» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Rumi's World: The Life and Works of the Greatest Sufi Poet

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Rumi's World: The Life and Works of the Greatest Sufi Poet

by Professor Annemarie Schimmel

About this title: Celebrates the career of Persia's great mystical poet, Rumi. Professor Schimmel, a scholar of Islam, illuminates the symbolism and significance of Rumi's vast output and offers her own translations of some of his most famous poems.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Rumi's World: the Life and Works of the Greatest Sufi Poet (Shambhala Dragon Editions) used book

Rumi's World: the Life and Works of the Greatest Sufi Poet (Shambhala Dragon Editions)

by Annemarie Schimmel

price: $6.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: 2001-05-22 ISBN-13: 9780877736110 ISBN: 0877736111

Description: Very Good. Very nice book. Pages clean & bright Ships next business day. C2 1. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BILLSBOOKS, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Rumi's World: the Life and Works of the Greatest Sufi Poet (Shambhala Dragon Editions) used book

Rumi's World: the Life and Works of the Greatest Sufi Poet (Shambhala Dragon Editions)

by Annemarie Schimmel

price: $6.81

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780877736110 ISBN: 0877736111

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Rumi's World: the Life and Work of the Great Sufi Poet used book

Rumi's World: the Life and Work of the Great Sufi Poet

by Schimmel, Annemarie

price: $7.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Shambhala Pubns, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780877736110 ISBN: 0877736111

Description: Good. 6 x 9. In good, clean, unmarked condition. Spine uncreased. Cover has some scratches and edge/shelfwear. An introduction to Rumi, a poet, teacher, and spiritual master. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adagio Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Rumi's World: the Life and Works of the Greatest Sufi Poet (Shambhala Dragon Editions) used book

Rumi's World: the Life and Works of the Greatest Sufi Poet (Shambhala Dragon Editions)

by Schimmel, Annemarie

price: $7.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Shambhala ISBN-13: 9780877736110 ISBN: 0877736111

Description: Fine. 0877736111 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Rumi's World: the Life and Works of the Greatest Sufi Poet (Shambhala Dragon Editions) new book

Rumi's World: the Life and Works of the Greatest Sufi Poet (Shambhala Dragon Editions)

by Annemarie Schimmel

price: $8.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: 2001-05-22 ISBN-13: 9780877736110 ISBN: 0877736111

Description: New. No jacket as issued. New paperback book. We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: One Good Turn Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Rumi's World: the Life and Works of the Greatest Sufi Poet (Shambhala Dragon... used book

Rumi's World: the Life and Works of the Greatest Sufi Poet (Shambhala Dragon...

price: $9.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780877736110 ISBN: 0877736111

Description: Very good. A Very Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Rumi's World: The Life and Works of the Greatest Sufi Poet new book

Rumi's World: The Life and Works of the Greatest Sufi Poet

by Schimmel, Annemarie, Professor

price: $9.90

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Shambhala Publications Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780877736110 ISBN: 0877736111

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. New book. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: fbbooks, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Rumi's World: the Life and Works of the Greatest Sufi Poet (Shambhala Dragon... new book

Rumi's World: the Life and Works of the Greatest Sufi Poet (Shambhala Dragon...

price: $9.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780877736110 ISBN: 0877736111

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Rumi's World: the Life and Works of the Greatest Sufi Poet (Shambhala Dragon... new book

Rumi's World: the Life and Works of the Greatest Sufi Poet (Shambhala Dragon...

price: $9.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780877736110 ISBN: 0877736111

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Rumi's World: the Life and Works of the Greatest Sufi Poet (Shambhala Dragon... new book

Rumi's World: the Life and Works of the Greatest Sufi Poet (Shambhala Dragon...

price: $9.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780877736110 ISBN: 0877736111

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Rumi's World: the Life and Works of the Greatest Sufi Poet (Shambhala Dragon... new book

Rumi's World: the Life and Works of the Greatest Sufi Poet (Shambhala Dragon...

price: $9.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780877736110 ISBN: 0877736111

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Rumi's World: The Life and Works of the Greatest Sufi Poet new book

Rumi's World: The Life and Works of the Greatest Sufi Poet

by Schimmel, Annemarie, Professor

list price: $18.95

our price: $17.06

you save: $1.89 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Shambhala Publications Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780877736110 ISBN: 0877736111

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Rumi's World: the Life & Work of the Great Sufi Poet (Formerly I Am Wind, You Are Fire) new book

Rumi's World: the Life & Work of the Great Sufi Poet (Formerly I Am Wind, You Are Fire)

by Schimmel, Annemarie

price: $17.36

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780877736110 ISBN: 0877736111

Description: Brand New. Paperback. It is our great fortune to have available to us the many translations of the poetry of Rumi (1207-1273). Now, Rumi scholar Annemarie Schimmel gives us a glimmering biography of this mystical wonder's life. She covers his life before and after his encounter with Shams Tabriz, a whirling dervish, moved him to a state of mystical ecstasy. The results of this ecstasy was a prodigious output of poems; he also invented the famous dance of the Melevi dervishes. Professor ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Rumi's World: the Life and Work of the Great Sufi Poet new book

Rumi's World: the Life and Work of the Great Sufi Poet

by Schimmel, Annemarie

price: $17.69

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Shambhala Pubns Date Published: 1992-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780877736110 ISBN: 0877736111

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780877736110. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rumi's World: the Life and Works of the Greatest Sufi Poet (Shambhala Dragon Editions) used book

Rumi's World: the Life and Works of the Greatest Sufi Poet (Shambhala Dragon Editions)

by Annemarie Schimmel

price: $3.56

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780877736110 ISBN: 0877736111

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD with minimal wear to cover and pages. Binding fully intact. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Rumi's World: the Life and Works of the Greatest Sufi Poet (Shambhala Dragon Editions) new book

Rumi's World: the Life and Works of the Greatest Sufi Poet (Shambhala Dragon Editions)

by Annemarie Schimmel

price: $6.94

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: 2001-05-22 ISBN-13: 9780877736110 ISBN: 0877736111

Description: New. Fine condition (102309-n-hpu-270-538841) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Courtyard Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Rumi's World: the Life and Works of the Greatest Sufi Poet (Shambhala Dragon Editions) used book

Rumi's World: the Life and Works of the Greatest Sufi Poet (Shambhala Dragon Editions)

by Annemarie Schimmel

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780877736110 ISBN: 0877736111

Description: Like New. 1st Paperback. Slight Shelf Wear; Otherwise, Fine. Dust Jacket is Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Rumi's World: Life+Work of the Great... used book

Rumi's World: Life+Work of the Great...

by Schimmel

price: $9.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780877736110 ISBN: 0877736111

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Rumi's World: the Life and Work of the Great Sufi Poet used book

Rumi's World: the Life and Work of the Great Sufi Poet

by Schimmel, Annemarie

price: $9.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780877736110 ISBN: 0877736111

Description: Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Rumi's World: the Life and Work of the Great Sufi Poet used book

Rumi's World: the Life and Work of the Great Sufi Poet

by Schimmel, Annemarie

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Shambhala Pubns, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780877736110 ISBN: 0877736111

Description: (Tradepaper) Very good in G+ wraps which show a touch of edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookstall, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Rumi's World: the Life and Works of the Greatest Sufi Poet (Shambhala Dragon Editions) new book

Rumi's World: the Life and Works of the Greatest Sufi Poet (Shambhala Dragon Editions)

by Annemarie Schimmel

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780877736110 ISBN: 0877736111

Description: New with no dust jacket. 0877736111. New. No remainder marks. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore.; 0.6 x 8.9 x 6 Inches; 224 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookNest, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Rumiâ™S World used book

Rumiâ™S World

by Schimmel, Annemarie

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780877736110 ISBN: 0877736111

Description: Good. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Rumi's World: the Life and Works of the Greatest Sufi Poet used book

Rumi's World: the Life and Works of the Greatest Sufi Poet

by Schimmel, Annemarie (Author)

price: $10.90

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Shambala Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780877736110 ISBN: 0877736111

Description: Very good. Softbound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TranceWorks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Rumi's World: the Life and Works of the Greatest Sufi Poet new book

Rumi's World: the Life and Works of the Greatest Sufi Poet

by Schimmel, Annemarie

price: $11.34

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780877736110 ISBN: 0877736111

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Rumi's World: the Life and Work of the Great Sufi Poet (I Am Wind, You Are Fire) new book

Rumi's World: the Life and Work of the Great Sufi Poet (I Am Wind, You Are Fire)

by Schimmel, Annemarie

price: $11.48

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Shambhala Publications ISBN-13: 9780877736110 ISBN: 0877736111

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
7 of 7 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.