» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Messiah Myth: The Near Eastern Roots of Jesus and David

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Messiah Myth: The Near Eastern Roots of Jesus and David

by Thomas L Thompson

About this title: Since the eighteenth century, scholars and historians studying the texts of the Bible have attempted to distill historical facts and biography from the mythology and miracles described there. That trend continues into the present day, as scholars such as those of the "Jesus Seminar" dissect the Gospels and other early Christian writings to separate the "Jesus of history" from the "Christ of faith. " But with The Messiah Myth, noted Biblical scholar Thomas L. Thompson argues that the quest for the historical Jesus is beside the point, since the Jesus of the Gospels never existed. Like King ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Messiah Myth: the Near Eastern Roots of Jesus and David used book

The Messiah Myth: the Near Eastern Roots of Jesus and David

by Thomas L. Thompson

price: $2.34

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: export ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2005-04-12 ISBN-13: 9780465085774 ISBN: 0465085776

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Messiah Myth: the Near Eastern Roots of Jesus and David used book

The Messiah Myth: the Near Eastern Roots of Jesus and David

by Thomas L. Thompson

price: $2.34

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780465085774 ISBN: 0465085776

Description: Good in Good jacket. Soiling to jacket. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

The Messiah Myth: the Near Eastern Roots of Jesus and David used book

The Messiah Myth: the Near Eastern Roots of Jesus and David

by Thomas L. Thompson

price: $2.36

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: export ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2005-04-12 ISBN-13: 9780465085774 ISBN: 0465085776

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Messiah Myth: the Near Eastern Roots of Jesus and David used book

The Messiah Myth: the Near Eastern Roots of Jesus and David

by Thompson, Thomas L.

price: $3.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465085774 ISBN: 0465085776

Description: Good. 0465085776 Book could have shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Messiah Myth: the Near Eastern Roots of Jesus and David new book

The Messiah Myth: the Near Eastern Roots of Jesus and David

by Thompson, Thomas L.

price: $7.98

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465085774 ISBN: 0465085776

Description: New. 0465085776 New-Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Messiah Myth: the Near Eastern Roots of Jesus and David new book

The Messiah Myth: the Near Eastern Roots of Jesus and David

by Thomas L. Thompson

price: $7.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: export ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2005-04-12 ISBN-13: 9780465085774 ISBN: 0465085776

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Messiah Myth: the Near Eastern Roots of Jesus and David used book

The Messiah Myth: the Near Eastern Roots of Jesus and David

by Thompson, Thomas L.

price: $11.65

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780465085774 ISBN: 0465085776

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0465085776 Remainder Black remainder mark to bottom edge but otherwise a nice unmarked hardcover in dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Randy Burns, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Messiah Myth; the Near Eastern Roots of Jesus and David used book

The Messiah Myth; the Near Eastern Roots of Jesus and David

by Thompson, Thomas L.

price: $12.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780465085774 ISBN: 0465085776

Description: Fine. Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (16)414pp. Notes, biblio, index. Crisp unread condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Messiah Myth: the Near Eastern Roots of Jesus and David used book

Messiah Myth: the Near Eastern Roots of Jesus and David

by Thompson, Thomas L.

price: $14.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Short Tear, Scotch Tape on Dust Jacket Binding: Cloth. No Markings in the Text Publisher: Basic Books, New York, NY Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780465085774 ISBN: 0465085776

Description: Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 414 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Messiah Myth: the Near Eastern Roots of Jesus and David used book

Messiah Myth: the Near Eastern Roots of Jesus and David

by Thompson, Thomas L.

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Text is Free of Markings Binding: Cloth. No Markings in the Text Publisher: Basic Books, New York, NY Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780465085774 ISBN: 0465085776

Description: Very Good to Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 414 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Messiah Myth: The Near Eastern Roots of Jesus and David used book

The Messiah Myth: The Near Eastern Roots of Jesus and David

by Thompson, Thomas L

price: $15.95

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Perseus Books, N.Y. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780465085774 ISBN: 0465085776

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Binding good. Clean and bright text. Very sturdy. Very attractive. D.J. has minimal wear, and is attractive. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 414 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Wilson Bookseller, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Messiah Myth: the Near Eastern Roots of Jesus & David (H) new book

Messiah Myth: the Near Eastern Roots of Jesus & David (H)

by Thompson, Thomas L.

price: $16.24

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780465085774 ISBN: 0465085776

Description: Brand New. Hardcover.. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Messiah Myth: the Near Eastern Roots of Jesus and David used book

The Messiah Myth: the Near Eastern Roots of Jesus and David

by Thomas L. Thompson

price: $18.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books 2005 Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780465085774 ISBN: 0465085776

Description: ISBN 0465085776. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine condition book in a Near Fine condition dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. $35.00 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. As new condition. Copy 1. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Messiah Myth: the Near Eastern Roots of Jesus and David used book

The Messiah Myth: the Near Eastern Roots of Jesus and David

by Thomas L. Thompson

price: $18.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books 2005 Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780465085774 ISBN: 0465085776

Description: ISBN 0465085776. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine condition book in a Near Fine condition dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. $35.00 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. As new condition. Copy 3. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Messiah Myth: the Near Eastern Roots of Jesus and David used book

The Messiah Myth: the Near Eastern Roots of Jesus and David

by Thomas L. Thompson

price: $18.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books 2005 Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780465085774 ISBN: 0465085776

Description: ISBN 0465085776. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine condition book in a Near Fine condition dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. $35.00 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. As new condition. Copy 2. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Messiah Myth: the Near Eastern Roots of Jesus and David used book

The Messiah Myth: the Near Eastern Roots of Jesus and David

by Thompson, Thomas L.

price: $19.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780465085774 ISBN: 0465085776

Description: Fine. Very Good Jacket. 414 pages, remainder mark top page edge, otherwise appears unread and is unmarked! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sacred Works, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Messiah Myth: the Near Eastern Roots of Jesus and David used book

The Messiah Myth: the Near Eastern Roots of Jesus and David

by Thomas L. Thompson

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books 2005 Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780465085774 ISBN: 0465085776

Description: ISBN 0465085776. Hardcover copy in Very Good condition with Very good dustjacket. Hardcover copy. Tight sound unmarked copy. Later Edition. Dustjacket included. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Messiah Myth: The Near Eastern Roots of Jesus and David new book

The Messiah Myth: The Near Eastern Roots of Jesus and David

by Thompson, Thomas L

price: $6.80

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780465085774 ISBN: 0465085776

Description: No dust jacket. o/w brand new (never opened)! ! ships immediately! Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 414 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: scholars_attic, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Messiah Myth: the Near Eastern Roots of Jesus and David used book

The Messiah Myth: the Near Eastern Roots of Jesus and David

by Thompson, Thomas L.

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465085774 ISBN: 0465085776

Description: Very Good. 0465085776 Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Messiah Myth: the Near Eastern Roots of Jesus and David used book

The Messiah Myth: the Near Eastern Roots of Jesus and David

by Thompson, Thomas L.

price: $10.63

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465085774 ISBN: 0465085776

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Messiah Myth: the Near Eastern Roots of Jesus and David new book

The Messiah Myth: the Near Eastern Roots of Jesus and David

price: $11.79

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780465085774 ISBN: 0465085776

Description: New. Excellent condition. Free track! Fast! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Messiah Myth: the Near Eastern Roots of Jesus and David used book

The Messiah Myth: the Near Eastern Roots of Jesus and David

by Thomas L. Thompson

price: $11.99

Ships from BRIDGEND, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape Ltd Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780224062008 ISBN: 022406200X

Description: Good. * BOOKS DISPATCHED WITHIN 24 HOURS * SATISFACTION GUARANTEED * ALL QUESTIONS ANSWERED PROMPTLY * SHIPPED FROM UK * USA DELIVERY IN 3-5 DAYS * SHIPPED FROM UK: USA & EUROPE SPECIALISTS DELIVERY IN 3-5 DAYS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wiggly Worm Books Ltd, BRIDGEND, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Messiah Myth: the Near Eastern Roots of Jesus and David used book

The Messiah Myth: the Near Eastern Roots of Jesus and David

by Thomas L. Thompson

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780465085774 ISBN: 0465085776

Description: Like New. Export Ed. 2005. Hardcover. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Messiah Myth: the Near Eastern Roots of Jesus and David used book

The Messiah Myth: the Near Eastern Roots of Jesus and David

by Thomas L. Thompson

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780465085774 ISBN: 0465085776

Description: Very Good. Export ed Hardcover. Slight Shelf Wear; Otherwise, Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Messiah Myth: the Near Eastern Roots of Jesus and David new book

The Messiah Myth: the Near Eastern Roots of Jesus and David

by Thompson, Thomas L.

price: $12.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465085774 ISBN: 0465085776

Description: New. Book is unread, as issued from the publisher. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.