New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
Search 
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

For the Children's Hour,

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

For the Children's Hour,

by Carolyn Sherwin Bailey

About this title: 1918. Illustrations by G. William Breck. Between the dark and the daylight, When the night is beginning to lower, Comes a pause in the day's occupation Which is known as the children's hour. A compilation of stories from many sources including; old myths, folktales, magazines, the best of literature and such stories as relate to the child's everyday experience. The Contents are sorted under the following headings: Stories of the Home Relationship; The Home; Nature Stories; Holiday Stories; and Fairy Tales and Fables. See other titles by this author available from Kessinger Publishing.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

For the Children's Hour

by Carolyn Sherwin Bailey

price: $4.14

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1918. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover is just beginning to separate from binding. Some underlining/ notes throughout. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

For the Children's Hour

by Carolyn Sherwin Bailey

price: $4.14

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Milton Bradley Date Published: 1918

Description: Acceptable. -pages bright, clean, and unmarked-black and white pictures and pictures vivid-heavy wear on cover-previous owner signature on front pastedown and front flyleaf-no dust jacket-hinges loose, tearing on front inner hinge-hardcover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

For the Children's Hour

by Carolyn Sherwin; Lewis, Clara M. Bailey

price: $9.94

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1953. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

For the Children's Hour

by Bailey, Carolyn Sherwin

price: $9.95

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Platt & Munk Date Published: 1943

Description: Chase. Good. No dust jacket. color ill. throughouit read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hook's Book Nook, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

For the Children's Hour

by Bailey, Carolyn & Lewis, Clara

price: $10.00

Ships from NE, USA

Edition: Later printing Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Platt & Munk, New York Date Published: 1943

Description: Rhoda Chase, illus. Good-. 8vo, 326, No DJ. General wear to covers. Prev. owner's Christmas gift inscription inside front cover. Inside covers are age browned/stained. Stain on edge of front endpaper. Pages show wear. 6 color plates are present. Also some top edge staining. Reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Table of Contents, NE, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

For the Children's Hour

by Bailey, C. S. & Lewis, C. M. (Editors)

price: $11.95

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Cloth Publisher: Gale Group, Detroit Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780810339583 ISBN: 0810339587

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. 336 pp., index. 1974 reprint of 1920 edition. Text clean. Binding sound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GDS Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

For the Children's Hour

by Carolyn Sherwin Biley

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Platt & Monk, NewYork Date Published: MCMXLIII

Description: Rhoda Chase. VG / Binding tight, Text clean, Cover a bit loose at back. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroes Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

For the Children's Hour

by Bailey, Carolyn S.

price: $15.60

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Milton Bradley Company

Description: Good. B000M6HTG0 Has moderate wear. Has no DJ and has tight binding also has name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solomon's Mine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

For the Chiildren's Hour new book

For the Chiildren's Hour

by Bailey, Carolyn S, and Lewis, Clara M

price: $19.14

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yesterday's Classics Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781599150673 ISBN: 1599150670

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 488 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

For the Childrens Hour

by Bailey, Carolyn: Lewis, Clara M., Illustrated By Chase, Rhoda

price: $21.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Milton Bradley Company, Springfield, MA Date Published: 1928

Description: Poor with no dust jacket. 1928 Cloth. Poor/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: No ISBN. 336pps, Index, Illustrated, Missing page 333/334 which is a page of the index, Book loose from spine, Front and end pieces worn and roug h along edges, Spine faded and worn, Corner and spine buimping, Stain to back cover, Water mark to front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: OrphanTreasures, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

For the Children's Hour

by Bailey, Carolyn S. Lewis, Clara M., Illustrated By Chase, Rhonda

price: $23.43

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: NY: Platt & Munk, 1943

Description: Good. No Jacket. Good. Missing DJ Good + No JacketHard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. name fep, CJ604591. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookCollector, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

For the Childrens Hour

by Bailey, Carolyn S. And Clara M. Lewis

price: $29.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: cloth Publisher: Milton Bradley Co, Springfield, MA Date Published: 1918

Description: Breck, G. William. G+, soiled page edges, endpapers, and boards; , red. 8vo, 336, Rubbed board edges and gutters, frayed crown and heel. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aaron's Booksearch, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

For the Children's Hour new book

For the Children's Hour

by Bailey, Carolyn Sherwin, and Lewis, Clara M

price: $29.55

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781417938865 ISBN: 1417938862

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

For the Children's Hour

by Bailey, Carolyn S.

price: $50.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1927

Description: CHASE, Rhoda. BAILEY, Carolyn S. [With Clara M. Lewis]. FOR THE CHILDREN'S HOUR. Illustrated by Rhoda Chase. Springfield, Mass: Milton Bradley Co., 1927. Small 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. Anniversary Edition. Very Good (small ink name front pastedown; little soil (some edgewear, small chips & tears) d/j. Uncommon in the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Antic Hay Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

For the Children's Hour new book

For the Children's Hour

by Carolyn Sherwin Bailey

price: $51.08

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Company Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781417938865 ISBN: 1417938862

Description: New Paperback, 352 pages. Kessinger Publishing Company (2004) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

For the Children's Hour

by Bailey, Carolyn Sherwin

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Date Published: 1914

Description: Poor. No Jacket. 08vo-over 7.75"-9.75" Tall. Cover badly water stained, and some warping. Reading copy only. Collection of children's stories with illus. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: No Garbage Book, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

For the Children's Hour

by Carolyn Sherwin Bailey And Clara M. Lewis

price: $6.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Milton Bradley Company Date Published: 1906

Description: Good. Fair DJ. Fair DJ. Yellowing pages. Loose binding. Bumped corners. Minor stain inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: More Than Words, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

For the Childrens Hour

by Carolyn S. Bailey And Clara M. Lewis

price: $20.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Milton Bradley Company, Sprinhfield, MA Date Published: 1906

Description: Fair to Good. No Jacket. Red cloth with black title and tree on front and spine. spine has darkened. some rubbing and wear on spine and corners. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: tampa antiquarian books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

For the Children's Hour

by Bailey, Carolyn Sherwin & Lewis, Clara M.

price: $22.15

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: Reprinted Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Platt & Munk, New York, NY Date Published: 1943

Description: Chase, Rhoda. Very Good in Good jacket. Wear tear and chips along edges of DJ, 1/2" missing from top of spine of DJ, previous owners name in front. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Storybook House, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Very Good

For the Chiildren's Hour new book

For the Chiildren's Hour

by Bailey, Carolyn S. / Lewis, Clara M.

price: $23.45

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781599150673 ISBN: 1599150670

Description: New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

For the Children's Hour

by Bailey, Carolyn Sherwin & Lewis, Clara M.

price: $24.00

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Platt & Munk Date Published: 1943

Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. Light edgewear to jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jay W. Nelson, MN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

For the Children's Hour new book

For the Children's Hour

by Carolyn Sherwin Bailey, Clara M. Lewis

price: $24.17

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781417938865 ISBN: 1417938862

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

For the Children's Hour new book

For the Children's Hour

by Carolyn Sherwin Bailey, Clara M. Lewis

price: $24.17

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781417938865 ISBN: 1417938862

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

For the Children's Hour (Yesterday's Classics) new book

For the Children's Hour (Yesterday's Classics)

by Bailey, Carolyn S.; Lewis, Clara M.

price: $29.78

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Yesterday's Classics ISBN-13: 9781599150673 ISBN: 1599150670

Description: New. 1599150670. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

For the Children's Hour new book

For the Children's Hour

by Carolyn Sherwin Bailey, Clara M. Lewis

price: $35.19

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781432615277 ISBN: 1432615270

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.