About this title: Michael Shaara's Pulitzer Prizewinning 1974 novel describes the battle of Gettysburg in the American Civil War. The trilogy begun with THE KILLER ANGELS has been continued by Shaara's son Jeff with the novels GODS AND GENERALS and THE LAST FULL MEASURE.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Modern Library
Date Published: 2004-11-01
ISBN-13:9780679643241ISBN:0679643249
Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780679643241. read more
Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Modern Library
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780679643241ISBN:0679643249
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: Modern Library Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Modern Library
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780679643241ISBN:0679643249
Description: New in New dust jacket. 0679643249. New first printing 2004 Modern Library edition cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover.; Modern Library; 1.1 x 8.1 x 5.3 Inches; 368 pages. read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: MODERN LIB
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780679643241ISBN:0679643249
Description: New. A reissue of a Pulitzer prize-winning classic, and now the major motion picture GETTYSBURG. As a result of these acclamations, this book is considered one of the greatest novels written on the Civil War. read more
Edition: First Thus, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Modern Library, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780679643241ISBN:0679643249
Description: Near Fine (Book Condition). Near Fine (Jacket Condition) A very nice copy with slight shelfwear to dust jacket. Text clean, binding strong. [Our rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair. ] read more
Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Modern Library, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780679643241ISBN:0679643249
Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0679643249 Unmarked Normal Shelfwear Copyright numbers go from 2-9. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Modern Library
Date Published: 2004-11-02
ISBN-13:9780679643241ISBN:0679643249
Description: Good. IN STOCK. SHIPS IMMEDIATELY from CA. Clean Text, Tight Binding & Crisp Pages. Minor Shelf-wear. bottom Dust-jacket has a rip 3" inch long. otherwise the rest appears in Very Good condition. Excellent customer service. Order inquiries handled promptly. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
"Ever wonder what it was really like those 3 days in July at the Battle of Gettysburg? Was it hot, what did the men wear, what did they eat, how did they pass the time, who were the leaders of the regiments? Good historical fiction brings characters to life. Great historical fiction like that of Pulitzer Prize winner Michael Shaara makes you believe you are there. You've learned about the battle in school, now read Killer Angels and feel what is was like to be part of the battle. Read about Robert E. Lee, what his decisions were based on and why he was so beloved by his army. Be present as he struggles with decision after decision from his headquarters. Feel the frustration of Longstreet as he tries to convince Lee of another course. Learn about the flamboyant Pickett and the egocentric J.E.B. Stuart. Go to the Union camp and read about the 20th Maine Regiment and Chamberlain who with sheer determination hold the precious ground on Little Big Top with a bayonet charge. Imagine and feel Buford's decision to engage Rebel forces, knowing that he was seriously outnumbered but determined to save the only high ground in the area. I was mesmerized and emotionally involved in the book from the beginning to the end. It isn't just a story of a battle, it's the story of our nation and the men who fought and died for what they believed in. A great novel"
"History is often read as a series of connected names, dates, battles, and philosophies. The Civil War killed almost 700,000. Vietnam killed 58,000. The battle of Antietam killed over 5,700. Yet it's easy to read these facts and just see them as numbers. We are told growing up that General Lee led the south and Grant led the north and in the same breath assume one man was evil and another great.
The Killer Angels shows a deeply personal war, a war guided on both sides with courage and heroism, with developed strategy and honor. It introduces you to the stories of Lawrence Chamberlain (the man who spoke seven languages and shouted the words that changed the war) and of James Longstreet (the man who invented trench warfare). This book taught me the realism of war, describing the sounds and smells with the historic decisions and deaths. For anyone who has tired of multiple choice tests and ignorant dualism, this book is a must.
A favorite quote (spoken by General Lee):
To be a good soldier, you must love the army. But to be a good officer you must be willing to order the death of the thing you love."
"Chris Andrews Ms. Wheeler H. English II September 1, 2009 Book Review "The Killer Angels" "The Killer Angels The American Civil War is the bloodiest conflict in American history. The bloodiest battle of the war, Gettysburg, is the subject of the Michael Shaara book "The Killer Angels." The Pulitzer Prize-winning civil war novel is the story of many men, but it is written through three main characters: Col. Joshua Lawrence Chamberlain, Gen James Longstreet, and Gen Robert E. Lee. Through these three men, Shaara tells the story of the battle of Gettysburg in a way that has never been matched. Shaara's book, however, is intended for seasoned civil war historians who already have a lot of knowledge about the civil war. People should read "The Killer Angels" because it is a great book for those looking to bolster their Gettysburg knowledge. The book title "The Killer Angels" is an oxy- moron. As discussed in the book, "The Killer Angels" is a term used to refer to mankind. For Chamberlain, one burning question was going through his mind as he continued to fight the war. How could man be so kind and gentle and be created by God on the basis of serving others and caring for others, yet uses war to settle disputes and tolerate killing someone. "And Chamberlain had gone on to school to make an oration on the subject: Man the Killer Angel."(Shaara 119) This is a topic that forms not only the title, but the idea of why the nation is at war. One of the main reasons the confederates lost the battle had been the inability by its' top commanders to fight aggressively. The biggest example of this is General Ewell failing to take cemetery hill at the end of the first day. Trimble said "We should have taken that hill. God in his wisdom knows we could have taken that hill."(Shaara141) General Isaac Trimble shows his disgust to General Lee in this quote. Many historians believe this is the reason for the confederacy's loss at Gettysburg. Michael Shaara is a great author. "The Killer Angels" is part of a trilogy of novels depicting the civil war. The other two novels are "Gods and Generals", and "The Last Full Measure". Shaara wanted to write these novels in a way that historians would read a novel and to paint the picture of a gruesome war through the eyes of those who fought it. "All that was left now was more dying. It was final defeat. They had all died and it had accomplished nothing, the wall was unbroken, the blue line was sound".(Shaara 337) Shaara accomplishes this task by giving vivid details of the battle and he puts the reader in the characters shoes. This book should be a highly recommended book to anyone who likes history. Others who might read it are those who like to read good, gripping, factual stories about topics or events."
"As a history based novel this is an excellent book and easy read. The caution that must accompany this well written work is: This is not a primary source document on the Battle of Gettysburg. I had to keep telling myself that as I flew through the pages. My hats off to Michael Shaara for a great look into the minds and men of the Civil War."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.