888) This textbook includes an unopened CD ROM. This textbook has minor cover and corner wear. A ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roy Haws Bargain Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Statistics for Engineers and Scientists used book

Statistics for Engineers and Scientists

by Navidi

price: $63.04

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw Hill Higher Education Date Published: 2005-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780072551600 ISBN: 0072551607

Description: Very Good. Excellent customer service. Prompt Customer Service. Buy with confidence. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Statistics for Engineers and Scientists used book

Statistics for Engineers and Scientists

by Navidi

price: $63.04

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw Hill Higher Education Date Published: 2005-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780072551600 ISBN: 0072551607

Description: Very Good. Excellent customer service. Prompt Customer Service. Buy with confidence. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Statistics for Engineers and Scientists

by William C. Navidi

price: $66.59

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780071117234 ISBN: 0071117237

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Statics for Engineers and Scientists new book

Statics for Engineers and Scientists

by Navidi, William

price: $85.53

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Education(McGraw-Hill Higher Education) Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780071102223 ISBN: 0071102221

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 7 inches. Statistics for engineers and scientists stands out for its crystal clear presentation of applied statistics. suitable for a one or two semester course, the book takes a practical approach to methods of statistical modeling and data analysis that are most often used in scientific work. 1 sampling and descriptive statistics 2 probability 3 propagation of error 4 commonly used distributions 5 confidence intervals 6 hypothesis testing 7 correlation and simple ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Statistics for Engineers and Scientists used book

Statistics for Engineers and Scientists

by Navidi, William Cyrus

price: $114.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, Boston, MA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780072551600 ISBN: 0072551607

Description: Used Good. The texrt appears clean, the cover has heavy corner scuffs. NO CD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Statistics for Engineers and Scientists used book

Statistics for Engineers and Scientists

by Navidi, William Cyrus

price: $117.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, Boston, MA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780072551600 ISBN: 0072551607

Description: Used Very Good. The text appears clean, the cover has minimal wear. Has stickers on the spine. Includes Sealed CD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Statistics for Engineers and Scientists

by William C. Navidi

price: $119.10

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Education (ISE Editions) Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780071117234 ISBN: 0071117237

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Statistics for Engineers and Scientists used book

Statistics for Engineers and Scientists

by Navidi, William Cyrus

price: $121.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, Boston, MA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780072551600 ISBN: 0072551607

Description: Like New. The book appears New, The cover has a very tiny lower corner scuff. Includes Sealed CD. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Statistics for Engineers and Scientists new book

Statistics for Engineers and Scientists

by Navidi, William Cyrus

price: $124.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, Boston, MA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780072551600 ISBN: 0072551607

Description: New. The book is New, Excellent condition. Includes Sealed CD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Statistics for Engineers and Scientists W/ Cd-Rom new book

Statistics for Engineers and Scientists W/ Cd-Rom

by William Navidi

price: $174.73

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Science/Engineering/Math Date Published: 2004-12-30 ISBN-13: 9780073107677 ISBN: 0073107670

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Statistics for Engineers and Scientists new book

Statistics for Engineers and Scientists

by William C. Navidi

price: $187.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Science/Engineering/Math Date Published: 2007-01-04 ISBN-13: 9780073309491 ISBN: 0073309494

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Statistics for Engineers and Scientists W/ Cd-Rom used book

Statistics for Engineers and Scientists W/ Cd-Rom

by William Navidi

price: $17.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Science/Engineering/Math Date Published: 2004-12-30 ISBN-13: 9780073107677 ISBN: 0073107670

Description: Good. Good shape-some hilighting-cover wear-Book only-noCDs, access codes unless noted. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paul Norton, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Statistics for Engineers and Scientists used book

Statistics for Engineers and Scientists

by Navidi, William C

price: $24.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Science/Engineering/Math Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780073107677 ISBN: 0073107670

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Good use book condition, hardcover crease. all other the book is good shape. the book is clean, no dust or stain. Fast shipping. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. standard shipping only read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MKSbooks, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Statistics for Engineers and Scientists new book

Statistics for Engineers and Scientists

by Navidi, William C

price: $59.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Science/Engineering/Math Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780073107677 ISBN: 0073107670

Description: BRAND NEW WITH SEALED CD. We ship DAILY with Free Tracking/Delivery Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Wise Textbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Statistics for Engineers and Scientists W/ Cd-Rom used book

Statistics for Engineers and Scientists W/ Cd-Rom

by William Navidi

price: $68.27

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Science/Engineering/Math Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780073107677 ISBN: 0073107670

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Statistics for Engineers and Scientists W/ Cd-Rom new book

Statistics for Engineers and Scientists W/ Cd-Rom

by Navidi, William

price: $70.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Science/Engineering/Math ISBN-13: 9780073107677 ISBN: 0073107670

Description: New. 0073107670. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BookXpressNJ, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Statistics for Engineers and Scientists used book

Statistics for Engineers and Scientists

by Navidi

price: $71.64

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw Hill Higher Education Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780072551600 ISBN: 0072551607

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Statistics for Engineers and Scientists W/ Cd-Rom new book

Statistics for Engineers and Scientists W/ Cd-Rom

by William Navidi,

price: $78.00

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Professional Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780073107677 ISBN: 0073107670

Description: New in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Knowledgetreebooks, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Statistics for Engineers and Scientists W/ Cd-Rom new book

Statistics for Engineers and Scientists W/ Cd-Rom

by William Navidi,

price: $82.00

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Professional Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780073107677 ISBN: 0073107670

Description: New in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Delhi Book Store, INDIA

Reliability: High

Statistics for Engineers and Scientists W/ Cd-Rom new book

Statistics for Engineers and Scientists W/ Cd-Rom

by William Navidi

price: $90.96

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Science/Engineering/Math Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780073107677 ISBN: 0073107670

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Statistics for Engineers and Scientists W/ Cd-Rom used book

Statistics for Engineers and Scientists W/ Cd-Rom

by William Navidi

price: $100.31

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780073107677 ISBN: 0073107670

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  0 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
1 out of 5 1 out of 5
0 of 1 (0%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.