» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Histories of the Hanged: The Dirty War in Kenya and the End of Empire

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Histories of the Hanged: The Dirty War in Kenya and the End of Empire

by David Anderson

About this title: A riveting account of Britain's final bloody decade in Kenya, this book tells the story of the brutal war between the colonial government and the insurrectionist Mau Mau between 1952 and 1960.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Histories of the Hanged: The Dirty War in Kenya and the End of Empire used book

Histories of the Hanged: The Dirty War in Kenya and the End of Empire

by Anderson, David

price: $2.71

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780393059861 ISBN: 0393059863

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Histories of the Hanged: the Dirty War in Kenya and the End of Empire used book

Histories of the Hanged: the Dirty War in Kenya and the End of Empire

by David Anderson

price: $5.89

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2005-01-30 ISBN-13: 9780393059861 ISBN: 0393059863

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. No tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Histories of the Hanged: the Dirty War in Kenya and the End of Empire used book

Histories of the Hanged: the Dirty War in Kenya and the End of Empire

by Anderson, David

price: $7.08

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 10/3/2005 ISBN-13: 9780393327540 ISBN: 039332754X

Description: Fine. 039332754X NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black ink mark on outside edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Histories of the Hanged: the Dirty War in Kenya and the End of Empire new book

Histories of the Hanged: the Dirty War in Kenya and the End of Empire

by David Anderson

price: $8.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780393059861 ISBN: 0393059863

Description: New. HARDCOVER IN DUSTJACKET New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Histories of the Hanged: the Dirty War in Kenya and the End of Empire used book

Histories of the Hanged: the Dirty War in Kenya and the End of Empire

by David Anderson

price: $10.73

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393327540 ISBN: 039332754X

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: W. W. Norton Pub Date: 10/3/2005 Binding: Paperback Pages: 448. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Histories of the Hanged: The Dirty War in Kenya and the End of Empire new book

Histories of the Hanged: The Dirty War in Kenya and the End of Empire

by Anderson, David

price: $11.49

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780393327540 ISBN: 039332754X

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 406 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The First Edition, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Histories of the Hanged: the Dirty War in Kenya and the End of Empire used book

Histories of the Hanged: the Dirty War in Kenya and the End of Empire

by Anderson, David

price: $11.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated 1st American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780393059861 ISBN: 0393059863

Description: Photo Illustrated. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. Black and white lettering on the white, black, and brown dust jacket spine with a photo illustrated cover. A groundbreaking work of colonial history in the tradition of King Leopold's Ghost and Boer War. 406 pages. Stated 1st American Edition. Light dust jacket wear. Tight binding. Near Fine/Near Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Histories of the Hanged: the Dirty War in Kenya and the End of Empire new book

Histories of the Hanged: the Dirty War in Kenya and the End of Empire

by David Anderson

price: $11.69

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 2005-10-03 ISBN-13: 9780393327540 ISBN: 039332754X

Description: New. Pre-release book with same cover and publisher stickers. New, unread, unused & in perfect condition with no damaged or missing pages. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Histories of the Hanged: the Dirty War in Kenya and the End of Empire used book

Histories of the Hanged: the Dirty War in Kenya and the End of Empire

by Anderson, David

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: hardbound Publisher: W.W. Norton, New York Date Published: (2005) ISBN-13: 9780393059861 ISBN: 0393059863

Description: Very good in very lightly edgeworn jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Histories of the Hanged: the Dirty War in Kenya and the End of Empire new book

Histories of the Hanged: the Dirty War in Kenya and the End of Empire

by David Anderson

price: $13.32

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780393327540 ISBN: 039332754X

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Histories of the Hanged

by David Anderson

price: $14.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson History Date Published: 2005-01-13 ISBN-13: 9780297847199 ISBN: 0297847198

Description: New. This book is brand new. There are no remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lone Star Books and CD's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Histories of the Hanged: the Dirty War in Kenya and the End of Empire used book

Histories of the Hanged: the Dirty War in Kenya and the End of Empire

by David Anderson

price: $15.06

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393327540 ISBN: 039332754X

Description: Excellent. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: W. W. Norton Pub Date: 10/3/2005 Binding: Paperback Pages: 448. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Histories of the Hanged: the Dirty War in Kenya and the End of Empire used book

Histories of the Hanged: the Dirty War in Kenya and the End of Empire

by David Anderson

price: $15.06

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393327540 ISBN: 039332754X

Description: Excellent. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: W. W. Norton Pub Date: 10/3/2005 Binding: Paperback Pages: 448. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Histories of the Hanged: the Dirty War in Kenya and the End of Empire used book

Histories of the Hanged: the Dirty War in Kenya and the End of Empire

by David Anderson

price: $15.06

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393327540 ISBN: 039332754X

Description: Excellent. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: W. W. Norton Pub Date: 10/3/2005 Binding: Paperback Pages: 448. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Histories of the Hanged: The Dirty War in Kenya and the End of Empire new book

Histories of the Hanged: The Dirty War in Kenya and the End of Empire

by Anderson, David

price: $15.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780393327540 ISBN: 039332754X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 406 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

new book

Histories of the Hanged: Britains Dirty War in Kenya and the End of Empire

by David F. Anderson

price: $16.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix (an Imprint of The Orion Publishing Group) Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780753819029 ISBN: 0753819023

Description: New. SHIPS FAST FROM NY. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Events Online, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Histories of the Hanged: the Dirty War in Kenya and the End of Empire new book

Histories of the Hanged: the Dirty War in Kenya and the End of Empire

by David Anderson

price: $16.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780393327540 ISBN: 039332754X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Histories of the Hanged: the Dirty War in Kenya and the End of Empire used book

Histories of the Hanged: the Dirty War in Kenya and the End of Empire

by David Anderson

price: $18.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2005-01-30 ISBN-13: 9780393059861 ISBN: 0393059863

Description: Like New. Hardcover. Dust jacket in very good condition with normal shelf and use wear. Tight binding. Clean unmarked text. No highlighting or pen/pencil markings. We ship daily. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Second Sunday Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Histories of the Hanged the Dirty War in Kenya and the End of Empire used book

Histories of the Hanged the Dirty War in Kenya and the End of Empire

by Anderson, David

price: $30.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780393059861 ISBN: 0393059863

Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 0393059863. 2005 stated first American edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover.; 1.42 x 9.29 x 6.3 Inches; 406 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Histories of the Hanged: the Dirty War in Kenya and the End of Empire used book

Histories of the Hanged: the Dirty War in Kenya and the End of Empire

by David Anderson

price: $30.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2005-01-30 ISBN-13: 9780393059861 ISBN: 0393059863

Description: Near fine in Near fine jacket. Near fine in publisher's quarter bound boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Histories of the Hanged. the Dirty War in Kenya and the End of Empire used book

Histories of the Hanged. the Dirty War in Kenya and the End of Empire

by Anderson, David:

price: $33.59

Ships from W.A., AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393059861 ISBN: 0393059863

Description: New York, Norton, (2005). Reprint. Boards, fine in d/w, maps, tables, illust., pp. viii, 406. ISBN 0-393-05986-3. "...presents new findings so extraordinary that they promise not only to redefine our understandings of the brutal war between the colonial government and the insurrectionist Mau Mau but also to reveal our historical dishonesty in failing to distinguish between terrorists and political insurgents" (d/w blurb). First American edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, W.A., AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Histories of the Hanged. the Dirty War in Kenya and the End of Empire used book

Histories of the Hanged. the Dirty War in Kenya and the End of Empire

by Anderson, David:

price: $33.59

Ships from W.A., AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393059861 ISBN: 0393059863

Description: New York, Norton, (2005). Reprint. Boards, fine in d/w, maps, tables, illust., pp. viii, 406. ISBN 0-393-05986-3. "...presents new findings so extraordinary that they promise not only to redefine our understandings of the brutal war between the colonial government and the insurrectionist Mau Mau but also to reveal our historical dishonesty in failing to distinguish between terrorists and political insurgents" (d/w blurb). First American edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, W.A., AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Histories of the Hanged: the Dirty War in Kenya and the End of Empire used book

Histories of the Hanged: the Dirty War in Kenya and the End of Empire

by David Anderson

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393059861 ISBN: 0393059863

Description: Very Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Histories of the Hanged: the Dirty War in Kenya and the End of Empire used book

Histories of the Hanged: the Dirty War in Kenya and the End of Empire

by David Anderson

price: $6.66

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393059861 ISBN: 0393059863

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Histories of the Hanged: the Dirty War in Kenya and the End of Empire new book

Histories of the Hanged: the Dirty War in Kenya and the End of Empire

by Anderson, David

price: $10.65

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393327540 ISBN: 039332754X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 17, 2008
By Kuldip, The United Kingdom

"Highly recommended - A Must for all Kenyans.

'It is a powerful message, and a timely reminder of the brutal crimes of Empire.'

'By calling for reconciliation in the early years of his presidency, Pr Mzee Jomo Kenyatta understandably sacrificed the past for the future.

But today young Kenyans know next to nothing about the Mau Mau uprising and how it led to independence.

For them, these books are an incomparable record of what happened in, and to, their country.

For others, parallels with American foreign policy today are apparent enough.'

"The stories of the Mau Mau have an unmistakable lesson for today.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 23, 2008
By Andrea, East Lansing, MI

"This is one of two books (the other is Imperial Reckoning) that explores the Mau Mau rebellion and the British response fully. The Mau Mau may not have been nationalist heroes, but the British response was brutal. Not pleasant reading, but a good corrective to any tendency to romanticize colonialism."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Dec 15, 2007
By Nikki, Lavaca, AR

"Interesting topic but really poorly written. It is has a strong political bias. It is more a recounting of events and an effort to prove the British wrong at every step. I am not saying who was and who wasn't wrong, but there is no real story told in this book because the closest thing you have to a protagonist is the revolution.

Of perhaps more interest is that I read the book at the behest of a Kenyan whose family suffered greatly during the revolution. He said it was the only book that really recounted the events accurately."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
9 of 10 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.