» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Way Out: A True Story of Ruin and Survival

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Way Out: A True Story of Ruin and Survival

by Craig Childs

About this title: Craig Childs is lost. In a labyrinth of canyons in the American Southwest where virtually nothing else is alive - barely any vegetation, few signs of wildlife, scant trace of any human precursors in this landscape - Childs and his friend Dirk undertake a fortnight's journey. With as much food and gear as they can carry, and little else but their ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Way Out: a True Story of Survival used book

The Way Out: a True Story of Survival

by Craig Childs

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780316610667 ISBN: 0316610666

Description: Good in Good jacket. Used hardcover with dust jacket. Both are in good condition with some signs of wear to the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way Out: a True Story of Survival used book

The Way Out: a True Story of Survival

by Craig Childs

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780316610667 ISBN: 0316610666

Description: Good. Mylar covered dj. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way Out: a True Story of Survival used book

The Way Out: a True Story of Survival

by Craig Childs

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 1/7/2005 ISBN-13: 9780316610667 ISBN: 0316610666

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way Out: a True Story of Survival used book

The Way Out: a True Story of Survival

by Craig Childs

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780316610667 ISBN: 0316610666

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way Out: a True Story of Ruin and Survival used book

The Way Out: a True Story of Ruin and Survival

by Childs, Craig

price: $3.44

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Back Bay Books ISBN-13: 9780316107037 ISBN: 0316107034

Description: Very Good. 0316107034 This book is gently used. May have very minor scuffs or shelf wear, but otherwise clean and tight. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way Out: a True Story of Survival used book

The Way Out: a True Story of Survival

by Craig Childs

price: $4.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 2005-01-07 ISBN-13: 9780316610667 ISBN: 0316610666

Description: Very Good. Clean unmarked pages. Fast Ship! 100% Guaranteed Purchase! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Prospects, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way Out: a True Story of Survival new book

The Way Out: a True Story of Survival

by Childs, Craig

price: $5.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 2005-01-07 ISBN-13: 9780316610667 ISBN: 0316610666

Description: New. 0316610666 Thank you for looking at Bookhaven1. ships from PA. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way Out: a True Story of Survival. 1st Edition used book

The Way Out: a True Story of Survival. 1st Edition

by Childs, Craig Leland

price: $9.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. : Little Brown & Co Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780316610667 ISBN: 0316610666

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardback in fine condition with fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way Out: a True Story of Survival used book

The Way Out: a True Story of Survival

by Childs, Craig

price: $11.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Advance Reading Copy Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780316610667 ISBN: 0316610666

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way Out: A True Story of Ruin and Survival new book

The Way Out: A True Story of Ruin and Survival

by Childs, Craig

list price: $14.95

our price: $13.46

you save: $1.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780316107037 ISBN: 0316107034

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 266 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Way Out: a True Story of Ruin and Survival new book

The Way Out: a True Story of Ruin and Survival

by Craig Childs

price: $14.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780316107037 ISBN: 0316107034

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way Out: a True Story of Survival used book

The Way Out: a True Story of Survival

by Childs, Craig

price: $15.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316610667 ISBN: 0316610666

Description: Fine. 0316610666 Advance reading copy, mint, new/unread in flawless pictorial wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: VJ Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Way Out: a True Story of Survival used book

The Way Out: a True Story of Survival

by Craig Childs

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316610667 ISBN: 0316610666

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Way Out: a True Story of Survival used book

The Way Out: a True Story of Survival

by Craig Childs

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780316610667 ISBN: 0316610666

Description: Good. DUST JACKET ON BOOK, BOOK IN GOOD CONDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries of Indy, IN, USA

Reliability: High

The Way Out: a True Story of Ruin and Survival used book

The Way Out: a True Story of Ruin and Survival

by Craig Childs

price: $4.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2006-03-08 ISBN-13: 9780316107037 ISBN: 0316107034

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Project World Book Drive, UT, USA

Reliability: High

The Way Out: a True Story of Ruin and Survival new book

The Way Out: a True Story of Ruin and Survival

by Childs, Craig

price: $4.79

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Back Bay Books ISBN-13: 9780316107037 ISBN: 0316107034

Description: New. 0316107034 Book brand new. Ships 1-2 bussiness days. We provide an excelent customer service. Please feel free to contact us for any question. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: iberstore, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Way Out: a True Story of Ruin and Survival used book

The Way Out: a True Story of Ruin and Survival

by Childs, Craig

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780316107037 ISBN: 0316107034

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Way Out: a True Story of Ruin and Survival used book

The Way Out: a True Story of Ruin and Survival

by Childs, Craig

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780316107037 ISBN: 0316107034

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Way Out: a True Story of Ruin and Survival new book

The Way Out: a True Story of Ruin and Survival

by Childs, Craig

price: $8.15

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316107037 ISBN: 0316107034

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Way Out new book

The Way Out

by Childs, Craig

price: $8.77

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316107037 ISBN: 0316107034

Description: BRAND NEW. 0316107034. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Way Out: a True Story of Ruin and Survival used book

The Way Out: a True Story of Ruin and Survival

by Childs, Craig

price: $9.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Back Bay Books, New York, NY Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780316107037 ISBN: 0316107034

Description: Near Fine. Clean, tight text. Red dot on bottom edgepapers. Cover shows slight edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twin Tomes Booksellers, LLC, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Way Out: a True Story of Ruin and Survival new book

The Way Out: a True Story of Ruin and Survival

by Childs, Craig

price: $11.48

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Back Bay Books ISBN-13: 9780316107037 ISBN: 0316107034

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Way Out: a True Story of Ruin and Survival new book

The Way Out: a True Story of Ruin and Survival

by Childs, Craig

price: $11.62

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little Brown & Co Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780316107037 ISBN: 0316107034

Description: New. Capturing the unique spirit of the American West, the author presents an extreme chronicle of adventure that compellingly explores the boundary between wilderness adventure and madness. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Way Out: a True Story of Ruin and Survival new book

The Way Out: a True Story of Ruin and Survival

by Childs, Craig

price: $11.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316107037 ISBN: 0316107034

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Way Out: a True Story of Ruin and Survival used book

The Way Out: a True Story of Ruin and Survival

by Childs, Craig

price: $12.64

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Back Bay Books ISBN-13: 9780316107037 ISBN: 0316107034

Description: Good. 0316107034 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 26, 2009
By Colin, The United States

"In the twisting chasms, sloping domes and crashing boulders of southern Utah Craig Childs sits, pen and journal in hand infusing the landscape with his drama. His close companion Dirk, no less dramatic, stabs the air with his pointed observations. Fortunately there are little flashbacks recalling Dirk's days as a cop and Craig's interactions with his crazy ass father. Without these, I fear the book would drown in the sometimes confusing, deeply involved, poetic style that Craig employs to describe his surroundings."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 19, 2009
By Karenmarie, Tooele, UT

"Another book read for my English class. This one was my favorite of the bunch."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 25, 2008
By Dayna, Los Angeles, CA

"Nice interweaving of flashbacks of his relationship with his father and his hiking buddy's experiences as a cop with being in the canyons of Utah. This is a testament to the power of nature/wilderness to provide a constructive & educational addiction (as opposed to the seeming dead end of alcohol/drugs.) A mountain lion points them towards the way out of endless box canyons. Amazing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 26, 2008
By Julia, The United States

"Wonderful story, made me want to go on a walkabout."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of The Way Out: A True Story of Ruin and Survival by Craig Childs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.