Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: 1918. Illustrations by G. William Breck. Between the dark and the daylight, When the night is beginning to lower, Comes a pause in the day's occupation Which is known as the children's hour. A compilation of stories from many sources including; old myths, folktales, magazines, the best of literature and such stories as relate to the child's everyday experience. The Contents are sorted under the following headings: Stories of the Home Relationship; The Home; Nature Stories; Holiday Stories; and Fairy Tales and Fables. See other titles by this author available from Kessinger Publishing.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » For the Children's Hour
(51 available copies)
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
For the Children's Hour
by
Carolyn Sherwin Bailey
Binding: Hardcover
Description: 1918. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover is just beginning to separate from binding. Some underlining/ notes throughout. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. read more
|
|
For the Children's Hour
by
Carolyn Sherwin Bailey
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: Milton Bradley
Date Published: 1918
Description: Acceptable. -pages bright, clean, and unmarked-black and white pictures and pictures vivid-heavy wear on cover-previous owner signature on front pastedown and front flyleaf-no dust jacket-hinges loose, tearing on front inner hinge-hardcover. read more
|
|
For the Children's Hour
by
Carolyn Sherwin; Lewis, Clara M. Bailey
Binding: Hardcover
Description: 1953. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. read more
|
|
For the Children's Hour
by
Bailey, Carolyn Sherwin
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Platt & Munk
Date Published: 1943
Description: Chase. Good. No dust jacket. color ill. throughouit read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Hook's Book Nook,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
For the Children's Hour
by
Bailey, Carolyn & Lewis, Clara
Edition: Later printing
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Platt & Munk, New York
Date Published: 1943
Description: Rhoda Chase, illus. Good-. 8vo, 326, No DJ. General wear to covers. Prev. owner's Christmas gift inscription inside front cover. Inside covers are age browned/stained. Stain on edge of front endpaper. Pages show wear. 6 color plates are present. Also some top edge staining. Reading copy. read more
|
|
For the Children's Hour
by
Bailey, C. S. & Lewis, C. M. (Editors)
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Gale Group, Detroit
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13: 9780810339583
ISBN: 0810339587
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. 336 pp., index. 1974 reprint of 1920 edition. Text clean. Binding sound. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
GDS Books,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
For the Children's Hour
by
Carolyn Sherwin Biley
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Platt & Monk, NewYork
Date Published: MCMXLIII
Description: Rhoda Chase. VG / Binding tight, Text clean, Cover a bit loose at back. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Heroes Bookshop,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
For the Children's Hour
by
Bailey, Carolyn S.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Milton Bradley Company
Description: Good. B000M6HTG0 Has moderate wear. Has no DJ and has tight binding also has name inside. read more
|
|
For the Chiildren's Hour
by
Bailey, Carolyn S, and Lewis, Clara M
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Yesterday's Classics
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781599150673
ISBN: 1599150670
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 488 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more
|
|
For the Childrens Hour
by
Bailey, Carolyn: Lewis, Clara M., Illustrated By Chase, Rhoda
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Milton Bradley Company, Springfield, MA
Date Published: 1928
Description: Poor with no dust jacket. 1928 Cloth. Poor/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: No ISBN. 336pps, Index, Illustrated, Missing page 333/334 which is a page of the index, Book loose from spine, Front and end pieces worn and roug h along edges, Spine faded and worn, Corner and spine buimping, Stain to back cover, Water mark to front cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
OrphanTreasures,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
For the Children's Hour
by
Bailey, Carolyn S. Lewis, Clara M., Illustrated By Chase, Rhonda
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: NY: Platt & Munk, 1943
Description: Good. No Jacket. Good. Missing DJ Good + No JacketHard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. name fep, CJ604591. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BookCollector,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
For the Childrens Hour
by
Bailey, Carolyn S. And Clara M. Lewis
Binding: cloth
Publisher: Milton Bradley Co, Springfield, MA
Date Published: 1918
Description: Breck, G. William. G+, soiled page edges, endpapers, and boards; , red. 8vo, 336, Rubbed board edges and gutters, frayed crown and heel. read more
|
|
For the Children's Hour
by
Bailey, Carolyn Sherwin, and Lewis, Clara M
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Kessinger Publishing
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9781417938865
ISBN: 1417938862
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
|
|
For the Children's Hour
by
Bailey, Carolyn S.
Binding: Hardcover
Date Published: 1927
Description: CHASE, Rhoda. BAILEY, Carolyn S. [With Clara M. Lewis]. FOR THE CHILDREN'S HOUR. Illustrated by Rhoda Chase. Springfield, Mass: Milton Bradley Co., 1927. Small 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. Anniversary Edition. Very Good (small ink name front pastedown; little soil (some edgewear, small chips & tears) d/j. Uncommon in the dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Antic Hay Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
For the Children's Hour
by
Carolyn Sherwin Bailey
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Company
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9781417938865
ISBN: 1417938862
Description: New Paperback, 352 pages. Kessinger Publishing Company (2004) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Frozen Lava Lamp,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
For the Children's Hour
by
Bailey, Carolyn Sherwin
Binding: Hard Cover
Date Published: 1914
Description: Poor. No Jacket. 08vo-over 7.75"-9.75" Tall. Cover badly water stained, and some warping. Reading copy only. Collection of children's stories with illus. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
No Garbage Book,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
For the Children's Hour
by
Carolyn Sherwin Bailey And Clara M. Lewis
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Milton Bradley Company
Date Published: 1906
Description: Good. Fair DJ. Fair DJ. Yellowing pages. Loose binding. Bumped corners. Minor stain inside. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Than Words,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
For the Childrens Hour
by
Carolyn S. Bailey And Clara M. Lewis
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Milton Bradley Company, Sprinhfield, MA
Date Published: 1906
Description: Fair to Good. No Jacket. Red cloth with black title and tree on front and spine. spine has darkened. some rubbing and wear on spine and corners. read more
|
|
For the Children's Hour
by
Bailey, Carolyn Sherwin & Lewis, Clara M.
Edition: Reprinted
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Platt & Munk, New York, NY
Date Published: 1943
Description: Chase, Rhoda. Very Good in Good jacket. Wear tear and chips along edges of DJ, 1/2" missing from top of spine of DJ, previous owners name in front. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Storybook House,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
For the Chiildren's Hour
by
Bailey, Carolyn S. / Lewis, Clara M.
Binding: Paperback
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781599150673
ISBN: 1599150670
Description: New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Paperbackshop,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
For the Children's Hour
by
Bailey, Carolyn Sherwin & Lewis, Clara M.
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Platt & Munk
Date Published: 1943
Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. Light edgewear to jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Jay W. Nelson,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
For the Children's Hour
by
Carolyn Sherwin Bailey, Clara M. Lewis
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781417938865
ISBN: 1417938862
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
For the Children's Hour
by
Carolyn Sherwin Bailey, Clara M. Lewis
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781417938865
ISBN: 1417938862
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
For the Children's Hour (Yesterday's Classics)
by
Bailey, Carolyn S.; Lewis, Clara M.
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Yesterday's Classics
ISBN-13: 9781599150673
ISBN: 1599150670
Description: New. 1599150670. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Express USA,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
For the Children's Hour
by
Carolyn Sherwin Bailey, Clara M. Lewis
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781432615277
ISBN: 1432615270
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=8337918&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|