» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Art of Discworld

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: A sumptuous illustrated journey through Pratchett's bestselling Discworld universe, this lavish full-color volume is the ultimate holiday gift for the legions of fans.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Art of Discworld used book

The Art of Discworld

by Pratchett, Terry; Kidby, Paul

price: $5.15

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780061211942 ISBN: 006121194X

Description: Fine. 006121194X Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD BOOK! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! ! ! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on the bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Discworld used book

The Art of Discworld

by Pratchett, Terry; Kidby, Paul

price: $5.48

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780061211942 ISBN: 006121194X

Description: Good. 006121194X Book could have a shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of the Discworld (Gollancz S.F. )

by Pratchett, Terry; Kidby, Paul

price: $6.30

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780575075115 ISBN: 0575075112

Description: Fine. Ships within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Discworld (Gollancz Sf S. )

by Kidby, Paul; Pratchett, Terry

price: $6.82

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Gollancz Date Published: 10/20/2005 ISBN-13: 9780575077126 ISBN: 0575077123

Description: Fine. 0575077123 used & Unread Book that Have Remainder Mark/ May Have Slight Handling Wear From Bookstore Shelf. IN-STOCK Now For Immediate Secure Packaging & Delivery wear on DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: mybookmarket, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of the Discworld

by Terry Pratchett

price: $6.89

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Orion Publishing Group Date Published: 2005-11-30 ISBN-13: 9780575077126 ISBN: 0575077123

Description: Like New. Unread remainder-new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Events Online, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of the Discworld

by Terry Pratchett

price: $6.89

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Orion Publishing Group Date Published: 2005-11-30 ISBN-13: 9780575077126 ISBN: 0575077123

Description: Like New. Unread remainder. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Books Events Online, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Discworld new book

The Art of Discworld

by Pratchett, Terry; Kidby, Paul

price: $7.45

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780061211942 ISBN: 006121194X

Description: New. 006121194X New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer satisfaction is our number 1 priority! . * read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Discworld used book

The Art of Discworld

by Terry Pratchett; Paul Kidby

price: $9.68

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2005-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780060758271 ISBN: 0060758279

Description: Very good. in Very good. jacket. The Art of Discworld. EX-LIBRARY book with typical markings including rubber stamps and stickers. Pages are clean and unmarked; binding tight and square. Hardcover with dust jacket. Nice dust jacket has been protected in mylar cover. 508415. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pamela's Timeless Treasures, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Discworld new book

The Art of Discworld

by Pratchett, Terry; Kidby, Paul

price: $12.84

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060758271 ISBN: 0060758279

Description: New. 0060758279 Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: footnotes, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Discworld new book

The Art of Discworld

by Terry Pratchett, Paul Kidby

price: $13.89

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060758271 ISBN: 0060758279

Description: New in New jacket. Brand New Hardcover with dust jacket, clean, tight, unmarked, (Fine with Fine Dust Jacket), may have light edge wear to dust jacket. All orders are shipped by kbooks every business day. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: kbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Discworld used book

The Art of Discworld

by Pratchett, Terry

price: $20.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: N.Y. : Harper Collins, 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060758271 ISBN: 0060758279

Description: Paul Kidby. Fine in Fine jacket. First edition, first printing. Fine in Fine DJ, not remainder marked. A collection of the characters from Discworld, shown in color and black-and-white illustrations by Paul Kidby. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Christine Kovach, Bookseller, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Art of Discworld

by Pratchett, Terry

price: $24.07

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: ORION PUBLISHING CO Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780575077126 ISBN: 0575077123

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 128 pages. (128 pages) a sumptuous illustrated journey through terry pratchett's discworld; a companion volume to the last hero illustrations (some col. ) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Discworld

by Pratchett, Terry

price: $27.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition First Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harper Collins, New York Date Published: 2004

Description: Pauk Kidby. Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Always Superior Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Discworld used book

The Art of Discworld

by Pratchett, Terry; Kirby, Paul

price: $40.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060758271 ISBN: 0060758279

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. AN EXCELLENT COPY-A First edition, First printing, with the corresponding number line. Book is in Near Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a tiny bit of shelf wear. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Dust Jacket is covered by Mylar Brodart. Thanks and Enjoy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Skylarkerbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Art of Discworld, the

by Pratchett, Terry

price: $46.80

Ships from STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gollancz, London Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780575075115 ISBN: 0575075112

Description: Kidby, Paul. Fine in Fine jacket. First Impression. No Inscriptions. UNREAD. Here, gathered together for the first time, is artist Paul Kidby's own voyage through the Disc, in glorious colour and intricate black and white: a cornucopia of characters that have won the hearts of millions of adoring readers the world over. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Three Spires Books, STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Art of Discworld new book

The Art of Discworld

by Terry Pratchett; Paul Kidby

price: $46.91

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2005-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780060758271 ISBN: 0060758279

Description: New. Brand new hardcover with DJ. Has remainder mark on bottom page edges. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Discount Books 4U, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Discworld

by Pratchett, Terry (& Paul Kidby).

price: $48.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gollancz, London Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780575075115 ISBN: 0575075112

Description: 1st edition, oversized hardcover, Fine in Fine DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wrigley-Cross Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Art of the Discworld (Gollancz S.F. ) By Pratchett, Terry; Kidby, Paul

price: $49.97

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780575075115 ISBN: 0575075112

Description: PLEASE NOTE: SIGNIFICANT/HEAVY SHELF WEAR TO THE THE COVER JACKET ONLY. *Inside 100% New~~Never Opened! No marks* Satisfaction Guarantee! International Orders are Welcome! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: FAVORITBOOK, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Discworld used book

The Art of Discworld

by Pratchett, Terry; Kidby, Paul

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780061211942 ISBN: 006121194X

Description: Good. 006121194X Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Discworld used book

The Art of Discworld

by Terry Pratchett; Paul Kidby

price: $11.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2006-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780061211942 ISBN: 006121194X

Description: Like New. Never Owned Or Read! Some May Have A Publishers Remainder Mark or Light Shelf Wear. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Discworld new book

The Art of Discworld

by Terry Pratchett; Paul Kidby

price: $11.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2006-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780061211942 ISBN: 006121194X

Description: New. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Discworld new book

The Art of Discworld

by Pratchett, Terry; Kidby, Paul

price: $12.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780061211942 ISBN: 006121194X

Description: New. 006121194X BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER, SHIPS IN BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Art of Discworld

by Pratchett, Terry

price: $15.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Gollancz, London Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780575077126 ISBN: 0575077123

Description: Near Fine. 4to. Unpaginated. Spine ends and corners are very lightly bumped and rubbed. Book is in excellent condition. Illustrated throughout in color by Paul Kidby. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cellar Stories Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Art of Discworld

by Kirby, Paul

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: First edition, Hardcover, Fine in Fine dust jacket, Publisher: Gollancz (Orion), London Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780575075115 ISBN: 0575075112

Description: Very good. A significant collection of Kirby's full-color and black and white art inspired by Terry Pratchett's Discworld. The first time Kirby's Discworld art has been collected. Even the most devoted of Pratchett fans will be unfamiliar with the majority of the pieces featured in this outsize art book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ziesing Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Discworld used book

The Art of Discworld

by Pratchett, Terry

price: $16.04

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers ISBN-13: 9780061211942 ISBN: 006121194X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 24, 2009
By Cherise, London, H9, The United Kingdom

"Love this illustrated Discworld book - a must have for every Terry Pratchett fan."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 29, 2009
By Jacobmartin, Abbotsford, 02, Australia

"This is the kind of book you can really get into - find out what your favorite Discworld characters look like when not drawn on the Josh Kirby covers. But I like the Josh Kirby book covers, so the mileage of that statement may vary. I really liked this book because it shows you as an artist that you don't have to put illustrations into the actual novel for the illustrations inspired by a fictional work to, well, work, because a pictorial image is like a visual short story that conveys a message about an idea in its own right. A must read for illustrators and Discworld fans alike, as you'll learn something either way about the aesthetics of Discworld and illustration design itself."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 31, 2009
By sarah, Gladstone, OR

"If you enjoy any Discworld book you'd love this. The art is wonderful, just like his older novel covers which have always been my favorite to own. So flipping through this is very nostalgic. The sections on death and the night watch are standouts for sure, but then again everyone has their own favorite characters.

This is also fun to share with people who havent read any of Pratchetts novels, it gives a good background without too many 'spoilers'.

all i can critisize is that i wish it were longer."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 8, 2009
By Flowerpower89, The United States

"Great for looking at characters."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of The Art of Discworld by Terry Pratchett, Paul Kidby (Illustrator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
18 of 18 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Soul Music

Soul Music

by Terry Pratchett

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.89!

Thief of Time

Thief of Time

by Terry Pratchett

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.05!

Carpe Jugulum

Carpe Jugulum

by Terry Pratchett

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.83!

Nanny Ogg's Cookbook

Nanny Ogg's Cookbook

by Terry Pratchett

see all from $8.03!

new only from $9.18!

The Fifth Elephant

The Fifth Elephant

by Terry Pratchett

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.63!

Lords and Ladies

Lords and Ladies

by Terry Pratchett

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.61!