» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Empires at War: The French and Indian War and the Struggle for North America, 1754-1763

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Empires at War: The French and Indian War and the Struggle for North America, 1754-1763

by William M Fowler, Jr.

About this title: This narrative captures the sweeping panorama of the French and Indian War, and the huge cast who fought it, including French tactical genius Henry Montcalm, Sir William Johnson, who sometimes painted his face and dressed like a warrior when he fought beside his Indian allies; and the "Great Commoner" William Pitt, who saw the world as a vast chessboard.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Empires at War: the French and Indian War and the Struggle for North America, 1754-1763 used book

Empires at War: the French and Indian War and the Struggle for North America, 1754-1763

by William M. Fowler

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802777379 ISBN: 0802777376

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Empires at War: the French and Indian War and the Struggle for North American, 1754-1763 used book

Empires at War: the French and Indian War and the Struggle for North American, 1754-1763

by Fowler, William

price: $2.59

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Walker Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780802777379 ISBN: 0802777376

Description: Very Good. NOT an ex-library; spine uncreased and solid; minor tip jams on attractive cover; light age color on unmarked, uncreased pp-color a bit darker on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Hand Prose, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Empires at War: the French and Indian War and the Struggle for North America, 1754-1763 used book

Empires at War: the French and Indian War and the Struggle for North America, 1754-1763

by Jr., William M. Fowler

price: $2.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 2005-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780802714114 ISBN: 0802714110

Description: Fine. 0802714110 Thank you for looking at Bookhaven1. May have a remainder mark. Ships from PA. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Empires at War: the French and Indian War and the Struggle for North America, 1754-1763 used book

Empires at War: the French and Indian War and the Struggle for North America, 1754-1763

by William M. Fowler

price: $3.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802714114 ISBN: 0802714110

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Empires at War: the French and Indian War and the Struggle for North America, 1754-1763 new book

Empires at War: the French and Indian War and the Struggle for North America, 1754-1763

by William M. Fowler Jr

price: $3.15

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 2006-01-10 ISBN-13: 9780802777379 ISBN: 0802777376

Description: New. Brand New! Shipped Same Day from our warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: NDS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Empires at War: the French and Indian War and the Struggle for North America, 1754-1763 new book

Empires at War: the French and Indian War and the Struggle for North America, 1754-1763

by William M. Fowler

price: $3.59

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 2006-01-10 ISBN-13: 9780802777379 ISBN: 0802777376

Description: New. Paperback, new and unread; inventory mark on text edge. In stock and ready for immediate shipment. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Susan's Bookshelf, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Empires at War: The French and Indian War and the Struggle for North America, 1754-1763 used book

Empires at War: The French and Indian War and the Struggle for North America, 1754-1763

by Fowler, William M, Jr.

price: $4.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780802777379 ISBN: 0802777376

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Book has a small remainder mark on bottom page edges, otherwise it is NEW. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 332 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Salkowski, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Empires at War: the French and Indian War and the Struggle for North America, ... used book

Empires at War: the French and Indian War and the Struggle for North America, ...

price: $4.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780802714114 ISBN: 0802714110

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Empires at War: the French and Indian War and the Struggle for North America, 1754-1763 used book

Empires at War: the French and Indian War and the Struggle for North America, 1754-1763

by Jr., William M. Fowler

price: $4.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 1-1-05 ISBN-13: 9780802714114 ISBN: 0802714110

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 1.55 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Empires at War

by Fowler, William

price: $4.91

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781553651819 ISBN: 1553651812

Description: Reader copy. Ships within 24 hours, never read. BOOK BENT AND CREASED. Pages still ok. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Empires at War used book

Empires at War

by William Fowler

price: $4.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Douglas & McIntyre, Limited Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781553651819 ISBN: 1553651812

Description: Fine. Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases some light cover edge wear All orders are shipped by kbooks every business day. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: kbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Empires at War: the French and Indian War and the Struggle for North America, 1754-1763 used book

Empires at War: the French and Indian War and the Struggle for North America, 1754-1763

by Jr., William M. Fowler

price: $5.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Walker & Company, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780802777379 ISBN: 0802777376

Description: Very Good. 0802777376 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall The covers have light edge wear and there are two very small tears at the heel of the spine. There is a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emily's Books MN, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Empires at War: The French and Indian War and the Struggle for North America, 1754-1763 used book

Empires at War: The French and Indian War and the Struggle for North America, 1754-1763

by Fowler, William M, Jr.

price: $6.50

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780802777379 ISBN: 0802777376

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Near Fine++ trade paperback. First edition, first printing, full number line. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 332 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Near Fine++ trade paperback. First edition, first printing, full number line. 332 pages. B&w illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madigan Booksellers, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Empires at War: the French and Indian War and the Struggle for North America, 1754-1763 new book

Empires at War: the French and Indian War and the Struggle for North America, 1754-1763

by William M. Fowler

price: $6.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 2006-01-10 ISBN-13: 9780802777379 ISBN: 0802777376

Description: New. SHIPS FAST FROM NY. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Events Online, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Empires at War

by Fowler, William

price: $7.01

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781553651819 ISBN: 1553651812

Description: Fine. Ships within 24 hours, never read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Empires at War

by Fowler, William

price: $7.41

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781553651819 ISBN: 1553651812

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK-WORM-OUTLET, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Empires at War: The French and Indian War and the Struggle for North America, 1754-1763 used book

Empires at War: The French and Indian War and the Struggle for North America, 1754-1763

by Fowler, William M, Jr.

price: $9.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780802714114 ISBN: 0802714110

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 332 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Empires at War: the French and Indian War and the Struggle for North America 1754-1763

by Fowler, William M.

price: $9.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback

Description: Like New. Walker, 2005, 1st PB printing. Appears never read, clean, tight binding, no markings or highlighting, minimal shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Empires at War: the French and Indian War and the Struggle for North America, 1754-1763 new book

Empires at War: the French and Indian War and the Struggle for North America, 1754-1763

by William M. Fowler

price: $11.61

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 2006-01-10 ISBN-13: 9780802777379 ISBN: 0802777376

Description: New. BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, 464-409. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Empires at War: The French and Indian War and the Struggle for North America, 1754-1763 new book

Empires at War: The French and Indian War and the Struggle for North America, 1754-1763

by Fowler, William M, Jr.

list price: $16.00

our price: $14.40

you save: $1.60 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780802777379 ISBN: 0802777376

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 332 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Empires at War: the French and Indian War and the Struggle for North America 1754-1763 used book

Empires at War: the French and Indian War and the Struggle for North America 1754-1763

by Fowler, William

price: $15.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Walker & Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780802714114 ISBN: 0802714110

Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 'A masterful account of the clash of two great empires'. 332pp, illustrated, maps, endpaper maps. Bright, clean interior. Previous owner's names to front endpapers otherwise unmarked. Similar, unclipped dustjacket. Near new appearance. Weight, 700g. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarius, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Empires at War: the French and Indian War and the Struggle for North America, 1754-1763 new book

Empires at War: the French and Indian War and the Struggle for North America, 1754-1763

by Fowler, William M.

price: $15.49

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Walker & Co Date Published: 2006-01-10 ISBN-13: 9780802777379 ISBN: 0802777376

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780802777379. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Empires at War: the French and Indian War and the Struggle for North America, 1754-1763 new book

Empires at War: the French and Indian War and the Struggle for North America, 1754-1763

by William M. Fowler

price: $15.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780802777379 ISBN: 0802777376

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Empires at War: the French and Indian War and the Struggle for North America 1754-1763 used book

Empires at War: the French and Indian War and the Struggle for North America 1754-1763

by M, William; Jr. Fowler

price: $53.78

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 30 December, 2004 ISBN-13: 9780802714114 ISBN: 0802714110

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Previous owner's name. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Empires at War: the French and Indian War and the Struggle for North America, 1754-1763 used book

Empires at War: the French and Indian War and the Struggle for North America, 1754-1763

by William M. Fowler

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780802777379 ISBN: 0802777376

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 11, 2008
By Rex, Woodbridge, VA

"Though largely overlooked by historical standards, the French and Indian War was a key part of the Seven Years War involving all the major European powers. In Empires at War, William Fowler will convince you that -- with fighting in Europe, America, Africa, India, and the Caribbean -- this was, indeed, the first world war.

My keen interest in this "Wilderness War" probably caused me to bump the rating up a notch. After all, I can look out my office window and see the staging area for some of the fighting, where troops landed at Alexandria and General Braddock began construction of his famous road. (Who among the thousands who travel the road daily know that Braddock and his troops spent weeks building it for an attack on Fort Duquesne at present-day Pittsburgh? Or that Braddock and a young George Washington were ambushed a couple of miles outside the fort, and Braddock is now buried somewhere beneath his road?)

Those interested in this period will find a complete account of the events in North America, as well as enough of the worldwide conflict to see the true motivations and pressures facing the British and French commanders. For that, it deserves 3 or 4 stars. However, the account is largely fact-based with little to keep non-history buffs awake... and thus no fifth star from me."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.7 out of 5 4.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
8 of 8 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.