» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Selected Essays of William Hazlitt 1778 to 1830

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Selected Essays of William Hazlitt 1778 to 1830

by William Hazlitt, Sir Geoffrey Keynes (Editor)

About this title: 1930. Hazlitt was an English writer remembered for his humanitarian essays. He was one of the great masters of the miscellaneous essay, displaying a keen intellect, sensibility, and wide scope of interest and knowledge. His best-known work is The Spirit of the Age, a collection of portraits of his contemporaries, including Lamb, Coleridge, Wordsworth, Jeremy Bentham, and Sir Walter Scott. The essays in this volume are divided into the following headings: On Life in General; On Writers and Writing; On Painters and Painting; On Actors and Acting; and Characters. See other titles by this author ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Selected Essays of William Hazlitt 1778 to 1830 used book

Selected Essays of William Hazlitt 1778 to 1830

by Hazlitt, William

price: $36.61

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Kessinger Publishing, LLC ISBN-13: 9781417939367 ISBN: 1417939362

Description: Very Good. 1417939362 Slight shelf wear on cover. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barracuda Books, LLC, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Essays of William Hazlitt 1778 to 1830 new book

Selected Essays of William Hazlitt 1778 to 1830

by Hazlitt, William, and Keynes, Geoffrey, Sir (Editor)

price: $53.15

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781417939367 ISBN: 1417939362

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 828 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Selected Essays of William Hazlitt

by Keynes, G (Ed)

price: $15.27

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Nonesuch Press, London Date Published: 1948

Description: No dust jacket. Binding split at the front. Pages browning. Covers scuffed and marked. Binding quite loose. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy., 750grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Selected Essays of William Hazlitt

by Keynes, Geoffrey

price: $19.53

Ships from HAMPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint Binding: cloth Publisher: The Nonesuch Press, London Date Published: 1946

Description: Good with no dust jacket. A quite acceptable copy of this hardback. No wrapper. Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. No inscriptions. The pages have been quite warped by moisture at some point in this books life but are perfectly readable. The front board is beggining to become detatched from the texblock.; 8vo 7 ¾"-9 ¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ellwood Books PBFA, HAMPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Selected Essays of William Hazlitt

by Geoffrey Keynes

price: $23.10

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NONESUCH PRESS Date Published: 1946

Description: Good. D Jacket Torn. Slight Foxing £3 pricefloor; Cover artwork may differ; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aardvark Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Selected Essays of William Hazlitt 1778 to 1830 new book

Selected Essays of William Hazlitt 1778 to 1830

by Hazlitt, William And Keynes, Geoffrey

price: $38.15

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781417939367 ISBN: 1417939362

Description: New. 1930. Hazlitt was an English writer remembered for his humanitarian essays. He was one of the great masters of the miscellaneous essay, displaying a keen intellect, sensibility, and wide scope of interest and knowledge. His best-known work is The Spi... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Selected Essays of William Hazlitt 1778 to 1830 new book

Selected Essays of William Hazlitt 1778 to 1830

by William Hazlitt, Geoffrey Keynes

price: $42.24

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781417939367 ISBN: 1417939362

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Selected Essays of William Hazlitt 1778 to 1830

by Hazlitt, William, and Keynes, Geoffrey, Sir (Editor)

price: $45.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Nonesuch Press, London Date Published: 1930

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Octavo, green cloth over boards with bevelled edges; spine sunned. A joint publication of Nonesuch with Random House. As with other Nonesuch books this is superbly designed; legibly and easily handled. Photograph does not match book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brookes Corner Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Selected Essays of William Hazlitt 1778 to 1830 new book

Selected Essays of William Hazlitt 1778 to 1830

by William Hazlitt

price: $46.80

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing, LLC Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781417939367 ISBN: 1417939362

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Selected Essays of William Hazlitt 1778 to 1830 new book

Selected Essays of William Hazlitt 1778 to 1830

by Hazlitt, William

price: $47.47

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Kessinger Publishing, LLC ISBN-13: 9781417939367 ISBN: 1417939362

Description: New. 1417939362. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Selected Essays of William Hazlitt 1778 to 1830 new book

Selected Essays of William Hazlitt 1778 to 1830

by William Hazlitt, Geoffrey Keynes

price: $65.15

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9781417939367 ISBN: 1417939362

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Selected Essays of William Hazlitt

by Geoffrey Keynes

price: $23.28

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NONESUCH PRESS Date Published: 1946

Description: Published by NONESUCH PRESS in 1946, hardback with D/J, medium size, good in poor D/W. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Selected Essays of William Hazlitt

by William (Ed. Geoffrey Keynes) Hazlitt

price: $23.31

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: THE NONESUCH PRESS Date Published: 1944

Description: Published by The Nonesuch Press in 1944. Hardback without Dust jacket. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY. COVERS WATER STAINED. INTERNALLY GOOD. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Selected Essays of William Hazlitt

by Geoffrey Keynes

price: $24.89

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: THE NONESUCH PRESS Date Published: 1944

Description: Ex-Library Published by THE NONESUCH PRESS in 1944, 807 pages, ex-library copy, hardback (no D/J), medium size, no D/W, stained, page edges foxed, boards good, library copy-usual stamps & marks, a good used copy. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Selected Essays of William Hazlitt

by Keynes

price: $25.69

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NONESUCH Date Published: 1948

Description: Published by NONESUCH in 1948, 806 pages, hardback with D/J, medium size, good in poor D/W, internally good. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.