Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: In this Native American history, a journalist tells the story of the runaway slaves who fled to Florida's Everglades to seek a new life beside the Seminole Indians. Guinn draws on a much-preserved oral history as he tells the story of the Seminole Negro Indians, including the journey westward from Florida to Oklahoma, Mexico, and, finally, Texas.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Our Land Before We Die
(58 available copies)
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
Our Land Before We Die: the Proud Story of the Seminole Negro
by
Jeff Guinn
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Tarcher
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9781585421862
ISBN: 1585421863
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED Ex-Library Book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Our Land Before We Die
by
Jeff Guinn
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781585423903
ISBN: 1585423904
Description: Very Good. read more
|
|
Our Land Before We Die
by
Jeff Guinn
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Tarcher
Date Published: 2005-01-13
ISBN-13: 9781585423903
ISBN: 1585423904
Description: Like New. Brand new book with very little shelf/handling edge wear. Remainder mark on bottom edge of book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Jena's Books LLC,
KY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Our Land Before We Die
by
Guinn, Jeff
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Tarcher
ISBN-13: 9781585423903
ISBN: 1585423904
Description: New. 1585423904 New-Has Remainder mark. Fast from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sort Floor Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Our Land Before We Die: the Proud Story of the Seminole Negro
by
Jeff Guinn
Edition: First Edition Thus
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Jeremy P. Tarcher, New York
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9781585423903
ISBN: 1585423904
Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Illustrated, 378 pages. Remainder mark to bottom page edges. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bracken Books,
CT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Our Land Before We Die: the Proud Story of the Seminole Negro
by
Jeff Guinn
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781585421862
ISBN: 1585421863
Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more
|
|
Our Land Before We Die
by
Jeff Guinn
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Tarcher
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9781585423903
ISBN: 1585423904
Description: Fine. May have remainder mark, read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Happy Endings,
KY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Our Land Before We Die: the Proud Story of the Seminole Negro
by
Guinn, Jeff
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781585421862
ISBN: 1585421863
Description: Good. Ex-library copy w/usual markings. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sequoia Books,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Our Land Before We Die, the Proud Story of the Seminole Negro
by
Guinn, Jeff
Edition: Complete Numbers Starting with 1, 1st Ed
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: J P Tarcher, Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9781585423903
ISBN: 1585423904
Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 9 " NOT a remainder or an ex library book. clean interior pages. read more
|
|
Our Land Before We Die: the Proud Story of the Seminole Negro
by
Guinn, Jeff
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Tarcher
ISBN-13: 9781585421862
ISBN: 1585421863
Description: Very Good. 1585421863 Quality used hardcover and dust jacket with inscription inside. Crisp and clean. Price clipped. Very nice copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Wisbooks,
WI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Our Land Before We Die
by
Jeff Guinn
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Tarcher
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9781585423903
ISBN: 1585423904
Description: Good. Some wear to covers and edges, crease down back cover Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
|
|
Our Land Before We Die
by
Guinn, Jeff
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jeremy P. Tarcher
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9781585421862
ISBN: 1585421863
Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
All Books For Less,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Our Land Before We Die: the Proud Story of the Seminole Negro
by
Guinn, Jeff
Edition: First Edition, First Printing.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jeremy P. Tarcher/ Putnam
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9781585421862
ISBN: 1585421863
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Used. Remainder mark. The dust jacket has a few small dimples on the rear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sci Fi, etc.,
TN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Our Land Before We Die: the Proud Story of the Seminole Negro
by
Guinn, Jeff
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781585421862
ISBN: 1585421863
Description: New. A Brand New Copy. Never Read. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 25 years of combined bookselling experience. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
TheBookTable,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Our Land Before We Die
by
Guinn, Jeff
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Tarcher
ISBN-13: 9781585423903
ISBN: 1585423904
Description: New. 1585423904 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Our Land Before We Die: the Proud Story of the Seminole Negro
by
Guinn, Jeff
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Penguin/Putnam
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9781585421862
ISBN: 1585421863
Description: Uncorrected Proof. Unread, as new. 372 pp. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
citynightsbooks,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Our Land Before We Die: the Proud Story of the Seminole Negro
by
Guinn, Jeff
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: 1/4 cloth
Publisher: Tarcher, New York
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9781585421862
ISBN: 1585421863
Description: NEW. 8vo (6-1/4 x 9-1/4), 316pp including Index and Sources. Hardbound book is UNREAD and AS NEW other than small black remainder mark on bottom. DJ is AS NEW, Unclipped. No rips, tears, creases, etc. (h) This is the first comprehensive story of these Africans in America who refused to be slaves, bonded with the Seminoles in Florida, fought with them, moved with them from Florida to Oklahoma, many going to Mexico, returning later. An amazing and little-known part of American history. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book Junkies,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Our Land Before We Die: the Proud Story of the Seminole Negro
by
Guinn, Jeff
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jeremy P. Tarcher/Putname
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9781585421862
ISBN: 1585421863
Description: Very Good. FIRST EDITION, remainder mark on bottom edge, dj has small closed tear, else brand new in dustjacket w/protective mylar cover ~ read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Lightgate Books,
VT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Our Land Before We Die: the Proud Story of the Seminole Negro
by
Jeff Guinn
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Tarcher
Date Published: 2002-09-16
ISBN-13: 9781585421862
ISBN: 1585421863
Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Signed by the Author 9/7/02-FIRST EDITION (1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2) Clean pages. No writing, underlining or highlighting. minor shelfwear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Rennos Books,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Our Land Before We Die (the Proud Story of the Seminole Negro Indians)
by
Jeff Guinn
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin Group
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9781585423903
ISBN: 1585423904
Description: New Paperback, 384 pages. Penguin Group (2005) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Frozen Lava Lamp,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Our Land Before We Die
by
Jeff Guinn
Ships from
NSW,
AUSTRALIA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Tarcher
ISBN-13: 9781585423903
ISBN: 1585423904
Description: New. ISBN10: 1585423904. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER,
NSW,
AUSTRALIA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Our Land Before We Die
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781585423903
ISBN: 1585423904
Description: New. Remainder mark. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
books to you,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Our Land Before We Die
by
Jeff Guinn
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Tarcher
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9781585423903
ISBN: 1585423904
Description: New. Book may have remainder mark. read more
|
|
Our Land Before We Die
by
Jeff Guinn
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Tarcher
Date Published: 2005-01-13
ISBN-13: 9781585423903
ISBN: 1585423904
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
|
|
Our Land Before We Die
by
Jeff Guinn
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Tarcher
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9781585423903
ISBN: 1585423904
Description: New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
barone books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=8340968&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
|