|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: The De Doctrina Christiana ("On Christian Teaching") is one of Augustine's most important works on the classical tradition. Undertaken at the same time as the Confessions, it sheds light on the development of Augustine's thought, especially in the areas of ethics, hermeneutics, and sign-theory. This completely new translation gives a close but updated representation of Augustine's thought and expression, while a succinct introduction and select bibliography present the insights of recent research.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » On Christian Teaching
(40 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
On Christian Teaching (Oxford World's Classics)
by
Augustine, St
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 9/16/1999
ISBN-13: 9780192839282
ISBN: 0192839284
Description: Very Good. 0192839284 Clean, unmarked pages! Unused overstock copy with moderate wear to its edges/cover from shelving. May have a remainder mark. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book Outpost,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
On Christian Teaching (Oxford World's Classics)
by
Augustine, St
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 9/16/1999
ISBN-13: 9780192839282
ISBN: 0192839284
Description: Fair. 0192839284 Soft cover book that has underilning and notes in pen throughout the book. Some light wear to cover. Fast. d available. read more
|
|
On Christian Teaching (Oxford World's Classics)
by
Augustine, St
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13: 9780192839282
ISBN: 0192839284
Description: Fair. 0192839284 New and unread! ! ! -Has a publishers mark. Has some shelf wear from storage. Pages 37-64 are creased with a small tear. Contents remain intact. -Always Compare Seller Feedback & Rank before Purchasing- read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
spellbound,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
On Christian Teaching (Oxford World's Classics)
by
Augustine, St
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13: 9780192839282
ISBN: 0192839284
Description: Good. 0192839284 Good Condition and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Light shelf wear to cover from storage, creases. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
spellbound,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
On Christian Teaching (Oxford World's Classics (Oxford University Press). )
by
St. Augustine; Translator-R. P. H. Green
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1999-07-29
ISBN-13: 9780192839282
ISBN: 0192839284
Description: Very Good. Minor shelf/edge wear. Uncreased spine. Pages slightly tanning along edges. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bound Matter,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
On Christian Teaching (Oxford World's Classics)
by
Augustine, St
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13: 9780192839282
ISBN: 0192839284
Description: Very Good. 0192839284 Very Good Condition and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Light shelf wear to cover from storage, small tear. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
spellbound,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
On Christian Teaching (Oxford World's Classics)
by
Augustine, St
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13: 9780199540631
ISBN: 0199540632
Description: New. 0199540632 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
On Christian Teaching
by
Saint Augustine of Hippo, and Green, R P H (Translated by)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13: 9780199540631
ISBN: 0199540632
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 168 p. Oxford World's Classics. New read more
|
|
On Christian Teaching Owc Tr. W/Intro & Notes By Green
by
Augustine
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780192839282
ISBN: 0192839284
Description: BRAND NEW. 0192839284. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
indoo,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
On Christian Teaching
by
St. Augustine, R. P. H. Green
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780192839282
ISBN: 0192839284
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
On Christian Teaching
by
St Augustine
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780199540631
ISBN: 0199540632
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
On Christian Teaching (Oxford World's Classics)
by
St Augustine
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780199540631
ISBN: 0199540632
Description: BRAND NEW. 0199540632. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
indoo,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
On Christian Teaching (Oxford World's Classics)
by
Augustine
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13: 9780192839282
ISBN: 0192839284
Description: Very good read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
On Christian Teaching
by
Augustine, St
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13: 9780199540631
ISBN: 0199540632
Description: New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
7
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Paperbackshop,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
On Christian Teaching
by
St Augustine
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780199540631
ISBN: 0199540632
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
On Christian Teaching
by
Augustine, St.; Green, R. P. H.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780192839282
ISBN: 0192839284
Description: 0192839284. Book in very good condition but may have name, inscription or store stamp inside cover or on page edges. May have light highlighting/marking. Pages may be coloring with age. May be ex-library book.; Oxford World's Classics; 0.6 x 7.6 x 5.1 Inches; 208 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
spicetigers,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
On Christian Teaching
by
St Augustine
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780199540631
ISBN: 0199540632
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
On Christian Teaching (Oxford World's Classics)
by
Augustine, Saint
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford Paperbacks
Date Published: 13/05/1999
ISBN-13: 9780192839282
ISBN: 0192839284
Description: Used-Good. DISPATCHED SAME DAY FROM UK WAREHOUSE. GREAT BOOK IN GOOD OR BETTER CONDITION. UK DELIVERY 2-5 DAYS, INTERNATIONAL ORDERS SENT PRIORITY AIRMAIL TO REACH USA IN 7-12 DAYS AND REST OF WORLD IN 7-14 DAYS. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AwesomeBooks,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
On Christian Teaching (Oxford World's Classics).
by
Augustine, St. And R. P. H. Green
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA,
Date Published: 1999.
ISBN-13: 9780192839282
ISBN: 0192839284
Description: new. Discussed and recommended by Ken Myers on Mars Hill Audio Volume 82. read more
|
|
On Christian Teaching
by
Green, R. P. H.
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13: 9780199540631
ISBN: 0199540632
Description: New in New jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
abraxus books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
On Christian Teaching
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13: 9780199540631
ISBN: 0199540632
Description: New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Paperbackshop,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
On Christian Teaching
by
Augustine, Saint
Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK
Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS
ISBN-13: 9780199540631
ISBN: 0199540632
Description: NEW CONDITION. NEW BOOK. read more
|
|
On Christian Teaching
by
Augustine, Saint
Binding: Paper
Publisher: Oxford Univ. Press
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780192839282
ISBN: 0192839284
Description: Brand New. read more
|
|
On Christian Teaching (Oxford World's Classics (Oxford University Press). )
by
St. Augustine R. P. H.
Binding: Paper Back
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780192839282
ISBN: 0192839284
Description: New. read more
| | | |