New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Our Land Before We Die

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Our Land Before We Die

by Jeff Guinn

About this title: In this Native American history, a journalist tells the story of the runaway slaves who fled to Florida's Everglades to seek a new life beside the Seminole Indians. Guinn draws on a much-preserved oral history as he tells the story of the Seminole Negro Indians, including the journey westward from Florida to Oklahoma, Mexico, and, finally, Texas.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Our Land Before We Die: the Proud Story of the Seminole Negro used book

Our Land Before We Die: the Proud Story of the Seminole Negro

by Jeff Guinn

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tarcher Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781585421862 ISBN: 1585421863

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED Ex-Library Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Our Land Before We Die used book

Our Land Before We Die

by Jeff Guinn

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781585423903 ISBN: 1585423904

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Our Land Before We Die used book

Our Land Before We Die

by Jeff Guinn

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tarcher Date Published: 2005-01-13 ISBN-13: 9781585423903 ISBN: 1585423904

Description: Like New. Brand new book with very little shelf/handling edge wear. Remainder mark on bottom edge of book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jena's Books LLC, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Our Land Before We Die new book

Our Land Before We Die

by Guinn, Jeff

price: $2.20

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Tarcher ISBN-13: 9781585423903 ISBN: 1585423904

Description: New. 1585423904 New-Has Remainder mark. Fast from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Our Land Before We Die: the Proud Story of the Seminole Negro used book

Our Land Before We Die: the Proud Story of the Seminole Negro

by Jeff Guinn

price: $2.50

Ships from CT, USA

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Jeremy P. Tarcher, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781585423903 ISBN: 1585423904

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Illustrated, 378 pages. Remainder mark to bottom page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bracken Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Our Land Before We Die: the Proud Story of the Seminole Negro used book

Our Land Before We Die: the Proud Story of the Seminole Negro

by Jeff Guinn

price: $2.54

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781585421862 ISBN: 1585421863

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Our Land Before We Die used book

Our Land Before We Die

by Jeff Guinn

price: $2.80

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tarcher Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781585423903 ISBN: 1585423904

Description: Fine. May have remainder mark, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Happy Endings, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Our Land Before We Die: the Proud Story of the Seminole Negro used book

Our Land Before We Die: the Proud Story of the Seminole Negro

by Guinn, Jeff

price: $2.95

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781585421862 ISBN: 1585421863

Description: Good. Ex-library copy w/usual markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sequoia Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Our Land Before We Die, the Proud Story of the Seminole Negro used book

Our Land Before We Die, the Proud Story of the Seminole Negro

by Guinn, Jeff

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: Complete Numbers Starting with 1, 1st Ed Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: J P Tarcher, Los Angeles, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781585423903 ISBN: 1585423904

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 9 " NOT a remainder or an ex library book. clean interior pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy Meyer-Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Our Land Before We Die: the Proud Story of the Seminole Negro used book

Our Land Before We Die: the Proud Story of the Seminole Negro

by Guinn, Jeff

price: $5.00

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tarcher ISBN-13: 9781585421862 ISBN: 1585421863

Description: Very Good. 1585421863 Quality used hardcover and dust jacket with inscription inside. Crisp and clean. Price clipped. Very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wisbooks, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Our Land Before We Die used book

Our Land Before We Die

by Jeff Guinn

price: $7.29

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tarcher Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781585423903 ISBN: 1585423904

Description: Good. Some wear to covers and edges, crease down back cover Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: chapter11books_com, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Our Land Before We Die used book

Our Land Before We Die

by Guinn, Jeff

price: $9.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jeremy P. Tarcher Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781585421862 ISBN: 1585421863

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Our Land Before We Die: the Proud Story of the Seminole Negro used book

Our Land Before We Die: the Proud Story of the Seminole Negro

by Guinn, Jeff

price: $10.00

Ships from TN, USA

Edition: First Edition, First Printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jeremy P. Tarcher/ Putnam Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781585421862 ISBN: 1585421863

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Used. Remainder mark. The dust jacket has a few small dimples on the rear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sci Fi, etc., TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Our Land Before We Die: the Proud Story of the Seminole Negro new book

Our Land Before We Die: the Proud Story of the Seminole Negro

by Guinn, Jeff

price: $13.95

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781585421862 ISBN: 1585421863

Description: New. A Brand New Copy. Never Read. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 25 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Our Land Before We Die new book

Our Land Before We Die

by Guinn, Jeff

price: $14.92

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Tarcher ISBN-13: 9781585423903 ISBN: 1585423904

Description: New. 1585423904 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Our Land Before We Die: the Proud Story of the Seminole Negro used book

Our Land Before We Die: the Proud Story of the Seminole Negro

by Guinn, Jeff

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Penguin/Putnam Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781585421862 ISBN: 1585421863

Description: Uncorrected Proof. Unread, as new. 372 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: citynightsbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Our Land Before We Die: the Proud Story of the Seminole Negro new book

Our Land Before We Die: the Proud Story of the Seminole Negro

by Guinn, Jeff

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: 1/4 cloth Publisher: Tarcher, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781585421862 ISBN: 1585421863

Description: NEW. 8vo (6-1/4 x 9-1/4), 316pp including Index and Sources. Hardbound book is UNREAD and AS NEW other than small black remainder mark on bottom. DJ is AS NEW, Unclipped. No rips, tears, creases, etc. (h) This is the first comprehensive story of these Africans in America who refused to be slaves, bonded with the Seminoles in Florida, fought with them, moved with them from Florida to Oklahoma, many going to Mexico, returning later. An amazing and little-known part of American history. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Junkies, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Our Land Before We Die: the Proud Story of the Seminole Negro used book

Our Land Before We Die: the Proud Story of the Seminole Negro

by Guinn, Jeff

price: $19.85

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jeremy P. Tarcher/Putname Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781585421862 ISBN: 1585421863

Description: Very Good. FIRST EDITION, remainder mark on bottom edge, dj has small closed tear, else brand new in dustjacket w/protective mylar cover ~ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lightgate Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Our Land Before We Die: the Proud Story of the Seminole Negro used book

Our Land Before We Die: the Proud Story of the Seminole Negro

by Jeff Guinn

price: $19.99

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tarcher Date Published: 2002-09-16 ISBN-13: 9781585421862 ISBN: 1585421863

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Signed by the Author 9/7/02-FIRST EDITION (1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2) Clean pages. No writing, underlining or highlighting. minor shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rennos Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Our Land Before We Die (the Proud Story of the Seminole Negro Indians) new book

Our Land Before We Die (the Proud Story of the Seminole Negro Indians)

by Jeff Guinn

price: $30.97

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Group Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781585423903 ISBN: 1585423904

Description: New Paperback, 384 pages. Penguin Group (2005) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Our Land Before We Die new book

Our Land Before We Die

by Jeff Guinn

price: $31.61

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tarcher ISBN-13: 9781585423903 ISBN: 1585423904

Description: New. ISBN10: 1585423904. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Excellent

Our Land Before We Die new book

Our Land Before We Die

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781585423903 ISBN: 1585423904

Description: New. Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: books to you, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Our Land Before We Die new book

Our Land Before We Die

by Jeff Guinn

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tarcher Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781585423903 ISBN: 1585423904

Description: New. Book may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Old Orchard Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Our Land Before We Die used book

Our Land Before We Die

by Jeff Guinn

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tarcher Date Published: 2005-01-13 ISBN-13: 9781585423903 ISBN: 1585423904

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Our Land Before We Die new book

Our Land Before We Die

by Jeff Guinn

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tarcher Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781585423903 ISBN: 1585423904

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?