About this title: In four short years, the New England Patriots rose from perennial losers to the top of the NFL heap. How was this miracle accomplished? Primarily by the hard work, inspiring personality, and perhaps genius of Bill Belichick, who took over as head coach in 2000. Since then, the team has been stellar: in 2003, the Patriots racked up 17-2 record with 15 consecutive wins, in a season that culminated in a thrilling Super Bowl victory. In PATRIOT REIGN, Michael Holley explores the Belichick mystique, creating a nuanced picture of a man of many gifts--gifts that include a talent for picking the ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company
Date Published: 10/2004
ISBN-13:9780060757946ISBN:0060757949
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company
Date Published: 10/2004
ISBN-13:9780060757946ISBN:0060757949
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780060757946ISBN:0060757949
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 9.06 x 6.3 x 1.26. Light general wear. No handwriting, no markings, no creases, no tears. 256 pages. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: It Books
Date Published: 10/11/2005
ISBN-13:9780060757953ISBN:0060757957
Description: Fine. 0060757957 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: It Books
Date Published: 10/11/2005
ISBN-13:9780060757953ISBN:0060757957
Description: New. 0060757957 Brand New Book With Remainder Mark. May Have Slight Shelf Wear. In-Stock Now For Immediate Secure Packaging & Delivery. read more
Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780060757946ISBN:0060757949
Description: Near Fine / Very Good Jacket. 2004 William Morrow. NOT Remaindered. NOT ex-library. Second printing. Hardcover has gray paper-covered boards with black textured paper-covered spine and red spine lettering. Front cover has blind-stamped publisher's logo. Binding tight. Book is in excellent condition with only a hint of shelf wear at the spine ends. Pages clean and unmarked. Black & white photographs. 240 pages. Color photo-illustrated dust jacket has very light edge and surface wear, with some ... read more
Description: Very Good. Cover has marks, bumping, light chipping at edges-Bumped pgs-Marks & dent on edge-Few minor marks on pgs-Light wear, nice copy. read more
Description: Holley, Michael., pub. by William Morrow, nd, c2004, 1st Edition, boards & cloth, fine w/dj, 240 pp, B & W photographic illus., tall 8vo, "A fly on the wall for two years..." read more
"This book made me feel like a F.O.B. (Friend of Bill). Holley is an excellent writer - I can't believe the access he had during the 2 seasons he followed the Patriots - a team that is so tight lipped about everything."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.