» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Category Killers: The Retail Revolution and Its Impact on Consumer Culture

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Category Killers: The Retail Revolution and Its Impact on Consumer Culture

by Robert Spector

About this title: Retail is a dog-eat-dog world - and nobody has cannibalized market share more ruthlessly or influenced consumers, communities and competition around the world more profoundly than "category killers" like Wal-Mart, Toys R Us, and Costco. This book explores how they did it, what other companies can glean from their killer strategies, and what's next ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Category Killers: the Retail Revolution and Its Impact on Consumer Culture used book

Category Killers: the Retail Revolution and Its Impact on Consumer Culture

by Spector, Robert

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Business Press Date Published: 1-7-05 ISBN-13: 9781578519606 ISBN: 1578519608

Description: FINE. Clean, unread hardcover with modest shelfwear, possibly including some very minor tearing to the dust jacket-NICE. 0.8 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Category Killers: the Retail Revolution and Its Impact on Consumer Culture used book

Category Killers: the Retail Revolution and Its Impact on Consumer Culture

price: $6.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781578519606 ISBN: 1578519608

Description: FINE. Clean, unread hardcover with modest shelfwear, possibly including some very minor tearing to the dust jacket-NICE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Category Killers: the Retail Revolution and Its Impact on Consumer Culture used book

Category Killers: the Retail Revolution and Its Impact on Consumer Culture

by Robert Spector

price: $7.98

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781578519606 ISBN: 1578519608

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Category Killers: The Retail Revolution and Its Impact on Consumer Culture used book

Category Killers: The Retail Revolution and Its Impact on Consumer Culture

by Spector, Robert

price: $9.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Business School Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781578519606 ISBN: 1578519608

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Category Killers: the Retail Revolution and Its Impact on Consumer Culture used book

Category Killers: the Retail Revolution and Its Impact on Consumer Culture

by Spector, Robert

price: $9.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Business Press ISBN-13: 9781578519606 ISBN: 1578519608

Description: Fine. 1578519608 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Category Killers: the Retail Revolution and Its Impact on Consumer Culture used book

Category Killers: the Retail Revolution and Its Impact on Consumer Culture

by Spector, Robert

price: $9.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Business Press ISBN-13: 9781578519606 ISBN: 1578519608

Description: Fine. 1578519608 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Category Killers: the Retail Revolution and Its Impact on Consumer Culture new book

Category Killers: the Retail Revolution and Its Impact on Consumer Culture

by Robert Spector

price: $12.47

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Business School Press Date Published: 2005-01-07 ISBN-13: 9781578519606 ISBN: 1578519608

Description: New. HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, No Remainder Mark, MH305-1008. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Category Killers: the Retail Revolution and Its Impact on Consumer Culture new book

Category Killers: the Retail Revolution and Its Impact on Consumer Culture

by Robert Spector

price: $12.47

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Business School Press Date Published: 2005-01-07 ISBN-13: 9781578519606 ISBN: 1578519608

Description: New. HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, No Black Remainder Mark, 383-109. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Category Killers: the Retail Revolution and Its Impact on Consumer Culture used book

Category Killers: the Retail Revolution and Its Impact on Consumer Culture

by Robert Spector

price: $13.39

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Business School Press ISBN-13: 9781578519606 ISBN: 1578519608

Description: Fine. Book has been read and shows minimal signs of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Category Killers: the Retail Revolution and Its Impact on Consumer Culture used book

Category Killers: the Retail Revolution and Its Impact on Consumer Culture

by Spector, Robert

price: $13.75

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Business School Press, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781578519606 ISBN: 1578519608

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "Robert Spector has once again provided a historically accurate and insightful portrait of American retailing in terms of where it is and where it's going. This is a compelling read for anyone who professes to know a thing or two about the retail industry, especially with regard to what the future might hold. " This book has 221 pages. The text contains NO internal marks whatsoever. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Category Killers: the Retail Revolution and Its Impact on Consumer Culture new book

Category Killers: the Retail Revolution and Its Impact on Consumer Culture

by Robert Spector

price: $15.15

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Business Press Date Published: 2005-01-07 ISBN-13: 9781578519606 ISBN: 1578519608

Description: New. Book is Brand New, Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Category Killers: the Retail Revolution and Its Impact on Consumer Culture new book

Category Killers: the Retail Revolution and Its Impact on Consumer Culture

price: $15.70

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781578519606 ISBN: 1578519608

Description: New. Brand new item. Perfect condition. Hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Category Killers: the Retail Revolution and Its Impact on Consumer Culture new book

Category Killers: the Retail Revolution and Its Impact on Consumer Culture

by Robert Spector

price: $21.67

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781578519606 ISBN: 1578519608

Description: New. NEW NEW NEW; never read; never sold. Nothing more to say. DJ is fine. Hardcover. 2005 Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Category Killers: the Retail Revolution and Its Impact on Consumer Culture new book

Category Killers: the Retail Revolution and Its Impact on Consumer Culture

by Spector, Robert

price: $24.41

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Business School Pr Date Published: 2005-01-30 ISBN-13: 9781578519606 ISBN: 1578519608

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781578519606. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Category Killers: The Retail Revolution and Its Impact on Consumer Culture new book

Category Killers: The Retail Revolution and Its Impact on Consumer Culture

by Spector, Robert

price: $25.74

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Business School Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781578519606 ISBN: 1578519608

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Category Killers: the Retail Revolution and Its Impact on Consumer Culture new book

Category Killers: the Retail Revolution and Its Impact on Consumer Culture

by Robert Spector

price: $28.38

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Business School Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781578519606 ISBN: 1578519608

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Category Killers, the Retail Revolution and Its Impact on Consumer Culture new book

Category Killers, the Retail Revolution and Its Impact on Consumer Culture

by Spector, Robert

price: $34.46

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Education(Harvard Business School Press) Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781578519606 ISBN: 1578519608

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9.5 by 6.5 inches. (256 pages) retail is a dog-eat-dog world—and nobody has cannibalized market share more ruthlessly or influenced consumers, communities and competition around the world more profoundly than category killers like wal-mart, toys r us, and costco this book explores how they did it, what other companies can glean from their killer strategies, and what's next in retail's future. robert spector is a veteran journalist who has covered the retail sector for many ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Category Killers: the Retail Revolution and Its Impact on Consumer Culture used book

Category Killers: the Retail Revolution and Its Impact on Consumer Culture

by Robert Spector

price: $10.44

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Business Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781578519606 ISBN: 1578519608

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Light Shelf Wear. Few to No Markings in Text. Price sticker on Cover. Excellent Condition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Category Killers: the Retail Revolution and Its Impact on Consumer Culture used book

Category Killers: the Retail Revolution and Its Impact on Consumer Culture

by Robert Spector

price: $12.12

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Business Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781578519606 ISBN: 1578519608

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Light wear from storage & handling only. Price sticker on Cover. Pristine Condition! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Category Killers used book

Category Killers

by Spector, Robert

price: $19.49

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Harvard Business School Press ISBN-13: 9781578519606 ISBN: 1578519608

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Category Killers used book

Category Killers

by Spector, Robert

price: $19.49

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Harvard Business School Press ISBN-13: 9781578519606 ISBN: 1578519608

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Category Killers: the Retail Revolution and Its Im new book

Category Killers: the Retail Revolution and Its Im

by Spector, Robert

price: $20.52

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Perseus Distribution Services Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781578519606 ISBN: 1578519608

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Category Killers-the Retail Revolution and Its Impact on Consumer Culture used book

Category Killers-the Retail Revolution and Its Impact on Consumer Culture

by Spector, Robert

price: $21.61

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Business School Press, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781578519606 ISBN: 1578519608

Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 4¾"-9¾" tall. 219 pgs including index; dust jacket very slightly scuffed with very slight wear to edges; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Category Killers: the Retail Revolution and Its Impact on Consumer Culture used book

Category Killers: the Retail Revolution and Its Impact on Consumer Culture

by Spector, Robert

price: $21.61

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Business School Press, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781578519606 ISBN: 1578519608

Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 4¾"-9¾" tall. 222 pages with index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Category Killers: the Retail Revolution and Its Impact on Consumer Culture new book

Category Killers: the Retail Revolution and Its Impact on Consumer Culture

by Spector, Robert

price: $24.20

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781578519606 ISBN: 1578519608

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.