» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Old Regime and the French Revolution

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Old Regime and the French Revolution

by Professor Alexis de Tocqueville, Stuart Gilbert (Translator)

About this title: Alexis de Tocqueville (1805-1859) is familiar to readers as the author of "Democracy in America," the most-quoted book written about the United States. "The Old Regime and the Revolution" is Tocqueville's great meditation on the origins and meanings of the French Revolution. One of the most profound and influential studies of this pivotal event, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Old Regime and the French Revolution used book

The Old Regime and the French Revolution

by De Tocqueville, Alexis, Professor, And Mayer, J P

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780385092609 ISBN: 0385092601

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Old Regime and the French Revolution used book

The Old Regime and the French Revolution

by Alexis De Tocqueville

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780385092609 ISBN: 0385092601

Description: Acceptable. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Old Regime and the French Revolution

by Alexis; Gilbert (Tr Tocqueville

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1955

Description: Acceptable. Cover wear. Small tear at bottom of front cover. - read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Old Regime and the French Revolution used book

The Old Regime and the French Revolution

by Tocqueville, Alexis De

price: $2.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780385092609 ISBN: 0385092601

Description: Very Good. 0385092601. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Old Regime and the French Revolution used book

The Old Regime and the French Revolution

by Alexis De Tocqueville; Stuart Gilbert

price: $3.32

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780385092609 ISBN: 0385092601

Description: Good. Clean and tight pages and binding. Minimal shelf wear. Minor water spots on edges. Mark free and very readable. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mile High Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Old Regime and the French Revolution used book

The Old Regime and the French Revolution

by Alexis De Tocqueville

price: $4.80

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385092609 ISBN: 0385092601

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Old Regime and the French Revolution used book

The Old Regime and the French Revolution

by Alexis De Tocqueville|A. P. Kerr

price: $5.17

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385092609 ISBN: 0385092601

Description: TextbooksRus #9292177. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Old Regime and the French Revolution used book

The Old Regime and the French Revolution

by Alexis De Tocqueville; Translator-Stuart Gilbert

price: $6.30

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1983-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780385092609 ISBN: 0385092601

Description: Fair. Minor wear to page edges and corners. Cover worn. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Night Heron Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Old Regime and the French Revolution new book

The Old Regime and the French Revolution

by De Tocqueville, Alexis

price: $6.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780385092609 ISBN: 0385092601

Description: New. Minor shelfwear and page tanning. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Branchranch Music, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Old Regime and the French Revolution used book

The Old Regime and the French Revolution

by Tocqueville, Alexis De

price: $7.87

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 10/1/1955 ISBN-13: 9780385092609 ISBN: 0385092601

Description: Very Good. 0385092601 Clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Old Regime and the French Revolution new book

The Old Regime and the French Revolution

by Alexis De Tocqueville; Translator-Stuart Gilbert

price: $7.89

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1983-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780385092609 ISBN: 0385092601

Description: New. New Book. There is slight time wear. Otherwise looks new. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Old Regime and the French Revolution used book

The Old Regime and the French Revolution

by De Tocqueville, Alexis; Translated By Stuart Gilbert

price: $12.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor Books, New York Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780385092609 ISBN: 0385092601

Description: Very Good ++ Trade paperback, later printing, xv + 300 pages; very gently used, almost as new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Old Regime and the French Revolution new book

The Old Regime and the French Revolution

by de Tocqueville, Alexis, Professor, and Mayer, J P (Editor), and Kerr, A P (Editor)

list price: $14.95

our price: $13.46

you save: $1.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780385092609 ISBN: 0385092601

Description: New. Text in English, French. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Old Regime and the French Revolution used book

The Old Regime and the French Revolution

by De Tocqueville, Alexis

price: $13.94

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Doubleday, NY Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780385092609 ISBN: 0385092601

Description: Near Fine. UNREAD COPY! White, clean, crisp and bright softcover. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abandoned Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Old Regime and the French Revolution new book

The Old Regime and the French Revolution

by Tocqueville, Alexis De

price: $14.38

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1955-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780385092609 ISBN: 0385092601

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780385092609. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Old Regime and the French Revolution new book

The Old Regime and the French Revolution

by Alexis De Tocqueville, A. P. Kerr

price: $14.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780385092609 ISBN: 0385092601

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Old Regime and the French Revolution used book

The Old Regime and the French Revolution

by De Tocqueville, Alexis

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Doubleday Anchor, Garden City, New York Date Published: (1955)

Description: Later printing. Translated by Stuart Gilbert. Mass market paperback. Very good with some pencil notations throughout, cover lightly browned, crease on bottom front cover corner. Anchor, A60. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Old Regime and the French Revolution

by Alexis De Tocquenille

price: $79.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. Bookplate inside. Writing inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Old Regime and the French Revolution used book

The Old Regime and the French Revolution

by Alexis De Tocqueville

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780385092609 ISBN: 0385092601

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Old Regime and the French Revolution used book

The Old Regime and the French Revolution

by Alexis De Tocqueville

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385092609 ISBN: 0385092601

Description: Good. Minor cover wear, Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Econgo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Old Regime and the French Revolution used book

The Old Regime and the French Revolution

by Alexis De Tocqueville

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385092609 ISBN: 0385092601

Description: Acceptable. Unsquare spien, minor wear on corners Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillofwct, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Old Regime and the French Revolution used book

The Old Regime and the French Revolution

by Tocqueville, Alexis De

price: $2.38

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780385092609 ISBN: 0385092601

Description: Good. 0385092601 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Old Regime and the French Revolution

by Alexis; Gilbert (Tr Tocqueville

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1955. Paperback. Used, good. Good overall with moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Old Regime and the French Revolution

by Alexis; Mayer, J. P. (Editor); Kerr, A. P. (Editor) De Tocqueville

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. Used, good. Text pages show modest aging/yellowing. Cover has some rubbing. Cover has some edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Old Regime and the French Revolution

by Alexis; Gilbert (Tr Tocqueville

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Fair. Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. Used, acceptable. Small tears/creases on spine/cover. Cover has some rubbing. Cover has some edge wear. EX-LIBRARY-has usual library wear/markings/attachments. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 11, 2009
By Sarah, The United States

"This book is about the causes of the French Revolution; there is also some explanation of why the French Revolution took the course it did. The analysis of the French Revolution is fascinating; I strongly recommend this book to anyone interested in history."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 23, 2009
By Babak, Tehran, Iran, Islamic Republic of

"An excellent study n sociology of revolutionary mechanisms."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 17, 2008
By Bart, Netherlands

"A great (and objective!) study of the roots of the revolution in French society. For those who truly want to understand what happened in 1789, de Tocqueville's writings are a MUST."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 27, 2008
By Andrew, Santa Clara, CA

"This is a great look at the causes of the French Revolution. De Tocqueville takes the reader back into French history and points out the many signs of revolution to come. It may be helpful to know a little about the French Revolution before reading this text."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Old Regime and the French Revolution by Professor Alexis de Tocqueville, Stuart Gilbert (Translator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
14 of 14 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.