» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Dancing in the Flames

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: Earthy and immensely powerful, the Black Goddess has been a key force in world history, manifested in images as diverse as the Indian goddess Kali and the Black Madonnas of medieval Europe. But images of her have been conspicuously missing from the Western world for centuries--until now. Here, the authors explain the psychological significance of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Dancing in the Flames used book

Dancing in the Flames

by Marion Woodman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781570621994 ISBN: 1570621993

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Dancing in the Flames used book

Dancing in the Flames

by Goodman, Marion, PhD, and Woodman, Marion, and O'Neal, David (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Shambhala Publications Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781570621994 ISBN: 1570621993

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dancing in the Flames used book

Dancing in the Flames

by Marion Woodman

price: $2.01

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: 1996-04-09 ISBN-13: 9781570621994 ISBN: 1570621993

Description: Good+ in Good+ jacket. G+/G+, DJ has some edgewear and small tears, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dancing in the Flames used book

Dancing in the Flames

by Marion Woodman

price: $2.70

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781570623134 ISBN: 1570623139

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dancing in the Flames used book

Dancing in the Flames

by Marion Woodman

price: $5.24

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: 1997-05-06 ISBN-13: 9781570623134 ISBN: 1570623139

Description: Fair. Cover scuffed, creased, some shelfwear, underlining, previous owner info inside. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Roseglo Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Dancing in the Flames used book

Dancing in the Flames

by Goodman, Marion, PhD, and Woodman, Marion, and O'Neal, David (Editor)

price: $6.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Shambhala Publications Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781570621994 ISBN: 1570621993

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Same ISBN, different dust cover art. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dancing in the Flames used book

Dancing in the Flames

by Goodman, Marion, PhD, and Woodman, Marion, and O'Neal, David (Editor)

price: $6.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Shambhala Publications Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781570621994 ISBN: 1570621993

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. About 10 pages have yellow highlighting, otherwise, in very good condition. Same ISBN, different dust cover art. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dancing in the Flames: the Dark Goddess in the Transformation of Consciousness used book

Dancing in the Flames: the Dark Goddess in the Transformation of Consciousness

by Woodman, Marion And Elinor Dickson

price: $7.50

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Shambhala,, Boston, MA: Date Published: 1996. ISBN-13: 9781570621994 ISBN: 1570621993

Description: 240pp. Near fine / near fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Dancing in the Flames used book

Dancing in the Flames

by Woodman, Marion

price: $8.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781570621994 ISBN: 1570621993

Description: Fine with no dust jacket. 1570621993. Fine hardback; missing dust jacket.; 1.25 x 9.5 x 7 Inches; 240 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Dancing in the Flames used book

Dancing in the Flames

by Goodman, Marion, PhD, and Woodman, Marion, and O'Neal, David (Editor)

price: $8.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Shambhala Publications Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781570621994 ISBN: 1570621993

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. text clean and tight. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: milwaukee street used books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Dancing in the Flames: the Dark Goddess in the Transformation of Consciousness used book

Dancing in the Flames: the Dark Goddess in the Transformation of Consciousness

by Woodman, Marion; Dickson, Elinor

price: $8.83

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Shambhala Pubns, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781570623134 ISBN: 1570623139

Description: Soft cover. Very Good with some wear to covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: oblivion books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dancing in the Flames used book

Dancing in the Flames

by Marion Woodman

price: $9.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: 1997-05-06 ISBN-13: 9781570623134 ISBN: 1570623139

Description: Very Good. Minimal bumping and wear from handling; Slight soiling and staining to page edges; Minimal rubbing and wear to corners and spine ends; ** Free USPS tracking and confirm on US orders ** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Already Read Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dancing in the Flames new book

Dancing in the Flames

by Marion Woodman

price: $9.70

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: 1996-04-09 ISBN-13: 9781570621994 ISBN: 1570621993

Description: New. New Book. There is slight time wear. Otherwise looks new. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Dancing in the Flames used book

Dancing in the Flames

by Marion Woodman

price: $9.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: 1996-04-09 ISBN-13: 9781570621994 ISBN: 1570621993

Description: Very Good. Shambhala, 1996. Hard cover, 240 pp. Stated First Edition, with full number line. Very good in good dust jacket. Red paper over boards with black cloth and gold lettering on spine. Light rubbing, bumping and fading along edges. Binding tight. Pages crisp clean and bright with no markings. Dust jacket has a 1" tear on the top edge and a few other smaller tears and light curling along the edges. Light overall rubbing as well. NOT price clipped. Now in a protective Brodart cover. NOT ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Epilonian Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dancing in the Flames new book

Dancing in the Flames

by Woodman, Marion

price: $10.96

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781570623134 ISBN: 1570623139

Description: New. New softcover. No marks; no damage or flaws. Blessed be! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick A. Graf, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Dancing in the Flames: the Dark Goddess in the Transformation of Consciousness used book

Dancing in the Flames: the Dark Goddess in the Transformation of Consciousness

by Woodman, Marion & Dickson, Elinor

price: $11.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Shambhala, 1996. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781570621994 ISBN: 1570621993

Description: Dust Jacket Included. F/F 1st edition. Red star bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Positively Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Dancing in the Flames: the Dark Goddess in the Transformation of Consciousness used book

Dancing in the Flames: the Dark Goddess in the Transformation of Consciousness

by Marion Woodman And Elinor Dickson

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781570621994 ISBN: 1570621993

Description: ISBN 1-57062-199-3. Hardback. First Printing. Very good condition book in a Very good condition dustjacket. Tight, sound, unmarked copy, except for bookplate on inside front endpaper. $23.00 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dancing in the Flames used book

Dancing in the Flames

by Woodman, Marion

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Shambhala 1996 Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781570621994 ISBN: 1570621993

Description: ISBN 1570621993. Hardcover copy in ISBN 1570621993. Hardcover copy in very good to near fine condition with very good to near fine condition dustjacket. First printing of this edition. Tight clean copy. J9 shelf 2 6. First Edition. Dustjacket included. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dancing in the Flames new book

Dancing in the Flames

by Goodman, Marion, PhD, and Dickson, Elinor, and Woodman, Marion

list price: $18.95

our price: $17.06

you save: $1.89 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Shambhala Publications Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781570623134 ISBN: 1570623139

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Dancing in the Flames: the Dark Goddess in the Transformation of Consciousness new book

Dancing in the Flames: the Dark Goddess in the Transformation of Consciousness

by Woodman, Marion & Dickson, E.

price: $17.68

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781570623134 ISBN: 1570623139

Description: Brand New. Paperback.. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Dancing in the Flames: the Dark Goddess in the Transformation of Consciousness new book

Dancing in the Flames: the Dark Goddess in the Transformation of Consciousness

by Woodman, Marion / Dickson, Elinor

price: $17.69

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Shambhala Pubns Date Published: 1997-05-01 ISBN-13: 9781570623134 ISBN: 1570623139

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781570623134. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dancing in the Flames used book

Dancing in the Flames

by Woodman, Marion

price: $17.98

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9781570621994 ISBN: 1570621993

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Shambhala, 1996. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in NF DJ. Price Intact. Light shelf wear to DJ. Overall a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or to read and enjoy. Dust jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Dancing in the Flames new book

Dancing in the Flames

by Marion Woodman

price: $18.88

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781570623134 ISBN: 1570623139

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Dancing in the Flames: the Dark Goddess in the Transformation of Cosnciousness, used book

Dancing in the Flames: the Dark Goddess in the Transformation of Cosnciousness,

by Woodman, Marion And Dickinson, Elinor,

price: $35.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Shambala, Boston Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781570621994 ISBN: 1570621993

Description: Hbk 238pp a new and unread copy excellent in dj as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Dancing in the Flames used book

Dancing in the Flames

by Marion Woodman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781570621994 ISBN: 1570621993

Description: Good. Underlining, writing inside pages, writing inside cover, slight stain inside front cover Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 17, 2009
By Dee, Phoenix, AZ

"A bit heavy on the psychological lingo (given the authors are Jungian psychologists, not a surprise) but otherwise a lovely exploration of the resurgence of the Goddess in individuals and the collective unconscious. I underlined/highlighted a lot of things that resonated!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 14, 2009
By Jodi, Poole, Dorset, H9, The United Kingdom

"Incredible insight into the feminine in the unconscious and how that transforms our consciousness."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Apr 15, 2008
By Somya, The United States

"Too repetitive, some interesting theories about how our unconscious drives our choice of partner at different points in our life."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 26, 2007
By Sheena, Austin, TX

"This is a life-changing book! Just be ready to face your true self."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Dancing in the Flames by Marion Goodman, PhD, Elinor Dickson, Marion Woodman

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
14 of 15 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.