» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Bud Collins' Modern Encyclopedia of Tennis

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Bud Collins' Modern Encyclopedia of Tennis

by Bud Collins

About this title: Noted tennis commentator/columnist Collins and sportswriter Hollander update their 1980 guide with this new and comprehensive edition. Written in an engaging, narrative style, the book traces the history of tennis from its country club beginnings in 1876 to today's billion-dollar industry. Glossary of terms. Photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Bud Collins' Modern Encyclopedia of Tennis

by Collins, Bud, And Hollander, Zander

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Visible Ink Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780810394438 ISBN: 081039443X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

new book

Bud Collins' Modern Encyclopedia of Tennis

by Collins, Bud

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Visible Ink Pr Date Published: 9/1/1993 ISBN-13: 9780810394438 ISBN: 081039443X

Description: New. 081039443X Thanks XD25. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bud Collins' Modern Encyclopedia of Tennis

by Bud Collins

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780810394438 ISBN: 081039443X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emma's Used Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Encyclopaedia of Tennis

by Bud Collins, Zander Hollander

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385130936 ISBN: 0385130937

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bud Collins' Modern Encyclopedia of Tennis

by Bud Collins

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780810394438 ISBN: 081039443X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bud Collins' Modern Encyclopedia of Tennis

by Collins, Bud, and Hollander, Zander

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Visible Ink Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780810394438 ISBN: 081039443X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bud Collins' Modern Encyclopedia of Tennis

by Collins, Bud, And Hollander, Zander

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Visible Ink Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780810394438 ISBN: 081039443X

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 081039443X. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Like New! ; Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: For My Lambs, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bud Collins' Encyclopedia of Modern Tennis

by Collins, Bud

price: $2.89

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780810394438 ISBN: 081039443X

Description: Detroit: Visible Ink (c.1994) Second Edition 1st printing 666 pages, 7 1/4 x 9 1/4, large format trade paperback CONDITION: VERY GOOD, a little light fore edge wear o/w a nice copy, very good to near fine condition NOTES-Signed & inscribed by the author on the half title page-"For Greg, Who taught me TV and thus kept me off welfare. I'm glad I paid better attention than your almost-President Dukakis. Thanks, With love and Huzzahs! Bud 17Oct93" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roy Clarke/gfoylebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bud Collins' Modern Encyclopedia of Tennis

by Collins, Bud

price: $3.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Visible Ink Pr ISBN-13: 9780810394438 ISBN: 081039443X

Description: Good. Curled edges and stains on page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AuthorOne Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Bud Collins' Modern Encyclopedia of Tennis used book

Bud Collins' Modern Encyclopedia of Tennis

by Bud Collins

price: $3.49

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780810389885 ISBN: 0810389886

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bud Collins' Modern Encyclopedia of Tennis

by Bud Collins

price: $3.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Visible Ink Pr Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780810394438 ISBN: 081039443X

Description: Good. Light wear to cover. clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bud Collins' Modern Encyclopedia of Tennis used book

Bud Collins' Modern Encyclopedia of Tennis

by Collins, Bud

price: $5.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gale Group ISBN-13: 9780810389885 ISBN: 0810389886

Description: Good. 0810389886 Overall nice Ex-Library book w stickers n stampings. Has clean text n good binding. 18k+ internet sales! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Circlerounder Inc, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Bud Collins' Modern Encyclopedia of Tennis used book

Bud Collins' Modern Encyclopedia of Tennis

by Bud Collins

price: $5.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gale Group Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780810389885 ISBN: 0810389886

Description: Very Good. Pages tight and clean. X-Library with usual markings. All books have issued dustcovers unless otherwise noted. Pictures always available upon request. All books wrapped in bubble wrap and shipped in a cardboard container. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: William Knight, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bud Collins' Modern Encyclopedia of Tennis

by Collins, Bud

price: $7.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Visible Ink Pr, Canton, Michigan, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780810394438 ISBN: 081039443X

Description: As New. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show no wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Worm, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bud Collins' Modern Encyclopedia of Tennis

by Collins, Bud

price: $7.45

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Visible Ink Pr Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780810394438 ISBN: 081039443X

Description: Very Good. L 8vo 7.75-9.75'' tall. Nice Tight copy! Bottom page ends slightly soiled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bud Collins' Modern Encyclopedia of Tennis

by Collins & Hollander

price: $8.48

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780810394438 ISBN: 081039443X

Description: GOOD. Trade Paperback-9780810394438 LARGE THICK TRADE [COLLINS & HOLLANDER] BUD COLLINS' MODERN ENCYCLOPEDIA OF TENNIS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: All Booked Up FL, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Bud Collins' Modern Encyclopedia of Tennis

by Bud Collins

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Visible Ink Pr Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780810394438 ISBN: 081039443X

Description: New. Clean, crisp & tight, never read. NO-remainder mark! Some shelf-wear and front cover top corner bent 1/2". Scufed edges. Books may have a remainder mark on bottom of text block. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Provident Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bud Collins' Modern Encyclopedia of Tennis

by Bud Collins; Editor-Zander Hollander

price: $11.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Visible Ink Pr Date Published: 1993-09 ISBN-13: 9780810394438 ISBN: 081039443X

Description: Very Good. Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Encyclopaedia of Tennis

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780385130936 ISBN: 0385130937

Description: Good in Good jacket. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Bud Collins' Modern Encyclopedia of Tennis

price: $12.83

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385130936 ISBN: 0385130937

Description: Very Good. Clean front and back cover. Tight binding. The interior is clean, with no marks, highlighting or underlining. Slight bumping to head and heel of spine. DJ has superficial rubbing and edgewear. DJ has slight tear at top of spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bud Collins' Modern Encyclopedia of Tennis: the Most Comprehensive Book on Tennis Ever Written

by Collins, Bud & Hollander, Zander (Editors)

price: $22.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc. /An Associated Features Book, Garden City, NY Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780385130936 ISBN: 0385130937

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 390 pp. Original black cloth covers w/ gilt title on spine. Faint sunning to edges. Spine ends bumped. Inscription to previous owner on front paste-down. DJ has wear and few short tears to edges. Illust. w/ nearly 200 b/w photos. Contents nice. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Encyclopaedia of Tennis

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385130936 ISBN: 0385130937

Description: Acceptable. Dust Jacket has some small tears along top edge of boards. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Modern Encyclopaedia of Tennis

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385130936 ISBN: 0385130937

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bud Collins' Modern Encyclopedia of Tennis

by Bud Collins

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Visible Ink Pr ISBN-13: 9780810394438 ISBN: 081039443X

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bud Collins' Modern Encyclopedia of Tennis

by Bud Collins

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Visible Ink Pr Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780810394438 ISBN: 081039443X

Description: Acceptable. FRONT COVER SLIGHTLY BENT, OTHERWISE BOOK FINE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries of Indy, IN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.