» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Chainfire

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Chainfire

by Terry Goodkind

About this title: The author of "Wizard's First Rule" returns with a new novel of Richard and Kahlan, the beginning of a sequence of three novels that will bring The Sword of Truth to its riveting culmination.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
Chainfire new audio book

Chainfire

by Goodkind, Terry, And Bond, Jim (Read By)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook Cassette Publisher: Brilliance Audio Date Published: 01/2005 ISBN-13: 9781590863114 ISBN: 1590863119

Description: New. 6 cassettes. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Chainfire used book

Chainfire

by Goodkind, Terry

price: $2.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780765344311 ISBN: 0765344319

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 756 p. Sword of Truth (Paperback), 9. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chainfire used book

Chainfire

by Goodkind, Terry

price: $2.05

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780765344311 ISBN: 0765344319

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 756 p. Sword of Truth (Paperback), 9. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chainfire: Chainfire Trilogy, Part 1 (Sword of Truth, Book 9) used audio book

Chainfire: Chainfire Trilogy, Part 1 (Sword of Truth, Book 9)

by Terry Goodkind

price: $3.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Brilliance Audio Paperback Audiobooks Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781590863121 ISBN: 1590863127

Description: VERY GOOD. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Chainfire used book

Chainfire

by Goodkind, Terry

price: $3.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780765344311 ISBN: 0765344319

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine has 2 light creases Covers show shelf wear and bumping plus some creases Edges show wear Text is CLEAN and tight A SMOKE FREE book. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 756 p. Sword of Truth (Paperback), 9. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Melissa Hanley, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chainfire used book

Chainfire

by Goodkind, Terry

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASSMARKET ISBN-13: 9780765344311 ISBN: 0765344319

Description: Binding: PAP Vendor: Tor Books Subject: Fantasy. 0765344319. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Flying Oliver Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chainfire: Chainfire Trilogy, Part 1 (Sword of Truth, Book 9) used book

Chainfire: Chainfire Trilogy, Part 1 (Sword of Truth, Book 9)

by Goodkind, Terry

price: $4.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tor Fantasy, New York, NY Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780765344311 ISBN: 0765344319

Description: Fine. 0765344319 Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eclipse Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chainfire used book

Chainfire

by Goodkind, Terry

price: $4.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Tor Classics Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780765344311 ISBN: 0765344319

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover shows little wear with a creased corner from mishandling, binding tight; pages appear to be unmarked. Sword of Truth 9. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RonsReadingRoom, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Chainfire: Chainfire Trilogy, Part 1 (Sword of Truth, Book 9) new audio book

Chainfire: Chainfire Trilogy, Part 1 (Sword of Truth, Book 9)

by Goodkind, Terry

price: $4.48

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CASSETTE Publisher: Brilliance Audio Unabridged ISBN-13: 9781590863077 ISBN: 1590863070

Description: New. 1590863070 Thank you for looking at BookHaven1.100% satisfaction Gauranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chainfire: Chainfire Trilogy, Part 1 (Sword of Truth, Book 9) used book

Chainfire: Chainfire Trilogy, Part 1 (Sword of Truth, Book 9)

by Terry Goodkind

price: $4.64

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780765305237 ISBN: 0765305232

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Chainfire: Chainfire Trilogy Part 1 (Sword of Truth Book 9) new book

Chainfire: Chainfire Trilogy Part 1 (Sword of Truth Book 9)

by Terry Goodkind

price: $4.67

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780765344311 ISBN: 0765344319

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Chainfire: Chainfire Trilogy, Part 1 (Sword of Truth, Book 9) used book

Chainfire: Chainfire Trilogy, Part 1 (Sword of Truth, Book 9)

price: $4.74

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tor Fantasy Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780765344311 ISBN: 0765344319

Description: Good. 2005; Mass Market Paperback; No notes/hiliting; A few dog-ears; Bumped corners; Clean pages; Cover corner crease; Lightly edgeworn cover; Strong binding; creased spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Chainfire used book

Chainfire

by Goodkind, Terry

price: $4.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Tor Classics Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780765344311 ISBN: 0765344319

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 756 p. Sword of Truth (Paperback), 9. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: mayflower526, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chainfire used book

Chainfire

by Goodkind, Terry

price: $4.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 2005-01-04 ISBN-13: 9780765305237 ISBN: 0765305232

Description: Like-New. Format: Hardcover. Year: 2005. First Edition / First Printing. Hardcover Book with Jacket. Slight shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chainfire: Chainfire Trilogy, Part 1 (Sword of Truth, Book 9) new audio book

Chainfire: Chainfire Trilogy, Part 1 (Sword of Truth, Book 9)

by Terry Goodkind

price: $4.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Brilliance Audio Unabridged Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781590863077 ISBN: 1590863070

Description: New. UNABRIDGED. Cassette(s) and Case Brand New in Shrinkwrap! ! Perfect-play guarantee! SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE on all orders! E-mail notification! Careful, thorough packaging. Fast, personal service. No hassle, full refund return policy! COMBINE SHIPPING-TENS OF THOUSANDS OF OTHER BOOKS/CDs/MOVIES AVAILABLE! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Place, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Chainfire used book

Chainfire

by Goodkind, Terry

price: $4.99

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Full number line Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780765344311 ISBN: 0765344319

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Slight edge chipping otherwise Fine, Clean and straight as if never been read. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 756 p. Sword of Truth (Paperback), 9. Audience: General/trade. Ships from US-Midwest. Support Independent Booksellers! Omahabooks offers same or next day shipping-satisfaction guaranteed. Expedited/Priority, Air and International require additional postage-contact seller. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: omahabooks, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Chainfire used book

Chainfire

by Goodkind, Terry

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780765344311 ISBN: 0765344319

Description: GOOD. Paperback-9780765344311 [GOODKIND, TERRY] CHAINFIRE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: All Booked Up FL, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Chainfire used book

Chainfire

by Goodkind, Terry

price: $5.10

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tor Date Published: Dec 2005 ISBN-13: 9780765344311 ISBN: 0765344319

Description: B. 1st printing. 0765344319. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Abooktrader, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Chainfire used book

Chainfire

by Goodkind, Terry

price: $5.10

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tor Date Published: Dec 2005 ISBN-13: 9780765344311 ISBN: 0765344319

Description: B. 1st printing. 0765344319. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Abooktrader, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Chainfire: Chainfire Trilogy, Part 1 (Sword of Truth, Book 9) used book

Chainfire: Chainfire Trilogy, Part 1 (Sword of Truth, Book 9)

by Terry Goodkind

price: $5.74

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Mass Market Edition/First Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Tor Fantasy Date Published: 2005-11-29 ISBN-13: 9780765344311 ISBN: 0765344319

Description: Very Good. Clean copy with tight binding and crisp pages. Slight wear on extremities. First Mass Market Edition/First Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: collectiblecollectibles4u, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Chainfire: Chainfire Trilogy, Part 1 (Sword of Truth, Book 9) used book

Chainfire: Chainfire Trilogy, Part 1 (Sword of Truth, Book 9)

by Goodkind, Terry

price: $5.89

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 1/4/2005 ISBN-13: 9780765305237 ISBN: 0765305232

Description: Fine. 0765305232 wear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chainfire (Sword of Truth, Book 9) used book

Chainfire (Sword of Truth, Book 9)

by Goodkind, Terry

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 2005-01-04 ISBN-13: 9780765305237 ISBN: 0765305232

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chainfire: Chainfire Trilogy, Part 1 (Sword of Truth, Book 9) used book

Chainfire: Chainfire Trilogy, Part 1 (Sword of Truth, Book 9)

by Goodkind, Terry

price: $5.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Tor Fantasy, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780765344311 ISBN: 0765344319

Description: VG. Mass Market Paperback, Condition is Very Good, Mild Wear to book. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Came from the estate sale of a smoker. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Les Livres, Member IOBA, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Chainfire used book

Chainfire

by Goodkind, Terry

price: $6.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tor ISBN-13: 9780765344311 ISBN: 0765344319

Description: [0-765-34431-9] 2005, 1st thus., 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Fantasy) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Chainfire used book

Chainfire

by Goodkind, Terry

price: $7.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780765305237 ISBN: 0765305232

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. 672 p. Sword of Truth (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Addict, ME, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 20, 2009
By Tj, Harriet, AR

"My only real problem with this book was that i personally couldn't get into it because of the book before it. The plot premise was wonderful to me except my brain kept going hello talk to your sister moron. The whole book before it was about how his sister is unaffected by magic so you'd think that when his wife disappear4s by magic that the only proof he would need to give would be to go have his sister tell everyone that she remembers his wife. The fact that they went all around the world instead of the couple days back to her made no sense to me. And I just couldn't make myself care. I thought they were being stupid which went against everything i believed about the characters."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 6, 2009
By Gabby, Carrollton, TX

"Chainfire is the ninth book in the Sword of Truth series (and, if anyone happens to care, is also what the Legend of the Seeker TV series is loosely based on). It's been a little while since I read the last book, and I really have forgotten a lot, though there is a lot of reminding in the book.

This book was VERY slow for a long time. I get why it had to be. Basically, a main character has disappeared but no else, it except for one person, remembers. The last third is when it really picks up. But, I have to say, as a writer myself who loves dialogue, WOW, there was a lot of dialogue in this one. And long stretches of one person speaking. It was ... interesting. This book is also part 1 of a trilogy (yeah, figure that out!), so I wasn't sure how things were going to pan out for the rest of the books, but I see now. I will say I think, mostly the story is better than Book 8, and hopefully the next one proves to have more action and story."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 17, 2009
By Brian, Somerville, MA

"I abandoned the Sword of Truth series a while back, and just recently decide to give the final three books a go. The series had been great at the beginning, but as it continued into later books, the plot seemed to drag on and spiral away from the main arc into unsatisfying distractions.

The strength of the series has always been the characters--some of the fantasy elements may seem derivative of other work, but the main characters have always been compelling and real. "Chainfire" returns focus to the characters, and the situation of Kahlan's disappearance is handled in a manner much more original than most of the other fantasy elements in the series. While painful at times, it is due to empathy for the characters, rather than a lack in the story. Ultimately, this concern for the characters turns the pages that much faster.

"Chainfire" also plants the seeds for the impending, final climax of the Sword of Truth series as a whole, which is welcome after losing the thread of the story in some of the preceding books."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 8, 2009
By Jaye, The United States

"At first, and for most of the book, I wasn't a fan of Chainfire. My first problem, was that as I did with each of the previous 8 books, I had spoiled the plot by reading what happened. You can't do this with Chainfire. The plot is pretty basic, so if you even know an ounce of what is to come, it's ruined. You just can't enjoy the majority of the book.
But when I finished it I was overcome with compassion that I'd never felt before for Richard. You get to know him as a person so much better in this piece. His grief, frustrations, and most of all his undying faith in Kahlan and her existence. It's completely overwhelming the love he has for that woman, which sometimes I have thought to be superficial. Not anymore. I love how bare he was, and was heart broken every time someone didn't believe him. I just can't wait til he finds her and fixes the world."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Chainfire by Terry Goodkind

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
14 of 18 (78%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Naked Empire

Naked Empire

by Terry Goodkind

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.44!

Phantom

Phantom

by Terry Goodkind

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.66!

The Pillars of Creation

The Pillars of Creation

by Terry Goodkind

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.12!

Debt of Bones

Debt of Bones

by Terry Goodkind

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.31!

Faith of the Fallen

Faith of the Fallen

by Terry Goodkind

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.95!

Soul of the Fire

Soul of the Fire

by Terry Goodkind

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.35!