» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Call of the Mall: The Geography of Shopping by the Author of Why We Buy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Call of the Mall: The Geography of Shopping by the Author of Why We Buy

by Paco Underhill

About this title: Nothing exemplifies shopping more than the mall, America's gift to personal consumption. This book is about the shopping mall as a dipstick reading on the commercial and social culture. It examines how people use it, what it means, why it works when it does, and why it fails when it fails.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Call of the Mall: the Author of Why We Buy on the Geography of Shopping used book

Call of the Mall: the Author of Why We Buy on the Geography of Shopping

by Underhill, Paco

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 09 February, 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743235914 ISBN: 0743235916

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 227 p. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Call of the Mall: the Geography of Shopping By the Author of Why We Buy used book

Call of the Mall: the Geography of Shopping By the Author of Why We Buy

by Paco Underhill

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2004-02-03 ISBN-13: 9780743235914 ISBN: 0743235916

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: book in good shape, NO DJ. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Call of the Mall: the Geography of Shopping By the Author of Why We Buy used book

Call of the Mall: the Geography of Shopping By the Author of Why We Buy

by Paco Underhill

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743235914 ISBN: 0743235916

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Call of the Mall: the Geography of Shopping By the Author of Why We Buy used book

Call of the Mall: the Geography of Shopping By the Author of Why We Buy

by Paco Underhill

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743235914 ISBN: 0743235916

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Call of the Mall: The Geography of Shopping by the Author of Why We Buy used book

Call of the Mall: The Geography of Shopping by the Author of Why We Buy

by Underhill, Paco

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743235914 ISBN: 0743235916

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Call of the Mall: The Geography of Shopping by the Author of Why We Buy used book

Call of the Mall: The Geography of Shopping by the Author of Why We Buy

by Underhill, Paco

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743235914 ISBN: 0743235916

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Call of the Mall: the Geography of Shopping By the Author of Why We Buy used book

Call of the Mall: the Geography of Shopping By the Author of Why We Buy

by Paco Underhill

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743235914 ISBN: 0743235916

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Call of the Mall: The Geography of Shopping by the Author of Why We Buy used book

Call of the Mall: The Geography of Shopping by the Author of Why We Buy

by Underhill, Paco

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743235921 ISBN: 0743235924

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Call of the Mall: the Geography of Shopping By the Author of Why We Buy used book

Call of the Mall: the Geography of Shopping By the Author of Why We Buy

by Paco Underhill

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743235914 ISBN: 0743235916

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Call of the Mall: The Geography of Shopping by the Author of Why We Buy used book

Call of the Mall: The Geography of Shopping by the Author of Why We Buy

by Underhill, Paco

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743235914 ISBN: 0743235916

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Call of the Mall: The Geography of Shopping by the Author of Why We Buy used book

Call of the Mall: The Geography of Shopping by the Author of Why We Buy

by Underhill, Paco

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743235914 ISBN: 0743235916

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Call of the Mall: The Geography of Shopping by the Author of Why We Buy used book

Call of the Mall: The Geography of Shopping by the Author of Why We Buy

by Underhill, Paco

price: $2.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743235914 ISBN: 0743235916

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. No tears or markings. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Valentine Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Call of the Mall: the Geography of Shopping By the Author of Why We Buy

by Paco Underhill

price: $3.84

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Call of the Mall: the Geography of Shopping By the Author of Why We Buy used book

Call of the Mall: the Geography of Shopping By the Author of Why We Buy

by Underhill, Paco

price: $3.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743235921 ISBN: 0743235924

Description: Good. 0743235924 Book could have a shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Call of the Mall: The Geography of Shopping by the Author of Why We Buy used book

Call of the Mall: The Geography of Shopping by the Author of Why We Buy

by Underhill, Paco

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743235914 ISBN: 0743235916

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Norske Enterprises, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Call of the Mall: The Geography of Shopping by the Author of Why We Buy used book

Call of the Mall: The Geography of Shopping by the Author of Why We Buy

by Underhill, Paco

price: $6.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743235921 ISBN: 0743235924

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Paperback, 2005 printing. Clean and tight without marks or tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QuietshouT Books, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Call of the Mall: the Geography of Shopping By the Author of Why We Buy used book

Call of the Mall: the Geography of Shopping By the Author of Why We Buy

by Paco Underhill

price: $6.13

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2004-02-03 ISBN-13: 9780743235914 ISBN: 0743235916

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 2004 edition, book reflects age. Book has shelf wear from storage and use, there is a slight water stain to the bottom front of the front dust jacket; otherwise the book is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Readers_Anonymous, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Call of the Mall: the Geography of Shopping By the Author of Why We Buy new book

Call of the Mall: the Geography of Shopping By the Author of Why We Buy

by Underhill, Paco

price: $6.53

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743235921 ISBN: 0743235924

Description: New. 0743235924 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer satisfaction is our number 1 priority! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Call of the Mall: the Geography of Shopping By the Author of Why We Buy... new book

Call of the Mall: the Geography of Shopping By the Author of Why We Buy...

price: $6.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743235914 ISBN: 0743235916

Description: Brand New~~Never Opened! Minor shelf ware, no marks. Satisfaction Guarantee! International Orders are Welcome! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: FAVORITBOOK, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Call of the Mall: The Geography of Shopping by the Author of Why We Buy new book

Call of the Mall: The Geography of Shopping by the Author of Why We Buy

by Underhill, Paco

price: $8.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Advanced Reading Copy. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743235914 ISBN: 0743235916

Description: New. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. Advance copy read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Landingzonebooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Call of the Mall used book

The Call of the Mall

by Underhill, Paco

price: $9.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743235914 ISBN: 0743235916

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 227 Pages. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/2" Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or a Book Club Edition. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes prologue, introduction, 24 chapters. index, and a photograph and a brief biography of the author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JP's Books and Beyond, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Call of the Mall used book

Call of the Mall

by Underhill, Paco

price: $9.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK ISBN-13: 9780743235914 ISBN: 0743235916

Description: Binding: HRD Vendor: Simon & Schuster Subject: Business/Economics. 0743235916. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Flying Oliver Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Call of the Mall used book

The Call of the Mall

by Underhill, Paco

price: $9.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743235914 ISBN: 0743235916

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Like-new copy. Appears unread. Price inside dustcover: $24.95. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine, bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears. 227 pages. -The author of the international bestseller Why We Buy--praised by The New York Times as "a book that gives this underrated skill the respect it deserves"--now takes us to the mall, a place every American has experienced and has an opinion about. Paco Underhill, the Margaret Mead of ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ginny6 Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Call of the Mall: the Geography of Shopping By the Author of Why We Buy new book

Call of the Mall: the Geography of Shopping By the Author of Why We Buy

by Paco Underhill

price: $10.35

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2004-12-21 ISBN-13: 9780743235921 ISBN: 0743235924

Description: New. BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, No Black Remainder Mark, MH265-908. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Call of the Mall: the Geography of Shopping used book

Call of the Mall: the Geography of Shopping

by The Author Of Why We Buy...

price: $10.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780743235921 ISBN: 0743235924

Description: Fine. Gift Quality. No marks whatsoever. Like a brand new book! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Aug 20, 2009
By Mallory, Grass Lake, MI

"I couldn't finish this book. While there are plenty of tidbits that are interesting, it is so drawn out it takes forever to get to them ("Let's park our car... okay lets walk in the door.. blah blah"). However, you might glean some helpful information if you are in the retail industry."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 7, 2009
By Gaylesaks, Melrose, MA

"REALLY interesting inside look at malls, their importance in our lives as mini-communities, the tricks of retailers, etc. I'm about to read his first one, "Why We Buy.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 26, 2009
By Emily, San Francisco, CA

"A surprisingly good book. I got this one from the shelf at work. It is an entirely merciless review of everything done right and wrong by malls - American and worldwide - from the retailing point of view. Quick, well written, and full of lines to make you smile."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 27, 2009
By Carissa, Maitland, FL

"This book was fascinating."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Call of the Mall: The Geography of Shopping by the Author of Why We Buy by Paco Underhill

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.1 out of 5 3.1 out of 5
14 of 20 (70%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.