» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Chinese Nail Murders

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Chinese Nail Murders

by Robert Hans Van Gulik, Robert Van Gulik

About this title: "If you have not yet discovered Judge Dee and his faithful Sgt. Hoong, I envy you that initial pleasure which comes from the discovery of a great detective story. For the magistrate of Poo-yang belongs in that select group of fictional detectives headed by the renowned Sherlock Holmes" -- Robert Kirsch, Los Angeles Times

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Chinese Nail Murders (Judge Dee Mysteries) used book

The Chinese Nail Murders (Judge Dee Mysteries)

by Robert Van Gulik

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780226848631 ISBN: 0226848639

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Chinese Nail Murders (Judge Dee Mysteries) used book

The Chinese Nail Murders (Judge Dee Mysteries)

by Robert Van Gulik

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780226848631 ISBN: 0226848639

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Chinese Nail Murders

by Robert Van Gulik

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: TimeWarner ISBN-13: 9780747401766 ISBN: 0747401764

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Chinese Nail Murders (Judge Dee Mysteries) used book

The Chinese Nail Murders (Judge Dee Mysteries)

by Robert Van Gulik

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780226848631 ISBN: 0226848639

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Chinese Nail Murders (Judge Dee Mysteries) used book

The Chinese Nail Murders (Judge Dee Mysteries)

by Robert Van Gulik

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780226848631 ISBN: 0226848639

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Chinese Nail Murders (Judge Dee Mysteries) used book

The Chinese Nail Murders (Judge Dee Mysteries)

by Robert Van Gulik

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780226848631 ISBN: 0226848639

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Chinese Nail Murders used book

The Chinese Nail Murders

by Van Gulik, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Date published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780226848631 ISBN: 0226848639

Description: VG. Judge Dee. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Chinese Nail Murders: a Judge Dee Detective Story used book

The Chinese Nail Murders: a Judge Dee Detective Story

by Van Gulik, Robert Hans

price: $2.50

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The University of Chicago Press Date published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780226848631 ISBN: 0226848639

Description: Good. 0226848639. No marks and minimal shelf wear and creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PATCAT BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Chinese Nail Murders (Judge Dee Mysteries) used book

The Chinese Nail Murders (Judge Dee Mysteries)

by Gulik, Robert Van

price: $2.70

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780226848631 ISBN: 0226848639

Description: Very Good. 0226848639 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; light creasing to cover and spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Chinese Nail Murders used book

The Chinese Nail Murders

by Gulik, Robert Hans Van, and Van Gulik, Robert

price: $2.75

Ships from WI, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780226848631 ISBN: 0226848639

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 220 p. Contains: Illustrations. Judge Dee Mysteries. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: red rover do over, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Chinese Nail Murders, the used book

Chinese Nail Murders, the

by Van Gulik, Robert

price: $2.95

Ships from NC, USA

Edition: Paperback Later Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780226848631 ISBN: 0226848639

Description: Good. A light spine creases, minor edge chipping, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lois Sims, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Chinese Nail Murders: a Judge Dee Detective Story used book

The Chinese Nail Murders: a Judge Dee Detective Story

by Van Gulik, Robert Hans

price: $3.20

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780226848631 ISBN: 0226848639

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coldspring Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Chinese Nail Murders used book

The Chinese Nail Murders

by Van Gulik, Robert

price: $3.50

Ships from WI, USA

Edition: reprint Binding: SC Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago Date published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780226848631 ISBN: 0226848639

Description: appears to be unread. pp. 209. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bausch Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Chinese Nail Murders used book

The Chinese Nail Murders

by Gulik, Robert Hans Van, and Van Gulik, Robert

price: $3.75

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780226848631 ISBN: 0226848639

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 220 p. Contains: Illustrations. Judge Dee Mysteries. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: mayflower526, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Chinese Nail Murders (Judge Dee Mysteries) used book

The Chinese Nail Murders (Judge Dee Mysteries)

by Gulik, Robert Van

price: $3.88

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780226848631 ISBN: 0226848639

Description: Fine. 0226848639 Excellent condition, likely read 1x, clean tight book, perfect cover, Great Book. ** Satisfaction Guaranteed ** Orders ship same or next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: D&R's Shoppe, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Chinese Nail Murders: a Judge Dee Detective Story used book

The Chinese Nail Murders: a Judge Dee Detective Story

by Van Gulik, Robert Hans

price: $3.95

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: 8th Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780226848631 ISBN: 0226848639

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Pencil scribbles on first page. Very light edge wear. Great copy with tight binding and clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Chinese Nail Murders (Judge Dee Mysteries) used book

The Chinese Nail Murders (Judge Dee Mysteries)

by Gulik, Robert Van

price: $3.95

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780226848631 ISBN: 0226848639

Description: Very Good. 0226848639 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emily's Books MN, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Chinese Nail Murders

by Robert Van Gulik

price: $4.95

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Date published: 1961

Description: Very Good- THE CHINESE NAIL MURDERS by Robert Van Gulik. Avon, 1961. Binding: Mass Market Paperback Dust Jacket: No jacket. NOTES: Showing very light exterior shelfwear, overall clean and tight with no owner markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Legendary Assets, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Chinese Nail Murders, the used book

Chinese Nail Murders, the

by Van Gulik, Robert

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Chicago Date published: c1961 ISBN-13: 9780226848631 ISBN: 0226848639

Description: Very good. Reprint. mystery paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Strange Birds Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Chinese Nail Murders (a Judge Dee Mystery)

by Gulik, Robert Hans Van

price: $5.05

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon Books

Description: Very Good. B0007EULZS Softcover very good MMPB with light edge and corner wear from store shelf. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elsie's Antiques, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Chinese Nail Murders (Series: Judge Dee. ) used book

The Chinese Nail Murders (Series: Judge Dee. )

by Van Gulik, Robert

price: $5.28

Ships from ND, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780226848631 ISBN: 0226848639

Description: [0-226-84863-9] 1977, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Series: Judge Dee. (Mystery) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best

The Chinese Nail Murders used book

The Chinese Nail Murders

by Van Gulick, Robert

price: $6.00

Ships from WI, USA

Edition: reprint Binding: SC Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago Date published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780226848631 ISBN: 0226848639

Description: New introduction by Donald F. Lach. front cover crease, some edge/corner wear. pp. 209. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bausch Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Chinese Nail Murders (Series: Judge Dee. ) used book

The Chinese Nail Murders (Series: Judge Dee. )

by Van Gulik, Robert

price: $6.03

Ships from ND, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sphere ISBN-13: 9780747401766 ISBN: 0747401764

Description: [0-7474-0176-4] 1991, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Series: Judge Dee. (Mystery) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best

The Chinese Nail Murders (Series: Judge Dee. ) used book

The Chinese Nail Murders (Series: Judge Dee. )

by Van Gulik, Robert

price: $6.75

Ships from ND, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780226848631 ISBN: 0226848639

Description: [0-226-84863-9] 1979, 4th printing. (Mass market paperback)...Very good.......Series: Judge Dee....(Mystery) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

The Chinese Nail Murders: a Judge Dee Mystery used book

The Chinese Nail Murders: a Judge Dee Mystery

by Van Gulik, Robert; Introduction By Donald F. Lach

price: $9.50

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780226848631 ISBN: 0226848639

Description: Fine. No Jacket. As new, unread condition mass market paperback. Wider white edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Woodshed Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 6, 2009
By Terence, Covina, CA

"I want to give this book 3+ stars if only because we finally get a glimpse at the personal cost of Dee's devotion to Confucianism when he discovers that a woman who he's falling in love with murdered her first husband (in her defense: he was abusive) but the Law and propriety demand that she pay the price."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 18, 2009
By David, Mentor, OH

"This is one of the best of the "Judge Dee" mysteries."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 9, 2008
By Keisuke, Tokyo, Japan

"Again, this is a book written by Robert van Gulik. He is so amazing. This one is a sort of mystery story. Very interesting. The story is based on an old Chinese story. He added modern flavor to it. It can be a Hollywood movie."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Murder in Imperial China, Sep 27, 2007
By Jimnew, Atlanta. GA

"The Chinese Nail Murders is one of a series of great books written by Robert Van Gulik about the workings of the justice system in ancient China.

Van Gulik was an oriental scholar, and Dutch dipolmat ,who served in China and Japan both before and after WWII. He was in an almost unique position to write a book for western readers about the Chinese hero/magistrate, Judge Dee. In the time of Judge Dee the magistrate was the detective who solved the case, the judge who tried the case, and the jury who decided the case. This gives an interesting twist to these books that I find very enjoyable."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of The Chinese Nail Murders by Robert Hans Van Gulik, Robert Van Gulik

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
15 of 15 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.