» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Peck's Uncle Ike and the Red Headed Boy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Peck's Uncle Ike and the Red Headed Boy

by George W Peck

About this title: George Wilbur Peck (1840-1916) was an American writer and politician who served as the 17th governor of Wisconsin. Peck was born in Henderson, New York, in 1840 and moved to Wisconsin as a toddler in 1843. In Wisconsin, he was a newspaper publisher who founded newspapers in Ripon and La Crosse. His La Crosse newspaper, The Sun, was founded in 1874 ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Peck's Uncle Ike and the Red Headed Boy used book

Peck's Uncle Ike and the Red Headed Boy

by Peck, George W

price: $24.90

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 1899 ISBN-13: 9781432606060 ISBN: 1432606069

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Peck's Uncle Ike and the Red Headed Boy Also Sunbeams

by Peck, George W.

price: $6.20

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Thompson & Thomas Date Published: 1901

Description: Very good, heavy wear to covers, sturdy spine, marginal water stain to first 10 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Needful Things, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peck's Uncle Ike and the Red Headed Boy By George W. Peck By George W. Peck By George W. Peck

by Peck, George W.

price: $7.96

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: M. A. Donohue Co, New York Date Published: 1899

Description: Fair. No Jacket. This book has some shelf wear as well as tanning, ripping and marks on the cover and pages. Parts of the cover have been ripped off of this book. The hinges are broken and the pages may be loose. This book is 437 pages with a red cover and blue lettering. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peck's Uncle Ike and the Red Headed Boy, Also Sunbeams Humor, Sarcasm, and Sense

by Peck, George W.

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thompson & Thomas, Chicago Date Published: 1900

Description: Poor. No Jacket. Octavo. Poor hardcover, no dustjacket, spine missing, boards detached, paper yellow and brittle, 437 pages, text is complete, this is a bind-up of two titles, CJ508496. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: BookCollector, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peck's Uncle Ike

by Peck, George W.

price: $9.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: copyright 1899 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thompson & Thomas, Chicago Date Published: 1900

Description: Good + Covers darkened, both hinges starting, good plus. Decorated Covers, still a fairly sound copy of an inexpensively bound and printed book, Paper somewhat yellowed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kevin Goff, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peck's Uncle Ike and the Red Headed Boy (Plus Subeams) 2 Vol. in 1

by George W. Peck

price: $9.93

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Thompson & Thomas Date Published: 1/1/1900

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peck's Uncle Ike and the Red Headed Boy

by George W. Peck

price: $9.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thompson and Thomas, Chicago Date Published: 1899

Description: Poor. No Jacket. Corners worn and bumped with boards showing. Wear and tear on top and bottom of spine with board missing. Wear and tear on edges of front and back cover worn with boards showing. Title page torn out but in book. Water damage on front and back cover. Reading Copy. Teen Fiction. Shelf C-7. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Books N Stuff , IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peck's Uncle Ike and the Red Headed Boy Also Sunbeams "Humor, Sarcasm and Sense"

by Peck, George W.

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition (? ) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thompson & Thomas, Chicago Date Published: 1901

Description: Fair; Binding strong, text complete. Moderate to heavy cover and edgewear. Heavy age-toning to text with minor chipping. Binding torn but repaired. Mild exterior soil. 1023. B&w Illustrations; 42033. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Village Bookmarket, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peck's Uncle Ike and the Red Headed Boy

by Peck, George W.

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hurst & Company Date Published: c1899

Description: Very Good-with no dust jacket. Color pictorial green cloth hardcover, previous owner's name, illustrated b/w, a tight, solid copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peck's Uncle Ike and the Red Headed Boy,

by George W Peck

price: $15.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Acceptable. Published in 1889. Collectible-Acceptable. No Dust Jacket Hardcover edition. Spine ends bumped. Gifter's inscription inside. Pages soiled. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Peck's Uncle Ike and the Red Headed Boy (Illustrated Edition) (Dodo Press) new book

Peck's Uncle Ike and the Red Headed Boy (Illustrated Edition) (Dodo Press)

by George W. Peck

price: $21.63

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dodo Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781409911340 ISBN: 1409911349

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Peck's Uncle Ike and the Red Headed Boy, Also, Sunbeams: Humor Sarcasm and Sense used book

Peck's Uncle Ike and the Red Headed Boy, Also, Sunbeams: Humor Sarcasm and Sense

by Peck, George W.

price: $21.75

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thompson & Thomas, Chicago, IL

Description: Good. B000OV9V64 Good 1901 pictorial hardcover with no dustjacket, edge and corner wear, no writing on pages other than front end page, no major damage to book, spine feels a little loose but not cracked. Publisher M.A. Donohue. Red cloth cover, with black and blue detail. Inscription by previous owner written on first end page. Pages heavily tanned with some fox spotting. Nice illustrations. Good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elsie's Antiques, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Peck's Uncle Ike and the Red Headed Boy new book

Peck's Uncle Ike and the Red Headed Boy

by Peck, George W

price: $23.08

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781417935369 ISBN: 1417935367

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 216 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Peck's Uncle Ike and the Red Headed Boy (Illustrated Edition) (Dodo Press): new book

Peck's Uncle Ike and the Red Headed Boy (Illustrated Edition) (Dodo Press):

by Peck, George W.

price: $23.50

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DODO PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781409911340 ISBN: 1409911349

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 152 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) 1 (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Peck's Uncle Ike and the Red Headed Boy (Illustrated Edition) (Dodo Press) new book

Peck's Uncle Ike and the Red Headed Boy (Illustrated Edition) (Dodo Press)

by Peck, George W. Author

price: $30.21

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dodo Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781409911340 ISBN: 1409911349

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00152 pages) george wilbur peck (1840-1916) was an american writer and politician who served as the 17th governor of wisconsin. peck was born in henderson, new york, in 1840 and moved to wisconsin as a toddler in 1843. in wisconsin, he was a newspaper publisher who fou illustrated lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Peck's Uncle Ike and the Red Headed Boy new book

Peck's Uncle Ike and the Red Headed Boy

by Peck, George W

price: $36.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781432606060 ISBN: 1432606069

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 216 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Peck's Uncle Ike and the Red Headed Boy new book

Peck's Uncle Ike and the Red Headed Boy

by Peck, George W. (Author)

price: $37.44

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781417935369 ISBN: 1417935367

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (216 pages) lang=english (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Peck's Uncle Ike and the Red Headed Boy new book

Peck's Uncle Ike and the Red Headed Boy

by Peck, George W. (Author)

price: $52.97

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781432606060 ISBN: 1432606069

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9.00 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (216 pages) lang=english (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Peck's Uncle Ike and the Red Headed Boy

by Peck, George W.

price: $7.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Alexander Belford & Co., Chicago, IL Date Published: 1899

Description: illustrated. Poor. No dust jacket as issued. Browned; wraps detached, heavily worn, w/some tears and creases; pages browned and worn; not brittle; still readable. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: About Books Inc, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Peck's Uncle Ike and the Red Headed Boy

by Peck, George W.

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Hurst, NY Date Published: 1899

Description: Good Pages browning with stamps inside covers, end paper torn out, writing, crayon inside front cover. Cover rubbed with fading. A few stains. Spine has some fraying, wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Peck's Uncle Ike and the Red Headed Boy

by Peck, George W.

price: $12.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thompson & Thomas Date Published: 1901

Description: Cover edge wear, spine very spotted & worn (insects? ), pages Hardbound, yellowed. Red cloth, pictorial cover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Simmons & Simmons Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Peck's Uncle Ike and the Red Headed Boy (Illustrat new book

Peck's Uncle Ike and the Red Headed Boy (Illustrat

by Peck, George W.

price: $12.09

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: LULU PR Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781409911340 ISBN: 1409911349

Description: George Wilbur Peck (1840-1916) was an American writer and politician who served as the 17th governor of Wisconsin. Peck was born in Henderson, New York, in 1840 and moved to Wisconsin as a toddler in 1843. In Wisconsin, he was a newspaper publisher w... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Peck's Uncle Ike and the Red Headed Boy (Illustrat new book

Peck's Uncle Ike and the Red Headed Boy (Illustrat

by Peck, George W.

price: $12.37

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dodo Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781409911340 ISBN: 1409911349

Description: George Wilbur Peck (1840-1916) was an American writer and politician who served as the 17th governor of Wisconsin. Peck was born in Henderson, New York, in 1840 and moved to Wisconsin as a toddler in 1843. In Wisconsin, he was a newspaper publisher wh... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Peck's Uncle Ike and the Red Headed Boy (Plus Subeams) 2 Vol. in 1

by Peck, George W.

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Hardcover Publisher: Thompson & Thomas, Chicago Date Published: 1900

Description: Ike Morgan and Unknown Other. Poor. Sm 4to 8 3/4" x 6 1/2" Book 1 has 217 pp.; Book 2 has 220 pp. Two books in one volume. Age-toned contents are clean and brittle with age. Prev. owner name entered lightly in pencil shows August 25, 1900 date. Peck portrait on frontispiece--reenforced with at hinge with archival tape. End pages are equally clean with front hinge reenforced and rear hinge still cracked. Embossed, decorative boards with Uncle Ike and the red-headed boy featured in red, green and ... read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Bookshelf, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Peck's Uncle Ike and the Red Headed Boy (Illustrated Edition) (Dodo Press) new book

Peck's Uncle Ike and the Red Headed Boy (Illustrated Edition) (Dodo Press)

by George W. Peck

price: $17.65

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dodo Press ISBN-13: 9781409911340 ISBN: 1409911349

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.