» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Guggenheims: A Family History

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Guggenheims: A Family History

by Debi Unger, Irwin Unger

About this title: Meyer Guggenheim, a Swiss immigrant, founded a great American business dynasty. At their peak in the early twentieth century, the Guggenheims, as a family, were reckoned among America's wealthiest, and the richest Jewish family in the world after the Rothschilds. They belonged to Our Crowd, that tight social circles of New York Jewish plutocrats, but unlike the others-primarily merchants and financiers-they made their money by extracting and refining copper, silver, lead, tin, and gold. The secret of their success, the patriarch believed, was their unity, and in the early years Meyer's seven ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Guggenheims: a Family History used book

The Guggenheims: a Family History

by Unger, Debi, And Unger, Irwin

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 01/2006 ISBN-13: 9780060934002 ISBN: 006093400X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 550 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Guggenheims: a Family History used book

The Guggenheims: a Family History

by Unger, Debi

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060188078 ISBN: 0060188073

Description: Good. Copyright@2005. hardback book w/DJ. remainder mark on bottom edge. 2 pages have water drop at upper right corner. 2 pages have corner bent. DJ has creases and soiling to the back of it. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Guggenheims: a Family History new book

The Guggenheims: a Family History

by Debi Unger, Irwin Unger

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060934002 ISBN: 006093400X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: sherbiebooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Guggenheims: a Family History new book

The Guggenheims: a Family History

by Debi Unger, Irwin Unger

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060934002 ISBN: 006093400X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Guggenheims: A Family History used book

The Guggenheims: A Family History

by Unger, Debi, and Unger, Irwin

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060934002 ISBN: 006093400X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 550 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Guggenheims used book

The Guggenheims

by Unger, Debi; Unger, Irwin

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2005-01-18 ISBN-13: 9780060188078 ISBN: 0060188073

Description: Fine. 0060188073 Thank you for looking at Bookhaven1. ships from PA. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Guggenheims used book

The Guggenheims

by Debi Unger, Irwin Unger

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060188078 ISBN: 0060188073

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Guggenheims used book

The Guggenheims

by Debi Unger~Irwin Unger

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060188078 ISBN: 0060188073

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Guggenheims used book

The Guggenheims

by Debi Unger~Irwin Unger

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060188078 ISBN: 0060188073

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Guggenheims used book

The Guggenheims

by Debi Unger, Irwin Unger

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060188078 ISBN: 0060188073

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Guggenheims: a Family History used book

The Guggenheims: a Family History

by Debi Unger, Irwin Unger

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060934002 ISBN: 006093400X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Guggenheims used book

The Guggenheims

by Debi Unger, Irwin Unger

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060188078 ISBN: 0060188073

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Guggenheims used book

The Guggenheims

by Debi Unger; Irwin Unger

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2005-01-18 ISBN-13: 9780060188078 ISBN: 0060188073

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Guggenheims: a Family History used book

The Guggenheims: a Family History

by Debi Unger; Irwin Unger

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2006-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780060934002 ISBN: 006093400X

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Guggenheims used book

The Guggenheims

by Debi Unger; Irwin Unger

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2005-01-18 ISBN-13: 9780060188078 ISBN: 0060188073

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Guggenheims: A Family History used book

The Guggenheims: A Family History

by Unger, Debi, and Unger, Irwin

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060934002 ISBN: 006093400X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 550 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Guggenheims used book

The Guggenheims

by Unger, Debi; Unger, Irwin

price: $2.44

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060188078 ISBN: 0060188073

Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. 0060188073 some wear to covers, DJ has edgeweat, some light scuffing books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Guggenheims: a Family History new book

The Guggenheims: a Family History

by Unger, Debi; Unger, Irwin

price: $3.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780060934002 ISBN: 006093400X

Description: New. Brand New-Direct from Distributor-Light Shelf Wear-Remainder Mark- read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander Book's #1, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Guggenheims used book

The Guggenheims

by Debi Unger, Irwin Unger

price: $3.29

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060188078 ISBN: 0060188073

Description: Good. 2005-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Guggenheims: a Family History used book

The Guggenheims: a Family History

by Unger, Debi

price: $3.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, NY Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060188078 ISBN: 0060188073

Description: Very Good Plus. in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 550p. index illus. remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harlow McMillen, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Guggenheims: a Family History new book

The Guggenheims: a Family History

by Unger, Debi; Unger, Irwin

price: $3.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 12/27/2005 ISBN-13: 9780060934002 ISBN: 006093400X

Description: New. 006093400X Brand New Book With Remainder Mark. May Have Slight Shelf Wear. In-Stock Now For Immediate Secure Packaging & Delivery wear on DJ. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: mybookmarket, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Guggenheims used book

The Guggenheims

by Debi Unger; Irwin Unger

price: $4.45

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2005-01-18 ISBN-13: 9780060188078 ISBN: 0060188073

Description: Book is like new. It is new but the dust cover has 2 small tears so I have to list it as like new. It also has a remainder mark. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MarJams, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Guggenheims: a Family History new book

The Guggenheims: a Family History

by Debi Unger; Irwin Unger

price: $5.11

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2006-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780060934002 ISBN: 006093400X

Description: New. SHIPS FAST FROM NY. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Events Online, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Guggenheims new book

The Guggenheims

by Debi Unger, Irwin Unger

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060188078 ISBN: 0060188073

Description: New. New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Guggenheims: a Family History used book

The Guggenheims: a Family History

by Debi Unger, Irwin Unger

price: $7.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060934002 ISBN: 006093400X

Description: Fine. No names or marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 22, 2009
By Ron, Modesto, CA

"Wow, an exhaustingly thourough book on the family that aided in making this country what it is for good and evil.
Typical biography of how this family rose to be one of the biggest richest families in this country. This tells of the Mining and shipping that made them wealthy, and how it helped and hurt the people around them. The book delves into the whole family, , from the Art lovers, to the politicians and philanderers.
It's a big fat book, and will take sometime to read, some nice family pictures."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 18, 2008
By Idonacab, The United States

"I can't say I finished it...but it did satisfy my craving for wanting to know more about the Guggenheims. They really were a self built family back at the turn of the century - but as the children were 'born into wealth'....the book got fairly disappointing for me and may be why I still have not finished this book!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 2.8 out of 5 2.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
5 of 6 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.