» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

How It Works: How the Earth Works

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

How It Works: How the Earth Works

by John Fardon, John Farndon, Carol Vorderman

About this title: Experiments and projects explore the earth's structure, features, and changing landscape.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
How It Works: How the Earth Works (How It Works) used book

How It Works: How the Earth Works (How It Works)

by John Farndon

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Readers Digest Date Published: 1/1/1992 ISBN-13: 9780895774118 ISBN: 0895774119

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

How the Earth Works (How It Works) used book

How the Earth Works (How It Works)

by Farndon, John

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers Digest ISBN-13: 9780895774118 ISBN: 0895774119

Description: Fair. 0895774119 READABLE CONDITION ALL PAGES INTACT, DUST JACKET HAS WEAR AND TEAR. HAS MINOR WRITINGS INSIDE. (STOCK#: NOENN-5A5) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Liquidation Book Lots, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

How It Works: How the Earth Works used book

How It Works: How the Earth Works

by Fardon, John, and Farndon, John, and Vorderman, Carol

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reader's Digest Association Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780895774118 ISBN: 0895774119

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 192 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

How It Works: How the Earth Works used book

How It Works: How the Earth Works

by Fardon, John, and Farndon, John, and Vorderman, Carol

price: $7.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reader's Digest Association Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780895774118 ISBN: 0895774119

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Some shelf wear and a hint of yellowing on the DJ. Clean inside! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 192 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Niebski (294+ on eBay!), NH, USA

Reliability: Best

How the Earth Works (How It Works) used book

How the Earth Works (How It Works)

by John Farndon

price: $8.01

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780895774118 ISBN: 0895774119

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

How It Works: How the Earth Works (How It Works) used book

How It Works: How the Earth Works (How It Works)

by Farndon, John

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers Digest ISBN-13: 9780895774118 ISBN: 0895774119

Description: Very Good. 0895774119 1992. 100 Ways Parents and Kids Can Share the Secrets of the Earth. Dust jacket, water-stained at edges. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. Water-staining of some top page corners. Large (4to): > 9.75-12 inches tall. 192 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Corner-Stone Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

How the Earth Works (How It Works) used book

How the Earth Works (How It Works)

by John Farndon

price: $33.86

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780895774118 ISBN: 0895774119

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Exchange, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

How It Works: How the Earth Works (How It Works) new book

How It Works: How the Earth Works (How It Works)

by John Farndon

price: $44.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780895774118 ISBN: 0895774119

Description: New. Brand new item. Perfect condition. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

How It Works: How the Earth Works (How It Works) used book

How It Works: How the Earth Works (How It Works)

by John Farndon

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers Digest ISBN-13: 9780895774118 ISBN: 0895774119

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

How It Works: How the Earth Works (How It Works) used book

How It Works: How the Earth Works (How It Works)

by John Farndon

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers Digest ISBN-13: 9780895774118 ISBN: 0895774119

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

How the Earth Works (How It Works) used book

How the Earth Works (How It Works)

by Farndon, John

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers Digest ISBN-13: 9780895774118 ISBN: 0895774119

Description: Good. 0895774119 Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

How It Works: How the Earth Works (How It Works) used book

How It Works: How the Earth Works (How It Works)

by John Farndon

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers Digest ISBN-13: 9780895774118 ISBN: 0895774119

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

How the Earth Works (How It Works) used book

How the Earth Works (How It Works)

by John Farndon

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780895774118 ISBN: 0895774119

Description: Good. Spine and cover wear Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Econgo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

How the Earth Works (How It Works) used book

How the Earth Works (How It Works)

by Farndon, John

price: $2.63

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers Digest ISBN-13: 9780895774118 ISBN: 0895774119

Description: Good. 0895774119 Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

How the Earth Works (How It Works) used book

How the Earth Works (How It Works)

by Farndon, John

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Readers Digest ISBN-13: 9780895774118 ISBN: 0895774119

Description: Good. 0895774119 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

How the Earth Works used book

How the Earth Works

by Farndon, John

price: $7.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers Digest, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780895774118 ISBN: 0895774119

Description: Good in Fair jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Castle, MO, USA

Reliability: High

How the Earth Works: 100 Ways Parents & Kids Can Share the Secrets of the Eart used book

How the Earth Works: 100 Ways Parents & Kids Can Share the Secrets of the Eart

by Farndon, John

price: $11.24

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780895774118 ISBN: 0895774119

Description: Good. Used copy-Because of our high volume, we can not accurately describe each book, so we list the MINIMUM condition you can expect; most are better than the condition listed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High

How the Earth Works (How It Works) used book

How the Earth Works (How It Works)

by Farndon, John

price: $15.07

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Readers Digest ISBN-13: 9780895774118 ISBN: 0895774119

Description: Good. 0895774119 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

How the Earth Works (How It Works) used book

How the Earth Works (How It Works)

by John Farndon

price: $20.04

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers Digest Date Published: 1992-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780895774118 ISBN: 0895774119

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

How the Earth Works (How It Works) new book

How the Earth Works (How It Works)

by Farndon, John

price: $35.34

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Readers Digest ISBN-13: 9780895774118 ISBN: 0895774119

Description: New. 0895774119 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

How the Earth Works [Earth Juvenile Literature Geophysics Science] used book

How the Earth Works [Earth Juvenile Literature Geophysics Science]

by Farndon, John

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: 1Hardback Ed. Used Gently Read Publisher: Readers Digest, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780895774118 ISBN: 0895774119

Description: Good in Fine jacket. Tight Clean Text. Some Edge Wear. 100 ways parents and kids can share the secrets of the earth. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ROGELIO C., CA, USA

Reliability: High

How the Earth Works (How It Works) new book

How the Earth Works (How It Works)

price: $55.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780895774118 ISBN: 0895774119

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

How the Earth Works: 100 Ways Parents and Kids Can Share the Secrets of the Earth [Earth Juvenile Literature Geophisics Science] used book

How the Earth Works: 100 Ways Parents and Kids Can Share the Secrets of the Earth [Earth Juvenile Literature Geophisics Science]

by Farndon, John

price: $75.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: 1Hardback Ed. Used Gently Read Publisher: Readers Digest, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780895774118 ISBN: 0895774119

Description: Good. 2 ATW. Some Edge Wear. 100 Ways parents and kids can share the secrets of the earth. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ROGELIO C., CA, USA

Reliability: High

How the Earth Works (How It Works) used book

How the Earth Works (How It Works)

by John Farndon

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780895774118 ISBN: 0895774119

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: gr8lakesbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

How the Earth Works used book

How the Earth Works

by Farndon, John

price: $10.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Publisher: Readers Digest, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780895774118 ISBN: 0895774119

Description: Near Fine in Very Good Slight Edge Wear jacket. Oversize. Childrens. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABBS Volume 1, CO, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.