» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

In Motion: The African-American Migration Experience

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

In Motion: The African-American Migration Experience

by Schomburg Ctr for Resrch in Black Cultur, Howard Dodson, Sylviane A Diouf

About this title: The follow-up to the critically acclaimed Jubliee traces the footsteps of four major African-American migrations and examines how those migrations helped shape, define, and transform the African-American experience and America itself, and how they will continue to affect the future.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
In Motion: the African-American Migration Experience used book

In Motion: the African-American Migration Experience

by Howard Dodson~Sylviane A. Dique

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780792273851 ISBN: 0792273850

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

In Motion: the African-American Migration Experience used book

In Motion: the African-American Migration Experience

by Schomburg Center For Research, Howard Dodson, Sylviane A. Diouf

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Geographic ISBN-13: 9780792273851 ISBN: 0792273850

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

In Motion: the African-American Migration Experience used book

In Motion: the African-American Migration Experience

by Schomburg Center For Research, Howard Dodson, Sylviane A. Diouf

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780792273851 ISBN: 0792273850

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

In Motion: the African-American Migration Experience used book

In Motion: the African-American Migration Experience

by Schomburg Center For Research, Howard Dodson, Sylviane A. Diouf

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780792273851 ISBN: 0792273850

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

In Motion: the African-American Migration Experience used book

In Motion: the African-American Migration Experience

by Schomburg Center For Research~Howard Dodson~Sylviane A. Diouf

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Geographic Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780792273851 ISBN: 0792273850

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

In Motion: the African-American Migration Experience used book

In Motion: the African-American Migration Experience

by Schomburg Center For Research~Howard Dodson~Sylviane A. Diouf

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Geographic Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780792273851 ISBN: 0792273850

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

In Motion: the African-American Migration Experience used book

In Motion: the African-American Migration Experience

by Research, Schomburg Center For; Dodson, Howard; Diouf, Sylviane A.

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Geographic ISBN-13: 9780792273851 ISBN: 0792273850

Description: Good. 0792273850 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

In Motion: the African-American Migration Experience used book

In Motion: the African-American Migration Experience

by Research, Schomburg Center For; Dodson, Howard; Diouf, Sylviane A.

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Geographic ISBN-13: 9780792273851 ISBN: 0792273850

Description: Good. 0792273850 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

In Motion: the African-American Migration Experience used book

In Motion: the African-American Migration Experience

by Howard Dodson~Sylviane A. Dique

price: $2.27

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780792273851 ISBN: 0792273850

Description: Like New. Great Buy. Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 4, 500, 000 Books Sold. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

In Motion: the African-American Migration Experience used book

In Motion: the African-American Migration Experience

by Schomburg Center For Research, Howard Dodson, Sylviane A. Diouf

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Geographic Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780792273851 ISBN: 0792273850

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

In Motion: the African-American Migration Experience used book

In Motion: the African-American Migration Experience

by Schomburg Center For Research, Howard Dodson, Sylviane A. Diouf

price: $8.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Geographic Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780792273851 ISBN: 0792273850

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

In Motion: the African-American Migration Experience new book

In Motion: the African-American Migration Experience

by Dodson, Howard & Sylviane A. Diouf

price: $22.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Geographic Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780792273851 ISBN: 0792273850

Description: New. Much shelf wear to dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Branchranch Music, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

In Motion: the African-American Migration Experience new book

In Motion: the African-American Migration Experience

by Schomburg Center For Research In Black Culture; Dodson, Howard; Diouf, Sylviane A.

price: $25.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Natl Geographic Society, Washington, D.C., U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780792273851 ISBN: 0792273850

Description: New in New jacket. In new, unread condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

In Motion: The African-American Migration Experience new book

In Motion: The African-American Migration Experience

by Schomburg Ctr for Resrch in Black Cultur, and Dodson, Howard, and Diouf, Sylviane A

list price: $35.00

our price: $31.50

you save: $3.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Geographic Society Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780792273851 ISBN: 0792273850

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

In Motion: the African-American Migration Experience new book

In Motion: the African-American Migration Experience

by Schomburg Center For Research In Black Culture / Dodson, Howard / Diouf, Sylviane A.

price: $32.18

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Natl Geographic Society Date Published: 2005-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780792273851 ISBN: 0792273850

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780792273851. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

In Motion used book

In Motion

by Schomburg Center For Research In Black Culture, ; Dodson, Dr. Howard; Diouf, Dr. Sylviane A.

price: $33.00

Ships from NB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Geographic Society, Washington DC Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780792273851 ISBN: 0792273850

Description: Good in good jacket. The African-American Migration Experience. 4to: over 9 3/4"-12" tall. Dust jacket is bumped on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; NOT price clipped; two closed tears (2" and 1") on top front; remains of sticky label on front; slightly scarred. Illustrated boards are bumped and have worn spots on corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; light shelf wear. Binding is clean and tight. Small red "remainder" mark on bottom page edges; otherwise pages are clear ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J & J Wedge, NB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

In Motion: the African-American Migration Experience new book

In Motion: the African-American Migration Experience

by Schomburg Center For Research~Howard Dodson~Sylviane A. Diouf

price: $35.53

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Geographic Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780792273851 ISBN: 0792273850

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

In Motion: the African-American Migration Experience used book

In Motion: the African-American Migration Experience

by Schomburg Center For Research, Howard Dodson, Sylviane A. Diouf

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Geographic Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780792273851 ISBN: 0792273850

Description: Good. --All NEW items are exactly as provided by the publisher. All USED items are in Good condition or better, and copies may contain store stickers, highlighting, etc from normal use by previous owner(s). One-time use supplements (e.g., access codes, tear-out flash cards, reference cards, etc) provided with new copies are NOT guaranteed. --Professional booksellers: inquiries always welcome. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HappyValleyBooks, PA, USA

Reliability: High

In Motion: the African-American Migration Experience new book

In Motion: the African-American Migration Experience

by Schomburg Center For Research; Howard Dodson; Sylviane A. Diouf

price: $18.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Geographic Date Published: 2005-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780792273851 ISBN: 0792273850

Description: New. Gift quality, Fine. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

In Motion: the African-American Migration Experience used book

In Motion: the African-American Migration Experience

by Dodson, Howard

price: $19.55

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: National Geographic Society ISBN-13: 9780792273851 ISBN: 0792273850

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

In Motion: the African-American Migration Experience new book

In Motion: the African-American Migration Experience

by Schomburg Ctr For Resrch In Black Cultur

price: $21.38

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780792273851 ISBN: 0792273850

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

In Motion new book

In Motion

by Schomburg Center For Research

price: $22.37

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780792273851 ISBN: 0792273850

Description: BRAND NEW. 0792273850. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

In Motion: the African-American Migration Experien new book

In Motion: the African-American Migration Experien

by Schomburg Ctr For Resrch In Black Cultur

price: $25.31

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: NATL GEOGRAPHIC CHILDRENS Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780792273851 ISBN: 0792273850

Description: New. Documenting the migrations of African Americans throughout the United States, this follow-up to the widely acclaimed "Jubilee" takes a fascinating look at both the history of migration and how these movements define the African-American experience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

In Motion: the African-American Migration Experience new book

In Motion: the African-American Migration Experience

by Dodson, Howard, Diouf, Sylviane A.

price: $26.57

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780792273851 ISBN: 0792273850

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

In Motion: the African-American Migration Experience new book

In Motion: the African-American Migration Experience

by Schomburg Center For Research

price: $28.64

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Geographic Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780792273851 ISBN: 0792273850

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.