» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

French Women Don't Get Fat: The Secret of Eating for Pleasure

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

French Women Don't Get Fat: The Secret of Eating for Pleasure

by Mireille Guiliano (Read by)

About this title: In her delightful #1 "New York Times" bestseller, Guiliano unlocks the simple secrets of how to, like the French, enjoy food and stay slim and healthy. This edition includes new recipes and an excerpt from "French Women for All Seasons." Knopf.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
French Women Don't Get Fat: the Secret of Eating for Pleasure (Vintage) used book

French Women Don't Get Fat: the Secret of Eating for Pleasure (Vintage)

by Mireille Guiliano

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780307387998 ISBN: 0307387992

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

French Women Don't Get Fat: The Secret of Eating for Pleasure used book

French Women Don't Get Fat: The Secret of Eating for Pleasure

by Guiliano, Mireille

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780307387998 ISBN: 0307387992

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 349 p. Contains: Illustrations. Vintage. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

French Women Don't Get Fat used book

French Women Don't Get Fat

by Guiliano, Mireille

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 0000 ISBN-13: 9780307387998 ISBN: 0307387992

Description: Good-See Description. Paperback Good condition. Slight wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sunshine Books Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

French Women Don't Get Fat: the Secret of Eating for Pleasure

by Mireille Guiliano

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780701178055 ISBN: 0701178051

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

French Women Don't Get Fat: the Secret of Eating for Pleasure (Vintage) used book

French Women Don't Get Fat: the Secret of Eating for Pleasure (Vintage)

by Mireille Guiliano

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780307387998 ISBN: 0307387992

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

French Women Don't Get Fat: the Secret of Eating for Pleasure (Vintage) used book

French Women Don't Get Fat: the Secret of Eating for Pleasure (Vintage)

by Mireille Guiliano

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780307387998 ISBN: 0307387992

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

French Women Don't Get Fat: the Secret of Eating for Pleasure (Vintage) used book

French Women Don't Get Fat: the Secret of Eating for Pleasure (Vintage)

by Mireille Guiliano

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780307387998 ISBN: 0307387992

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

French Women Don't Get Fat: the Secret of Eating for Pleasure (Vintage) used book

French Women Don't Get Fat: the Secret of Eating for Pleasure (Vintage)

by Mireille Guiliano

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780307387998 ISBN: 0307387992

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

French Women Don't Get Fat: the Secret of Eating for Pleasure (Vintage) used book

French Women Don't Get Fat: the Secret of Eating for Pleasure (Vintage)

by Mireille Guiliano

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780307387998 ISBN: 0307387992

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

French Women Don't Get Fat: the Secret of Eating for Pleasure (Vintage) used book

French Women Don't Get Fat: the Secret of Eating for Pleasure (Vintage)

by Mireille Guiliano

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780307387998 ISBN: 0307387992

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

French Women Don't Get Fat: the Secret of Eating for Pleasure (Vintage) used book

French Women Don't Get Fat: the Secret of Eating for Pleasure (Vintage)

by Mireille Guiliano

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780307387998 ISBN: 0307387992

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

French Women Don't Get Fat: The Secret of Eating for Pleasure used book

French Women Don't Get Fat: The Secret of Eating for Pleasure

by Guiliano, Mireille

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780307387998 ISBN: 0307387992

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 349 p. Contains: Illustrations. Vintage. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

French Women Don't Get Fat: the Secret of Eating for Pleasure (Vintage) used book

French Women Don't Get Fat: the Secret of Eating for Pleasure (Vintage)

by Mireille Guiliano

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780307387998 ISBN: 0307387992

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

French Women Don't Get Fat: the Secret of Eating for Pleasure (Vintage) used book

French Women Don't Get Fat: the Secret of Eating for Pleasure (Vintage)

by Mireille Guiliano

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780307387998 ISBN: 0307387992

Description: GOOD. USED Creased Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

French Women Don't Get Fat: The Secret of Eating for Pleasure used book

French Women Don't Get Fat: The Secret of Eating for Pleasure

by Guiliano, Mireille

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780307387998 ISBN: 0307387992

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 349 p. Contains: Illustrations. Vintage. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

French Women Don't Get Fat: The Secret of Eating for Pleasure used book

French Women Don't Get Fat: The Secret of Eating for Pleasure

by Guiliano, Mireille

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780307387998 ISBN: 0307387992

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 349 p. Contains: Illustrations. Vintage. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

French Women Don't Get Fat: The Secret of Eating for Pleasure used book

French Women Don't Get Fat: The Secret of Eating for Pleasure

by Guiliano, Mireille

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780307387998 ISBN: 0307387992

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 349 p. Contains: Illustrations. Vintage. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

French Women Don't Get Fat: The Secret of Eating for Pleasure used book

French Women Don't Get Fat: The Secret of Eating for Pleasure

by Guiliano, Mireille

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780307387998 ISBN: 0307387992

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 349 p. Contains: Illustrations. Vintage. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

French Women Don't Get Fat: the Secret of Eating for Pleasure (Vintage) used book

French Women Don't Get Fat: the Secret of Eating for Pleasure (Vintage)

by Mireille Guiliano

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780307387998 ISBN: 0307387992

Description: Good. Good Condition for being read. ** Shop the most eco-conscious seller and keep the earth clean! ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Carpet Books, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: Best

French Women Don't Get Fat: the Secret of Eating for Pleasure (Vintage) used book

French Women Don't Get Fat: the Secret of Eating for Pleasure (Vintage)

by Mireille Guiliano

price: $2.20

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2007-12-26 ISBN-13: 9780307387998 ISBN: 0307387992

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

French Women Don't Get Fat: the Secret of Eating for Pleasure (Vintage) used book

French Women Don't Get Fat: the Secret of Eating for Pleasure (Vintage)

by Guiliano, Mireille

price: $2.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780307387998 ISBN: 0307387992

Description: Fine. 0307387992 Excellent condition paperback book, clean pages, NO creases to spine, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

French Women Don't Get Fat: the Secret of Eating for Pleasure (Vintage) used book

French Women Don't Get Fat: the Secret of Eating for Pleasure (Vintage)

by Guiliano, Mireille

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 12/26/2007 ISBN-13: 9780307387998 ISBN: 0307387992

Description: Very Good. 0307387992 Thanks 29D. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

French Women Don't Get Fat: the Secret of Eating for Pleasure (Vintage) used book

French Women Don't Get Fat: the Secret of Eating for Pleasure (Vintage)

by Guiliano, Mireille

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 12/26/2007 ISBN-13: 9780307387998 ISBN: 0307387992

Description: Very Good. 0307387992 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y26B. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

French women don't get fat: the secret of eating for pleasure.

by Guiliano, Mireille

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2005

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Nice hard cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to dust jacket, stk #2020u8. 263 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

French Women Don't Get Fat: The Secret of Eating for Pleasure used book

French Women Don't Get Fat: The Secret of Eating for Pleasure

by Guiliano, Mireille

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780307387998 ISBN: 0307387992

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 349 p. Contains: Illustrations. Vintage. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: mayflower526, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 18, 2009
By Iris, Salt Lake City, UT

"Um, yes they do. In all seriousness though, this book provides good advice to living well: walk everywhere, eat healthy, eat locally and with the seasons, and treasure your food. If you want to move to Paris to do that, I'll meet you there. The author does provide some staggering, and personal, comparisons between her lifestyle in Europe and her lifestyle while living in America, and how it impacted her body. But she confesses that, while living in America, she stopped at the pastry shop every morning. While living in Europe I stopped at the pastry shop almost every day after school. I don't want to talk about what happened after 4 months of that. It isn't necessarily regional.

Jump starting your lifestyle with a cabbage-soup weekend? Well... ok, to each his own. I'll adopt a European attitude about that one."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jan 8, 2009
By Amanda, Los Angeles, CA

"Read in a moment of desperation at my parents' over Xmas vacation. (Picked up from the book exchange in the basement of their NYC building.)

The basic message is that French women don't get fat because they move more than American women, eat good food but in moderation, and enjoy life. I disliked the generalization that American women don't to cook at home, cook what's in season, use good quality ingredients, and to eat in moderation and to try to move more. I disliked her assumption that anyone who exercises in the gym must be in pain and suffering and hating every moment of it. Guiliano is a French transplant who lives in NYC, where it is subjectively easier to move more in a day if one chooses. If one lives in the suburbs or most American cities, I'm sorry "walking to work" is simply not an option. Plus some of us simply enjoy exercising.

Other things I hated: yes, we should drink more water. Her suggestion to drink a "paper cup full" everytime you pass the water cooler and to carry around bottled water is simply disgusting in terms of any sort of environmental concerns. Additionally, her disregard for vegetarianism as a common "fad" among teenage girls was disappointing as well as her lack of knowledge regarding how much protein we need AND her belief that one *needs* dairy to be healthy.

Yes, eating should be pleasureable. Yes, we should not deny ourselves things we enjoy or label food as "good" or "bad." Yes, incorporating movement into daily life, outside the gym, is a good goal. Yes, we should consume foods that are in season and as close to their natural states as possible (ie few processed foods). Yes, we should cook our own foods more.

But all those lessons are common sense and available in most books on nutrition and weight management that are written by individuals better informed by their training as nutritionists or dieticians. Don't read this book. Read Skinny Bitch instead."

0 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 29, 2008
By Jane, Santa Barbara, CA

"Well written, and fun--I loved much of what the author had to say, and feel that I'm a little closer to understanding that mysterious French psyche. I picked up several useful tips for staying healthy, and much of what she had to say is a confirmation as to how our family goes about food (with the exception of our fasting) but what I'm really excited about are the many recipes. Can't wait to try the vegetable soups!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 5, 2008
By Catbird, The United States

"I found this book through a Google search for "leek soup" (don't ask!) and have been thoroughly delighted in my find! Written by an American/French ex-pat, it delves into the wide gap between American and French perspectives on food and weight (among other things.) Dotted with stories from her childhood in France and corporate life in America as the CEO of Cliquot, Inc., it is both an easy and practical read, full of recipes and tried-and-true practices for obtaining and maintaining a healthy weight and, more importantly, a healthy view of the indulgences (e.g., bread, wine, chocolate) of a rich life.
The book has subtly and significantly changed my approach to shopping for, preparing, presenting and eating meals. It has, without a doubt, helped me reconnect with my taste and desire for great food, while I have consistently lost the 10 or so extra pounds that I had picked up over the past year.
I would recommend it to anyone who is currently on a low-carb or low-fat diet, has recently thought, "I really shouldn't eat that brownie (or croissant or cheeseburger)", or has eaten so much fast food lately that they've forgotten the pleasure of a real meal. If you don't enjoy lots of italicized French phrases, some of which are not defined or explained, then just pass on this one."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of French Women Don't Get Fat: The Secret of Eating for Pleasure by Mireille Guiliano (Read by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
11 of 15 (73%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.