About this title: The follow-up to the critically acclaimed Jubliee traces the footsteps of four major African-American migrations and examines how those migrations helped shape, define, and transform the African-American experience and America itself, and how they will continue to affect the future.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: National Geographic
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780792273851ISBN:0792273850
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: National Geographic
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780792273851ISBN:0792273850
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Description: Good. 0792273850 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Description: Good. 0792273850 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: National Geographic
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780792273851ISBN:0792273850
Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Natl Geographic Society
Date Published: 2005-01-01
ISBN-13:9780792273851ISBN:0792273850
Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780792273851. read more
Edition: First printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: National Geographic Society, Washington DC
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780792273851ISBN:0792273850
Description: Good in good jacket. The African-American Migration Experience. 4to: over 9 3/4"-12" tall. Dust jacket is bumped on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; NOT price clipped; two closed tears (2" and 1") on top front; remains of sticky label on front; slightly scarred. Illustrated boards are bumped and have worn spots on corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; light shelf wear. Binding is clean and tight. Small red "remainder" mark on bottom page edges; otherwise pages are clear ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: National Geographic
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780792273851ISBN:0792273850
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: National Geographic
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780792273851ISBN:0792273850
Description: Good. --All NEW items are exactly as provided by the publisher. All USED items are in Good condition or better, and copies may contain store stickers, highlighting, etc from normal use by previous owner(s). One-time use supplements (e.g., access codes, tear-out flash cards, reference cards, etc) provided with new copies are NOT guaranteed. --Professional booksellers: inquiries always welcome. read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: NATL GEOGRAPHIC CHILDRENS
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780792273851ISBN:0792273850
Description: New. Documenting the migrations of African Americans throughout the United States, this follow-up to the widely acclaimed "Jubilee" takes a fascinating look at both the history of migration and how these movements define the African-American experience. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.