New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

On Christian Teaching

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: The De Doctrina Christiana ("On Christian Teaching") is one of Augustine's most important works on the classical tradition. Undertaken at the same time as the Confessions, it sheds light on the development of Augustine's thought, especially in the areas of ethics, hermeneutics, and sign-theory. This completely new translation gives a close but updated representation of Augustine's thought and expression, while a succinct introduction and select bibliography present the insights of recent research.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
On Christian Teaching (Oxford World's Classics) used book

On Christian Teaching (Oxford World's Classics)

by Augustine, St

price: $3.52

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 9/16/1999 ISBN-13: 9780192839282 ISBN: 0192839284

Description: Very Good. 0192839284 Clean, unmarked pages! Unused overstock copy with moderate wear to its edges/cover from shelving. May have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Outpost, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

On Christian Teaching (Oxford World's Classics) used book

On Christian Teaching (Oxford World's Classics)

by Augustine, St

price: $3.53

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 9/16/1999 ISBN-13: 9780192839282 ISBN: 0192839284

Description: Fair. 0192839284 Soft cover book that has underilning and notes in pen throughout the book. Some light wear to cover. Fast. d available. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: high_country_books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

On Christian Teaching (Oxford World's Classics) used book

On Christian Teaching (Oxford World's Classics)

by Augustine, St

price: $5.21

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192839282 ISBN: 0192839284

Description: Fair. 0192839284 New and unread! ! ! -Has a publishers mark. Has some shelf wear from storage. Pages 37-64 are creased with a small tear. Contents remain intact. -Always Compare Seller Feedback & Rank before Purchasing- read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

On Christian Teaching (Oxford World's Classics) used book

On Christian Teaching (Oxford World's Classics)

by Augustine, St

price: $6.04

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192839282 ISBN: 0192839284

Description: Good. 0192839284 Good Condition and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Light shelf wear to cover from storage, creases. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

On Christian Teaching (Oxford World's Classics (Oxford University Press). ) used book

On Christian Teaching (Oxford World's Classics (Oxford University Press). )

by St. Augustine; Translator-R. P. H. Green

price: $6.10

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1999-07-29 ISBN-13: 9780192839282 ISBN: 0192839284

Description: Very Good. Minor shelf/edge wear. Uncreased spine. Pages slightly tanning along edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bound Matter, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

On Christian Teaching (Oxford World's Classics) used book

On Christian Teaching (Oxford World's Classics)

by Augustine, St

price: $6.37

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192839282 ISBN: 0192839284

Description: Very Good. 0192839284 Very Good Condition and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Light shelf wear to cover from storage, small tear. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

On Christian Teaching (Oxford World's Classics) new book

On Christian Teaching (Oxford World's Classics)

by Augustine, St

price: $11.27

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780199540631 ISBN: 0199540632

Description: New. 0199540632 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

On Christian Teaching new book

On Christian Teaching

by Saint Augustine of Hippo, and Green, R P H (Translated by)

price: $11.66

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780199540631 ISBN: 0199540632

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 168 p. Oxford World's Classics. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

On Christian Teaching Owc Tr. W/Intro & Notes By Green new book

On Christian Teaching Owc Tr. W/Intro & Notes By Green

by Augustine

price: $7.94

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780192839282 ISBN: 0192839284

Description: BRAND NEW. 0192839284. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

On Christian Teaching new book

On Christian Teaching

by St. Augustine, R. P. H. Green

price: $8.04

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780192839282 ISBN: 0192839284

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

On Christian Teaching new book

On Christian Teaching

by St Augustine

price: $8.04

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780199540631 ISBN: 0199540632

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

On Christian Teaching (Oxford World's Classics) new book

On Christian Teaching (Oxford World's Classics)

by St Augustine

price: $8.86

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780199540631 ISBN: 0199540632

Description: BRAND NEW. 0199540632. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

On Christian Teaching (Oxford World's Classics) used book

On Christian Teaching (Oxford World's Classics)

by Augustine

price: $9.14

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192839282 ISBN: 0192839284

Description: Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

On Christian Teaching new book

On Christian Teaching

by Augustine, St

price: $9.46

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780199540631 ISBN: 0199540632

Description: New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

On Christian Teaching new book

On Christian Teaching

by St Augustine

price: $9.56

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780199540631 ISBN: 0199540632

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

On Christian Teaching used book

On Christian Teaching

by Augustine, St.; Green, R. P. H.

price: $9.99

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780192839282 ISBN: 0192839284

Description: 0192839284. Book in very good condition but may have name, inscription or store stamp inside cover or on page edges. May have light highlighting/marking. Pages may be coloring with age. May be ex-library book.; Oxford World's Classics; 0.6 x 7.6 x 5.1 Inches; 208 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: spicetigers, AZ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

On Christian Teaching new book

On Christian Teaching

by St Augustine

price: $10.21

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780199540631 ISBN: 0199540632

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

On Christian Teaching (Oxford World's Classics) used book

On Christian Teaching (Oxford World's Classics)

by Augustine, Saint

price: $11.92

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Paperbacks Date Published: 13/05/1999 ISBN-13: 9780192839282 ISBN: 0192839284

Description: Used-Good. DISPATCHED SAME DAY FROM UK WAREHOUSE. GREAT BOOK IN GOOD OR BETTER CONDITION. UK DELIVERY 2-5 DAYS, INTERNATIONAL ORDERS SENT PRIORITY AIRMAIL TO REACH USA IN 7-12 DAYS AND REST OF WORLD IN 7-14 DAYS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

On Christian Teaching (Oxford World's Classics). new book

On Christian Teaching (Oxford World's Classics).

by Augustine, St. And R. P. H. Green

price: $11.95

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA, Date Published: 1999. ISBN-13: 9780192839282 ISBN: 0192839284

Description: new. Discussed and recommended by Ken Myers on Mars Hill Audio Volume 82. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Splintered Light Bookstore, VA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

On Christian Teaching new book

On Christian Teaching

by Green, R. P. H.

price: $12.56

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780199540631 ISBN: 0199540632

Description: New in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: abraxus books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

On Christian Teaching new book

On Christian Teaching

price: $12.57

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780199540631 ISBN: 0199540632

Description: New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

On Christian Teaching new book

On Christian Teaching

by Augustine, Saint

price: $12.82

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS ISBN-13: 9780199540631 ISBN: 0199540632

Description: NEW CONDITION. NEW BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

On Christian Teaching new book

On Christian Teaching

by Augustine, Saint

price: $12.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paper Publisher: Oxford Univ. Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780192839282 ISBN: 0192839284

Description: Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Press Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

On Christian Teaching (Oxford World's Classics (Oxford University Press). ) new book

On Christian Teaching (Oxford World's Classics (Oxford University Press). )

by St. Augustine R. P. H.

price: $12.95

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780192839282 ISBN: 0192839284

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: