About this title: Since the eighteenth century, scholars and historians studying the texts of the Bible have attempted to distill historical facts and biography from the mythology and miracles described there. That trend continues into the present day, as scholars such as those of the "Jesus Seminar" dissect the Gospels and other early Christian writings to separate the "Jesus of history" from the "Christ of faith. " But with The Messiah Myth, noted Biblical scholar Thomas L. Thompson argues that the quest for the historical Jesus is beside the point, since the Jesus of the Gospels never existed. Like King ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: export ed
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 2005-04-12
ISBN-13:9780465085774ISBN:0465085776
Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more
Edition: export ed
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 2005-04-12
ISBN-13:9780465085774ISBN:0465085776
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
Description: Good. 0465085776 Book could have shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780465085774ISBN:0465085776
Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0465085776 Remainder Black remainder mark to bottom edge but otherwise a nice unmarked hardcover in dustjacket. read more
Edition: Short Tear, Scotch Tape on Dust Jacket
Binding: Cloth. No Markings in the Text
Publisher: Basic Books, New York, NY
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780465085774ISBN:0465085776
Description: Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 414 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. read more
Edition: Text is Free of Markings
Binding: Cloth. No Markings in the Text
Publisher: Basic Books, New York, NY
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780465085774ISBN:0465085776
Description: Very Good to Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 414 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Perseus Books, N.Y.
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780465085774ISBN:0465085776
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Binding good. Clean and bright text. Very sturdy. Very attractive. D.J. has minimal wear, and is attractive. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 414 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books 2005
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780465085774ISBN:0465085776
Description: ISBN 0465085776. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine condition book in a Near Fine condition dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. $35.00 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. As new condition. Copy 1. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books 2005
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780465085774ISBN:0465085776
Description: ISBN 0465085776. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine condition book in a Near Fine condition dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. $35.00 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. As new condition. Copy 3. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books 2005
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780465085774ISBN:0465085776
Description: ISBN 0465085776. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine condition book in a Near Fine condition dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. $35.00 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. As new condition. Copy 2. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books 2005
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780465085774ISBN:0465085776
Description: ISBN 0465085776. Hardcover copy in Very Good condition with Very good dustjacket. Hardcover copy. Tight sound unmarked copy. Later Edition. Dustjacket included. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780465085774ISBN:0465085776
Description: No dust jacket. o/w brand new (never opened)! ! ships immediately! Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 414 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jonathan Cape Ltd
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780224062008ISBN:022406200X
Description: Good. * BOOKS DISPATCHED WITHIN 24 HOURS * SATISFACTION GUARANTEED * ALL QUESTIONS ANSWERED PROMPTLY * SHIPPED FROM UK * USA DELIVERY IN 3-5 DAYS * SHIPPED FROM UK: USA & EUROPE SPECIALISTS DELIVERY IN 3-5 DAYS. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.