» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Killer Angels: A Novel of the Civil War

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Killer Angels: A Novel of the Civil War

by Michael Shaara

About this title: Michael Shaara's Pulitzer Prizewinning 1974 novel describes the battle of Gettysburg in the American Civil War. The trilogy begun with THE KILLER ANGELS has been continued by Shaara's son Jeff with the novels GODS AND GENERALS and THE LAST FULL MEASURE.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Killer Angels: a Novel of the Civil War (Modern Library) new book

The Killer Angels: a Novel of the Civil War (Modern Library)

by Michael Shaara

price: $16.97

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780679643241 ISBN: 0679643249

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Killer Angels: A Novel of the Civil War new book

The Killer Angels: A Novel of the Civil War

by Shaara, Michael

list price: $22.95

our price: $20.66

you save: $2.29 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780679643241 ISBN: 0679643249

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 368 p. Modern Library (Hardcover). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Killer Angels: a Novel of the Civil War new book

The Killer Angels: a Novel of the Civil War

by Shaara, Michael

price: $20.68

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 2004-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780679643241 ISBN: 0679643249

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780679643241. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Killer Angels: a Novel of the Civil War (Modern Library) used book

The Killer Angels: a Novel of the Civil War (Modern Library)

by Michael Shaara

price: $22.22

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679643241 ISBN: 0679643249

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Killer Angels: a Novel of the Civil War (Modern Library) new book

The Killer Angels: a Novel of the Civil War (Modern Library)

by Michael Shaara

price: $23.30

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780679643241 ISBN: 0679643249

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Killer Angels a Novel of the Civil War new book

The Killer Angels a Novel of the Civil War

by Shaara, Michael

price: $98.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Modern Library Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780679643241 ISBN: 0679643249

Description: New in New dust jacket. 0679643249. New first printing 2004 Modern Library edition cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover.; Modern Library; 1.1 x 8.1 x 5.3 Inches; 368 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Killer Angels: a Novel of the Civil War new book

The Killer Angels: a Novel of the Civil War

by Shaara, Michael

price: $13.72

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679643241 ISBN: 0679643249

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Killer Angels: a Novel of the Civil War new book

The Killer Angels: a Novel of the Civil War

by Shaara, Michael

price: $14.38

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679643241 ISBN: 0679643249

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Killer Angels new book

The Killer Angels

by Shaara, Michael

price: $14.84

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679643241 ISBN: 0679643249

Description: BRAND NEW. 0679643249. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Killer Angels: a Novel of the Civil War new book

The Killer Angels: a Novel of the Civil War

by Shaara, Michael

price: $16.85

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: MODERN LIB Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780679643241 ISBN: 0679643249

Description: New. A reissue of a Pulitzer prize-winning classic, and now the major motion picture GETTYSBURG. As a result of these acclamations, this book is considered one of the greatest novels written on the Civil War. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Killer Angels: a Novel of the Civil War new book

The Killer Angels: a Novel of the Civil War

by Shaara, Michael

price: $17.34

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679643241 ISBN: 0679643249

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Killer Angels: a Novel used book

The Killer Angels: a Novel

by Shaara, Michael

price: $18.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780679643241 ISBN: 0679643249

Description: Near Fine (Book Condition). Near Fine (Jacket Condition) A very nice copy with slight shelfwear to dust jacket. Text clean, binding strong. [Our rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair. ] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montreal Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: High

The Killer Angels: a Novel of the Civil War (Modern Library) new book

The Killer Angels: a Novel of the Civil War (Modern Library)

price: $19.51

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: B ISBN-13: 9780679643241 ISBN: 0679643249

Description: New Books Only. US Edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Summaboo, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Killer Angels: a Novel of the Civil War (Modern Library) new book

The Killer Angels: a Novel of the Civil War (Modern Library)

by Michael Shaara

price: $20.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780679643241 ISBN: 0679643249

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Killer Angels a Novel of the Civil War

by Shaara, Michael

price: $22.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: BALLANTINE BOOKS, NEW YORK Date Published: 2007

Description: F/F. SMALL 4to; 344 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Julian's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Killer Angels: a Novel of the Civil War (Modern Library) new book

The Killer Angels: a Novel of the Civil War (Modern Library)

by Shaara, Michael

price: $22.51

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library ISBN-13: 9780679643241 ISBN: 0679643249

Description: New. 0679643249 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Killer Angels: a Novel used book

The Killer Angels: a Novel

by Shaara, Michael

price: $55.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780679643241 ISBN: 0679643249

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0679643249 Unmarked Normal Shelfwear Copyright numbers go from 2-9. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Small World Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Killer Angels: a Novel of the Civil War (Modern Library) used book

The Killer Angels: a Novel of the Civil War (Modern Library)

by Michael Shaara

price: $9.39

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 2004-11-02 ISBN-13: 9780679643241 ISBN: 0679643249

Description: Good. IN STOCK. SHIPS IMMEDIATELY from CA. Clean Text, Tight Binding & Crisp Pages. Minor Shelf-wear. bottom Dust-jacket has a rip 3" inch long. otherwise the rest appears in Very Good condition. Excellent customer service. Order inquiries handled promptly. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForYou4Less, CA, USA

Reliability: Average

The Killer Angels: A Novel of the Civil War new book

The Killer Angels: A Novel of the Civil War

by Shaara, Michael

price: $13.80

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780679643241 ISBN: 0679643249

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 368 p. Modern Library (Hardcover). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: OB1S, NY, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 21, 2009
By Lori, Pittsford, NY

"Ever wonder what it was really like those 3 days in July at the Battle of Gettysburg? Was it hot, what did the men wear, what did they eat, how did they pass the time, who were the leaders of the regiments? Good historical fiction brings characters to life. Great historical fiction like that of Pulitzer Prize winner Michael Shaara makes you believe you are there.
You've learned about the battle in school, now read Killer Angels and feel what is was like to be part of the battle. Read about Robert E. Lee, what his decisions were based on and why he was so beloved by his army. Be present as he struggles with decision after decision from his headquarters. Feel the frustration of Longstreet as he tries to convince Lee of another course. Learn about the flamboyant Pickett and the egocentric J.E.B. Stuart. Go to the Union camp and read about the 20th Maine Regiment and Chamberlain who with sheer determination hold the precious ground on Little Big Top with a bayonet charge. Imagine and feel Buford's decision to engage Rebel forces, knowing that he was seriously outnumbered but determined to save the only high ground in the area.
I was mesmerized and emotionally involved in the book from the beginning to the end. It isn't just a story of a battle, it's the story of our nation and the men who fought and died for what they believed in. A great novel"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 15, 2009
By Beau, Fort Collins, CO

"History is often read as a series of connected names, dates, battles, and philosophies. The Civil War killed almost 700,000. Vietnam killed 58,000. The battle of Antietam killed over 5,700. Yet it's easy to read these facts and just see them as numbers. We are told growing up that General Lee led the south and Grant led the north and in the same breath assume one man was evil and another great.

The Killer Angels shows a deeply personal war, a war guided on both sides with courage and heroism, with developed strategy and honor. It introduces you to the stories of Lawrence Chamberlain (the man who spoke seven languages and shouted the words that changed the war) and of James Longstreet (the man who invented trench warfare). This book taught me the realism of war, describing the sounds and smells with the historic decisions and deaths. For anyone who has tired of multiple choice tests and ignorant dualism, this book is a must.

A favorite quote (spoken by General Lee):

To be a good soldier, you must love the army. But to be a good officer you must be willing to order the death of the thing you love."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 1, 2009
By Chris, Hixson, TN

"Chris Andrews
Ms. Wheeler
H. English II
September 1, 2009
Book Review
"The Killer Angels"
"The Killer Angels
The American Civil War is the bloodiest conflict in American history. The bloodiest battle of the war, Gettysburg, is the subject of the Michael Shaara book "The Killer Angels." The Pulitzer Prize-winning civil war novel is the story of many men, but it is written through three main characters: Col. Joshua Lawrence Chamberlain, Gen James Longstreet, and Gen Robert E. Lee. Through these three men, Shaara tells the story of the battle of Gettysburg in a way that has never been matched. Shaara's book, however, is intended for seasoned civil war historians who already have a lot of knowledge about the civil war. People should read "The Killer Angels" because it is a great book for those looking to bolster their Gettysburg knowledge.
The book title "The Killer Angels" is an oxy- moron. As discussed in the book, "The Killer Angels" is a term used to refer to mankind. For Chamberlain, one burning question was going through his mind as he continued to fight the war. How could man be so kind and gentle and be created by God on the basis of serving others and caring for others, yet uses war to settle disputes and tolerate killing someone. "And Chamberlain had gone on to school to make an oration on the subject: Man the Killer Angel."(Shaara 119) This is a topic that forms not only the title, but the idea of why the nation is at war.
One of the main reasons the confederates lost the battle had been the inability by its' top commanders to fight aggressively. The biggest example of this is General Ewell failing to take cemetery hill at the end of the first day. Trimble said "We should have taken that hill. God in his wisdom knows we could have taken that hill."(Shaara141) General Isaac Trimble shows his disgust to General Lee in this quote. Many historians believe this is the reason for the confederacy's loss at Gettysburg.
Michael Shaara is a great author. "The Killer Angels" is part of a trilogy of novels depicting the civil war. The other two novels are "Gods and Generals", and "The Last Full Measure". Shaara wanted to write these novels in a way that historians would read a novel and to paint the picture of a gruesome war through the eyes of those who fought it. "All that was left now was more dying. It was final defeat. They had all died and it had accomplished nothing, the wall was unbroken, the blue line was sound".(Shaara 337) Shaara accomplishes this task by giving vivid details of the battle and he puts the reader in the characters shoes.
This book should be a highly recommended book to anyone who likes history. Others who might read it are those who like to read good, gripping, factual stories about topics or events."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Well worth the read, Jul 23, 2009
By RMCII, Emerado, ND

"As a history based novel this is an excellent book and easy read. The caution that must accompany this well written work is: This is not a primary source document on the Battle of Gettysburg. I had to keep telling myself that as I flew through the pages. My hats off to Michael Shaara for a great look into the minds and men of the Civil War."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 21    Next page  
See all reviews of The Killer Angels: A Novel of the Civil War by Michael Shaara

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
21 of 21 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Killer Angels

Killer Angels

by Michael Shaara

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.68!

Gods and Generals

Gods and Generals

by Jeff Shaara

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Last Full Measure

Last Full Measure

by Jeff Shaara

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Glorious Cause

The Glorious Cause

by Jeff Shaara

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.69!

Rise to Rebellion

Rise to Rebellion

by Jeff Shaara

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.83!

John Adams

John Adams

by David McCullough

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.88!